New
Aug 24, 2018 4:58 PM
#101
I like them all except for Shaft and Trigger |
Aug 24, 2018 4:59 PM
#102
Shaft and Studio Ghibli are the only studios I've considered just watching everything from just because, so I think I have to go with those two. |
"No, son, you may not have your body pillow at the dinner table!" |
Aug 24, 2018 6:47 PM
#103
Madhouse all the way but, if I were to have a top 5 favorite studios, those would be: - Madhouse - Bones - KyoAni - Shaft - Sunrise |
Aug 24, 2018 6:59 PM
#104
It looks like I have avoided a lot of mad house anime. Everyone praises it but it just doesn't interest me enough to ⌚️ |
Aug 24, 2018 7:55 PM
#105
only 3. Shaft, for attractive animation Dogakobo, for great comedy and lolis KyoAni, for stunning animation and moe overload |
Aug 24, 2018 7:57 PM
#106
yoshu_ said: only 3. Shaft, for attractive animation Dogakobo, for great comedy and lolis KyoAni, for stunning animation and moe overload it seems like Madhouse and KyoAni have been the ones that I see posted most on here. I'm not a large fan of KyoAni as all i've seen from them is Chuunibyo |
Aug 24, 2018 8:02 PM
#107
Breakings said: ok first off Kyoto animation are so overrated. nearly all their shows are ugly and the stories are bad, and yeah I know that's an unpopular opinion so I guess it's just personal taste. off the top of my head I like J.C. Staff and Gainax because most of their shows are wacky and crazy. according to malgraph I also like brain's base and toei animation, and Ghibli goes without saying. as for madhouse, mixed bag. true they have a good amount of variety. Hmm, there was a short time where KyoAni started adapting shit LN but that was only for 3-4 years, and I don't think anybody can say that they animation is "ugly", unless you're still watching Air. Even then, the animation looks like 5-6 years ahead of it's time. |
Aug 24, 2018 8:14 PM
#108
- KyoAni by far for me since there are so many anime I love from them. - Shaft mostly because of Monogatari series and Madoka Magica. - J.C. Staff is slowly becoming one my favourites recently. |
Aug 24, 2018 8:45 PM
#109
J.C. Staff for doing a lot of great romcom anime P.A. Works for their beautiful animation and doing some great romance/drama anime Madhouse for doing a lot of great psychological anime |
"Blood and rain mixed with broken dreams flow together along the curb, But even in the darkest corners of misery the roses bloom at sunset" |
Aug 24, 2018 9:16 PM
#110
- Bones: Ore no Personal Favourite Studio! It’s very difficult to say what the Studio lacks in, since it’s just fabulous all in all. - Madhouse: Obviously. Just the staggering amount of top shows that it provides consistently will tell you why. - Kyoto Animation: It’s art quality is top notch, rivalling to that of even Studio Shaft, and it makes some glorious shows every once in a while. - A-1 Pictures: It’s been on the decline somewhat in recent years, but it still produces wonders every now and then. - Wit Studio: Relatively new and somewhat slow compared to other Studios if you ask me, but the few shows that it makes are guaranteed to be enjoyable at the very least. Honarable Mentions goes to P.A Works, White Fox, Studio Shaft, J.C Staff and Production IG. |
#Anime4Life be my Life Motto! #PrayForKyoAni |
Aug 24, 2018 9:27 PM
#111
_MushiRock11_ said: - Bones: Ore no Personal Favourite Studio! It’s very difficult to say what the Studio lacks in, since it’s just fabulous all in all. - Madhouse: Obviously. Just the staggering amount of top shows that it provides consistently will tell you why. - Kyoto Animation: It’s art quality is top notch, rivalling to that of even Studio Shaft, and it makes some glorious shows every once in a while. - A-1 Pictures: It’s been on the decline somewhat in recent years, but it still produces wonders every now and then. - Wit Studio: Relatively new and somewhat slow compared to other Studios if you ask me, but the few shows that it makes are guaranteed to be enjoyable at the very least. Honarable Mentions goes to P.A Works, White Fox, Studio Shaft, J.C Staff and Production IG. so nice you had to say it twice? lol jk I liked how you put these into your perspective tho. it seems a ton of people say either Madhouse, KyoAni, and sometimes Bones, or Shaft. I agree to most of this tho. I've not seen much of KyoAni so I can't comment on them other than the fact that I love their Chunibyo series . |
