*profile under construction
Welcome!
All friend requests accepted
If you need a recommendation, or just wanna talk, leave a comment!
Scores mean something different to everyone, so before observing my list, I kindly ask you to
please read everything that's underlined.
Thank You :3
Rating System
1/10 -
Anime I find intolerably insulting or downright inconceivable. A special place reserved for those that are not only actively offensive, but have attributes so fundamentally broken that I can't even begin to comprehend the deep insularities of its creator.
2/10 -
Dreadful anime that are sullied with apparent incompetence. While I can sense some semblance of inspiration, it's mostly squandered by sheer ineptitude. Has some redeeming qualities that could be improved at the hands of more skillful creators.
3/10 -
Frustrating anime that are painfully average. These severely challenge my patience. Although parts of it can be somewhat worthwhile, it doesn't quite justify the experience.
4/10 -
Okay-ish anime that simply aren't for me. They're good enough that I had no trouble finishing these, but I had a hard time getting invested. I rate my anime comparatively, so bear in mind that
a 4/10 is NOT necessarily a negative score.
5/10 -
Pretty decent anime that have some noticeable flaws. Do not mistake these as "average." There are just some aspects that interrupt the viewing experience and are hard to ignore.
6/10 -
Enjoyable anime with high entertainment value. Though it might have the occasional hiccup, these are so unbelievably captivating and immersive that I feel like I've been transported to the world on-screen, making these quite memorable and effortlessly digestible.
7/10 -
Exceptional anime that left more of an impression. These anime, though a bit clumsy in its attempt, offer an experience far more memorable than the rest, enough that I feel a desire to revisit.
I highly recommend anything I rate a 7/10+.
8/10 -
My Honorable Mentions. Must be acknowledged for their technically impressive and masterful craftsmanship and deserves my deepest respect. My only qualm--and by no fault of the anime itself--is that I couldn't love it more, only because I, as a human with my own subjective tastes, couldn't relate to every intrinsic detail the anime had to offer.
9/10 -
My Favorites List. These works of art are so pandering to what I find appealing that they have rocked me to my core, bringing out such intense emotions in me I never thought was possible. I do NOT give out 10s to anime I haven't rewatched, so some of these have genuine potential to become my All-Time Favorites.
10/10 -
My All-Time Favorites. Masterful and unique in the most unforgettable way, oozing with creativity that I personally relate to on a raw, emotional level. These are anime that constantly invade my thoughts, anime that changed my life in some major way, anime that unequivocally define who I have become. These will NEVER drop below a 10 because these are characters, emotions, and life lessons that will stick with me for years to come.
-
I don't score recaps, OVAs, ONAs, and specials if they're filler content, because they're aimed exclusively at avid fans of the IP, meaning there's hardly anything to criticize.
-
I don't score anime that I've dropped because my opinion is largely incomplete, and also because I don't want to negatively skew my stats (my average would likely end up in the 3s).
-
I usually don't drop anime with an average score of 8.50+ or anime with 1M+ members, though there are some exceptions.
-
This list doesn't include explicit Hentai/Erotica, though there might be some rare exceptions. I'm making a separate list for that.
There's a difference between a "guilty pleasure" (which is a 5/10) and "so bad it's good" (which is a 1/10). The latter is something so comically incompetent that I mockingly enjoy it in an ironic way (example: Garzey's Wing dub, Hand Shakers). The former, on the other hand, is something that's bad in a major way, but I can't deny the fact that I took great pleasure in them anyway. It's not that I ignore or look past its flaws; I enjoy it BECAUSE it's trashy and find it strangely appealing (example: Domestic Girlfriend, O Maidens in Your Savage Season). If it's somehow a bizarre mix of the two, it'll likely land at a 3/10
♡Why I Love Animation♡
Art is a deeper form of communication, a way for us to share our ideas and strengthen our understanding of one another. My biggest love for the arts is how it broadens my perspective in a way that's palpable. With so many people on this Earth, each with their unique set of beliefs and experiences, there are countless creative ideas I had never considered, and what animation does is unlock this limitless potential. Because you're watching fictional drawings, they're not grounded by the rules of reality, so it's allowed to be the most unfiltered form of an artist's vision.
So, what are my "Tastes?"
