If you liked
Yubisaki to Renren
|
...then you might like
Shujinkou Nikki
|
Fluffy and light-hearted. FL and ML very similar in these two stories. Shy and socially challenged FL. And a kind, calm and understanding ML. No unnecessary drama bs added
If you liked
Omniscient Reader
|
...then you might like
Lout of Count's Family
|
In both of these,
The MC is a doting father figure
MC's "ulterior" motives are often misunderstood in a good way
MC is trasmigrated into a novel etc
Manga rec by Brown-Bear - Dec 28, 2023
If you liked
I Became a Doting Father
|
...then you might like
Akuninzura shita B-kyuu Boukensha: Shujinkou to Sono Osananajimi-tachi no Papa ni Naru
|
Doting father
Adopted child(ren)
Wholesome family
Yup, this makes a good read /( ^-^)\
Manga rec by Brown-Bear - Dec 28, 2023
If you liked
Do Chokkyuu Kareshi x Kanojo
|
...then you might like
Hinata to Mikasa
|
If you loved the writing or art style in this manga, the mangaka also created another pretty wholesome title I highly recommend! It also trends on the theme of understanding people while adding in some comedic romance.
Manga rec by itsjustflare - Dec 27, 2023
If you liked
20th Century Boys
|
...then you might like
Steins;Gate
|
Both 20th Century Boys and Steins;Gate are Japanese science fiction thrillers that deal with complex time travel concepts and their far-reaching consequences. While they differ in narrative style and tone, several intriguing similarities bind them:
1. Butterfly effect and consequences of altering the past:
Both stories heavily explore the butterfly effect, where seemingly minor changes in the past can have drastic and unpredictable consequences in the future. 20th Century Boys focuses on how a group of childhood friends' actions unintentionally trigger a catastrophic future. Steins;Gate revolves around Okabe Rintarou accidentally sending a text message to the past, creating alternate timelines and causing unforeseen chaos.
The stories delve into the ethical dilemmas and risks associated with time travel. Both protagonists grapple with the guilt and responsibility of manipulating the past and struggle to rectify the unintended consequences of their actions.
2. Conspiracy and cryptic messages:
Both narratives involve mysterious conspiracies and cryptic messages that hint at hidden truths and future events. 20th Century Boys features a shadowy organization manipulating society based on a predicted apocalypse, leaving clues and symbols throughout the story. Steins;Gate features SERN, a shadowy organization researching time travel, which Okabe must uncover and oppose to prevent dystopian futures.
Unraveling these conspiracies and deciphering cryptic messages is a central driving force in both stories. The protagonists face constant danger and deception as they piece together the puzzles and struggle to understand the forces at play.
3. Themes of friendship and sacrifice:
Both stories emphasize the importance of friendship and the lengths people will go to protect their loved ones. 20th Century Boys revolves around a group of childhood friends reuniting and sacrificing everything to stop the predicted apocalypse. Steins;Gate features Okabe's desperate attempts to save his friends and fix the timeline, even if it means making difficult choices and facing devastating consequences.
4. Genre blending and emotional depth:
Both 20th Century Boys and Steins;Gate seamlessly blend genres, incorporating elements of science fiction, thriller, mystery, and drama. This creates a diverse and engaging narrative experience that keeps viewers on the edge of their seats.
The stories resonate emotionally. Both protagonists experience loss, regret, and the burden of responsibility, making their journeys relatable and impactful.
Despite their contrasting tones and stylistic choices, both 20th Century Boys and Steins;Gate offer captivating explorations of time travel, its profound consequences, and the complex human emotions intertwined with such a powerful concept.
Manga rec by samirpaulb - Dec 25, 2023
If you liked
What Happens Inside the Dungeon
|
...then you might like
My Special Squishy Someone
|
Webtoon sex comedies with fantasy elements.
If you liked
Villains Are Destined to Die
|
...then you might like
The Beloved Fake Saint
|
Both of the female leads wake up as a villainess in a story they have consumed in their past lives. And in a reverse harem setting, the system that use a game user interface helps them navigate through this new life.