Aug 24, 2018 9:39 PM
#112
Kyoani Ufotable Trigger/Old Gainax Madhouse Shaft |
Why don’t we become monsters and really mess up this awful world? Just destroy until there’s no more evil, no more sadness, no more anything… Wouldn’t that be great? |
Aug 24, 2018 10:14 PM
#113
Kyoto Animation > ufotable > Madhouse > Bones > rest > Pierrot |
Aug 25, 2018 12:40 AM
#114
9mm_Revy said: Tennouji said: Collaboration Works and maybe Mary Jane too. I love the intense animations on Collaboration Works and I think Mary Jane does it too. They both have very good character designs. Do they only do hentai? I looked them up and it seems to only be hentai Yes. I don't have anymore interest on not 18+ studios. Frankly, they're all the same to me. |
Aug 25, 2018 4:26 AM
#115
9mm_Revy said: _MushiRock11_ said: - Bones: Ore no Personal Favourite Studio! It’s very difficult to say what the Studio lacks in, since it’s just fabulous all in all. - Madhouse: Obviously. Just the staggering amount of top shows that it provides consistently will tell you why. - Kyoto Animation: It’s art quality is top notch, rivalling to that of even Studio Shaft, and it makes some glorious shows every once in a while. - A-1 Pictures: It’s been on the decline somewhat in recent years, but it still produces wonders every now and then. - Wit Studio: Relatively new and somewhat slow compared to other Studios if you ask me, but the few shows that it makes are guaranteed to be enjoyable at the very least. Honarable Mentions goes to P.A Works, White Fox, Studio Shaft, J.C Staff and Production IG. so nice you had to say it twice? lol jk I liked how you put these into your perspective tho. it seems a ton of people say either Madhouse, KyoAni, and sometimes Bones, or Shaft. I agree to most of this tho. I've not seen much of KyoAni so I can't comment on them other than the fact that I love their Chunibyo series . Lol, my bad there. Chuunibyou series was an interesting series, but I personally think the Koe no Katachi, Suzumiya Haruhi series and the Clannad adaptions were much better and the highlight of this Studio really. Even Violet Evergarden of this Winter was just a spectacle to witness in a lifetime. |
#Anime4Life be my Life Motto! #PrayForKyoAni |
Aug 25, 2018 6:03 AM
#116
Got my finger on the pulse of Studio 3Hz. Pretty new to the scene, but have done some pretty cool original shows like Princess Principal and Flip Flappers. Did SAO Alternate: Gun-Gale Online if you're into that as well. Otherwise the standard ones everyone else has listed. |
Current Events Thread Topics... Not even once. |
Aug 25, 2018 4:10 PM
#117
_MushiRock11_ said: 9mm_Revy said: _MushiRock11_ said: - Bones: Ore no Personal Favourite Studio! It’s very difficult to say what the Studio lacks in, since it’s just fabulous all in all. - Madhouse: Obviously. Just the staggering amount of top shows that it provides consistently will tell you why. - Kyoto Animation: It’s art quality is top notch, rivalling to that of even Studio Shaft, and it makes some glorious shows every once in a while. - A-1 Pictures: It’s been on the decline somewhat in recent years, but it still produces wonders every now and then. - Wit Studio: Relatively new and somewhat slow compared to other Studios if you ask me, but the few shows that it makes are guaranteed to be enjoyable at the very least. Honarable Mentions goes to P.A Works, White Fox, Studio Shaft, J.C Staff and Production IG. so nice you had to say it twice? lol jk I liked how you put these into your perspective tho. it seems a ton of people say either Madhouse, KyoAni, and sometimes Bones, or Shaft. I agree to most of this tho. I've not seen much of KyoAni so I can't comment on them other than the fact that I love their Chunibyo series . Lol, my bad there. Chuunibyou series was an interesting series, but I personally think the Koe no Katachi, Suzumiya Haruhi series and the Clannad adaptions were much better and the highlight of this Studio really. Even Violet Evergarden of this Winter was just a spectacle to witness in a lifetime. I may add Violet Evergarden to my list since I hear a lot of praise from people regarding that show, I hear Clannad the 2nd season is better, Is the first really that bad to where it's unwatchable or are people just overreacting? i'll have to check those other two out, I'm just not too big on slice of life and romance unless it's really good and I think the only ones I really liked were Chuninyou and Lovely Complex |
