You are viewing anime list of
Malfegor
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
2 | Chainsaw Man | 9 | TV | 12 |
3 | Made in Abyss | 6 | TV | 13 | sure wish most of the titular abyss was more interesting than just "there's some monsters here". maybe in S2. the Mitty stuff was pretty well done. |
4 | Mob Psycho 100 II | 9 | TV | 13 | how did they make a show where everyone is a good boi? |
5 | Kakegurui | 7 | TV | 12 | Kaiji: We gotta gamble to get off this oppressive capitalistic treadmill Kakegurui: We gotta gamble to get off |
6 | Killing Bites | 5 | TV | 12 | Hitomi is a character seemingly designed specifically to appeal to me. it's a shame then she is stuck in an otherwise pretty mediocre battle royale show. |
7 | Jujutsu Kaisen | 6 | TV | 24 | no wonder this is enjoying Naruto levels of hype when it's basically just Naruto, again. |
8 | Poputepipikku | 6 | TV | 12 | rather than make me laugh consistently, i was always looking forward to see what bullshit this show would throw at the wall. |
9 | Godzilla: S.P | 4 | TV | 13 | the writer is a physicist and it shows. mostly expository dialogue that is also utterly incomprehensible. an outright chore to watch. good Jet Jaguar content tho. |
11 | SSSS.Gridman | 6 | TV | 12 | it's just somewhat jarring how the Gridman segments of each episode are so lively and bursting with energy and everything else ... is not. |
15 | Uchuu Senkan Tiramisù | 5 | TV | 13 | ok enough parody for the mecha crowd. always strange whenever this show tried to have an actual plot (and went nowhere with it in the end). |
17 | Megalo Box | 7 | TV | 13 | definitely the best looking and sounding show to come out in years, feels like. falters a bit on the landing tho. |
18 | BNA | 7 | TV | 12 | just like writing "racism bad" on your hand and slapping someone with it, it has zero subtlety, but perhaps that's what it takes. |
20 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo Season 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | honestly? not nearly enough war crimes. |
22 | Knight's & Magic | 2 | TV | 13 | the evil is defeated. |
23 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 5: Ougon no Kaze | 8 | TV | 39 |
24 | To Be Hero | 7 | TV | 12 | actually pretty funny, surprisingly well animated, solid emotional core, doesn't overstay it's welcome. more people should have watched this show. |
26 | Kimetsu no Yaiba | 8 | TV | 26 | Inosuke may be the quickest i've loved an anime character. i really identify with how much of a complete moron he is. |
27 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo | 8 | TV | 12 | going Super Saiyan hype at the prospect of more war crimes to come in season 2. |
28 | Dorohedoro | 8 | TV | 12 | yea, i suppose this is as good as i could have realistically hoped an adaptation of such an oddball manga to be. |
29 | Little Witch Academia (TV) | 8 | TV | 25 | i subsist entirely on a diet of stupid Akko faces and sounds. |
31 | Cowboy Bebop | 9 | TV | 26 | The best show about nothing at all. |
32 | Monster | 6 | TV | 74 | Decent thriller with crushingly slow pacing. |
33 | Texhnolyze | 10 | TV | 22 | how is this only rated a 7.8? how is this show nowhere near the top 100? |
34 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 9 | TV | 26 | Too bad about the budget issues towards the end. |
35 | Kenpuu Denki Berserk | 8 | TV | 25 | Id be really mad about that ending if i hadnt read the manga. |
36 | Blue Gender | 7 | TV | 26 | Flawed series, but i appreciate the things it does get right. |
37 | Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou | 8 | TV | 24 | Artstyle is pure sex, and maybe if Gonzo was slightly better at keeping the visuals consistently smooth, i would have given this a perfect rating. |
38 | Full Metal Panic! | 5 | TV | 24 | How does Gauron survive all that shit? |
39 | Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid | 6 | TV | 13 | even after all this, i still don't particularly dig Chidori or Sagara and i outright loathe Tessa. Give me more Melissa/Kurz any day tho. |
40 | Kidou Senshi Gundam | 6 | TV | 43 |
41 | Kidou Senshi Zeta Gundam | 6 | TV | 50 | Plot = aimless for a good 70% of the shows duration. Most characters = unlikable. Romances = shite. +1 for killing Katz and Reccoa. |
43 | Turn A Gundam | 8 | TV | 50 | very different and unusual for a Gundam series, with slower pacing, weird mech designs and a calmer, more whimsical atmosphere. and better for it. |
44 | Kidou Butouden G Gundam | 7 | TV | 49 | super cheesy with incredibly hammy characters. some of the worst mecha designs out there. still good fun. |
46 | Tenkuu no Escaflowne | 6 | TV | 26 | Adventure! Robots! Love Triangles! |
47 | Initial D Second Stage | 7 | TV | 13 | really feeling the loss of cel animation tbh lol even if the car cg improved noticeably. |
48 | Samurai Champloo | 9 | TV | 26 | Likable main character trio in entertaining series of episodic hijinks. Perfect to relax with and lose oneself in. Outstanding soundtrack and animation. |
50 | Dragon Ball | 7 | TV | 153 | This one is still fun. |
51 | Dragon Ball GT | 3 | TV | 64 | This one isnt. |
52 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven | 8 | TV | 50 | i have my problems with some of the writing at times, but clearly this is a unique, special series and by the end i enjoyed my time with it. |
53 | Gankutsuou | 6 | TV | 24 | gay hugs are stronger than a lifelong vendetta, clearly. |
54 | Great Teacher Onizuka | 8 | TV | 43 | Onizuka is the coolest lame guy ever! |
55 | Hajime no Ippo | 10 | TV | 75 | Extra hype as a group watch. after rewatching series alone: nothing has changed, still extremely good and hype. |
56 | Gungrave | 7 | TV | 26 | what a great final episode. |
57 | Hellsing | 4 | TV | 13 | I sure liked this when i was an edgy 14-year-old. |
58 | Grappler Baki (TV) | 7 | TV | 24 | Bloodsport: the anime. No pretense of anything deeper, just pure fighting every episode. |
59 | Ace wo Nerae! | 7 | TV | 26 | shows it's age a bit in some regards, but is still a lot of fun to watch and rather well paced. |
60 | Mousou Dairinin | 7 | TV | 13 | 7.5? undecided on rating. who cares, anyway? too unique/weird not to appreciate, maybe a bit too episodic on the earlier episodes. |
61 | Planetes | 9 | TV | 26 | The characters may live in space, but they are as down to earth and likable as they come. |
62 | Gantz | 6 | TV | 13 | Goddamn, that pacing. |
63 | Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho | 8 | TV | 112 | the meat here really is mostly in the Dark Tournament arc, as well as the general immaculate 90s anime vibes. |
64 | Gantz 2nd Stage | 6 | TV | 13 |
65 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star | 7 | TV | 24 | A fun adventureee show, but the villains were really underdeveloped. |
66 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex | 10 | TV | 26 | I fucking love worldbuilding and GitS is unbeaten in that regard. Of course it helps that everything else is spot on as well. |
67 | Sousei no Aquarion | 5 | TV | 26 | a trip for sure. i still don't know if this show is aight or kinda fucking stupid. 20~ episodes of zero plot progression definitely hurt it either way. |
68 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters | 4 | TV | 224 | All i remember is how ticked off i was as a kid about how loose the anime was with the card game rules. And i always found YGOs character designs to be fugly. |
69 | Yu☆Gi☆Oh! Duel Monsters GX | 4 | TV | 180 | slightly less offensive character designs, and a better grasp on the games rules, i think? don't remember too well. |
70 | Pokemon | 3 | TV | 276 | Repetetive as all fuck. Only good for nostalgia. |
71 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon | 6 | TV | 46 | Usagi is pretty insufferable ngl, but everyone else is okay. despite the boring writing/twists, it's pretty charming and looks nice. |
72 | Grappler Baki: Saidai Tournament-hen | 7 | TV | 24 | I appreciate this series effort to present old men as actually strong and relevant fighters. |
74 | The Big O | 7 | TV | 26 | S1 is 'Batman TAS, by way of giant mecha' awesomeness, bursting with style, nice soundtrack and good directing. S2 is ... weird. and not always in a good way. |
76 | Ginga Nagareboshi Gin | 6 | TV | 21 | 10/10 awesome concept with somewhat lackluster execution. the entire middle part which is just a long, episodic 'recruit more dogs'-arc is fairly boring. |
78 | Ergo Proxy | 6 | TV | 23 | might have to give this another chance sometime in the future. |
79 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG | 10 | TV | 26 | Really appreciate the Pazu and Saito episodes. Holding out hope for 3rd GIG. |
80 | Dragon Ball Z | 5 | TV | 291 | Neither is this. |
81 | Black Lagoon | 6 | TV | 12 | People who think they're badass because they say 'fuck' a lot: the show |
82 | Yuusha-Ou GaoGaiGar | 6 | TV | 49 | the entire first half of the show is, quite frankly, boring MOTW tripe with the occasional introduction of a new toy. second half is better. cool robots tho. |
83 | Densetsu Kyojin Ideon | 6 | TV | 39 | i enjoy getting a different planet every other episode and watching the Ideon's power level escalate. if only the entire cast wasn't extremely forgettable. |