If you liked
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
|
...then you might like
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
both a good Isekai
both a good mc
both a favorite isekai genre
Manga rec by MohammedSafi - Dec 24, 2023
If you liked
Being Raised by Villains
|
...then you might like
Lord Baby Runs a Romance Fantasy With Cash
|
Funny and smart child (FL) with her beloved family
FLnya lucu dan pintar dan keluarganya "bucin" dengannya
Manga rec by Suliistiani - Dec 24, 2023
If you liked
Born as the Second Daughter
|
...then you might like
Being Raised by Villains
|
Funny and smart child (FL) with her beloved family
FLnya lucu dan pintar dan keluarganya "bucin" dengannya
Manga rec by Suliistiani - Dec 24, 2023
If you liked
Baby Tyrant
|
...then you might like
Being Raised by Villains
|
Funny and smart child (FL) with her beloved family
FLnya lucu dan pintar dan keluarganya "bucin" dengannya
Manga rec by Suliistiani - Dec 24, 2023
If you liked
Talented Baby Squirrel
|
...then you might like
Being Raised by Villains
|
Funny and smart child (FL) with her beloved family
FLnya lucu dan pintar dan keluarganya "bucin" dengannya
Manga rec by Suliistiani - Dec 24, 2023
If you liked
The Remarried Empress
|
...then you might like
Trash Will Always Be Trash
|
Strong FL with trash fiance
Manga rec by Suliistiani - Dec 24, 2023
If you liked
The Remarried Empress
|
...then you might like
I Abdicate My Title of Empress
|
Strong FL with trash husband
Manga rec by Suliistiani - Dec 24, 2023
If you liked
Suki tte Ii na yo.
|
...then you might like
Hananoi-kun to Koi no Yamai
|
This 2 story have an Female Lead that is unpopular and haven't experience love,then they meet with a popular boy and became a couple. Both show the female lead experience something new called "love".
If you liked
Watashi wa Akuyaku Reijou nanka ja Nai!!: Yamitsukai dakara tte Kanarazushimo Akuyaku dato Omouna yo
|
...then you might like
Moto Ansatsusha, Tensei shita Kizoku no Reijou ni Narimashita.
|
This 2 story have the same ideea of a noble child who grow up in a family that doesn't like them and when they grow up the became something special for the princes.In that where is the mother who is too scared to talk to a child and obviously the sister, but the father looks at all this and just ignores it.
If you liked
Seishun Buta Yarou Series
|
...then you might like
Amagami-san Chi no Enmusubi
|
While the premises are different, these titles share many similarities:
Chad MC
Supernatural phenomena that need to be resolved by the MC
Romance, although this is more of a harem setting (amagami), is done right.
If you liked
Spirit Migration
|
...then you might like
Fumetsu no Anata e
|
Both main characters transform into various creatures based on what they encounter in their journey.
If you liked
Gunnm
|
...then you might like
Inuyashiki
|
Both Inuyashiki and Gunnm (Battle Angel Alita) feature machines that look like humans. Both manga deal with themes of what it means to be human and not artificial. They are also both action-packed manga filled with violence, blood and gore. If you like one, you will enjoy the other.
Manga rec by Hellspawn28 - Dec 22, 2023
If you liked
Kyoushoku Soukou Guyver
|
...then you might like
Inuyashiki
|
In both manga, the main protagonist suddenly gains superhuman powers from aliens and must use their new superhuman abilities to protect humanity. They are also both action-packed anime filled with violence, blood and gore. If you like one, you will enjoy the other.
Manga rec by Hellspawn28 - Dec 22, 2023
If you liked
Kyoushoku Soukou Guyver
|
...then you might like
Kamen Rider
|
Both Kamen Rider and The Guyver feature a main protagonist who can change into a super strong humanoid being and must utilize their superhuman abilities in order to defeat an evil organization. Both manga are action-packed and usually have strong, monster opponents that have unique abilities. If you like one, you will enjoy the other.
Manga rec by Hellspawn28 - Dec 22, 2023
If you liked
Shingetsutan Tsukihime
|
...then you might like
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia
|
Supernatural romance is an integral element of the plot for both manga
If you liked
Skip to Loafer
|
...then you might like
Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku
|
If you enjoyed the friendship aspects of Skip and Loafer but wished for more romance I would highly recommend Kaoru Hana. Both have a lot of focus on the friendships between the characters whilst developing a romance between the FL and ML. The characters in Kaoru Hana are developed just as well as in Skip and Loafer and also focus on the bond between a group of four friends.
