I never give 1’s because I don’t force myself to watch shows I don’t like. A 1 would be an anime that based on the type/description I would never watch (like horror).
I’ve only given a couple 2’s and those are anime I’ve dropped almost immediately. Those are anime that in my personal tastes are horrible (e.g., Date a Live had a dumb premise in my opinion plus I didn’t dig the incest vibes, Wolf Girl & Black Prince seemed kind of abusive to me and I’m not about that).
3’s are a little more tolerable, but still dropped. Sekirei I do watch here and there for the “so bad, it’s good” experience. Yuri Kuma Arashi I had started because I love yuri, but I couldn’t get over the silliness of “these humans smell so good.”
4’s I also usually drop, but still had redeemable qualities. Attack on Titan is one for me because of the titans scare me and just the scene where the mom gets nommed on in the first episode caused me to drop the show. The show I’m sure is great for a lot of people, but for me, I don’t do that kind of anime.
5’s are meh to me and I almost always drop them. They aren’t anything to write home about. For example, I couldn’t get past the first episode of Your Lie in April. A lot of good qualities to the show, but I found it boring and the ending predictable based off of the first scene. They are usually boring, in my opinion, but may have good production quality, art, etc. The only 5 I have completed is Final Fantasy Spirits Within, probably because it’s a film. Since I’m a fan of Final Fantasy, that may have affected my scoring (either for better or worse) and my willingness to finish it.
6’s, aside from the one exception, is the lowest score in my Completed. 6’s are usually 5’s with some special something that pushes them over the edge. Rosario + Vampire is really campy and I’m not usually about harem/ecchi anime; however, I’m a fan of most of the VAs and there are a couple episodes that I enjoy rewatching for different reasons (I.e., the succubus math teacher and the singing episode). Wolf Children was another 6 for me. Some of the character choices and the excessive depressing events annoyed me. However, the kids were adorable and I like their VAs. Code Geass was another, probably controversial, 6. That was a show that I watched because it was interesting enough that I wanted to know what happened, but I can’t stand Lelouch.
7’s I liked, but would probably never re-watch. D-Frag is one. I really enjoyed it—it had cute moments, funny moments, and cute character reactions. But nothing stood out as something I would need to watch again. Bungou Stray Dogs first two seasons are other 7’s. I enjoyed watching them, but I had issues with some plot holes/inconsistencies in characters/etc. and nothing stood out as needing to re-watch. A lot of my 7’s are also shorts/specials to anime I really love. For example, Himouto Umaruchan S and the Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid shorts. They are cute, but so short that I wouldn’t need to rewatch them.
I actually have a lot of 8-10’s in my Completed. If I’m taking the time to finish an anime, then I better really like it. 8’s I’m also less likely to re-watch, but they have more moments/characters that stand out and that I’ll remember. It also might have episodes I’ll rewatch, or I’ll possibly rewatch it once or twice, but not several times like my 9’s and 10’s. Space Dandy is an 8 for me. QT is one of my favorite characters and the show is really funny. However, there are some episodes that I didn’t really like. Shimoneta is another that I really enjoyed, but I felt the second half of the season was not nearly as strong as the first.
9’s and 10’s I both love and generally rewatch multiple times. For me, 10’s have one or more of the following that 9’s don’t: a. I feel the need to watch it with my husband/friend to share the experience (e.g., Nozaki-Kun was a romantic comedy that I knew my husband would enjoy), b. It has a character that becomes one of my favorites and I look up everything his/her VA has done in the past. This character is usually really cute/attractive (eg., Naru from Barakamon, Yuuko from Nichijou, Erza from Fairy Tail, Merlin from Seven Deadly Sins), c. The show impacted me on a personal level in some way (e.g., Rurouni Kenshin was the first anime I ever watched, Fairy Tail was the first anime my husband got me into after it having been years since I saw Rurouni Kenshin, Samurai Champloo’s last few episodes made me feel all the feels). To me, a 10 doesn’t mean “perfect,” but it’s definitely something I can rewatch 10+ times and still love. It’s an anime I can forgive for its faults and just enjoy. |