84 | Medarot | 8 | TV | 52 | as far as children toy commercial shows from the Pokemon era go, this is pretty far up there as maybe the best. |
85 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 6 | TV | 24 | Plot bends itself backwards to accommodate the MC, who is less likable or interesting than his supporting cast. Shite animation btw. |
86 | Zone of the Enders: Dolores, I | 7 | TV | 26 | a charming story about an old man trying to get back in touch with his estranged family. also, giant robots. |
87 | Afro Samurai | 6 | TV | 5 | Stylish action, awesome soundtrack. Not much else to it, unfortunately. |
88 | Digimon Adventure 02 | 4 | TV | 50 |
89 | Future GPX Cyber Formula | 7 | TV | 37 | could've really gone without the introduction of insufferable Gary Stu Randoll tbh |
90 | Lupin III | 6 | TV | 23 |
91 | Kemonozume | 7 | TV | 13 | at it's core it's about romance and the various troubles of a relationship, but like ... presented in a fever dream whirlwind. it's cool. |
92 | Uchuu no Kishi Tekkaman Blade | 7 | TV | 49 | D-Boy ... D-Boy had a hard life ;_;7 |
93 | Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage | 5 | TV | 12 | tryhard cursing 2: the fuckening |
94 | Death Note | 8 | TV | 37 | Second half not as good, but we all know this. |
95 | Souten no Ken | 5 | TV | 22 | Compared to HnK: better Kenshiro, better fights, worse everything else. |
96 | Bartender | 7 | TV | 11 | silly premise, but a suitably relaxing and unique watch. Lovely music (the OP <3) and creative cinematography and scene transitions. Now excuse me, i'm craving a cocktail. |
97 | Devilman Lady | 5 | TV | 26 | tho the mostly adult female cast and atmosphere are cool, the early monster-of-the-week formula got tired super fast and the show never recovered. |
98 | Claymore | 6 | TV | 26 | Decent story and music, but a bit bland otherwise. |
99 | Seirei no Moribito | 9 | TV | 26 | Balsa is the waifu for true patricians. mmmh <3 ... oh yeah, rest of the series is fantastic as well. |
100 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 10 | TV | 27 | GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR GAR |
101 | Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha | 6 | TV | 25 | Couldve used less ambiguity. Seems like the writers confused themselves after a while. |
102 | Koutetsushin Jeeg | 7 | TV | 13 | stupid, hotblooded and also fun, so feels like a proper Go Nagai super robot anime done in modern times. better than the mango. |
103 | Shigurui | 9 | TV | 12 |
104 | Mononoke | 7 | TV | 12 | Art so good, gurl |
105 | Baccano! | 10 | TV | 13 | Pure unfiltered coolness. Great soundtrack. |
106 | Ashita no Joe | 8 | TV | 79 | Joe Joe JOEEEE Joe JOE Joe Joe |
107 | Soukou Kihei Votoms | 7 | TV | 52 | so i told Chirico to shoot God and he actually did it, the absolute madman hahaha |
108 | Sakigake!! Otokojuku | 8 | TV | 34 | Manly/10 |
109 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 7 | TV | 13 | comfy lil show. main characters are qt's~ |
110 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Ultimate Survivor | 9 | TV | 26 | who would've thought that an anime with a grand total of three environments could be this exciting? |
111 | Giant Gorg | 7 | TV | 26 | adventures of a boy and his fucken cool-ass giant robot. |
112 | Mugen no Juunin | 7 | TV | 13 | a promo for the manga, basically. not the optimal adaptation i was hoping for, but not as bad as a lot of people claim either. |
113 | Hokuto no Ken: Raoh Gaiden Ten no Haoh | 5 | TV | 13 | Raohs a pretty cool guy, show seriously lacks budget tho. |
114 | Casshern Sins | 7 | TV | 24 | Good show, kinda hard to watch tho. Its pretty depressing. |
115 | Kurozuka | 5 | TV | 12 | cool concept, feels nicely old-school, but the characters are very wooden and boring. |
116 | Bakemonogatari | 7 | TV | 15 | love all the pointless banter. |
117 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 9 | TV | 64 | Fantastic huge cast of characters and one of the most satisfying endings i have seen in a while. |
118 | Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger | 9 | TV | 26 | dat Takamura tho |
119 | Shin Mazinger Shougeki! Z-hen | 8 | TV | 26 | a hype love letter to not just Mazinger, but pretty much everything Go Nagai. sequel hook hurts. |
120 | Higashi no Eden | 7 | TV | 11 | carried mostly by a fearless and likable protagonist and a cool unique concept. |
121 | Katanagatari | 7 | TV | 12 | Im beginning to suspect that i like this Nisio Isin guy. |
122 | Durarara!! | 8 | TV | 24 | A large cast of characters, a story full of twists and an excellent grasp of the modern internet generation make this a very entertaining ride. |
123 | Deadman Wonderland | 3 | TV | 12 | Couldve used a proper conclusion. And a lot of other stuff. |
124 | X-Men | 6 | TV | 12 | artstyle/character art/Storm make me jizz my pants, but the story feels weirdly slow paced for X-men. not that much happens till the last third or so. |
125 | Blade | 4 | TV | 12 | this and Afro Samurai are the only anime with a black protagonists, right? Kinda wanted to like the show, but it's really held back by it's seemingly complete lack of budget. |
126 | Shiki | 7 | TV | 22 | Fuck Megumi, i'm glad she fucking died. |
128 | Highschool of the Dead | 3 | TV | 12 | Not a huge fan of fanservice, but it was decent fun as a groupwatch. |
129 | Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt | 6 | TV | 13 | High octane nonsense with really good soundtrack. |
130 | Steins;Gate | 7 | TV | 24 | Very slow start, second half is good. Im convinced no one involved in this anime ever actually had a Dr. Pepper. |
131 | Fate/Zero | 5 | TV | 13 | Iskandar a cool guy. |
132 | DD Hokuto no Ken | 4 | TV | 12 | i get the references, but it still isn`t that funny most of the time. |
133 | Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen | 8 | TV | 26 | "I can't decide if you're a idiot or a genius, Kaiji" lacks the variaton of S1, but the tension is still there. Even if it gets silly at times. |
134 | Ben-To | 3 | TV | 12 | even the brawls turn meh eventually and that's all the show ever had going for it anyway. |
135 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 8 | TV | 148 | No matter which way you turn it, Ging is still a really shitty father. |
136 | Nisemonogatari | 7 | TV | 11 | Araragi is a fucked up guy. |
137 | Blood Lad | 4 | TV | 10 | boring and ugly. |
138 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 5 | TV | 12 | Saber is boring. |
139 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear | 4 | TV | 13 | Eh, despite it being heavily flawed, it´s somehow hard to truly hate on this show. |
140 | Sword Art Online | 2 | TV | 25 | This is what everyone's been making a fuzz about? Its fairly unimpressive. |
141 | Medaka Box | 3 | TV | 12 | Kurokami Medaka, a girl who is the best at everything for no real reason. Wow, what a compelling character. Calling this show a parody doesn't make it any less boring. |
142 | Gakkatsu! | 4 | TV | 25 | humor is eh, everything else is almost nonexistent. |
144 | Psycho-Pass | 7 | TV | 22 | This and Ghost in the Shell prove: Future cops are cool guys. |
145 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV) | 10 | TV | 26 | There is no better way to translate the manga to anime. Glorious. |
146 | Teekyuu | 2 | TV | 12 | LOL, SO RANDUM: the anime. moves at an stupid pace. it's almost impossible to even process the jokes or visuals. Unbearable. |
148 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 8 | TV | 25 | Has pacing issues, but when shit hits the fan its pretty amazing. |
150 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui! | 8 | TV | 12 | Actually pretty close to reality. Interesting to watch, if you know the pain. |
151 | Monogatari Series: Second Season | 7 | TV | 26 | Fuck the pedo pandering, fuck pedoragi. Amazing show otherwise. Kaiki best girl. |
152 | Teekyuu 2 | 2 | TV | 12 | watched out of curiosity to see if it improves in any way. it doesn't. |
153 | Free! | 6 | TV | 12 | Didnt realize i turned into enough of a weeb to enjoy something like this. Its a surprisingly gradual process. |
154 | Kill la Kill | 10 | TV | 24 | re-watching this show is the most i've enjoyed myself with an anime in like a year at least. Kill la Kill is blasting fun and passion from every pore. |
155 | Pupa | 1 | TV | 12 | Pupa? More like ... poopa ... ehehe he |
156 | Gundam Build Fighters | 8 | TV | 25 | the HYPEst toy commercial. getting Beyblade vibes (but better). Yuuki Hayashi carries this series on his back. Rinko Iori is the hottest milf in anime. |
157 | Hajime no Ippo: Rising | 9 | TV | 25 | Yooo, that 1940's flashback arc is the best. |
158 | Sidonia no Kishi | 8 | TV | 12 | Initially dropped it after first ep due to choppy cg. Boy, am i glad i gave it a second chance. |
159 | No Game No Life | 3 | TV | 12 | If fanservice and ass-pullery is your thing, you might enjoy this more than i did. |
160 | Space☆Dandy | 6 | TV | 13 | Rarely been this divided on a series. Different director for each episode means mixed bag quality. |