If you liked
My Second Husband
|
...then you might like
For the Third Time
|
Both webtoons have psychological stories with mature characters and time travel theme in modern days
If you liked
Nokori Ichinichi de Hametsu Flag Zenbu Heshiorimasu: Zamaa RTA Kiroku 24Hr.
|
...then you might like
Joou Ophelia yo, Onore no Shi no Nazo wo Toke
|
Joou Ophelia yo, Onore no Shi no Nazo wo Toke and Nokori Ichinichi de Hametsu Flag Zenbu Heshiorimasu: Zamaa RTA Kiroku 24Hr both have a time limit to complete their goals.
Both also take place in a historical fantasy setting.
If you liked
Mahou Shoujo of the End
|
...then you might like
Gakkougurashi!
|
Cutesy art style mixed with grotesque gore - if you like the art of one you'll likely like the other.
Manga rec by CxttonCandyyy - Dec 20, 2023
If you liked
Vinland Saga
|
...then you might like
Ice-Head Gill
|
Althrough different in execution, both of these have a viking setting with a young boy who is suddenly thrusted into a conflict.
If you liked
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
|
...then you might like
Guimi Zhi Zhu
|
In both the protagonist has a very strong shield.
If you liked
Hoshi no Samidare
|
...then you might like
Jagaaaaaan
|
Anti-hero MC who is approached by a magic talking animal with a quest to save the world
Manga rec by LilSlothie - Dec 18, 2023
If you liked
Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru
|
...then you might like
Unmei no Hito ni Deau Hanashi
|
Similar feel to them, somewhat bubbly and clumsy female lead and level-headed male lead who is helping her and showing kindness in practical and protective ways; similar "will they-won't they" moments in the beginning of the story (and you know they will, it's in the title and cover page); similar romantic scenes, their relationships are filled with sweetness; all of them are adults: the male leads are so hot they are turning heads anywhere they go
"How I met my soulmate" has better character art, while Yamada has less angst and, at the moment, sturdier relationship and the female lead is a bit more realistic in her actions and less anxious, while in the other manga the male lead is a bit more strict and harsher than Yamada (however both of them are more chill and not super possessive). Both relationships are healthy and loving.
Manga rec by scorpioniclibra - Dec 18, 2023
If you liked
Full Moon wo Sagashite
|
...then you might like
Fruits Basket
|
Great characters and a semi sad plot just makes the book great if you liked fruits basket
If you liked
Fruits Basket
|
...then you might like
Dengeki Daisy
|
Honestly one of the best mangas out there. The dark themes, funny moments, and characters with a lot of depth, pair wonderfully if you want to have something similar to fruits basket.
If you liked
The Friendly Winter
|
...then you might like
Seasons of Blossom
|
Both webtoons have stories of people going through various hardships in life, executed beautifully for an emotional but not frustrating read
If you liked
Positively Yours
|
...then you might like
Bu Keai de TA
|
Both series start with a heartbroken female lead and have a nice straightforward romance with beautiful artstyle
If you liked
W-Juliet
|
...then you might like
Hana no Kishi
|
Both series have physically strong female leads who are seen as males. In Hana no Kishi the female lead pretends to be a male on purpose, in W-Juliet the female lead happens to look like a male. Both series have beautiful art and supportive male leads. In W-Juliet the male lead also pretends to be a female.
If you liked
Kill the Villainess
|
...then you might like
The Broken Ring: This Marriage Will Fail Anyway
|
Both webtoons have deeper stories exploring the psychology of the characters with great artstyle. While Kill the Villainess is an isekai story, The Broken Ring is a regression one.
If you liked
Villains Are Destined to Die
|
...then you might like
The Perks of Being a Villainess
|
In both stories, the female leads suddenly found themselves as villainesses, who are surrounded by exaggerated rumors. Despite this, they connect with the original character who saw being a "villainess" as a survival tactic in an abusive world.
Both characters focus on repairing relationships with their duke fathers and face hostility from their two older brothers. Using their real-world knowledge, they set out to improve their lives.
Another similar point is that each tale features a male lead who refuses to believe the rumors about the main female character, and pursues a relationship with her.
If you liked
Yozakura-san Chi no Daisakusen
|
...then you might like
Sakamoto Days
|
Espionage? Check. Assassination? Check. Family Time? Check. Slice of Life? Check. Characters breaking the laws of physics that aren't meant for stealth? Also Check.
Manga rec by Evoboost488 - Dec 16, 2023
If you liked
Daremo ga Aisaretagari no
|
...then you might like
Happy Parasite
|
They are very much pretty similar relating to a salaryman taking in a NEET who is staying in their house since they have nowhere to go.
