New
Jun 18, 2017 10:54 AM
#3001
The ring: new reborn. this movie wasnt scary than before. |
Fools set the rules in this world. Just take a look around. It's undeniable. — Noctis |
Jun 18, 2017 11:20 AM
#3002
Just finished chaplin's modern times and it's definitely great. I really like when him symbolically made "official departure" with the tramp character (and his silent era as well) , which let the iconic persona singing for the first and the last time. Such a classy Currently watching monster on tv (again)but with no sub and I'm feel too sleepy too drunk too fuck lol. My bae Charlize theron was such badass bitch on this one, a monster, ugh.. Ugly. Surprise to know the director patty jenkin made long hiatus before that's so acclaimed wonder woman in the end Idk wth happened last night Kitsu-nee said: yeah definitely agree with that. I watched it when I was accompanying my little nephew and it caught me surprise that hell was pixar. It's not being said anything (truly) good from them lately or that one was the worse-est , but still..The Good Dinosaur 5/10 This has to be the worst Pixar movie ever, I can't believe they released shit like that T^T Completely unfunny, idiotic plot, with whiny, unlikable main character, terrible designs and it even rip-offs other, a lot better animated Disney movies. Why Pixar, WHY?! The only good thing about it is incredible animation of landscapes and water. Yup, that's about it. |
karambiaJun 18, 2017 11:23 PM
Jun 18, 2017 1:58 PM
#3003
Irreversible. I didn't expect a film that opened with a guy begging to be fisted in a nightclub called the Rectum to wind up being so emotionally impacting. Also the only movie I've ever seen to make me feel sick. And I've watched a ton of movies. |
Jun 18, 2017 11:15 PM
#3004
The Lego Batman Movie. It was so cute. Had a nice laugh. |
Jun 18, 2017 11:21 PM
#3005
Jun 19, 2017 12:30 AM
#3006
rawrX3pounces said: Irreversible. I didn't expect a film that opened with a guy begging to be fisted in a nightclub called the Rectum to wind up being so emotionally impacting. Also the only movie I've ever seen to make me feel sick. And I've watched a ton of movies. I think the 15 minute long rape scene might have been taking things too far :p |
Jun 19, 2017 12:48 AM
#3007
Bobby2Hands said: I generally would agree with that. rawrX3pounces said: Irreversible. I didn't expect a film that opened with a guy begging to be fisted in a nightclub called the Rectum to wind up being so emotionally impacting. Also the only movie I've ever seen to make me feel sick. And I've watched a ton of movies. I think the 15 minute long rape scene might have been taking things too far :p Usually showing too much ruins any emotional impact. This would be an exception for me. |
Jun 20, 2017 10:03 PM
#3008
"Resident Evil: Vendetta" (2017) is a bloody good time. It is an improvement from its CGI motion picture predecessors (Degeneration, Damnation - both which can't help be a snooze-fest at times despite some interesting ideas) and unlike the live-action films which were more inclined to be an exposition show-off (that's not saying it's bad), this one does its best to balance style and substance. It has got the brains and the brawns, delivering a solid, contained and well-composed story to grasp on but at the same time embraces insanity with extreme gore and intense, over-the-top action which were stunningly executed (especially the ones involving dog zombies). It delivers all the goods without leaving you unsatisfied. Its blend of horror, science fiction and action translates well and the mood and atmosphere of the film amplifies it. Although it's a little obvious how it's all gonna go down, if it was as entertaining as this, it hardly matters. It hyped me more than I expected it to be. I can't imagine hardcore fans of the game to be disappointed with this one. This might just be the Resident Evil movie they've always hoped for. For the others, well, it's worth sitting through. |
Jun 21, 2017 2:58 AM
#3009
Jun 21, 2017 6:53 AM
#3010
Jun 22, 2017 2:16 AM
#3011
Logan. 7/10. Nice attempt, but it's still an X-Men movie. X-Men is stupid. I also thought it ran out of steam well before the last act. It's also frustrating that he didn't shoot his clone with his special bullet days ago and that they stay with the farmers even though it's pretty obvious that it will get them all killed. |
EzekielJun 22, 2017 3:54 PM
Jun 22, 2017 8:26 PM
#3012
Fantasia (1940) still holds up as a 9/10 You can't really go wrong with classical music |
Jun 22, 2017 10:08 PM
#3013
Just saw Wonder Woman. Was nice to finally see something from DC Comics that's actually decent again. Still on the fence about whether or not it'll be worth it to go see Justice League. 3/5 |
DeciBelJun 22, 2017 10:13 PM