161 | Teekyuu 3 | 2 | TV | 12 | i kinda like this one's OP song, i guess. |
162 | Noragami | 7 | TV | 12 | The characters are likable, the humor works surprisingly well and the music's good. obviously unfinished tho. |
163 | Haikyuu!! | 6 | TV | 25 | cute dork boys being dorks together, sometimes volleyball happens. |
164 | Hitsugi no Chaika | 5 | TV | 12 | Chaika's speech pattern is cute. That's about all i found memorable. |
165 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders | 9 | TV | 24 | A series where one of the heroes feeds an infant its own shit. Anime of the Year. |
166 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis | 7 | TV | 12 | Worldbuilding a bit all over the place, but a solid, fun fantasy action series. Good bromance, qt waifus. FAVAROOO |
167 | Ping Pong the Animation | 8 | TV | 11 | Not actually about ping pong, but about life itself. |
168 | Free! Eternal Summer | 6 | TV | 13 | This water looks better than any real water ive ever seen. Same for the prettyboys. |
169 | Tokyo Ghoul | 3 | TV | 12 | Painfully generic battle shonen with a half-assed cannibalism theme thrown in for some very mild shock value. |
170 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 8 | TV | 24 | once again, anime takes inspiration from ´the Thing´= automatically cool in my book. |
171 | Terra Formars | 3 | TV | 13 | Even when watching the uncensored release, this show doesn't have a whole lot going for it besides the occasional solid action scene. |
172 | Aldnoah.Zero | 4 | TV | 12 | Good thing this emotionless teenager on our side is the only person on earth with any sort of strategic thinking! |
173 | Durarara!!x2 Shou | 6 | TV | 12 | for some reason, i assumed Durarara was save from loli incest bullshit. i was wrong. |
175 | Psycho-Pass 2 | 3 | TV | 11 | Worse than the first season in every way. Mika wins the price for least likable character in recent memory. |
176 | Zankyou no Terror | 6 | TV | 11 | Couldve been outstanding, didnt quite manage. Should've either been shorter and tighter or longer with more characterization. |
177 | Garo: Honoo no Kokuin | 7 | TV | 24 | tends to lose direction and dabble in filler, but remains overall enjoyable. Good old ´hero of justice´ tale. |
178 | Space☆Dandy 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 13 | much better than the first season. high-school musical episode = goat |
180 | Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyuu Wakusei Seneki | 7 | TV | 12 | A bit strong on the SoL/harem, but overall still worth it. Gas planet final battle looked very cool. |
181 | Akatsuki no Yona | 7 | TV | 24 | Hak is my husbando. Ao, the squirrel is literally the best background/mascot character ever. |
183 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | 8 | TV | 12 | i live for that Titan MMA fight. |
184 | Shirobako | 8 | TV | 24 | a love letter to anime and anime production. i don't see how anyone who likes this medium wouldn't appreciate this series at least a little bit. |
185 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 24 | I can always rely on JoJo to brighten my day. <3 |
186 | Owari no Seraph | 3 | TV | 12 | this show has some real nice hand-painted backgrounds, but is incredibly boring/dumb otherwise. And thanks to the OP for spoiling basically almost the entire series. |
187 | Doamaiger D | 6 | TV | 13 | captures the feel of 70s super robot shows perfectly, while having a unique twist (confectionery). shame the episodes are so very short. |
188 | Hibike! Euphonium | 5 | TV | 13 | basically Whiplash, but boring. |
189 | Death Parade | 6 | TV | 12 | It´s easy to lose oneself in it´s world, but the series has a weird fetish for over-explantation without really explaining much at all. |
191 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu | 8 | TV | 13 | AOTS Winter 2016. The finer subtleties of Rakugo are lost on me, that doesn't matter much in this heavily character focused story tho. Sultry OP is <3. |
192 | Vampire Holmes | 2 | TV | 12 | "what you call wasted time, i call valuable time passed in elegant dignity." < for that line alone + 1. and hey, that OP is pretty catchy. |
193 | Charlotte | 3 | TV | 13 | what the fuck. this is the worst pacing ever. MCs descent into darkness episode is only one i truly liked. |
194 | Ushio to Tora (TV) | 6 | TV | 26 | the 90s feel alone carries this more than it deserves, to be honest. |
195 | Prison School | 7 | TV | 12 | well, fuck me, i guess i like Prison School way more as an anime than a manga. watching it with a friend who was absolutely loving it probably helped too. |
196 | One Punch Man | 10 | TV | 12 | One-punched my rating system to pieces. Thank you, based Madhouse. |
198 | Noragami Aragoto | 7 | TV | 13 | Expands upon characters, relationships and world quite nicely. Bishamon a cute. Still kinda lacks an overarching plot/hook (other than vague Yato's money collecting). |
199 | Dragon Ball Super | 5 | TV | 131 | bring back Raditz, you COWARDS |
200 | Shingeki no Bahamut: Virgin Soul | 7 | TV | 24 | i'm not sure the writing in the second half lives up to the promise of the first, but SnB is still undeniably fun. Nina is absolute top tier waifu. |
201 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 6 | TV | 10 | not very funny, but i enjoy how the characters are stupid dorks. and the very elastic, purposely off-model animation. |
202 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans | 6 | TV | 25 | Orga/Mika = Kamina/Simon of the Gundam-verse? Akihito = Guts? there's potential here, hope the second season builds upon it in interesting ways. |
203 | Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou | 6 | TV | 12 | neat, unique short. for an anime about music i sure would have liked to have more music. the few tracks we get are great. |
204 | Ajin | 7 | TV | 13 | Polygon's cg visuals still aren't good enough to compete with the stellar art of the manga. Satou being an entertaining as hell villain is mostly what makes this series work for me. |
205 | Kiznaiver | 7 | TV | 12 | people stuck in a situation where they're forced to be friends? this is Breakfast Club: the anime and that's fine with me. Nico is THE BEST. |
208 | Mob Psycho 100 | 8 | TV | 12 | Bones going all out and creating the most animated tv anime in years is truly a sight to behold. Other aspects aren't too shabby either. |
209 | Kuromukuro | 8 | TV | 26 | consistently entertaining, light watch with Kennosuke being a charming lead and good character interactions. easy to marathon. S2 pls, Netflix. |
210 | Berserk | 2 | TV | 12 | +1 for 'Hai Yo'. from a slightly more objective standpoint this might be like a 4/10, but from a very subjective one, no anime has ever hurt me more. |
211 | Uchuu Patrol Luluco | 9 | TV | 13 | Trigger best-of. Triggers usual absurd comedy, except with (comparatively more) actual animation and more heart, how could i not love it? |
213 | Flip Flappers | 6 | TV | 13 | episodes 3, 5 and 8 are pretty GOAT. don't care a whole lot for the rest. |
214 | Shakunetsu no Takkyuu Musume | 5 | TV | 12 | the matches are hype ... sometimes. i guess. |
215 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 25 | pretty good when things get going, but they don't get going often enough. also, that ending ... hm, don't know what to think about it. |
216 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen | 7 | OVA | 4 | well, this is very different from the manga. in a good way. tho the romance isn't as convincing as the story would have me believe. |
218 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Pocket no Naka no Sensou | 7 | OVA | 6 | grounded, concise/focused Gundam is cool. some jarring music choices at times. strange no one ever found that Zaku just lying around. |
219 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory | 6 | OVA | 13 | pretty pointless bridge between 79 and Zeta, but okay enough executed. nice mecha pornography, i'm all about dat. |
220 | Re: Cutie Honey | 7 | OVA | 3 | pure fucking energy. |
223 | FLCL | 6 | OVA | 6 | Well, this might need a rewatch eventually. |
225 | Hajime no Ippo: Mashiba vs. Kimura | 8 | OVA | 1 | Hell yeah, Kimura totally held his own as protagonist! |
226 | Golden Boy | 7 | OVA | 6 | Fairly formulaic, but it has it's moments. Kintaro's voice actor is fantastic. |
227 | 3x3 Eyes | 5 | OVA | 4 | There's some neat action animation in here, but i dont quite have the emotional attachement to the main pair of characters the show expects me to have. |
228 | Karas | 7 | OVA | 6 | 2D and 3D art mixed together and somehow it doesnt look awkward? What is this beautiful sorcery? |
229 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Seisou-hen | 5 | OVA | 2 | animation pretty gr8, story moves fast as fuck/for fans only. Meh. |
230 | Bastard!! Ankoku no Hakaishin | 5 | OVA | 6 | Honestly disappointed this doesn't have a 80's heavy metal soundtrack. Jus doesn't feel right. |
231 | Hametsu no Mars | 1 | OVA | 1 | hilarious |
232 | Haja Taisei Dangaiou | 5 | OVA | 3 | how come only the dude gets to pilot the mech? the character are all equals, until it's mech time, then the girls are useless. lol |
