Blade 20th is an prolly not gonna get a 20th movie to make a happy ending T~T
I own Gavan on Blu Ray but haven't seen it yet. I really should but I've got so much to watch it is never ending. That and playing games and having a social life. I want to watch the Space Sheriff shows and Blue SWAT the most.
Well Zero-One does kinda fall apart but I do appreciate they tried to write a final arc that challenging. That would have been a tough arc even without covid so the fact they tried when they got fucked over is cool. The henshin sounds rule too you're right. I also love the dynamic between Aruto and Fuwa so much.
I do want to see Bioman and is high on the list of Showa seasons along with Flashman because I like the costumes in both shows alot.
We are doing anniversary rider stuff cause Toei wants to milk the shit out of Heisei rider. Gotchard should be the Reiwa 5th not Heisei 25, for shame John Toei, for shame.
Yeah Ryuki was pretty influential. I really like how it feels as a show.
Operation Overdrive was so bad so I don't blame you lol. SPD was the last great season of PR for sure. Gotchard is just all over the place. It has plenty of great episodes but then plenty that are just weird or bad. The most recent episode I hated and I also remember not liking the episode where Wind appeared. Lol, someone else besides me who appreciates Zero-One. It has issues but it does alot right imo.
When you get around to showa Ultraman I cannot recommend Ultraseven enough. Such an iconic show lol. Liveman's villains were so great, loved that and the show's hot blooded energy. What drew me in initially were the costumes, the team looks great.
I too hope the next rider is more serious. We are getting closer to the hype cycle of the next series so we can only hope.
I started with Ryuki back when Gaim was early on in its airing. Back then on forums people recommended Ryuki alot but if I would have started 6 months later it would have been Gaim lol. Ryuki downplays the bugman aspect but I love Blade and that brings it back baybee.
Here we had Power Rangers and I watched that all the way from Space to Jungle Fury. Showa must have been so much worse than Heisei back then to see like oof. I don't mind the gimmicky nature of more modern rider, the only time I have taken issue with it, funnily enough, is Gotchard because currently the main plot is being sidelined for whatever the fuck they feel like doing with Legend and I hate legacy gimmicks so so so so much. I even like ReVice and wore the driver for Halloween at work.
I love King Ohger I just have lots of other stuff to watch XD. Ultraman Blazar was super good I really enjoyed it.
The only showa shows I have completed are Ultraseven and Liveman. Both of which I loved. Ultraseven is a masterpiece in classic sci-fi.
And Lol, I think BoonBoomher being comedy oriented would be less of an issue for you if Gotchard was more dramatic. I was hoping when they introduced Dread the show would get darker but it didn't. Regardless I love Hopper-1 alot and he keeps me watching weekly.
I know alot of people shit on his costume but I love the personality of it. The showa costumes are all pretty great tbh. Super-1 is another I like.
Yeah you would think anime and tokusatsu would have a larger overlap but atleast where I live that isnt the case. In other countries it is more normal lol.
Also there are tons of seasons I need to see in general. Me and a friend are watching Kamen Rider Ryuki which is nice since it has been so long since I tried to watch it and couldn't because in 2013 I couldn't find it with the audio correctly synced lol.
Also I'm hella behind on King Ohger which is nits cause I love bugs. And soon Ultraman Arc will start airing lol.
All Comments (5) Comments
I own Gavan on Blu Ray but haven't seen it yet. I really should but I've got so much to watch it is never ending. That and playing games and having a social life. I want to watch the Space Sheriff shows and Blue SWAT the most.
Well Zero-One does kinda fall apart but I do appreciate they tried to write a final arc that challenging. That would have been a tough arc even without covid so the fact they tried when they got fucked over is cool. The henshin sounds rule too you're right. I also love the dynamic between Aruto and Fuwa so much.
I do want to see Bioman and is high on the list of Showa seasons along with Flashman because I like the costumes in both shows alot.
We are doing anniversary rider stuff cause Toei wants to milk the shit out of Heisei rider. Gotchard should be the Reiwa 5th not Heisei 25, for shame John Toei, for shame.
Operation Overdrive was so bad so I don't blame you lol. SPD was the last great season of PR for sure. Gotchard is just all over the place. It has plenty of great episodes but then plenty that are just weird or bad. The most recent episode I hated and I also remember not liking the episode where Wind appeared. Lol, someone else besides me who appreciates Zero-One. It has issues but it does alot right imo.
When you get around to showa Ultraman I cannot recommend Ultraseven enough. Such an iconic show lol. Liveman's villains were so great, loved that and the show's hot blooded energy. What drew me in initially were the costumes, the team looks great.
I too hope the next rider is more serious. We are getting closer to the hype cycle of the next series so we can only hope.
Here we had Power Rangers and I watched that all the way from Space to Jungle Fury. Showa must have been so much worse than Heisei back then to see like oof. I don't mind the gimmicky nature of more modern rider, the only time I have taken issue with it, funnily enough, is Gotchard because currently the main plot is being sidelined for whatever the fuck they feel like doing with Legend and I hate legacy gimmicks so so so so much. I even like ReVice and wore the driver for Halloween at work.
I love King Ohger I just have lots of other stuff to watch XD. Ultraman Blazar was super good I really enjoyed it.
The only showa shows I have completed are Ultraseven and Liveman. Both of which I loved. Ultraseven is a masterpiece in classic sci-fi.
And Lol, I think BoonBoomher being comedy oriented would be less of an issue for you if Gotchard was more dramatic. I was hoping when they introduced Dread the show would get darker but it didn't. Regardless I love Hopper-1 alot and he keeps me watching weekly.
Yeah you would think anime and tokusatsu would have a larger overlap but atleast where I live that isnt the case. In other countries it is more normal lol.
Also there are tons of seasons I need to see in general. Me and a friend are watching Kamen Rider Ryuki which is nice since it has been so long since I tried to watch it and couldn't because in 2013 I couldn't find it with the audio correctly synced lol.
Also I'm hella behind on King Ohger which is nits cause I love bugs. And soon Ultraman Arc will start airing lol.
Too much.
I love his doofy costume so much.