Manga rec by Curiouswanderer - Dec 16, 2023
If you liked
Uzumaki
|
...then you might like
Innsmouth no Kage: Lovecraft Kessakushuu
|
A small town is plagued by increasingly weirder occurences due to eldrich horror influencing the area. This paints a bleak situation for the protagonist.
If you liked
Shangri-La Frontier: Kusoge Hunter, Kamige ni Idoman to su
|
...then you might like
Destiny Unchain Online: Kyuuketsuki Shoujo to Natte, Yagate "Aka no Maou" to Yobareru you ni Narimashita
|
The series are similar due to the VR aspect and the world-building. I like the main characters of both series, and the way that both series explore the virtual world is a great plot device. I love how they explore game mechanics, and the side characters add more depth and entertainment. Although Destiny Unchain Online doesn't explore the story of the virtual world as deeply than Shangri-La Frontier, both series are great if you want a good VR series to read.
Manga rec by BrokenOutlet - Dec 15, 2023
If you liked
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
|
...then you might like
Unnamed Memory
|
Unnamed Memory and Kusuriya no Hitorigoto have both smart girls as main protagonists and interesting plotlines to follow. The mystical powers, or the abundant amount of knowledge, that both female leads possess, create an interesting story that hooks you in. Kusuriya no Hitorigoto, or The Apothecary Diaries, really creates a more realistic environment compared to Unnamed Memory. Arguably more tense, I think if you enjoyed Unnamed Memory, you should read The Apothecary Diaries if you already haven't.
Manga rec by BrokenOutlet - Dec 15, 2023
If you liked
Sacchan, Boku wa.
|
...then you might like
Kimi ni Koisuru Satsujinki
|
both are drama romance with male protagonists delving into the human psyche's reaction (or lack thereof in the case of sacchan boku wa) to love and affection, with obsession and innate hypersexuality playing major themes in both. while both are on separate ends of the spectrum, they still have similar tones and story progression.
If you liked
Dekiru Neko wa Kyou mo Yuuutsu
|
...then you might like
Pen to House: Pen wa Kainushi ga Suki
|
Both are about an animal that is super skilled at doing housework and showcase how they take care of their owners on the daily.
If you liked
How to Win My Husband Over
|
...then you might like
Marriage of Convenience
|
Both of them revolve around ,,marriage of convenience with the cold Duke of the North" trope, MLs appearances are quite similar. I would say that How to win my husband... touches darker topics throughout the story, I am invested in how it will turn out. Marriage of convenience is completed, the plot is well executed and the romance part is adorable. Overall, both stories are entertaining and interesting with a beautiful art style, I would recommend them to anyone who likes historical romances.
Manga rec by nanamikentosgf - Dec 15, 2023
If you liked
Skip to Loafer
|
...then you might like
Restart wa Tadaima no Ato de
|
characters learning what it means to love someone for the person they are! (whether that love manifests in the form of romantic or platonic love)
also, both stories have such warm and healing slice-of-life vibes that are like chicken soup for my soul <3
Manga rec by soupattack - Dec 15, 2023
If you liked
Solo Leveling
|
...then you might like
Omniscient Reader
|
The two stories are set in a similar world, there are lots of great fight/action scenes. I prefer Omniscient reader because of the depth of characters (just my personal opinion), but Solo leveling has an interesting cast as well. The art style is amazing of both manhwas.
Manga rec by nanamikentosgf - Dec 14, 2023
If you liked
Umibe no Étranger
|
...then you might like
Given
|
While both being boys love, they are both mangas that have a deeper story of love, and aren't just smut. They don't sexualize homosexuality or guys, and just show a proper romance story, but with two guys.
If you liked
Quanqiu Gaokao
|
...then you might like
Omniscient Reader
|
Strategy survival games, two male leads
If you liked
Mugen no Juunin
|
...then you might like
Green Blood
|
-similar vibe
-revenge stories
-realistic
-morally gray characters
Manga rec by Cetvrti_Magi - Dec 13, 2023
If you liked
One Piece
|
...then you might like
Akatsuki no Yona
|
Some main characters have similar traits or character arcs:
Zoro and Hak - really strong character with good relationship with protagonist
Yona and Usopp - weak but they develop trough the story and become more confident
Jae-ha and Sanji - they like women and use kicks in fights
Shin-ah and Robin - both suffered from others because of their powers and became distant from other people but they found people who accept them
Zeno and Brook - they lost their comrades and lived alone for a long time
Manga rec by Cetvrti_Magi - Dec 13, 2023
If you liked
Dandadan
|
...then you might like
Rairairai
|
-Action-comedy-monster-fighting genre
-Alien abduction and getting superpowers as a result
-Dangerous supernature beings possessing the characters' bodies; such beings got turned into cute and embarrassing chibi
-Ridiculously hilarious (and absurd) situations that the MCs created or got involved in
If you liked
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
|
...then you might like
Sentouin, Hakenshimasu!
