New
Oct 24, 2015 1:04 AM
#1
Use the Spoiler Tag if needed perfection is impossible when it's applied to something subjective Here's mine: HxH2011: 1st episode, no Kite really? Fate/Zero: Needs more of backstory of servants Psycho-Pass: The minor villains are too psycho Kino no Tabi: Episode 8 wasn't that interesting Death Note: Light is way too cocky |
Oct 24, 2015 1:12 AM
#3
Oct 24, 2015 1:21 AM
#4
Evangelion: that episode with Misato going to the NERV meeting was basically filler FLCL: some of the references are awkward like the South Park part Welcome to the NHK: shifts focus too often Bakemonogatari: the transitions are obnoxious Gurren Lagann Childhood's End: cuts out most of side character's scenes Colorful: MC should've been an even bigger scumbag Digimon Bokura no War Game: not very original |
Oct 24, 2015 1:27 AM
#5
That I have to read the Light Novel for more. I hate reading Light Novels... |
Oct 24, 2015 1:29 AM
#6
mawaru penguindrum: too confusing clannad after story: i'm glad it ended in a happy way but it kinda erased all the pain of the pervious episodes suzumiya haruhi no yuutsu: too short sousei no aquarion: it's dumb 50% of the time little busters refrain!: season 1 didn't build up enough for the ending shuffle!: the fanservice |
Oct 24, 2015 1:32 AM
#7
Oct 24, 2015 1:40 AM
#8
Fairy Tail: ass pull victories in battles, Lucy being nothing but fanservice character, keep trying to force NatsuxLucy, that ErzaxLucy isn't canon Mirai Nikki: The ending Queen's Blade: Not everyone needs big boobs, variety is good! One Piece: Pace is kind of slow |
Oct 24, 2015 1:41 AM
#9
The ending song of Mouryou no Hako, which full of woman in nudity ruined the show a lot. |
I'm too weird to live but much too rare to die. |
Oct 24, 2015 1:42 AM
#10
Oct 24, 2015 1:48 AM
#12
FSN UBW: pacing issues, not a faithful adaptation, little character development, bad director Fate Zero: random Rin episode, boring servants save for a few, same goes for some masters Carnival Phantasm: Masterpiece. Everybody agrees that CP is 11/10 The Girl Who Leapt Through Time: art was bland Jinrui wa Suita Shimashita: Pion arc was boring Free Eternal Summer: Nitori was annoying as ever Hyouka: I dislike Satoshi for his shallow reasons why he can't accept Mayaka's feelings Ergo Proxy: great start and end but the middle is a bore, again pacing issues Kara no Kyoukai 5 Mujun Rasen: Enjou died. He was a much interesting character than Mikiya. Shingeki no Bahamut Genesis: Amira was sidelined despite having an awesome first appearance, I don't get the point of Favaro losing his leg in the end. That was so random |
Oct 24, 2015 1:51 AM
#13
Evangelion: Lacks a grand them to connect everything and the ending, of course Digimon Tamers: Suffers from a few extra episodes Medabots: Suffers from a few extra episodes. Most of the side-cast is for humor purpose Future Diary: A mess of brilliant ideas that don't get developed enough. |
WEAPONS - My blog, for reviews of music, anime, books, and other things |
Oct 24, 2015 1:53 AM
#14
Gurren Lagann's episode 4 was a tranwreck of terribad. In Madoka Magica, Madoka did almost nothing but cry for most of the series. Bakemonogatari's ark involving the loli was slow and boring as it involved almost nothing but sitting and talking. I hate emotionless characters, so Eureka was a little annoying for a while in Eureka 7. |
Oct 24, 2015 1:57 AM
#15
JoJo's bizarre adventure: The whole Stroheim Nazi part made me a bit uncomfortable, to be honest. Hunter x Hunter: Those two random and unnecessary recap episodes. Bakuman: The romance in this anime left a lot to be desired, I feel like it would've been a bit better if the focus had either been less on romance, or if the romance had been a bit more fleshed out. |
Oct 24, 2015 2:05 AM
#16
Um, nothing. o_o |
Oct 24, 2015 2:36 AM
#17
ANJ 2 - it makes the first part pale/inferior in comparison LOGH - lost steam in its last quarter Nodame Cantabile - the second and third parts aren't as amazing, ending was ehh... Rose Of Versailles - the timeskips Touch - very slow start ,the first 20 or so episodes were very hit or miss |
Oct 24, 2015 2:43 AM
#18
Steins; Gate: what the hell are you doing with faris's character? FSN : RIP shirou. Death Note: that third half..... Code geass: Infinite resource HxH: too short |
Oct 24, 2015 2:47 AM
#19