233 | Makai Toshi Shinjuku | 5 | OVA | 1 | Really nice animation, but that finale didn't deliver. |
234 | Tekken | 3 | OVA | 2 | "why are you so mad? is it because your father threw you off a cliff?" well, i mean ... that seems like a pretty good reason lol |
235 | Tetsuwan Birdy | 7 | OVA | 4 | Nice little diversion that tends to stick a bit too close to the generic side of things. |
236 | Gunsmith Cats | 8 | OVA | 3 | They really don't make 'em like they used to. |
237 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Adventure | 6 | OVA | 7 | Too dark. Not enough posing. Still Jojo tho. |
238 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken | 7 | OVA | 6 | Dio, i love you, you crazy asshole. |
239 | Burn Up! | 3 | OVA | 1 | 80s anime grills are always nice to look at and the soundtrack is cheesy/cool, but overall this is pretty forgettable. |
240 | Tenamonya Voyagers | 7 | OVA | 4 | it's a shame it just kind of ends, even tho it's clearly meant to be continued. very fun and stylish looking. |
241 | Hellsing Ultimate | 6 | OVA | 10 | if i had seen one more character doing that dumb ´psychotic grin´, my eyes would have rolled out of my head. |
242 | Otaku no Video | 6 | OVA | 2 | found the animated portion more entertaining than the live action one. portrait of an otaku? i need only look in the mirror to get that ;/ |
243 | Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu | 9 | OVA | 110 | Fantastic space opera that doesn't even need to shy away from the genre best in other mediums. |
244 | Appleseed | 5 | OVA | 1 | charming in a way Shirow cyberpunk tends to be, but the OVA doesn't take full advantage of it. dry tone and sparse, boring story. more character interaction pls. |
245 | Shin Getter Robo tai Neo Getter Robo | 7 | OVA | 4 | i like how the villain claims to have just kind of found a UFO lying around and now that's his ultimate weapon ... ??? lol |
246 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 9 | OVA | 6 | The father of Evangelion and Gurren Lagann. Still awesome. |
247 | Change!! Getter Robo: Sekai Saigo no Hi | 7 | OVA | 13 | ALL DIALOGUE MUST BE SHOUTED! Getter Robo Armageddon's abbreviation is GRA, which is an anagram for GAR. coincidence? i think not. |
248 | Dragon Ball Z: Saiya-jin Zetsumetsu Keikaku | 5 | OVA | 2 | Plan to eradicate the Saiyans ... and Piccolo, i guess. Not that i'm complaining, Piccolo's a cool guy. |
249 | Top wo Nerae 2! Diebuster | 7 | OVA | 6 | somewhat confusing plot with nice animation and music. a bit too different from Gunbuster to really work as a sequel to me, aside from the handful of references. |
250 | Gunnm | 7 | OVA | 2 | Good start, i wish they would have kept going and adapted more of the manga :( |
251 | Ao no 6-gou | 6 | OVA | 4 | flooded earth post-apocalypse, cool submarines and bare chested fish girls. i guess this anime is pretty alright. |
252 | Mazinkaiser | - | OVA | 7 |
254 | Dominion | 6 | OVA | 4 | Masamune Shirow goes pure comedy. fairly fun tho. the entire first arc is about getting jars of piss, amazing. |
256 | Detonator Orgun | 5 | OVA | 3 | watched mostly for Susumu Hirasawa music tbh. slick robot designs. weird color palette, either too bright or too dark = worse visibility than it needs to have. |
257 | Bio Hunter | 7 | OVA | 1 | I appreciate every anime that takes inspiration from 'the Thing' |
259 | Soukihei MD Geist | 1 | OVA | 1 | I enjoyed the cheesy 80's soundtrack at least. |
260 | Soukihei MD Geist 2: Death Force | 1 | OVA | 1 | the fuck? Am i supposed to be cheering for Geist? A character who spends 100% of his screen time dooming humanity? |
261 | Kyoushoku Soukou Guyver II | 4 | OVA | 6 | More of the same, less of an ending. eh. |
262 | Shin Megami Tensei: Tokyo Mokushiroku | 4 | OVA | 2 | perfect soundtrack for a SMT anime. Other than that, nyeh. Too short. |
263 | Violence Jack: Harem Bomber-hen | 2 | OVA | 1 | Is Jack really a anti-hero or is he a psychopath that just happens to kill mostly evil people by accident? |
264 | Violence Jack: Jigoku Gai-hen | 4 | OVA | 1 | three way underground faction war was an interesting set-up at least. could've gone without the excessive rape/cannibalism, but w/e. |
265 | Violence Jack: Hell's Wind-hen | 4 | OVA | 1 | well, i can say that i've never seen a burning man curb stomp another man before. |
266 | Soujuu Senshi Psychic Wars | 1 | OVA | 1 | I can take a lot of shit, but even i had to skip through this one eventually. Deserves its place amongst the lowest rated anime. |
267 | AD Police | 4 | OVA | 3 | the police always just happens to run across the culprits by random chance? yeah, okay. |
268 | Bubblegum Crisis | 6 | OVA | 8 | feels a bit like Blade Runner x Terminator, but with added cute girls. Nene = <3 |
269 | Bubblegum Crash | 6 | OVA | 3 | Nene still makes this series for me. |
270 | Parasite Dolls | 5 | OVA | 3 | love the character designs and eerie soundtrack. Plot and characterization left a lot to be desired. |
271 | Angel Cop | 3 | OVA | 6 | Plot: Evil jews want to destroy Japan, because Japan is so rich and awesome. Did i get that right? Even the inclusion of Robocop can't save this anime from being really boring. |
272 | Cyber City Oedo 808 | 7 | OVA | 3 | Good 80's cyberpunk. Would have liked more backstory on the MC's, but i guess there was no time. |
273 | Shin Hokuto no Ken | 6 | OVA | 3 |
274 | Baoh Raihousha | 4 | OVA | 1 | A lot of gory action and some cheesy 80's music ... and thats about it. |
275 | Youma | 4 | OVA | 2 | had potential to be much greater, if it had more characterization and less action. I barely understand what the plot was about anyway. the horror-ish atmosphere works nicely tho. |
276 | Kikoushi Enma | 5 | OVA | 4 | turning the incredibly goofy Enma manga into a straight horror story sure was a decision. |
277 | Taiho Shichau zo | 7 | OVA | 4 | has all the makings of a good anime: 1. cute police girls 2. nicely animated car chases 3. das about it, what more do you need? |
278 | Kakugo no Susume | 3 | OVA | 2 | I don´t think this was ever supposed to be taken seriously. The gross-out humor is not really my thing. |
280 | Vampire Sensou | 2 | OVA | 1 | Girl: "hold me, Koh!" Man: *confused look*"hold you like a prostitute?" masterful dialogue right here. |
281 | Daimajuu Gekitou: Hagane no Oni | 4 | OVA | 1 | slightly Lovecraftian, maybe? Mechs don't show up until 45 minutes into the movie and their battle is disappointing. |
282 | Project Zeorymer | 5 | OVA | 4 | good weighty mech animation wasted on a show that is constantly searching for different ways to be extremely anti-climactic. |
283 | Grappler Baki | 6 | OVA | 1 | about as crackheaded as any given 40 minutes of Baki. |
284 | Midnight Eye: Gokuu | 6 | OVA | 1 | and of course we never find out where the eye comes from. That's lazy and kinda unsatisfying. |
285 | Midnight Eye: Gokuu II | 6 | OVA | 1 | don't know whetever to respect or laugh at Goku's choice of attire. It's unique, for sure. |
286 | Shonan Junai Gumi! | 5 | OVA | 5 |
287 | Kidou Senshi Gundam MS IGLOO: Mokushiroku 0079 | 5 | OVA | 3 | what a nice video game intro cut scene. |
288 | Trava: Fist Planet | 5 | OVA | 4 | awesome artstyle, don´t know about everything else. character are stoned out of their mind the entire time. |
289 | Honoo no Tenkousei | 6 | OVA | 2 | As simple and straightforward as a railway punch! |
290 | Gekiganger 3: The Movie | - | OVA | 1 | it's cool that this exists. also, the Nadesico scenes are post-series? war ended confirmed, Yurika and Akito marriage confirmed. |
291 | Sousei Kishi Gaiarth | 5 | OVA | 3 | first episode was pretty fun, but i feel like the quality drops for the other two. |
293 | Call Me Tonight | 4 | OVA | 1 | if masturbation turns you into an alien monster, a callgirl is the most qualified to person to help you, apparently. |
294 | TANK S.W.A.T. 01 | 3 | OVA | 1 | eww gross cg |
296 | Dog Soldier | 2 | OVA | 1 | Alternative title: Rambo with Aids. "This knife is coated in poison!" Well yeah, but you're fighting in heavy rain, it'll wash off real easy. |
298 | Choujin Densetsu Urotsukidouji | 2 | OVA | 3 | there is a scene here where a giant demon destroys a hospital with his multiheaded dick. And that's just the first episode! |
299 | Devilman: Tanjou-hen | 8 | OVA | 1 | Surpisingly fun exploitative action/horror. |
300 | Devilman: Yochou Sirene-hen | 8 | OVA | 1 | these OVAs are so beautiful to look at. it's like Ghibli did the animation under a synonym or something. |
302 | Metal Skin Panic MADOX-01 | 4 | OVA | 1 | The mechanical animation is superb. The characters however, are some of the most retarded i have ever seen. All of them. |
303 | Shin Cutie Honey | 5 | OVA | 8 | highest rate of tiddies per minute i've seen. with nipples too, unlike some modern ecchi anime. +1 for having Devilman/-1 for not having him transform. |
304 | Sukeban Deka | 5 | OVA | 2 | Saki's cool enough, but the presentation and tone here are weirdly dry and lifeless for a relatively fun concept in theory. |
305 | Mazinkaiser: Shitou! Ankoku Dai Shogun | 5 | OVA | 1 | is it just me or did those villains show up from literally nowhere? |