|
same author, both a good Isekai both a good Comedy
do you like Kono Subarashii i think Sentouin, Hakenshimasu! you'll like it
Manga rec by MohammedSafi - Dec 12, 2023
If you liked
Zetsuai/Bronze dj - Birth
|
...then you might like
Doukyuusei: Gold Ring & Silver Ring
|
Very short omake manga about a gay couple and one of them getting a gift for the other one.
If you liked
Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru
|
...then you might like
Hamuko to Gao-kun
|
Both of these stories (albeit one very shorter) are a very cute representation of the early states of forming a relationship. On the other hand, due to being longer, Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru actually explores the early stages of a relationship and how the bond deepens, changing the relationship along the way.
Both of the male MCs seem to have a standoffish attitude, but are actually incredibly sweet. The female MCs can come off as shy and frequently embarrassed. The characters in both stories struggle to understand their feelings towards their counterpart.
If Hamuko to Gao-kun was longer, I believe it could've become a story similar to that of Yamada-kun to Lv999 no Koi wo Suru.
Manga rec by Miyumi_Rose - Dec 10, 2023
If you liked
Mahoraba
|
...then you might like
Ohayou, Ibarahime
|
Guy falls in love with a girl with multiple personality disorder.
Mahoraba has more of a comedic feel, while Ibarahime is more dramatic.
Manga rec by stealthswor - Dec 10, 2023
If you liked
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon
|
...then you might like
Boku no Chikyuu wo Mamotte
|
In both stories, the characters gradually remember memories linked to their past lives after initially having no recollection. This newfound knowledge strongly influences their current decisions and how they form the relationships in their present lives. Both series have fantastical elements, magical powers, and showcase the theme of love trascending time.
Manga rec by BorderlineCaseA4 - Dec 10, 2023
If you liked
S Rare Soubi no Niau Kanojo
|
...then you might like
Rosen Garten Saga
|
better comedic aspect and less repetitive
however it's fan-service is still inferior
If you liked
Pandora Hearts
|
...then you might like
Kurenai Ouji
|
Supernatural-Fantasy series with similar atmosphere where it seems lighthearted, especially in the beginning, but there is an underlying dark ambiece. Both series concern around some mystery surrounding the main characters' origins and involve many unique characters. The aesthetic is also similar with the gothic fashion style.
Manga rec by Shirayukin - Dec 10, 2023
If you liked
Koroshiya 1
|
...then you might like
Kizudarake no Jinsei
|
Extra violent Yakuza flick with a one-army-man protagonist
Manga rec by MichaelJackson - Dec 9, 2023
If you liked
GTO
|
...then you might like
The Fable
|
Both mangas are comedies where main character is a former gang/mafia member and must blend in with normal society while hiding his real power level.
If you liked
Love Phantom
|
...then you might like
Konya, Kimi wa Boku no Mono ni Naru
|
both are about a ceo/hotel manager and a hotel staff :)
If you liked
Wished You Were Dead
|
...then you might like
My Husband Who Hates Me Has Lost His Memories
|
Both has the same premise where the ML is forced to marry the FL and they detest her to the bones. The only difference is MHWHMHLHM involves amnesia for the ML as per title, so he kind of spends the majority of the story kind of doting on the FL while WYWD is just the ML really doing a number on the FL in terms of mental damage rather passive aggressively so choose your fighter.
Manga rec by Myoui-Chan - Dec 9, 2023
If you liked
Midnight Secretary
|
...then you might like
Majo no Biyaku
|
Both "Midnight Secretary" and "Spell of Desire" have the same author and very similar storylines, came out in the same magazine etc. They have a lot in common, including:
-very similar art style, especially how the eyes and bodies are drawn
-similar page and panel layout, dialogue structure etc
-the main character's names all start with the letter K
-Kaoruko & Kaya are pretty much the same character, this damsel-in-distress whose main defining feature is that they're infatuated with dude (Kaname/Kyouhei)
-Kaname & Kyouhei are pretty much the same character, the too cool bad boy whose abuse & possessive but for some irrational reason the ladies love him
-nearly identical story arcs: good girl meets bad boy, forced together because of supernatural stuff, first she hates him, then gets madly in love with him, etc.