Aug 25, 2018 4:12 PM
#118
Tennouji said: 9mm_Revy said: Tennouji said: Collaboration Works and maybe Mary Jane too. I love the intense animations on Collaboration Works and I think Mary Jane does it too. They both have very good character designs. Do they only do hentai? I looked them up and it seems to only be hentai Yes. I don't have anymore interest on not 18+ studios. Frankly, they're all the same to me. so you're saying you don't care for studios that produce stuff that are 18+ or you prefer them? mmmmmm Hentai... |
Aug 25, 2018 4:13 PM
#119
Wary_Wolf said: Got my finger on the pulse of Studio 3Hz. Pretty new to the scene, but have done some pretty cool original shows like Princess Principal and Flip Flappers. Did SAO Alternate: Gun-Gale Online if you're into that as well. Otherwise the standard ones everyone else has listed. Gun-Gale any good? i've watched about 10 minutes of the first episode and it seemd alright, but didn't make me want to watch it anytime soon or anything. Looks good, and I like the art, but yea. |
Aug 25, 2018 5:00 PM
#120
Bones is probably my favorite studio right now because of their sheer consistency for making high quality and giving a clean presentation. There was also a couple seasons a few years ago when Bones was airing 3 shows at the same time, and none of them suffered drops in quality. Madhouse used to be my favorite studio, but the last decade or so has been full of waves that cycle in between high quality and mediocre shows. And the cycle is currently on the down side. The last good period Madhouse had was in 2014-2015 when they were making NGNL, Kiseijuu, Overlord (first season), and OPM. Havent seen anything spectacular since then. I didnt used to care much for Kyoto, but they have seriously stepped their game in the last 2-3 years. |
Aug 25, 2018 5:06 PM
#121
-Kyoto Animation -Shaft -Ufotable Aside from the one's I really like I don't really have any preferred studios. |
Aug 25, 2018 5:10 PM
#122
I personally like J.C staff and Kyoto animation💁 |
Aug 25, 2018 6:21 PM
#123
9mm_Revy said: Wary_Wolf said: Got my finger on the pulse of Studio 3Hz. Pretty new to the scene, but have done some pretty cool original shows like Princess Principal and Flip Flappers. Did SAO Alternate: Gun-Gale Online if you're into that as well. Otherwise the standard ones everyone else has listed. Gun-Gale any good? i've watched about 10 minutes of the first episode and it seemd alright, but didn't make me want to watch it anytime soon or anything. Looks good, and I like the art, but yea. Personally I didn't get much out of Gun-Gale and dropped it pretty early. I think it was a chance for the Studio to get in on a more popular show to spread awareness of their existence. They did what they could with the SAO franchise. The art style is somewhat reminiscent of their other work. So they're running with the colorful moe trend for the most part. But what I've seen of their original stuff has been creative enough for me to remain interested. |
Current Events Thread Topics... Not even once. |
Aug 25, 2018 6:30 PM
#124
-Madhouse They need to release NGNL S2 -J.C. Staff -A-1 |
Aug 25, 2018 7:29 PM
#125
m-i-c-h-a-e-l said: Bones is probably my favorite studio right now because of their sheer consistency for making high quality and giving a clean presentation. There was also a couple seasons a few years ago when Bones was airing 3 shows at the same time, and none of them suffered drops in quality. Madhouse used to be my favorite studio, but the last decade or so has been full of waves that cycle in between high quality and mediocre shows. And the cycle is currently on the down side. The last good period Madhouse had was in 2014-2015 when they were making NGNL, Kiseijuu, Overlord (first season), and OPM. Havent seen anything spectacular since then. I didnt used to care much for Kyoto, but they have seriously stepped their game in the last 2-3 years. I may be thinking of another show but I think I read somewhere that a S2 of NGNL is highly unlikey because of some legal issues or something. Either way tho I agree, we need a S2 of NGNL, that movie was good but imo it wasn't enough for me lol |