Fate/Zero: The fanbase is cancer. I'd rather watch the cgi from Mekakucity actors episode 9 on repeat with my eyes stapled open then deal with these whiny bitches. The evangelion fanbase is better than them. Thank god for decent ones on MAL. Madoka Magica: I feel bad for liking it whenever Exowave mentions it. World God Only Knows: For some reason, it gets hate on MAL despite the fact that I watched it and said "How can people hate this?" Durarara!!: That fucking boyfriend of the stalker girl. Can I kill him? Steins;Gate: Mayuri's continuous death AnoHana: Too many characters cry. Railgun S: The fact that the other three girls don't get attention Selector Infected Wixoss: Akira's fucking character can burn in a fire for all I care. Carnival Phantasm: The fact that there's nothing to dislike about it besides from it not getting another season. Ghost Stories: The sub sucks. Dub is the best. |
Oct 24, 2015 2:48 AM
#20
Kuroko no Basket: Some of the matches felt rushed and I would've liked Shuutoku vs Rakuzan to be a bit more fleshed out. On the flip side of that, I felt some other matches were drawn out way too much. Also the anime made Mibuchi less feminine imo, but eh whatever. Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou: Too short. Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu: I didn't like the romance, even though it's a harem and that's what I should expect. The comedy side of things was much stronger. Love Live!: Nozomi's whole sexual harassment thing being played as comedic. Groping is not funny and it's not cute, especially when it's not consensual. Even between girls. Free!: I didn't care about Makoto at all. Sousuke was even more useless though. Angel Beats!: Should've been 2 cours. Also didn't have nearly enough Naoi. Minami-ke: Seasons 2 and 3 were absolute shit. To Aru Majutsu no Index: We're probably never going to get season 3 ;_;. Also get rid of Mikoto. Mai-HiME: I fucking hate Shizuru with every fibre in my body. The ending was also kinda shitty and there wasn't nearly enough Akira, who was the best character by far. Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko.: Another show that's probably never going to continue. I didn't care about Tsukiko's sister much, either. |
Oct 24, 2015 2:50 AM
#21
Tiger and Bunny: The way it concludes leaves some place for more (oh, how I wonder if there'll actually be more...). Utena: The comedy episodes are a nice breather, but can also feel slightly out of place. And while I liked the Black Rose arc, it's still filler only adding a bit to the characters. Cross Game: The very ending is not the most satisfying thing considering the buildup and a side character or two could've had more time devoted to them. Kaiji: The first season's last arc wasn't the most thrilling thing and the second season's pachinko arc is really stretched out. Also, Kaiji's the only one that carries the show for me. Katanagatari: The majority of the Maniwa faction isn't really that interesting compared to the Deviant Blade holders, I guess. Gundam Unicorn: Banagher doesn't really stand out compared to the U.C. pilots that came before him. Heavily reliant on the events of the previous titles. Gintama: Not the most consistent in quality, but when it hits, it hits fucking hard. Texhnolyze: A weak episode or two around the middle. |
Poltergeist18Oct 24, 2015 3:12 AM
Oct 24, 2015 2:51 AM
#22
Zazie122 said: Free!: I didn't care about Makoto at all. Sousuke was even more useless though. Angel Beats!: Should've been 2 cours. Also didn't have nearly enough Naoi. I agree with these. |
Oct 24, 2015 2:55 AM
#23
Oct 24, 2015 3:07 AM
#24
Gintama: There were episodes that actually bore me to sleep. The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya: The fact that I cannot watch it like it's the first time and a Season 3 being unlikely to happen. Hajime no Ippo: I understand Aoki and Kimura not being as good as Ippo and Takamura, but losing like every one or two victories? And Itagaki, so OP that he literally transcends time. There's an amount of BS I can tolerate but this is too much. Rurouni Kenshin Trust and Betrayal: Not really dislike, just wished that there were more Kenshin X Tomoe moments. Nodame Cantabile: Just the animation. |
Oct 24, 2015 3:12 AM
#25
Gochiusa = 12 episodes aren't enough |
(っ◔◡◔)っ 𝓘 𝔀𝓲𝓼𝓱 𝔂𝓸𝓾 𝓪𝓵𝓵 𝓱𝓪𝓿𝓮 𝓪 𝔀𝓸𝓷𝓭𝓮𝓻𝓯𝓾𝓵 𝓭𝓪𝔂 ♥ |
Oct 24, 2015 3:13 AM
#26
The fact that they desensitize you to every other shit. |
Oct 24, 2015 3:15 AM
#27
Great teacher Onizuka - First episode was pretty boring and dragged out Gintama- Some of the episode are really boring and the show can be hit or miss Uchuu Kyoudai- Hibito is under characterized alongside a few other characters Planetes- Some of the character personalities were really annoying Giinga eiyu densetsu- Sometimes it can be quite unrealistic |