306 | Genocyber | 2 | OVA | 5 | Possibly the most violent, nihilistic and misantrophic anime in existence. Soundtrack has aged, but works fairly well. |
307 | Generation of Chaos | 1 | OVA | 1 | shitty and boring, the worst possible combination. |
309 | Irregular Hunter X: The Day of Sigma | - | OVA | 1 |
310 | Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete | 5 | OVA | 1 | Those action scenes make my dick pretty hard, i aint gonna lie. |
311 | Shin Getter Robo | - | OVA | 13 | Getter Robo is cool and good. |
312 | Digital Devil Story: Megami Tensei | 2 | OVA | 1 | The ill-fitted 80s music and beep-boop-beep computers are killing me. |
313 | Hokuto no Ken: Yuria-den | 3 | OVA | 1 |
314 | Anime Tenchou | 5 | OVA | 1 | Most hot-blooded two minutes ever. |
316 | Dragon's Heaven | 5 | OVA | 1 | probably worth watching for the Moebius-like art alone. Shame about the completely anti-climactic end. |
317 | Lily C.A.T. | 5 | OVA | 1 | Alien+the Thing? Cool. basically a rip-off, the characters seem strangely unfazed by the rising body count and there are some strange music choices, but still, cool. |
318 | Tenkuu Danzai Skelter+Heaven | 1 | OVA | 1 | Theres not a single aspect of this that isnt hilariously horrible. |
319 | Blame! Prologue | 4 | OVA | 2 | ^ same |
320 | Mad★Bull 34 | 4 | OVA | 4 | "You're a police officer, you can't go around robbing hookers!" Since when can mass murder be absolved through marriage? the FUCK am i watching? |
321 | Riki-Oh: Toukatsu Jigoku | 3 | OVA | 1 | Leaves out some of the best parts of the manga, including the final fight. |
322 | Riki-Oh 2: Horobi no Ko | 3 | OVA | 1 | Live-action adaptation is still the best version of Riki-Oh. |
323 | Battle Royal High School | 4 | OVA | 1 | Its dumb, but at least it's the entertaining kind of absolute dumbness. |
324 | Detroit Metal City | 7 | OVA | 12 | Still trying to wrap my head around the concept of 'reverse rape'. |
325 | Seijuuki Cyguard | 2 | OVA | 1 | says a lot when an OVA full of robots, action and gore makes me fall asleep. |
326 | Dream Hunter Rem | 5 | OVA | 4 | fun action scenes. the extended length of episodes 2/3, compared to 1, didn't really do it any favors. |
327 | Batman: Gotham Knight | 6 | OVA | 6 | serviceable shorts for Batman fans (me). Madhouse entries nail the atmosphere the best, Kawajiri's obviously looks the best. |
328 | Hokuto no Ken: Toki-den | 7 | OVA | 1 | Toki is best Hokuto guy, get out of my face if you disagree. |
329 | Dark Cat | 2 | OVA | 1 | two cat dudes fight Shrek and the Thing. |
330 | The Rapeman | 3 | OVA | 2 | So so wrong, yet still pretty funny at times. |
331 | New Dream Hunter Rem: Yume no Kishi-tachi | - | OVA | 1 | whoa big mr skeletal dragon |
332 | Dogs: Bullets & Carnage | 4 | OVA | 4 | how hard is it for 30plus gangsters to shoot a single guy in the middle of the street? Very hard, apparently. |
333 | G-9 | - | OVA | 1 | more of a motion comic than an anime. a pilot for ... something, maybe? the idea of a main character that resets her memories on every mission is novel, at least. |
334 | Abunai Sisters: Koko & Mika | 1 | OVA | 10 | Production IG why |
335 | Kyoushoku Soukou Guyver (1989) | 5 | OVA | 6 | Guyver design is cool and the OP kicks ass. Pretty forgettable otherwise. |
336 | Hon Ran | 3 | OVA | 1 | Teenage Fist of the North Star. kinda. not as good as that sounds. |
337 | Makaryuudo Demon Hunter | 4 | OVA | 1 | as a series this coulda been good, as a standalone episode it's forgettable. cool monster designs tho. |
339 | Black★Rock Shooter (OVA) | 3 | OVA | 1 | Well, that was a load of nothing. |
340 | Mazinkaiser SKL | 8 | OVA | 3 | this anime is the single most metal thing in existence. |
341 | Supernatural The Animation | 5 | OVA | 22 | props for cool art, actually decent cg cars in anime and "Carry on my Wayward Son" ED. |
342 | Highschool of the Dead: Drifters of the Dead | 3 | OVA | 1 | So, uh ... Komuro just fucked a zombie? |
343 | Yuri Seijin Naoko-san | 5 | OVA | 1 |
344 | Kyomu Senshi Miroku | 5 | OVA | 6 | honestly can't say what was happening most of the time. lots of fighting between non-characters, that's for sure. |
345 | Cipher | 1 | OVA | 1 | let's hear it for the boooy |
347 | Utsu Musume Sayuri | 1 | OVA | 1 | someone spent time working on this. think about that. |
350 | Iron Man: Rise of Technovore | 4 | OVA | 1 | the Technovore seems too strong an entity to beat, which is why he is defeated by deus ex machina bullshit. and the Stark vs Shield conflict is hella forced. |
351 | Gunnm 3D Special | 4 | OVA | 1 |
352 | Blood Lad: Wagahai wa Neko de wa Nai | 4 | OVA | 1 | I dunno why i bothered. At least things happened, i guess? |
353 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!: Motenaishi, Nazomeite Miru | 6 | OVA | 1 | solid bonus episode, season two WHEN |
354 | Noragami OVA | 6 | OVA | 2 | Yato and Kofuku troll people for an episode straight. For no real reason. fucking lel. |
355 | Terra Formars: Bugs 2-hen | 4 | OVA | 2 | Doesn't waste as much time as the main series at the very least. |
356 | Shingeki no Kyojin: Kuinaki Sentaku | 7 | OVA | 2 | *spoiler* oh nooo, Levi´s companions die? whooo coulve foreseen this tragedy? |
357 | Under the Dog | 3 | OVA | 1 | probably really cool for anyone that likes watching army dudes get murdered, because that's all that happens throughout the entire thing. |
358 | Cyborg 009 VS Devilman | 6 | OVA | 3 | came for Devilman, since i know nothing about Cyborg 009, but it was way more C009 than Devilman :( still kinda fun tho. |
359 | One Punch Man: Road to Hero | 6 | OVA | 1 | would have been cool to see Saitama fight before he became undefeatable, but the OVA skips every battle. Even the final one. |
361 | Baki: Most Evil Death Row Convicts Special Anime | - | OVA | 1 | this is just random scenes of violence, but it does get me excited for that upcoming Netflix Baki show. |
363 | Lupin the IIIrd: Mine Fujiko no Uso | 7 | Movie | 1 |
365 | Dragon Ball Super: Broly | 6 | Movie | 1 | went to the cinema to stare at fireworks for an hour. |
366 | Godzilla 3: Hoshi wo Kuu Mono | 4 | Movie | 1 | this series sure was ... uuh ... boring. |
367 | Junk Head | 10 | Movie | 1 |
368 | Ninja Batman | - | Movie | 1 | this movie is just so hog wild. like, they really fucking went for it. every conceivable cliche about japan/anime, but injected into what is basically silver age Batman. |
369 | Starship Troopers: Red Planet | 5 | Movie | 1 | somewhat enjoying this new Starship Troopers entry, where Guts from Berserk is the main character. |
370 | Promare | 10 | Movie | 1 | Just what you'd expect from the master, Mr. Imaishi. |
371 | Mazinger Z Movie: Infinity | 7 | Movie | 1 | definitely needs a rewatch, when it doesn't have subs that are complete crap. it was nice seeing the Mazinger cast all grown up tho. |
372 | Lupin the IIIrd: Chikemuri no Ishikawa Goemon | 7 | Movie | 1 | oozing-with-style animation extravaganza, and with Takeshi Koike at the helm, it's an exception where animation > all else. |
373 | Godzilla 1: Kaijuu Wakusei | 6 | Movie | 1 | a lot of set-up for the next movie, but it's a cool enough setting for a Godzilla film, and probably not one that would have been possible in live action. |
374 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor: Reboot | - | Movie | 1 |
375 | Kidou Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt: December Sky | - | Movie | 1 | watched for additional scenes. still trying to figure out which ones were new. just the post credits ones, i think? |
376 | Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV | 3 | Movie | 1 | incredibly beautiful, high budget, garbage. the very definition of a 'polished turd'. see the other two FF movies as reference. |
377 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 8 | Movie | 1 | I wouldnt mind having more stand-alone Bebop movies. |
378 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 9 | Movie | 1 | Hoo boy, what a ride. |
379 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 9 | Movie | 1 | One of my gateway drugs into full-on anime obsession. |
384 | X/1999 | 4 | Movie | 1 | who are all these people, why should i care about them!? hella anti-climactic fights. fucking amazing animation, if nothing else. |
385 | Mononoke Hime | 10 | Movie | 1 | I cant even find anything negative to say about this movie. I just adore it. |
386 | Initial D Third Stage | 6 | Movie | 1 | group watch = more fun. i can't believe Initial D has a fucking rape arc. shit got so real. |
387 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 8 | Movie | 1 | Ghibli/10 |
389 | Ace wo Nerae! (1979) | 6 | Movie | 1 | much improved animation and sound effects, but doesn't really hold a candle to the series in terms of content. almost every single side character gets shafted. |
390 | Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children | 5 | Movie | 1 |
391 | Blood: The Last Vampire | 7 | Movie | 1 | upped my original 5/10 rating, because fuck it, i'm a dumb bitch and horror/action with god-tier animation is enough to get my boner going. |
392 | Tonari no Yamada-kun | 7 | Movie | 1 | drags a bit in the second half, but is overall pretty comfy and has some solid jokes. |
393 | Kurenai no Buta | 8 | Movie | 1 | Classy and beautiful. |