Aug 25, 2018 7:34 PM
#126
Wary_Wolf said: 9mm_Revy said: Wary_Wolf said: Got my finger on the pulse of Studio 3Hz. Pretty new to the scene, but have done some pretty cool original shows like Princess Principal and Flip Flappers. Did SAO Alternate: Gun-Gale Online if you're into that as well. Otherwise the standard ones everyone else has listed. Gun-Gale any good? i've watched about 10 minutes of the first episode and it seemd alright, but didn't make me want to watch it anytime soon or anything. Looks good, and I like the art, but yea. Personally I didn't get much out of Gun-Gale and dropped it pretty early. I think it was a chance for the Studio to get in on a more popular show to spread awareness of their existence. They did what they could with the SAO franchise. The art style is somewhat reminiscent of their other work. So they're running with the colorful moe trend for the most part. But what I've seen of their original stuff has been creative enough for me to remain interested. Hmm damn, well know it seems like I shouldn't waste my time lol. Well I haven't watched the original SAO so i suppose if anything i'll stick with that since you and many other people have said gun gale doesn't really bring much to the table and it's lukewarm at best. sucks bc it looked interesting, except for the MC girl. I guess they just missed their mark. |
Aug 25, 2018 7:53 PM
#127
9mm_Revy said: _MushiRock11_ said: 9mm_Revy said: _MushiRock11_ said: - Bones: Ore no Personal Favourite Studio! It’s very difficult to say what the Studio lacks in, since it’s just fabulous all in all. - Madhouse: Obviously. Just the staggering amount of top shows that it provides consistently will tell you why. - Kyoto Animation: It’s art quality is top notch, rivalling to that of even Studio Shaft, and it makes some glorious shows every once in a while. - A-1 Pictures: It’s been on the decline somewhat in recent years, but it still produces wonders every now and then. - Wit Studio: Relatively new and somewhat slow compared to other Studios if you ask me, but the few shows that it makes are guaranteed to be enjoyable at the very least. Honarable Mentions goes to P.A Works, White Fox, Studio Shaft, J.C Staff and Production IG. so nice you had to say it twice? lol jk I liked how you put these into your perspective tho. it seems a ton of people say either Madhouse, KyoAni, and sometimes Bones, or Shaft. I agree to most of this tho. I've not seen much of KyoAni so I can't comment on them other than the fact that I love their Chunibyo series . Lol, my bad there. Chuunibyou series was an interesting series, but I personally think the Koe no Katachi, Suzumiya Haruhi series and the Clannad adaptions were much better and the highlight of this Studio really. Even Violet Evergarden of this Winter was just a spectacle to witness in a lifetime. I may add Violet Evergarden to my list since I hear a lot of praise from people regarding that show, I hear Clannad the 2nd season is better, Is the first really that bad to where it's unwatchable or are people just overreacting? i'll have to check those other two out, I'm just not too big on slice of life and romance unless it's really good and I think the only ones I really liked were Chuninyou and Lovely Complex Violet Evergarden is worth it and it deserves all the praise, albeit all the melodrama, in my opinion. Clannad: After Story is much better indeed, but the first season does fall short. It’s like a fine-to-good season with its moments. Just keep up with it because it does become a drag somewhere along the line, for the second season will definitely be worth it if you’re looking to sob buckets. I haven’t watched Lovely Complex yet, but I’ve heard got good things about it so I plan to give it a shot sometime soon. |