While "Spell of Desire" is about witches and "Midnight Secretary" is about vampires, the whole purpose of the supernatural in both series is simply to bring the main characters together. Overall this two manga series (and anything else written by Tomu Ohmi it seems) are nearly identical and if you've read one you've pretty much read them all.
Manga rec by Inter_anime - Dec 8, 2023
If you liked
The Remarried Empress
|
...then you might like
I Don't Love You Anymore
|
Both manhwas operate on the same premise where FL is mistreated by her husband and eventually leaves him for a much better guy aka the ML. As FL moves on, the ex husband becomes regretful to the point of delusion.
Additionally, both FLs experience a cultural reset as they follow the ML to their kingdom/empire where they are not welcomed but they eventually warm p to the people.
The only difference between the two is that Navier actually has a good support system, and of course, TRE has the politics incorporated seamlessly to move the plot along while IDLYA doesn't exactly have that.
Manga rec by Myoui-Chan - Dec 8, 2023
If you liked
Maou to Yuusha no Tatakai no Ura de
|
...then you might like
Barbarian Quest
|
War stories in which both stories revolve around strategic main characters that become extremely important that they can change the tide of battle by themselves through their instructions or strength.
If you liked
Genjitsu Shugi Yuusha no Oukoku Saikenki
|
...then you might like
Maou to Yuusha no Tatakai no Ura de
|
The stories revolve around isekai'd individuals (one transmigrating while the other possessing someone else's body) who are both very mature and have great battle/political sense. They end up being great individuals leading their country to victory.
If you liked
Vagabond
|
...then you might like
Holyland
|
Both of these manga show the main protagonists that struggle but make it through, becoming stronger and finding peace. Very similar feel to Vagabond, definitely worth a read in my opinion.
Manga rec by A_Perfect_Hunter - Dec 7, 2023
If you liked
Usogui
|
...then you might like
Tobaku Datenroku Kaiji: One Poker-hen
|
both a masterpiece
both a Adult Cast
bothe a Strategy Game
Manga rec by MohammedSafi - Dec 7, 2023
If you liked
Gintama
|
...then you might like
Kyou kara Ore wa!!
|
both a good manga
both a good comedy
both a manga have a awesome diversity of characters
Manga rec by MohammedSafi - Dec 7, 2023
If you liked
Liar Game
|
...then you might like
One Outs
|
Same author, Similar mind games, High stakes plot, Plot twists and extreme depiction of the human psyche.
If you liked
Paradise View
|
...then you might like
Life: Senjou no Bokura
|
Both stories feature relationships through the course of the characters' lives. For the full span with Paradise View read the prequel Kimi to Parade first.
***THIS MAY BE A SPOILER***
Both stories follow the relationships through to the end of life. In Paradise View it felt bittersweet and in Life: Senjou no Bokura it had a bit of a lighter feel and was followed by fluff of them reuniting in the afterlife. Both are a good read if you're okay with getting teary!
Manga rec by steamedpumpkin - Dec 6, 2023
If you liked
Ao no Hako
|
...then you might like
Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku
|
Both are not extremely over the top romances filled with loads of tropes they're just nice reads.
Manga rec by Ddogmadman - Dec 6, 2023
If you liked
Perfect Marriage Revenge
|
...then you might like
Marry My Husband
|
The basic plot is same, that the FL regresses back in time dying after knowing the fact that their husbands were cheating on them, both FLs had to lead a miserable life till that point, thus, Both FLs after travelling back in time take revenge upon the ex-husbands and everyone who made them miserable.
Also in the process finding new true love.
If you liked
Monster
|
...then you might like
Homunculus
|
Both anime follow the same protagonist pattern: middle-aged man at top of his career suddenly having his world turned upside down for reasons they cannot comprehend. Then there is a strong component of introspection and personal journey with touches of insanity.
They both present an engaging story even though Homunculus tends to be more on the borderline disturbing side, with a lot of wtf moments.
Lastly, the drawings and tables are brilliant for both manga and somewhat feel similar, so tuck in and enjoy the ride
If you liked
Momoiro Tengu
|
...then you might like
Tengu no Shiwaza
|
Both stories feature having a relationship with a tengu who once knew/was with the main character's ancestor. Both are also quite sweet and fluffy, Momoiro Tengu is SFW while Tengu no Shiwaza is NSFW.