394 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 8 | Movie | 1 | Shits magical, yo. Makes me feel warm and fuzzy inside. |
395 | Perfect Blue | 8 | Movie | 1 | I need to lie down and think. A movie to be re-watched and dissected. |
396 | One Piece Movie 01 | 4 | Movie | 1 | completely forgettable. |
397 | One Piece Movie 02: Nejimaki-jima no Daibouken | 5 | Movie | 1 | there's a scene here where Usopp literally eats an enemies farts ... i am stunned and disturbed lol. |
398 | One Piece Movie 03: Chinjuu-jima no Chopper Oukoku | 6 | Movie | 1 | some solid chuckles were had. humor's fairly on point. |
399 | One Piece Movie 04: Dead End no Bouken | 5 | Movie | 1 | does every single one of these movies got to have some random kid with a sappy backstory and a predictable as fuck subplot? |
401 | Innocence | 8 | Movie | 1 | An exercise in philosophy quoting. |
402 | Majo no Takkyuubin | 9 | Movie | 1 | This is seriously the cutest friggin movie. Had a smile on my face the entire time, thank you based, soul soothing Ghibli! |
403 | Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa | 7 | Movie | 1 | rip robot ;_; |
404 | Tonari no Totoro | 8 | Movie | 1 | Helped improve my mood after a real shitty day at work. |
405 | Vampire Hunter D (2000) | 9 | Movie | 1 | dat fine ass gothic horror atmosphere. Mmmh mh, bitch. Shits all over Hellsing. |
406 | Venus Senki | 8 | Movie | 1 |
407 | Steamboy | 6 | Movie | 1 | A visual feast, my eyes popped boners. even with somewhat underdeveloped characters i was never bored. |
408 | Jin-Rou | 9 | Movie | 1 | Red riding hood references may be a bit too on the nose, but i love it otherwise. Perfect ending. |
409 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 8 | Movie | 1 |
410 | Hotaru no Haka | 8 | Movie | 1 | Its hard not to grow angry with Seita eventually. Very powerful movie, knowing that its semi autobiographical is kinda important tho. |
411 | Mimi wo Sumaseba | 8 | Movie | 1 | Slice of Life, the Ghibli way. That singing scene is so goddamn adorable. |
412 | Neko no Ongaeshi | 7 | Movie | 1 | absolutely lost my shit at the cats getting thrown out of the castle window. probably the single funniest scene in any Ghibli movie. btw, dogs > cats. |
413 | Juubee Ninpuuchou | 8 | Movie | 1 | Ninja B-movie anime. Loads of fun. |
414 | Interstella5555: The 5tory of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem | 7 | Movie | 1 | Ah, daft punk and anime. Two great tastes that go well together. |
415 | Vampire Hunter D | 5 | Movie | 1 | how often can useless characters get kidnappned in one movie? Very often apparently. |
416 | Tokyo Godfathers | 8 | Movie | 1 | willing to overlook plot conveniences as christmas miracles. chase scene at the end was a bit too over the top, otherwise charming, well paced movie. |
417 | Shin Angyo Onshi | 6 | Movie | 1 | that phantom army summoning scene with the ominous music was pretty baller. |
418 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 01: Ora no Gohan wo Kaese!! | 5 | Movie | 1 | seeing some martial arts from DBZ again and not just energy blasts is pretty cool. |
419 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 02: Kono Yo de Ichiban Tsuyoi Yatsu | 4 | Movie | 1 | the short Roshi fight scene is appreciated. |
420 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 03: Chikyuu Marugoto Choukessen | 4 | Movie | 1 | Turles being the version of Goku that didn't fall on his head as a child is kinda cool at least. |
421 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 04: Super Saiyajin da Son Gokuu | 3 | Movie | 1 | since when are Namekians weak to whistling? What the fuck |
425 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 08: Moetsukiro!! Nessen, Ressen, Chougekisen | 4 | Movie | 1 | It's weird that the animation quality seems to have gone down compared to previous movies. End is laaame. |
426 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 09: Ginga Girigiri!! Bucchigiri no Sugoi Yatsu | 4 | Movie | 1 | boring as hell villains, but at least some non-Goku characters finally got to shine. |
427 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Kiken na Futari! Super Senshi wa Nemurenai | 3 | Movie | 1 | meh. i got nothing. it's bad. |
428 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Super Senshi Gekiha!! Katsu no wa Ore da | 4 | Movie | 1 | I dig the slight sci-fi/horror edge, but Bio-Broly looks dumb as fuck. |
431 | Dead Leaves | 6 | Movie | 1 | hello, delivery? one order of crazy please. |
433 | Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa | 7 | Movie | 1 | All one needs to find motivation in life is a bit of attention from a cutie religious grill. Ending was a bit cheese. |
434 | Macross: Do You Remember Love? | 5 | Movie | 1 | Winning the war with the power of 80s J-pop. Protag is a shitbag. |
438 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | cute tomboy plus police robuts = <3 |
439 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor 2 the Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | A really good movie, that i'm just too dumb to truly appreciate at this point in my life. |
440 | Youjuu Toshi | 7 | Movie | 1 | Noir-ish 80's horror? Yeah, there was no way i was not gonna enjoy this. |
441 | Hokuto no Ken Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | lack of Toki makes me sad, but its still pretty manly. |
442 | Lupin III: Dead or Alive | 7 | Movie | 1 | the gang overthrows a military dictatorship. |
443 | Lupin III: Kutabare! Nostradamus | 7 | Movie | 1 | Shunya Ito's influence is barely felt, but it also has no scenes of Lupin doing the Nazi salute, so eh, take the bad with the good. |
444 | Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro | 9 | Movie | 1 | top Lupin. |
445 | Lupin III: Babylon no Ougon Densetsu | 6 | Movie | 1 | Lupin is bisexual and robs God. |
446 | Lupin III: Lupin vs. Fukusei-ningen | 6 | Movie | 1 | Lupin is bisexual and kills God. film definitely loses points by having Fujiko do nothing but damsel for most of it. |
447 | Memories | 7 | Movie | 3 | Magnetic Rose: 8/10. Stink Bomb: 6/10. Cannon Fodder: 6/10. |
448 | Genma Taisen | 3 | Movie | 1 | mind-numbingly boring, meandering snorefest. maybe 80 minutes worth of plot stretched to 140 somehow. not even the animation impresses particularly. |
449 | Golgo 13 | 7 | Movie | 1 | Cool pulp-y action movie, but boy, that cg helicopter scene is awkward as hell. |
450 | Hokuto no Ken: Raoh Gaiden Junai-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 |
451 | Paprika | 8 | Movie | 1 | audio-visually orgasmic. i don't know if i'm even supposed to fully understand everything that's happening or just get swept along and go with it ... like in a dream? |
452 | Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatari | 7 | Movie | 3 | ranges from trippy to darkly comedic to straight slow paced horror, while always being a visual feast. |
455 | Five Star Stories | 4 | Movie | 1 | This movie looks really really pretty, but the plot is completely incomprehensible (unless one has read the manga, i assume) |
456 | Hokuto no Ken: Raoh Gaiden Gekitou-hen | 7 | Movie | 1 |
457 | Highlander: The Search for Vengeance | 7 | Movie | 1 | The concept behind Highlander is a cool one and Kawajiri does it justice. |
458 | Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz Special | 5 | Movie | 1 | it's still stupid, but unlike the series it's mercifully short and there's an abundance of mecha sakuga. |
459 | One Piece: Yume no Soccer Ou! | 4 | Movie | 1 | who's even playing who? eh, whatever. |
461 | Stranger: Mukou Hadan | 8 | Movie | 1 | absolutely superb action choreography, music and animation. Story might be a bit cliched, but what-the-fuck-ever, bro. |
462 | One Piece: Mezase! Kaizoku Yakyuu Ou | 5 | Movie | 1 | they couldn't even be arsed to get the voice actors to voice this short. |
463 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | 5 | Movie | 1 | I could really go for some häagen dazs now. |
464 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 7 | Movie | 1 | Nothing new content wise, but extremely well made. |
465 | Densetsu Kyojin Ideon: Hatsudou-hen | 7 | Movie | 1 | suitably violent and epic conclusion to the series. the new orchestral soundtrack definitely helps in giving it the feeling of a grand finale. |
466 | Gake no Ue no Ponyo | 8 | Movie | 1 | this movie looks absurdly beautiful. No tension anywhere, but thats fine, i watch most Ghibli stuff just for relaxation anyway. |
468 | Appleseed Saga Ex Machina | 4 | Movie | 1 | lost me like halfway through. Meh. |
469 | Wakusei Daikaiju Negadon | 6 | Movie | 1 | neat short Kaiju movie. i like how they attempted to make the cg look almost like stop motion/miniatures (save for the humans). |
470 | Cencoroll | 5 | Movie | 1 | I could use more of this. To help me understand. |
471 | Biohazard: Degeneration | 4 | Movie | 1 |
472 | Muramasa | - | Movie | 1 | feels like it was made a hundred years ago, in a good way. |
473 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen) | 5 | Movie | 1 | 2 |
474 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu | 5 | Movie | 1 | deep |