Jun 26, 2017 11:43 PM
#3014
last movie i saw was scooby doo zombie island 10/10 watch it |
✧the time for reform has come✧ forum set by luka <3 thank you luka <3 |
Jun 28, 2017 8:05 PM
#3015
Fight Club Great movie, can't remember how many times I've seen it now. 9/10 |
Jun 29, 2017 12:44 AM
#3016
Ezekiel said: Umberto D. (1952, Italy) - I almost cried when that was ending. The world has so little compassion. Beautiful movie. L'eclisse (1962, Italy) - The ending kind of went over my head. I should probably watch the commentary. I still enjoyed it, but found it harder to grasp than the other Michelangelo Antonioni movies I've seen, L'Avventura, Red Desert and Blow-Up. How do you like Antonioni's work? I like watching Italian cinema every now and then but I don't think I've seen anything from Antonioni. I would like to know how he stands among the other Italian great's. Also what do you think of TSPDT top 1000 greatest films? |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 29, 2017 1:54 AM
#3017
Jun 29, 2017 3:30 AM
#3018
Escape from Alcatraz 9/10 Probably the first pre-90's film I've watched in more than a year. Just realized it was Danny Glover's breakout role lol. |
Jun 29, 2017 3:39 AM
#3019
The lost city of Z. Man, that shit was great. |
╮ (. ❛ ᴗ ❛.) ╭ |
Jun 29, 2017 8:00 AM
#3020
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales. 7/10 Dunno what was the hate about. The movie was solid and I laughed alot at the regular Jack Sparrow jokes done by Johnny Depp. Way better than the previous movie. Though it could have delved abit deeper into the story, but it was sufficient imo. |
Jun 30, 2017 11:05 AM
#3021
The Breakfast Club (1985) Re-watched It captured teenage angst in the eighties so well. And had a wonderful cast. And such memorable characters. And it was hilarious. And then there's that soundtrack. Boy, that soundtrack..... |
Jun 30, 2017 7:06 PM
#3022
Keanu 6/10 I love Key and Peele but this film didn't click with me. It was funny at times but it feels quite empty overall. At least Peele made the awesome Get Out. |
Jun 30, 2017 8:04 PM
#3023
Doukyuusei. 10/10 Idk why this shounen-ai movie still makes me lose my shat everytime I watched it. It's so different from all the shounen-ai/yaoi shows I've watched. I hope there'll be a sequel. ;-; |
Jul 1, 2017 12:48 AM
#3024
pitch perfect 9/10 pitch perfect 2 7/10 first part was just hilarious so I hoped that second one will be too, but it was a lot more boring |
Don't read this! you are making me feel embarrassed ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) |
Jul 6, 2017 9:43 AM
#3025
I complete the RATTER movie. It quite surprising with the ending. Lack of ideas making those movies. |
Fools set the rules in this world. Just take a look around. It's undeniable. — Noctis |
Jul 7, 2017 1:55 AM
#3026
No Country for Old Men 10/10 Great flick that hooked me from start to finish. Whoever played Anton is GOAT. |
Jul 7, 2017 7:45 AM
#3027
SugarInDaMornin said: I'm not even close to finished with the list and I don't agree with some of the picks, but overall it's a way better source of important, fine and sometimes challenging movies than IMDB's top rated. Ezekiel said: Umberto D. (1952, Italy) - I almost cried when that was ending. The world has so little compassion. Beautiful movie. L'eclisse (1962, Italy) - The ending kind of went over my head. I should probably watch the commentary. I still enjoyed it, but found it harder to grasp than the other Michelangelo Antonioni movies I've seen, L'Avventura, Red Desert and Blow-Up. How do you like Antonioni's work? I like watching Italian cinema every now and then but I don't think I've seen anything from Antonioni. I would like to know how he stands among the other Italian great's. Also what do you think of TSPDT top 1000 greatest films? Anonioni's movies range from good to great. My favorites right now are Red Desert and Blow-Up. I prefer Fellini, mainly for 8 1/2 and The Nights of Cabiria. I don't know who the greats are. I don't pay very much attention to directors. I didn't even know the director of Umberto D. directed Bicycle Thieves until I did a search in my movie folder a few minutes ago (but it makes sense) . |
Jul 7, 2017 8:15 AM
#3028
Kitsu-nee said: Antz 6/10 It had a few kinda dirty jokes, and overall felt more "adult" than from what I rememebered. Animation and designs were awkward and it was quite ugly movie in general, but at least it had a few decent jokes and scenes I guess. Weirdest Christopher Walken placement ever @_@ cant believe i still remember this shit.movie to this day i kill more and more ants eveyday after i saw that movie |
Jul 7, 2017 9:04 AM
#3029