#Anime4Life be my Life Motto! #PrayForKyoAni |
Aug 25, 2018 8:00 PM
#128
_MushiRock11_ said: 9mm_Revy said: _MushiRock11_ said: 9mm_Revy said: _MushiRock11_ said: - Bones: Ore no Personal Favourite Studio! It’s very difficult to say what the Studio lacks in, since it’s just fabulous all in all. - Madhouse: Obviously. Just the staggering amount of top shows that it provides consistently will tell you why. - Kyoto Animation: It’s art quality is top notch, rivalling to that of even Studio Shaft, and it makes some glorious shows every once in a while. - A-1 Pictures: It’s been on the decline somewhat in recent years, but it still produces wonders every now and then. - Wit Studio: Relatively new and somewhat slow compared to other Studios if you ask me, but the few shows that it makes are guaranteed to be enjoyable at the very least. Honarable Mentions goes to P.A Works, White Fox, Studio Shaft, J.C Staff and Production IG. so nice you had to say it twice? lol jk I liked how you put these into your perspective tho. it seems a ton of people say either Madhouse, KyoAni, and sometimes Bones, or Shaft. I agree to most of this tho. I've not seen much of KyoAni so I can't comment on them other than the fact that I love their Chunibyo series . Lol, my bad there. Chuunibyou series was an interesting series, but I personally think the Koe no Katachi, Suzumiya Haruhi series and the Clannad adaptions were much better and the highlight of this Studio really. Even Violet Evergarden of this Winter was just a spectacle to witness in a lifetime. I may add Violet Evergarden to my list since I hear a lot of praise from people regarding that show, I hear Clannad the 2nd season is better, Is the first really that bad to where it's unwatchable or are people just overreacting? i'll have to check those other two out, I'm just not too big on slice of life and romance unless it's really good and I think the only ones I really liked were Chuninyou and Lovely Complex Violet Evergarden is worth it and it deserves all the praise, albeit all the melodrama, in my opinion. Clannad: After Story is much better indeed, but the first season does fall short. It’s like a fine-to-good season with its moments. Just keep up with it because it does become a drag somewhere along the line, for the second season will definitely be worth it if you’re looking to sob buckets. I haven’t watched Lovely Complex yet, but I’ve heard got good things about it so I plan to give it a shot sometime soon. awesome well ok, I'll have to give them a watch sometime. If S2 of Clannad is that good I'll have to push through first season then. Lovely Com may not be as great of a love story as many others but for it's story and take on a "taboo" (if you can call it that) relationship I thought it was done well and had a cute/adorable adorable love story. |
Aug 25, 2018 11:17 PM
#129
9mm_Revy said: _MushiRock11_ said: 9mm_Revy said: _MushiRock11_ said: 9mm_Revy said: _MushiRock11_ said: - Bones: Ore no Personal Favourite Studio! It’s very difficult to say what the Studio lacks in, since it’s just fabulous all in all. - Madhouse: Obviously. Just the staggering amount of top shows that it provides consistently will tell you why. - Kyoto Animation: It’s art quality is top notch, rivalling to that of even Studio Shaft, and it makes some glorious shows every once in a while. - A-1 Pictures: It’s been on the decline somewhat in recent years, but it still produces wonders every now and then. - Wit Studio: Relatively new and somewhat slow compared to other Studios if you ask me, but the few shows that it makes are guaranteed to be enjoyable at the very least. Honarable Mentions goes to P.A Works, White Fox, Studio Shaft, J.C Staff and Production IG. so nice you had to say it twice? lol jk I liked how you put these into your perspective tho. it seems a ton of people say either Madhouse, KyoAni, and sometimes Bones, or Shaft. I agree to most of this tho. I've not seen much of KyoAni so I can't comment on them other than the fact that I love their Chunibyo series . Lol, my bad there. Chuunibyou series was an interesting series, but I personally think the Koe no Katachi, Suzumiya Haruhi