475 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 7 | Movie | 1 | Aint got much to complain about. |
476 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | 7 | Movie | 1 | the only that tries to go in a different direction, but goes too far and ends up being confusing for the viewer (and Shinji). intriguing, but also confusing. |
478 | Sakigake!! Otokojuku Movie | 4 | Movie | 1 | This 'heroes die dramatic death, then resurrect for no reason'-twist is really getting old. |
479 | Oval x Over | - | Movie | 1 | i wish we had a better upload of this anywhere than a 240p youtube video from ten years ago. |
480 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 | cut up first half of the show with (mostly) recycled animation, but y'know what? It's still Gurren fucking Lagann. |
481 | One Piece Film: Strong World | 5 | Movie | 1 | the outfit changes are the most exciting part of this movie. :/ |
482 | Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven: Pocket ga Niji de Ippai | 3 | Movie | 1 | this one's weird ... it doesn't really work as a part of the E7 franchise, nor as it's own thing. |
483 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou | 5 | Movie | 1 | 4 |
484 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen | 5 | Movie | 1 | me |
485 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 2: Lagann-hen | 9 | Movie | 1 | yooo, that 1-up'd ending battle. Everybody gets a cool new galaxy sized mech! |
486 | Afro Samurai: Resurrection | 5 | Movie | 1 |
487 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon | 5 | Movie | 1 | Closest thing this series has to filler, the change of pace is not unwelcome tho. |
488 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go) | 5 | Movie | 1 | The kiling in the end doesnt seem to have any repercussions, despite the characters talking about that for half the fucking series. |
489 | Lupin III: Pilot Film | 6 | Movie | 1 | oh Lupin, you scamp. always with the sexual harassment. |
490 | Hokuto no Ken Zero: Kenshirou Den | 7 | Movie | 1 | Kenshiro casually killing a pack of wolves in the first five minutes, i can already tell this is going to be radical. |
491 | Kobutori (1929) | - | Movie | 1 | oldest anime on my list. honestly looks surprisingly good, considering how old it is. |
492 | Tailenders | 5 | Movie | 1 | Redline lite ... Red-lite? Redlight? ... where am i even going with this? |
493 | Higashi no Eden Movie I: The King of Eden | 4 | Movie | 1 | why did Akira need to lose his memory again? wow, they are really taking their time with this pacing. barely anything happens: the movie. |
494 | Higashi no Eden Movie II: Paradise Lost | 4 | Movie | 1 | barely anything happens: electric boogaloo. Now with disappointing conclusion and unresolved romance. t-thanks ;_; |
495 | Redline | 10 | Movie | 1 | Now this is podracing! |
496 | Ningen Doubutsuen | 1 | Movie | 1 | One of the most pointless things i have ever watched. |
498 | Yami wo Mitsumeru Hane | - | Movie | 1 | that sure was a trip. surprisingly easy to watch, considering i had no idea what was happening at any given time. |
499 | Planzet | 3 | Movie | 1 | writing's painfully generic on all levels, but hey, that one five minute scene with the mechs is pretty cool. |
500 | Biohazard: Damnation | 7 | Movie | 1 | This is some next level dumb action, yo! |
501 | One Piece 3D: Mugiwara Chase | 5 | Movie | 1 | i sure love PS1 cutscenes. |
502 | Coquelicot-zaka kara | 8 | Movie | 1 | You did good, Goro. |
503 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen I - Haou no Tamago | 7 | Movie | 1 | The cg is bothersome. |
505 | Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary | 3 | Movie | 1 | the animation is godlike, but i have no idea what's going on. Everything is rushed to a ridiculous degree. |
506 | Micro Teukgongdae Diatron 5 | 1 | Movie | 1 | what? |
507 | 009 Re:Cyborg | 5 | Movie | 1 | something about God telling people to bomb skyscrapers? I dunno. i'm not familiar with 009, but this feels more like an extended, particularly crazy episode of SAC anyway. |
508 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen II - Doldrey Kouryaku | 7 | Movie | 1 | Griffith selling his boipussi is only implied heh |
509 | Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen III - Kourin | 8 | Movie | 1 | cg got better. slower pace early on, build up to and Exclipse itself are perfect. |
510 | One Piece Film: Z | 6 | Movie | 1 | Avril Lavigne credits made me laugh. |
511 | Mass Effect: Paragon Lost | 4 | Movie | 1 | based on the hit franchise ruiner Mass Effect 3! |
512 | Hunter x Hunter Movie 1: Phantom Rouge | 4 | Movie | 1 | nothing terribly interesting happens: the movie. where are the mind-game battles of the main series? |
513 | Little Witch Academia | 7 | Movie | 1 | Harry Potter, the anime. Good stuff, will watch ep2. |
514 | Death Billiards | 7 | Movie | 1 | full series, please. |
515 | Persona 3 the Movie 1: Spring of Birth | 6 | Movie | 1 | Yu > Minato |
516 | Starship Troopers: Invasion | 6 | Movie | 1 | A hell of a lot better than the two shitty live action sequels, at least (i assume? i don't actually know lol) |
517 | Dragon Ball Z Movie 14: Kami to Kami | 5 | Movie | 1 | this modern super clean glossy animation style for DBZ just doesn't sit right with me. the cg backgrounds in the final battle were especially ugly. |
518 | Kick-Heart | 6 | Movie | 1 | Well, this is weird. And enjoyable. Love the OP. |
519 | Kaze Tachinu | 8 | Movie | 1 | I think im physically incapable of rating Ghibli movies lower than 8. |
520 | Kaguya-hime no Monogatari | 9 | Movie | 1 | The artstyle for this movie is absolutely fucking bonkers and i mean that in the best way imaginable. A folktale in motion, beautiful. |
522 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:1 Ghost Pain | 7 | Movie | 1 | As a fan i am pleased, just wish we had a full series. |
523 | Captain Herlock | 6 | Movie | 1 | aka the most elaborate suicide of all time. |
524 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:2 Ghost Whispers | 7 | Movie | 1 | Still doing good. |
525 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:3 Ghost Tears | 4 | Movie | 1 | Eeeh |
526 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:4 Ghost Stands Alone | 6 | Movie | 1 | Mirrors the 1995 movie a bit too much, while not being as good. |
527 | Little Witch Academia: Mahoujikake no Parade | 7 | Movie | 1 | It's fun, it's charming, it delivers. Trigger, the only studio to sell me on 'cute girls doing magical things' |
528 | Hunter x Hunter Movie 2: The Last Mission | 4 | Movie | 1 | what the fuck is "On"? where does it come from all of a sudden? how does it work? do i actually care? Not really. |
529 | Bayonetta: Bloody Fate | 5 | Movie | 1 | Nowhere near as exciting as the game, but eh ... i'll take what i can get. |
530 | Psycho-Pass Movie | 5 | Movie | 1 | some interesting world-building ideas, but not enough time to fully develop them. Lots of well animated action with ugly ass backgrounds. |
531 | Persona 3 the Movie 2: Midsummer Knight's Dream | 6 | Movie | 1 | dat fucking crab tho |
532 | Appleseed Alpha | 6 | Movie | 1 | Watched for godlike cg, action and cool robots. It didnt disappoint. |
534 | Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen Daisuke no Bohyou | 7 | Movie | 1 | As if nailing the timeperiod Lupin takes place in wasn't hard enough. How about giant robots and optical nerve camera feeds? |
536 | Avengers Confidential: Black Widow to Punisher | 5 | Movie | 1 | weirdly bloodless for a movie about the Punisher. |
537 | Digimon Adventure tri. 1: Saikai | 5 | Movie | 1 | the character interactions and nostalgia pandering really carries this a long way, cause the plot and animation aren't doing much for me. |
539 | Garo Movie: Divine Flame | 6 | Movie | 1 | fuck, were the action scenes in the series also this fast or i'm just getting old? anyway, it's a long ep of Garo basically, it's aight. |
542 | Ajin Part 1: Shoudou | 7 | Movie | 1 | I'd still prefer this adaptation to be 2d (or more fluid cg), but other than that its a faithful adaptation of a good manga. Satou is god <3. |
543 | One Piece Film: Gold | 7 | Movie | 1 | One Piece heist movie (at least for a while in the middle). pretty fun. lotsa nice animation. |
545 | Gantz:O | 7 | Movie | 1 | has eyecandy, solid action and weird monsters. all the good parts of Gantz, without the convoluted baggage. |
546 | Blame! Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | as a vertical slice of Blames world and an adaptation of a manga arc, it's about as good as we could ever hope to get. |
547 | Digimon Adventure tri. 2: Ketsui | 4 | Movie | 1 | we full-on SoL now. complete with boring ass high-school drama. Poor Leomon exists only to die. |
548 | Final Fantasy VII: Last Order | 5 | Special | 1 | Nothing i haven´t seen in Crisis Core. |
550 | One Piece: Jango no Dance Carnival | 5 | Special | 1 | What is this, One Piece: Eurobeat Edition?! I would have actually enjoyed a full movie based on Discoball Island. |
551 | Daicon Opening Animations | - | Special | 2 |
552 | Baccano! Specials | 8 | Special | 3 | I want to see more of Graham Specter. That guy is entertaining as hell. |