'Those who like space, can't be bad people' |
Oct 24, 2015 3:24 AM
#28
Evangelion: Epsiodes 10-13 didn't do much to advance the plot except for killing off a few angels. Mawaru Penguindrum: Start was a bit too slow for my liking. Ping Pong: Nothing Death Note: Misa Amane for obvious reasons. Also the Yotsuba arc dragged on too long and became tedious. Now and Then, Here and There: Nothing really, but if I had to pick something it would be the main characters face. |
Oct 24, 2015 3:25 AM
#29
Exposition dumping on Ghost in the Shell Pacing in Space brothers, too slow. |
Oct 24, 2015 3:35 AM
#31
One piece- A bit slow at times Fushigi yuugi- main character:miaka, was quite annoying at first but she develops Hunter x Hunter- Last arc was a bit short and wanted MORE!! FMAB- A bit too fast at times Yu yu hakusho-Last arc was rushed Full moon-A bit slow at times Inuyasha-repetitive Natsume yuujincyhou- Incomplete Nana-Incomplete |
Oct 24, 2015 3:39 AM
#32
nothing |
Twitter and it's consequences had been a disaster for the human race |
Oct 24, 2015 3:39 AM
#33
Monogatari Series: The wait for more can be unbearable. Ping Pong: The side characters could have been a bit better. Neon Genesis Evangelion: Some of the episodes are weak compared to others and the pacing isn't the best either. FLCL: It's not hard to lose track of what the show is about with how erratic/chaotic it is. JoJo (2012): The excessive cheesiness and dramatization can be a bit annoying. Also Joseph's role in Stardust Crusaders is disappointing since Jotaro isn't as great. Millennium Actress: The use of the actress' movies to tell the story makes it like there is a lot more going than is actually the case. Prison School: It doesn't even adapt the best part of the manga. Grisaia no Rakuen: It's hard to get attached with the characters with how rushed the Kajitsu adaptation is unless you've read the VN. Cowboy Bebop: Similar to NGE in the episode aspect although in this case you could have removed some of the episodes to make it better. |
Oct 24, 2015 3:44 AM
#34
Cowboy Bebop: The pacing. Also, the main villain doesn't have much development. Kyoukaisenjou no Horizon: Takes too long to get interesting. The massive info-dump in the first three episodes certainly did not help. Highschool DxD: Not enough boobs Psycho-Pass: The female MC, Akane's abrupt or sudden change in personality at the end of the 1st season feels like a poor attempt at character development to me. Space Dandy: While fans of the show may not find this a problem, maybe the show should have had an overarching plot instead of completely different stories in each episode? Personally, I don't actually dislike this about Space Dandy, it's more of a "what if" thing. |
Oct 24, 2015 4:00 AM
#35
HxH: no Kite in episode 1 FSN UBW prologue: the following seasons made the whole thing a bad adaptation One Piece: Toei |
Rinth said: Every opinion is not equal. Some opinions are simply made out of shit. nasuverse > your favorite anime |
Oct 24, 2015 4:57 AM
#36
Oct 24, 2015 5:08 AM
#37
Dimethylanime said: Elfen Lied: Kouta never knew what was going on lol. He was always like "wait, what?" I also dislike that no one likes Elfen Lied:( I like it! Death Note - Near and Mellow. Both of them are annoying. Steins;gate - a bit of slow start, but everything else is perfect Fate (entire franchise) - more backstory of Servants would have been awesome |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Oct 24, 2015 5:15 AM
#38
I can never hate anything about Ping Pong the Animation ;(. Re-watching my 10/10s still brings me joy. |
Oct 24, 2015 6:00 AM
#39
Dimethylanime said: Elfen Lied: Kouta never knew what was going on lol. He was always like "wait, what?" I also dislike that no one likes Elfen Lied:( M8 i gave that shit a ten, legendary anime m80. |
Oct 24, 2015 6:09 AM
#40
Oct 24, 2015 6:15 AM
#41
Mushishi: Not much to complain about. The art style was excellent but the animation could have been a bit better Trust and Betrayal: Kenshin sounded like a girl Ping Pong: Unlike most people I loved the way this was animated as it felt really intense however there were one or two scenes where the animation felt like garbage Seirei no Moribito: Story spoilers: I felt Balsa should have spoken to the prince about his condition rather than hiding it from him. The anxiety was too much for a child to bear. Humanity has declined: Should have had more fairies. Those things were cute. |