Wonder Woman DC live action movies and superhero movies with female leads have had a bad track record, so does this movies manage to overcome these hurdles? Well...kinda. It's marginally better than the recent string of DC failures and it's certainly better than other female lead superhero movies but that unfortunately is a low bar to pass.The story is fine, the acting is fine, the action is fine and it benefits greatly from the WWI setting. But that really is it. Gal Gadot is not a good choice to play Wonder Woman. She's too skinny, her accent is off putting and she can't read a line for shit. I have been saying this for years, they should have cast Gina Carano. The CGI is passable at times and god awful at other times. The supporting cast are all...fine but nothing special. I really was expecting to like this movie but sadly I was disappointed. Not terrible but not great either - 5/10 |
Jul 7, 2017 1:50 PM
#3030
I watched The Breakfast Club for a second time yesterday and to my surprise I enjoyed it a lot. I don't really understand why but it felt very boring when I saw it for the first time but it's a great movie actually. the title track is still great tho. |
Jul 7, 2017 5:23 PM
#3031
[/quote]I'm not even close to finished with the list and I don't agree with some of the picks, but overall it's a way better source of important, fine and sometimes challenging movies than IMDB's top rated. Anonioni's movies range from good to great. My favorites right now are Red Desert and Blow-Up. I prefer Fellini, mainly for 8 1/2 and The Nights of Cabiria. I don't know who the greats are. I don't pay very much attention to directors. I didn't even know the director of Umberto D. directed Bicycle Thieves until I did a search in my movie folder a few minutes ago (but it makes sense) . [/quote] I agree with your view on IMDB's top rated. The user of IMDB as a majority consist of mainstream film viewers who only like either the most popular, or iconic films under the strangely objective category known as 'classics'. Or those who think the biggest critical and financial successes' of film box-office are the best films ever. Not saying that I completely despise mainstream film. I just find the mainstream scene to be over celebrated and bloated. This unfortunate cause of the mainstream film scene draws attention away from the real works of art in the film industry. Anyway, I'm glad to find someone who likes the works of Fellini. He is a great filmmaker in general and his film 8 1/2 well portrays the creative and personal hardship of filmmaking. I also like some early Bertolucci films and some works of Pasolini. Although Pasolini can be quite pretentious at times, I still think his quite great in his own right. It's great to find another person who has fine taste in film. I wish you luck on your mission to complete the TSPDT top 1000, despite the occasional changes to the list. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jul 7, 2017 5:25 PM
#3032
The new Transformers movie it's garbage and brings nothing new to the Transformers table I'm actually quite pissy about this, because my dad made me use my free movie ticket to watch this load of garbage that is apparently called a movie deciBel23 said: Just saw Wonder Woman. Was nice to finally see something from DC Comics that's actually decent again. Still on the fence about whether or not it'll be worth it to go see Justice League. 3/5 You're probably better off watching the Justice League cartoon TV series (it even got another adaption Justice League Unlimited). Totally worth your time (at least in my opinion). |
Ha. Ha. HA. HA. HA. HA. HA. HA. I'm laughing because you got hurt. |
Jul 8, 2017 4:00 PM
#3033
I just watched Moonlight for the first time last weekend. Man was it a disappointment. I thought it was ok until that fucking ending. Most abrupt ending I've ever seen. I literally said "that's it?" while the credits started to roll. Maybe I let the hype get to me more than I thought. Best movie of 2016? I really don't see how anyone can think that. Moonlight doesn't even come close to Hacksaw Ridge. |
Jul 8, 2017 7:38 PM
#3034
Le révélateur is an interesting pick if you are into experimental cinema. It is a completely silent movie with no intertitles. The camera work is amazing, every shot is beautiful, the lighting and shadowing, the long tracks, just everything in the visual presentation is impressive. The story, on the other hand, is quite blurred and confusing. Three characters in it, the two parents and a little girl. The narration jumps from one scene to another, at points it's something about running away from a threat, at some points it's about the routine of a dysfunctional family, maybe something in between. It's difficult to grasp because everything is insanely cryptic and there is not verbal info to back up at all. Anyway I don't think anything is set in stone in terms of narrative purpose here, so it's kind of a personal interpretation thing. And maybe for that reason it is an exhausting view, which is surprising considering it's only one hour long. It was worth anyway. 7/10 |