553 | All That Gundam | - | Special | 1 | it's a fucking commercial, that's it. |
554 | Top wo Nerae! Kagaku Kouza | - | Special | 6 | Informative insight into the world of Gunbuster that keeps useless clutter away from the main series. |
555 | Biohazard 4D-Executer | 4 | Special | 1 | gross (both the subject matter and the early 2000 's cg) |
556 | Ring of Gundam | - | Special | 1 | looks nice, no subs tho. |
557 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster Specials | - | Special | 3 |
558 | Durarara!! Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | Filler basically, but fun in their own way. Focus more on side characters and humor, which is welcome. |
559 | Mokei Senshi Gunpla Builders Beginning G | 5 | Special | 3 | a less over-the-top Build Fighters. good mecha pornography, as expected of Sunrise. |
560 | Shiki Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | Also, congratulations to Shiki for winning the 'most retarded haircuts since Yu-Gi-Oh' -award. |
561 | Kidou Senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Uchuu no Kagerou | - | Special | 1 | "wow, it's fucking nothing" |
562 | Panty & Stocking in Sanitarybox | 3 | Special | 1 | I have forgotten everything about this, not even five minutes after watching it. |
563 | Hellsing: The Dawn | 5 | Special | 3 | well, that didn´t add a whole lot. Young Walter was a smug little shit, i guess. |
564 | Hajime no Ippo: Boxer no Kobushi | 7 | Special | 1 |
565 | Dragon Ball: Episode of Bardock | 3 | Special | 1 | this seems almost like bad fan fiction. Oh, it is? Well, there you go. |
566 | Furiko | 7 | Special | 1 | bitch tears were shed. Its simple and kinda cliche, but it works somehow. |
567 | Kamen Rider Fourze x Crayon Shin-chan | - | Special | 4 | blessed. |
568 | Kidou Senshi Gundam: Dai 08 MS Shoutai - Sanjigen to no Tatakai | - | Special | 1 | a cool fight and a short bonding moment between Sanders and Michel. As far as blu-ray extras go, this is pretty neat. |
569 | Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Another Mission | 4 | Special | 1 | Its a commercial, but at least it looks pretty. Wont sell me on a Surface tho. |
570 | Robot Girls Z | 6 | Special | 3 | surprisingly very lively, fun animation. good facial expressions and whatnot. Jeeg best girl. |
571 | Kill la Kill Specials | - | Special | 2 | loose ends, farewells and new beginnings. actually good epilogue and pretty great as far as special episodes go. |
572 | Toukiden: The Age of Demons - Introduction | 5 | Special | 1 |
573 | Free! Eternal Summer: Kindan no All Hard! | 6 | Special | 1 | amazingly gay. It was only a matter of time before we got a crossdressing scene, why am i even surprised? |
575 | Afro Samurai Pilot | - | Special | 1 | three minutes of pure Takeshi Koike sakuga with dope music. arguably the best incarnation of Afro Samurai. |
576 | Shirobako Specials | - | Special | 2 | true Animeception. Exodus not even that bad as a concept. i wonder if the more generic elements in here are done on purpose? |
577 | Gundam: G no Reconguista - From the Past to the Future | - | Special | 1 | i had no subs lol. nice cg tho. |
578 | One Punch Man Specials | 5 | Special | 6 | forgettable filler, but at least best girl Fubuki got an episode. |
579 | Blame! | 5 | ONA | 6 | Only makes sense if you recently read the manga. |
580 | Armored Core: Fort Tower Song | - | ONA | 1 | Trailer to a cancelled Armored Core anime. |
581 | Nakedyouth | 5 | ONA | 1 | Showed him your dick. Showed it good. |
582 | Fumiko no Kokuhaku | 4 | ONA | 1 | what |
583 | Born by Myself | 3 | ONA | 1 | No idea what i just watched, but it was pretty spooky. |
584 | Gokicha!! | 5 | ONA | 2 | A better representation of humanoid cockroaches than Terra Formars ... ha! |
585 | Plastic Neesan | 4 | ONA | 12 | Cute girls doing retarded things. |
586 | One Piece: Glorious Island | 4 | ONA | 2 | "yo, check out Nami's tits": the eleven-minute special |
587 | Shitcom | 1 | ONA | 1 | Its shit. |
588 | Inferno Cop | 8 | ONA | 13 | status of anime = saved |
589 | Turning Girls | 4 | ONA | 7 |
590 | Wonder Momo | 1 | ONA | 5 | who made this and why? |
591 | Ninja Slayer From Animation | 8 | ONA | 26 | YEEART/10 special props to whoever made the comedy enhancing translator notes in the fansub and the episode that makes fun of recap episodes. |
592 | Toukiden Kiwami | 5 | ONA | 1 | The cg models in this trailer are uglier than the in-game models. hehe |
594 | Kidou Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt | 8 | ONA | 4 | eyegasmic. the artstyle is PERFECT. would't mind it being at least half an hour longer/more characterization. or a full series, i'd be very okay with that. |
597 | Thermae Romae Novae | 7 | ONA | 11 | just a nice little show about cultural exchange and appreciating the simple joys of life (washing ur ass) |
598 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean | 7 | ONA | 12 |
600 | JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 6: Stone Ocean Part 2 | 7 | ONA | 12 |
602 | Baki: Dai Raitaisai-hen | 8 | ONA | 13 | another delightful season of these absolute freaks of nature clashing into another. |
603 | Gundam Build Divers Prologue | - | ONA | 1 |
604 | Blade Runner: Black Out 2022 | - | ONA | 1 | you watch this for sakuga. the voice acting and dialogue is bland, and the revelation that Replicants caused the blackout seems pretty obvious. |
605 | Gundam Build Fighters: GM no Gyakushuu | 5 | ONA | 1 | lmao, the fucking GUNPLA MAFIA. whatever, its just fights. eh. |
606 | Gundam Build Fighters: Battlogue | 6 | ONA | 5 | this is just pure fanwank ... and i'm all for it. |
607 | Devilman: Crybaby | 10 | ONA | 10 | the inherent awesomeness of Devilman, presented through Yuasa's unique lens is just an overall fantastic experience. |
609 | Baki | 8 | ONA | 26 | watching this anime has the exact same effect as injecting steroids straight into your ballsack. |
611 | Mori no Andou | - | ONA | 1 | wat |
612 | Star Fox Zero: The Battle Begins | - | ONA | 1 |
613 | Planetarian: Chiisana Hoshi no Yume | 7 | ONA | 5 | Hoshino is the definition of 'too pure for this world'. (she's also a literal robot) really nice, condensed to the very basics, storytelling. |
614 | Shelter (Music) | - | Music | 1 | i mean, it's no MeMeMe. |
615 | X²: Double X | - | Music | 1 | rad song |
616 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works | 5 | Music | 8 | Music videos? Animator Showcases? or sumthin. some standouts (ep8!!!), but mostly forgettable. |
617 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Kirameki★Yoko Box - Pieces of Sweet Stars | - | Music | 1 | don't like the song much, but Yoko cute tho :3 |
618 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works 2 | 6 | Music | 7 | bit better than the first. 1 and 5 are kinda neat, 7 is super cool with awesome animation. |
619 | Agitated Screams of Maggots | 4 | Music | 1 | It helps that i like Dir en Grey. |
620 | Black★Rock Shooter | 3 | Music | 1 | This spawned an entire franchise? It isnt even the best Miku song. |
621 | Nisoku Hokou | - | Music | 1 |
622 | Aimai Elegy | 6 | Music | 1 | Fantastic song, cute animation. |
623 | FlashBack | - | Music | 1 | Wow, the voice on this girl. |
624 | Antinotice | - | Music | 1 | Aki Akane's voice makes my dick go doki doki. |
625 | Rinkaku | - | Music | 1 |
626 | "0" | - | Music | 1 |
627 | Just Awake | - | Music | 1 |
628 | Asience: Kami wa Onna no Inochi | - | CM | 1 | it's a shampoo commercial. by Production IG. a really nice looking one. I don't fucking know how to rate this. |
629 | Madobe Nanami no Windows 7 de PC Jisaku Ouen Commercial!! | 3 | CM | 1 | Windows 7 is pretty moe, yo |
630 | Pokemon Black and White 2: Introduction Movie | - | PV | 1 | Why is everything else always better than the actual Pokemon series? |
631 | Hajime no Ippo: Champion Road | 7 | TV Special | 1 | Doctor really wasn't as interesting as some of Ippo's other opponents. |
634 | Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Tatta Hitori no Saishuu Kessen | 5 | TV Special | 1 | a different set of characters and some world building. eh, solid. |
635 | Monster Extra: Hottan | - | TV Special | 1 |
637 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society | 9 | TV Special | 1 | reunion tour! |
638 | Thermae Romae | 6 | TV Special | 3 | can't deny that the idea is pretty unique and educational, even if it isn't terribly funny and barely animated. |
639 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 6 | TV Special | 4 | Couldn't you just hide the sword in your clothes/behind your back, Arararagi? You weird shit. |
640 | Pokemon: The Origin | 6 | TV Special | 4 | Wish there was more of it so the pacing could be less breakneck. |
641 | Persona 5 the Animation: The Day Breakers | - | TV Special | 1 | Oh, you tease. |
642 | Ryuu no Haisha | 6 | TV Special | 2 | man, dragon teeth sure are a huge deal. super nice visuals, but even at this length it still feels a bit too short to properly expand upon its characters and ideas. |
TV: 215, OVA: 146, Movies: 186, Spcl.: 31, Eps: 0, Days: 135.85, Mean Score: 5.8, Score Dev.: -1.35 |