Manga rec by steamedpumpkin - Dec 5, 2023
If you liked
Kimi to Parade
|
...then you might like
Goodbye Lilac
|
Both stories feature a romantic relationship between main characters who are initially in student and teacher roles with each other. In both there is also a similar quality to the student characters, they are sweet, devoted, melancholy people and you just kind of wanna hug them. Also, both stories have similar poetic qualities.
Manga rec by steamedpumpkin - Dec 5, 2023
If you liked
Dorohedoro
|
...then you might like
Tongari Boushi no Atelier
|
If you like intricate hard magic systems, Atelier is a good one, it's more Harry Potter and less gore-murdery, but it does also revolve around a group of wizards and in both worlds there's a drastic difference between maigc and non-magic users.
Dorohedro is much more intense and elaborate, although the magic system is more limited it is indeed very interesting.
Manga rec by gautrstafr - Dec 4, 2023
If you liked
Sasayaku You ni Koi wo Utau
|
...then you might like
Kininatteru Hito ga Otoko ja Nakatta
|
Both are Yuri/Girls Love Manga where Music/Bands play a huge role in the story, they both feature a balance of wholesome moments and drama
Manga rec by Kyounoichi - Dec 4, 2023
If you liked
Raise wa Tanin ga Ii
|
...then you might like
Harahara-sensei
|
If what hooks you in is the yakuza lifestyle, strangely endearing yet horrifying bastards doing unhinged yet badass stuff, complex and emotional character psychology with backstories and a cinematic feeling to its flow and composition… Well, they both have those in common. Do you like action? Mystery mixed in with thriller? Give it a shot.
Harahara Sensei is (sadly) not a romance so don’t go in with that expectation, but it does center around two characters which, yes, are very shippable. In both mangas, everybody’s pretty morally ambiguous, to say the least, and it’s part of the appeal even if you do root for the main characters.
If you liked
Yotsuba to!
|
...then you might like
Soredemo Machi wa Mawatteiru
|
Similar setting and premise, that is, laid-out stories on a small town about the people who live there and how the heroine influences on their lives, but more focused on school shenanigans, reflecting on the past, the road to adulthood, a bit of romance, and everyday life mysteries (with a lot of detective trivia).
If you liked
"Oshi no Ko"
|
...then you might like
Watashi no Arika
|
Both are about entering entertainment industry and becoming a celebrity. And in both there is a criminal investigation led by main characters, in which the victim was very popular female idol.
Manga rec by klakson188 - Dec 3, 2023
If you liked
Tista
|
...then you might like
Ori no Naka no Soloist
|
A tortured female protagonist struggles with their sad backstory and their choice to live a sordid life full of death and murder. Soloist has a more dystopian setting than Tista, but the emotional journeys the main characters go through are similar.
If you liked
Levius
|
...then you might like
Abyss Rage
|
Both manga have incredible art styles that are super cool.
Immensely angst main characters with edgy, sad backstories.
Lots of people beating the hell out of each other; in Levius it's boxing, while in Abyss Rage it's martial arts.
All in all, both of these series are so freaking cool.
If you liked
Cross Manage
|
...then you might like
Shindou
|
A story about a boy and a girl with an odd personal/professional relationship born from a hyper fixation with something. In the case of Cross Manage it's lacrosse, rather than Shindou's piano. The story follows our two protagonists through their developing relationship using their fixation as a conduit, without downplaying the element and making it feel like a contrived excuse for these characters to interact. Cross manage is a more 'conventional' manga than Shindou at first glance, but they're both very good.
If you liked
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
|
...then you might like
Shimeji Simulation
|
Two atypical slice of life adventures with atypical style. I recommended both if you like unconventional stories and are a fan of slice of life.
Not to mention that Chito and Yuuri also make cameos on Shimeji Simulation.
If you liked
Villains Are Destined to Die
|
...then you might like
I Fell into a Reverse Harem Game!
|
After both of the female leads found themselves as a really hated character in a reverse harem game, with game windows pooping out in front of their faces, they try to avoid dying at the male leads hands, doing their best to survive.
If you liked
Tokyo Boy Meets Country
|
...then you might like
Agattetanse
|
Tokyo boy goes to the countryside. Both stories involve farming, rice in Agattetanse and vegetables in Tokyo Boy Meets Country. The neighbors have contrasting reactions to how they accept outsiders and relationships.
