Hmm, if I had to pick out five guilty pleasures...
Angel Beats! - This is my favorite anime of all-time and I said in my review that it's the most flawed anime I'd ever give a 10. There were some pretty obvious plot holes and nonsensical explanations, but I absolutely loved each character's back stories (at least the ones they elaborated on). To this day, I don't think a scene has had a bigger impact on me than the end of Yui's arc.
Bleach - For the record, I do think Bleach is shit. I am flabbergasted that I watched all but a handful of episodes and the few episodes I didn't watch were filler eps that I wanted no part of, like the Karakuraizer fillers for example. I absolutely loved the first three seasons, but it went downhill in a hurry and I kept watching and hoping the series would turn around. Unfortunately, it never did. I still consider myself a Bleach "fan," but that doesn't mean I am happy with the series...not in the least.
Sankarea - While there seems to be some disdain for this series, I really liked it. It had its hilarious moments and it's downright serious and dramatic moments. The tension between Danichirou and the rest of the cast was breathtaking to watch. I don't think I've ever hated a character so much, but still felt a sense of pity for him.
Seitokai no Ichizon - I don't know what I consider more of a guilty pleasure...that I liked this anime, or I'm the only one that actually liked Ui. I freaking loved Ui's character. I'm not sure what it was, but I loved how hilariously nonsensical she was when it came to food. To me, I really liked this series because it seemed to have a really nice balance of comedy, romance, and drama. It was a little heavier toward the comedy, but I'll still take it. My biggest beef with the series is it does have your typical VN feel and it seemed overly forced with its love triangles. It was a little more fanservice heavy than I would've liked. Still, a fun series to watch for me.
Sword Art Online - I'm sure this is a popular choice by many. While the flaws for SAO were downright obvious, for some reason, I still really enjoyed it. I get the impression that I am just about the only person that loves Asuna's character anymore. I get the impression that A-1 tried to force feed all the "popular" trends in anime with SAO and it failed miserably. I can honestly say I had fun watching it, even if the ALO arc sucked balls.
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia - I feel a little hesitant putting this as a guilty pleasure sense it seems it's liked a lot more than its hated. However, I consider it a guilty pleasure since this series was a little rough around the edges considering how much ecchi it tried to force in our face. A ghost girl with tits that isn't afraid to throw them in a high school boy's face...yeah, that sounds about right. Still, what I did love about Tasogare though was it had REALLY good dramatic tension. I found the whole aspect of Shadow Yuuko to be intense and I was in tears toward Yuuko's back story. |