Oct 24, 2015 6:18 AM
#42
Golden Boy. The sub sucks. Hokuto no Ken. Some of the voice acting is not that very good. Kaiba. I can't stand Popo. |
"Chinese cartoons was a mistake" Hayao Miyazaki |
Oct 24, 2015 6:26 AM
#43
Madoka Magica: I would have loved to know more about Homura past. HxH (2011): How after York New city arc, Kurapika just disapears :( Shinsekai Yori: Nothing really, maybe that is just hard to rewatch. Nichijou: That there will never be a second season. Yowamushi Pedal: nothing. |
|
Oct 24, 2015 6:30 AM
#44
Blood+: The Schiff should have had more screen time, specially Irene. Carnival Phantasm: Didn't have season 4. D. Gray Man: The soundtrack could have been better. Fate/Stay Night UBW: Some parts of the VN could have been adapted much better, Shirou's characterization could also be better with another director. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood: Lust was a wasted villain. Hellsing Ultimate: Anderson's death. He don't deserve to die ;_; Hunter x Hunter (2011): The Narrator explaining the battles in the first part of the fight with the Royal Guards. Monogatari Series: Not enough Meme Oshino. |
Oct 24, 2015 6:35 AM
#45
Steins Gate - A bunch of episodes had too much otaku pandering for my liking Death Note - Last third, excluding the ending, was weak Shingeki no Kyojin - While I generally like the cast of characters, it's still probably the weakest part of the series FMA 2003 - the ending of the anime was already good enough without the need of Conqueror of Shamballa Code Geass - The ragnarok stuff was all random non-sense. |
5 main aspects I base my ratings on: 1. Did DramaEnthusiast make a thread about it? 2. Is it better than Breaking Bad? 3. Did MellowJello recommend the shit out of it? 4. Has it caused a (very entertaining) shitstorm on MAL? 5. Is it actually good? Scratch the fifth point, it's not very relevant... |
Oct 24, 2015 6:38 AM
#46
now with 10 favorites Madoka Magica: Characters could have definitely used more development, the potential is huge. Mawaru Penguindrum: Sometimes too reliant on symbolism and becomes confusing. Princess Tutu: Annoying side characters and a pretty slow and mostly uninteresting start. Tatami Galaxy: Definitely not for people that can't read fast. Not really much of a dislike. Shinsekai Yori: Characters could have been way better. Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita: I would have liked to know more about some of the characters especially MC, and S2 pls Monogatari: Not enough Oshino is correct, and some arcs overshadow others. Katanagatari: More action would have been good, and also some more info about Hitei and masked guy. Aoi Bungaku: Some stories, like No Longer Human, definitely blow away the others. Ga-Rei:Zero: While the greatest troll episode ever, 1st ep didn't really do much to the narrative. Also, characters again. |
Oct 24, 2015 6:55 AM
#47
Code Geass: the highschool setting, as it gave the opportunity to include annoying filler-like episodes Death Note: the third part isn't as good as the begining. Also Light "brokes" too quickly Clannad: the first season and the begining of AS aren't that good Shinsekai Yori: characters are a bit boring so I didn't feel to connected with them except from some rats |
Oct 24, 2015 7:10 AM
#48
FMA 03-too short for me Chobits -ends conclusive but not enough episodes Durarara - x2 keeps ending on fucking cliff hangers and not enough Anri Utapri - becoming too long and Masoto is bland as a rock Soul Eater -the ending need I go on Lucky Star -Patty and pink hair brat (IDR her name the one who runs Lucky Channel)are annnoying as hell and unpleasant Fruits Basket-Not enough Kisa and the fucking ending Haganai -Yozora can die in a hole for all I care for being a disrespectful, bully to the others Snafu-not enough romance AoT-waiting for season 2 still |
More topics from this board
» Visual Novels — General ThreadShizuna - Yesterday |
44 |
by NubFix
»»
34 seconds ago |
|
» Guys I did it!TsutanaiFuun - 5 hours ago |
11 |
by GudBoy
»»
4 minutes ago |
|
» Is watching a show for the cute girl weird?fallout45 - Apr 25 |
39 |
by Spunkert
»»
7 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Do you track anime milestons?zombie_pegasus - 9 hours ago |
17 |
by NubFix
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
» Would you or have you watched anime with your family (1 or more members)?ToastWithNutella - 5 hours ago |
18 |
by Gator
»»
13 minutes ago |