As my username suggests, I love myself a good drama, but that doesn't quite encapsulate everything as it wouldn't explain the cloying comfort I get for CGDCT. Words can mean something different to each person, so I suppose what "drama" means to me is anything inherently empathetic to the human experience. So basically, if it can make me feel an intense emotion, it's something I adore. I know that sounds painfully broad and unhelpful, but I'd rather not fabricate some arbitrary rubric that I must follow. If you want to get a feel for my tastes, it's probably best to observe my Favorites List and make of it what you will.
*Thoughts on Manga*
With manga, I prefer to buy physical copies rather than read online scans because I adore the page-turning experience. I also like collecting them, but I only want a collection of ones I love, so I probably won't read manga unless A) it's published in English, and B) I know for certain I'll enjoy it. I generally prefer anime since I highly value the auditory aspect of a show, but sometimes a story is much better suited on a page than on-screen, so if a manga possibly offers a better experience than its anime adaptation contemporary, I will most likely express interest in consuming the source material in its truest, unfiltered form.
All Comments (57) Comments
I'm looking for something "comical" but like cold-comedy, on the line of this season "Kage no Jitsuryokusha ni Naritakute!" (if u haven't watched it "saiki k", "hinamatsuri" come to mind).
To be frank I usually avoid the comedy genre, as i tend to find most of it so artificial and forced that it just leaves me indifferent. That being said, there aren't that many raw and emotional masterpieces i can lose myself into and be it fcking christmas or whatever, that kind of detached humourism is the only thing that distracts myself enough for my mind to snap out of its latest goose chase.
In the event you'll answer my tastes in short are:
i don't much care for the plot (I welcome original ideas ("Parasyte", "no game no life", ..), but i'm happy enough if the thing is coherent in itself) and i like to focus more on the characters (the more real they feel the easier i can get lost in them ("3-gatsu no lion", "made in abyss", ..))
If u can think of anything I would really like to hear it; and if not or just don't wanna answer just ignore this, i wont get offended i swear ^-^
Oh, I've terribly missed your question then, sorry about that. If you asked me when I started to actively seek titles by myself, I think I've been doing it since I started watching anime. Besides one of my friends that kept pushing Nanatsu no Taizai to my face, I pretty much never talked about anime to anyone nor look it up on the internet. Since I didn't have a streaming service, I just pick a title that piqued my interest in the shady sketchy app that I used. Ping Pong being one of my first describes this pretty well. Once I found out about MAL, it makes it easier for me to find interesting anime to watch.
Yeah, I supposed that's how you do it.
The first anime that I 'actually watched' and also the one that hooked me to this medium was Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (I still need to rewatch it). I watched lots of Naruto and One Piece episodes growing up, but I wouldn't say that I actually watched them, since my local broadcast puts a ridiculous censorship I swear that they straight up cutted half the duration of most of the episodes. As for anime that made me more critical with my ratings, it's gotta be Fate/Zero. Gen Urobuchi's meticulous construction and profound writing did so much to keep me invested, and everything culminates in a conclusion that still leaves me stupefied to this day. If I were to put it into your words, it made me feel intense emotions through and through. After the credits roll passed, I just sat there processing all these feels as I think not a single anime, nor other types of media ever made me feel like that. Fate/Zero challenges what I consider as "good" before and made me accept that scores below seven exist, thus I decided to be more critical with my ratings (pls watch Zero).
Regarding 'normies,' if I could, I want to go back to the time when I delighted in pretty much everything I watch, though my current way of scoring also has its own appeals. To turn a KnY fan into an actual anime fan is to introduce them to other titles in the shounen scope. The likes of Jujutsu Kaisen, Nanatsu no Taizai, and the aforesaid Ansatsu Kyoushitsu would do; funnily enough, that's exactly how I spent my early days of watching anime. Another way is to introduce them to other universal top-rated anime like Death Note, Hunter x Hunter, and Code Geass (yes). If they get hooked, where to go from there is up to them. They could stay to watch only shounen, trying out and becoming a fan of a certain genre, or be a grumpy, overly critical watcher like me (yikes).
Are you at all familiar with Gasaraki? Taniguchi Goro was an assistant director on that, and it's actually pretty interesting as a comparison; you can see where certain core ideas came from by watching that (the direction of the ending especially feels similar in certain ways), though it's a lot more grounded, has more realistic politics, and doesn't have the 5D chess mind game nonsense going on.