Manga rec by IridescentJaune - Dec 1, 2023
If you liked
Tonari no Metaller-san
|
...then you might like
Agattetanse
|
The protagonists get taken in after being caught in a blizzard. Both stories are just charming and also involve food, rice in Agattetanse and pastries in Tonari no Metaller-san; there are also some cute kids. The main characters have some parallels too, one is serious while the other one is puppy-like. If you're looking for fluffy and wintry BL then check these titles.
Manga rec by IridescentJaune - Dec 1, 2023
If you liked
Kuragehime
|
...then you might like
Genderless Danshi ni Aisareteimasu.
|
Both feature a fashionable gender non-conforming man and and ordinary/awkward woman dynamic
If you liked
Nana to Kaoru
|
...then you might like
Boku no Kokoro no Yabai Yatsu
|
Similar concept as both titles revolves around relationship between introverted short guy and tall bishoujo. Nana To Kaoru present this concept with a bit of kinky twist
Manga rec by CzlowiekFoka - Nov 30, 2023
If you liked
Fullmetal Alchemist
|
...then you might like
Golden Kamuy
|
If you're looking for a fast paced, gripping story with gritty action, well-timed comic relief amid serious moments, World of Badass, well-rounded characters with tragic pasts/varied world views that drive them towards their goals, a web of relationships where characters can become allies or enemies, an appreciation of good food, some of the best gag/reaction faces manga has to offer, then look no further than Fullmetal Alchemist and Golden Kamuy to make you laugh, cry, and cheer.
If you liked
That Summer
|
...then you might like
Kieta Hatsukoi
|
Both address LGBT themes centered on the experiences of teenage characters and their relationships
If you liked
Ao no Flag
|
...then you might like
That Summer
|
Both address LGBT themes centered on the experiences of teenage characters and their relationships
If you liked
Shimanami Tasogare
|
...then you might like
That Summer
|
Both address LGBT themes centered on the experiences of teenage characters and their relationships
If you liked
Ano Hito no I ni wa Boku ga Tarinai
|
...then you might like
Dandadan
|
Sachi's Monstrous Appetite and Dandadan are two supernatural comedy manga aimed at men with a similar level of satisfying chemistry between a young boy and an equally young but rather unusual girl. The two are tied together by a set of supernatural circumstances that force them to get involved, starting a whole series of hilarious hijinks, moments with romantic subtext, and pretty cool paranormal storytelling. Both of their style of humor might be considered too immature and/or sexually-oriented for some though.
If you liked
Nicola no Oyururi Makai Kikou
|
...then you might like
Yoru no Namae wo Yonde
|
Call the Name of the Night and Nicola Traveling Around the Demons' World are two fantasy seinen manga with a young female protagonist enjoying herself in her whimsical adventures around a world with wonder far beyond one's wildest dreams. The art and fantasy lore in both series are absolutely a treat for the eyes, and the characters are pretty delightful to follow too. Both are definitely good reads for something wholesome even with potentially sad subject matter in some chapters.
If you liked
Yoru no Namae wo Yonde
|
...then you might like
Kyouraku no Mori no Alice
|
Call the Name of the Night and Alice in Kyoto Forest are two fantasy manga series with a female protagonist in a world full of magic that is beyond her control and in a story that provides fantasy allegories for mental health awareness—Mira's affliction of unintentionally causing darkness is clearly linked to her anxiety, and Alice eventually realizes that she must manage her mental health in order to stay in the world of yokai. Despite how terrifying this sounds, both are absolutely delightful to read in a Ghibli-esque kind of way.
If you liked
Versailles no Bara
|
...then you might like
Paros no Ken
|
Old shoujo manga with sparkly-eyed and flowing-haired characters in a historical European inspired setting. The aristocratic female protagonist is skilled at sword fighting and lives on the border between man and woman. There is romance, particularly between the protagonist and a man who she was raised with from childhood.
If you liked
Zettai BL ni Naru Sekai vs Zettai BL ni Naritakunai Otoko
|
...then you might like
Mobuyama A-ji to Mobutani C-rou no Karei naru Nichijou e no Chousen
|
The first and main story of Mobuyama is very similar to Zettai BL; as both have main characters who happen to be mobs in a BL story.
However, Mobuyama has two mob protaganosists who eventually succumb to BL; whilst the protagonist of Zettai BL refuses to.