Jul 11, 2017 10:29 AM
#3035
Jul 12, 2017 6:38 AM
#3036
ok, I rambled on so long that I felt it necessary to put my comment in spoiler tags :p Cats Don't Dance After watching the Nostalgia Critic editorial I decided this movie looked pretty interesting and considering it's only 80 minutes long I thought "why not?" and gave it a watch. And I'm glad I did. So the premise is that a cat from a small town in the US moves to Hollywood to make it big in the entertainment business. But in this world animal actors are second place to human actors. A basic premise sure, and the story is by no means the best part of this movie. But dear god, this movie does everything else I love about Warner Bros animation. It reminds me of old Looney Tunes Cartoons, Animaniacs and even at brief times of darker Warner Bros stuff like Batman TAS. The animation is simply incredible. Fast paced bright and colourful sharp animation mixes with dark shadows all set to the mood and music of the scene, and they even throw in some really impressive 3D animation (all hand drawn as far as I can tell) And it's not just the animation which is great, the cinematography and art direction are used sparsely but to good effect. The music which features heavily (this is a musical by the way) is a combination of broadway showtunes, smooth jazz and big band swing which fits in perfectly with the Hollywood atmosphere and all the songs are performed perfectly by the voice cast. Speaking of the voice cast. All the voice actors do great in their roles in both the speaking and singing roles. The only real problem I have with this movie is that the story is a little cliched and the comedy wasn't as good as it could have been (except for the parts lampooning Hollywood culture, because WB are always good at that) Apart from that I have no problems recommending this movie, especially to anyone who is a fan of Warner Bros, and I consider it to be severely under appreciated. - 8/10 |
Bobby2HandsJul 12, 2017 6:42 AM
Jul 12, 2017 6:51 AM
#3037
Jul 13, 2017 7:42 AM
#3038
Jul 13, 2017 8:31 AM
#3039
Sans Soleil (1983) Interesting, intriguing, retrospective and meditative for and essay-style documentary, true classic and essential. 8/10 Patriotism (1966) True minimalist. while it well potrayed the romanticized and perversion of ancient thought, it's just feel there something lack on it. probably that re-score sound a bit bland |
Jul 13, 2017 3:02 PM
#3040
Koe no Katachi 9.5/10 second best movie I have seen this year still did not top Kimi no Na wa (which I saw again on my flight home Delta had it I thought this must be in English but no it was in Japanese subtitled). |
Jul 13, 2017 10:54 PM
#3041
I've probably seen Scarface a dozen times by now. Such a great movie, this and The Godfather are what made me fall in love with Al Pacino's acting. The chainsaw scene man...one of the most graphic moments I've ever seen in a movie. They don't show anything and that's exactly why it's so haunting. Makes the imagination run wild and my stomach turn. |
Jul 13, 2017 11:44 PM
#3042
Arrival. Average. I don't get the appeal at all. |
Jul 14, 2017 1:15 AM
#3043
I went to see the new Transformers movie with a friend. I knew it was going to be shit but god damn it blew me away with it's cheesiness and cliche plot. Predicted everything that happened and just like any other Michael Bay film, too many explosions. The effects were only redeeming quality and really it didn't redeem shit. 2/10 |
Jul 14, 2017 4:29 PM
#3044
These movies are graded by iMDB standards. I'm gonna mention two since my last post kinda screwed up due to the traffic on this thread. First off, we have: Spider-Man Homecoming 7.8/10. In terms of story and character development, it's certainly a bit lacking, but given how this is a Spider-Man adaptation, it is certainly the best one out there, beating both Sam Raimi's and the Amazing Spider-Man films by a very longshot. However, as I've mentioned before, there certainly aren't any exciting moments in the movie of anything showing a deal of great tension and Peter certainly shows way too much naivete, cracking it up to 11, and doesn't really outbalance between his seriousness and immaturity, which is why I feel that his character is outdone way too much. Tony Stark or Iron Man takes too much of a backseat and doesn't really help in Spider-Man's development as a superhero. He scolds him a few times and then takes his leave. I didn't like Michael Keaton's character either. The high school cast is also quite well done. It gives this sort of distance between the watcher and the film due to how different the cast is from the comics compared to this movie. It feels like a new generation of Spider-Man or something. Ok, now I spoke too much and we're done. Next movie is: War for the Planet of the Apes 8.4/10 (contains spoilers). The epic conclusion to the new Planet of the Apes saga and boy, does it deliver. This has to be the second best film next to Logan. While the middle suffers a bit from a lack of backdrops and not much development going on, the end is one of the most impactful that I've ever seen. The ending provides a commentary on the laws of nature, man vs nature, and many other key themes and symbols. As far as the scenery goes, a war is broken out between a human faction clad in white (with little-to-no explanation as how they got there) fighting against the Alpha Omega faction, along with the primates escaping through an underground tunnel. Caesar himself escapes to find and kill the general, of whom ultimately succumbs to the disease that infected the entire global population to the extent that he can no longer talk. Caesar picks up his gun to end his misery, but the general decides to take matters into his own hands and kill himself. Caesar escapes the building, but not until he grabs a bandoleir of grenades and sliding down the burning American flag. As he reaches for the exit, a gas leak is springing from an oil tank, so Caesar pulls out a grenade to explode the tank, destroying the military base. As the military base is destroyed, the white uniform faction draws in, only to find an avalanche falling down in the process. Caesar climbs to a tree to prevent being killed by the avalanche. As the avalanche ends, the entire army faction is nowhere to be seen. Most likely, they've been killed by the avalanche due to not being able to outrun it and as the next scene rolls up, we see Caesar, Maurice, and the rest of the apes discover a nearby lake after traversing through deserts and open fields and plains. Caesar ultimately dies in peace and the credits roll up. Holy shit, that was one hell of an ending. I know it sounds like I'm venting rather than reviewing, but I'd thought I show this with everyone if they've seen the movie. And to those who've seen it might be familiar with this gif: |
Jul 14, 2017 4:33 PM
#3045
Ezekiel said: Logan. 7/10. Nice attempt, but it's still an X-Men movie. X-Men is stupid. I also thought it ran out of steam well before the last act. It's also frustrating that he didn't shoot his clone with his special bullet days ago and that they stay with the farmers even though it's pretty obvious that it will get them all killed. Logan didn't have the gun with him when he was at the barn. I'm not a huge fan of comic movies, either, but boy, this movie certainly delivered. |
Jul 14, 2017 8:48 PM
#3046
Okja (2017) Been a while but definitely not at bong joon-ho's best. While it over the top-ly tackle the issue but some execution feel lack and need more polished. like the (english) dialogs, interactions and few scenes not so.... But overall It's feel still on forgivable and acceptable territory -at least for potentially good movie- if not, for scenes before nancy miranda and mija "negotiating" , was something, one of most terribly done I'd seen in a while 6/10 - far from bad, but fine simply said Paul dano was kewl |
karambiaJul 14, 2017 9:36 PM
Jul 15, 2017 3:42 AM
#3047
Wonder Woman – 7/10 DC finally delivered here. The look of the main villain was shit but it took risks, had humor, and actually had an origin story that built on a character. Gal Gadot played Diana with grace and understanding of what WW is. Unsure on future DC but maybe they got a grasp on what makes a superhero film solid. |
Jul 15, 2017 3:57 AM
#3048
The last movie I saw was Logan. It was so fucking good. 8/10. I felt like a bitch after the ending though. After this, I don't think I'll be seeing another superhero movie. I'm starting to get sick of them. |
Jul 15, 2017 4:59 AM
#3049
War for the Planet of the Apes. Great film except the ending felt like a bit if a cop out tbh. 9/10 |
More topics from this board
» What was the last song you listened to? ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )Death - Oct 1, 2020 |
3386 |
by aikaflip
»»
12 seconds ago |
|
» This is one the most gay music vids i have seen^^tsukareru - 3 hours ago |
0 |
by tsukareru
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» BEST WEEZER SONG???removed-user - Jan 29 |
5 |
by Eternal_Rest
»»
4 hours ago |
|
» What sort of songs do you listen to ? ( 1 2 )scarydragon - Aug 1, 2023 |
52 |
by Eternal_Rest
»»
4 hours ago |
|
» Currently listening to ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )tsukareru - Mar 29, 2021 |
7586 |
by juanlqr
»»
7 hours ago |