series and the Clannad adaptions were much better and the highlight of this Studio really. Even Violet Evergarden of this Winter was just a spectacle to witness in a lifetime. I may add Violet Evergarden to my list since I hear a lot of praise from people regarding that show, I hear Clannad the 2nd season is better, Is the first really that bad to where it's unwatchable or are people just overreacting? i'll have to check those other two out, I'm just not too big on slice of life and romance unless it's really good and I think the only ones I really liked were Chuninyou and Lovely Complex Violet Evergarden is worth it and it deserves all the praise, albeit all the melodrama, in my opinion. Clannad: After Story is much better indeed, but the first season does fall short. It’s like a fine-to-good season with its moments. Just keep up with it because it does become a drag somewhere along the line, for the second season will definitely be worth it if you’re looking to sob buckets. I haven’t watched Lovely Complex yet, but I’ve heard got good things about it so I plan to give it a shot sometime soon. awesome well ok, I'll have to give them a watch sometime. If S2 of Clannad is that good I'll have to push through first season then. Lovely Com may not be as great of a love story as many others but for it's story and take on a "taboo" (if you can call it that) relationship I thought it was done well and had a cute/adorable adorable love story. Enjoy and prepare some tissue boxes in advance! I’ve Lovely Complex downloaded already but I just can’t find the time for it, for any show for that matter. I’m a sucker for such shows, so I’ll make sure to binge it sometime. |
#Anime4Life be my Life Motto! #PrayForKyoAni |
Aug 25, 2018 11:26 PM
#130
ufotable - they are the remnants of the old days when the product ment something to the crew other then their paycheck. + they do TypeMoon staff Kyoto Ani - holly molly or should I say holly moe. The only studio that can represent human emotions even in unrealistic (baseball sized pupils) characterdesigns. |
Aug 26, 2018 12:34 AM
#131
Madhouse, because regardless of how much I like the source material they use, I can generally trust that they're going to get the most out of the source material (in terms of quality) translated into anime as possible. |
Aug 26, 2018 12:38 AM
#132
i can't understand why people like a1 pictures lmao |
Aug 26, 2018 12:39 AM
#133
kyoani and uhh i think it was bones? the ones who did mha |
mal's CYBER raccoon CYBER boop ! from the distant year of 2026 theCYBER police are after me ! |
Aug 26, 2018 12:45 AM
#134
Kyoto animation, A1 pictures, White Fox shaft, wit studio, madhouse, bones, JC staff |
Aug 26, 2018 1:46 AM
#135
Kyoto animation is the only one that come to my mind. Sometimes they make bad anime like musaigen. Violet evergarden not their best too. But some of my favorites anime are from this studio, like hyouka and kyoukai no kanata, also koe no katachi. I hope tsurune and violet evergarden movie will be good. Oh yeah, pa works also good studio. Unique studio where mostly their anime are original. |
Aug 26, 2018 1:51 AM
#136
Kyoto animation probably is my favorite. Madhouse is also pretty awesome |
Aug 26, 2018 4:13 AM
#137
9mm_Revy said: so you're saying you don't care for studios that produce stuff that are 18+ or you prefer them? mmmmmm Hentai... What? I care about studios that they mainly make hentai genre anime. As for general studios like KyoAni, JC Staff, etc, to be honest they're all the same to me. All of them can produce good quality. It completely depends on how they can adapt the source materials. On studios that they're mainly making hentai, not all of them can produce good quality. There are some that they're making poor quality(Queen Bee) and/or their hentai scene animations are just boring(PoRO). |
More topics from this board
Poll: » Your favourite genre with predominantly female cast?Sanjay63773 - 8 hours ago |
20 |
by Dauphine
»»
5 minutes ago |
|
» Upcoming anime which might touch No.1 ranking on MAL (Prediction)ZXEAN - Mar 27 |
46 |
by APolygons2
»»
8 minutes ago |
|
» What are some anime memes from the late 2000's to early 2010's that you still remeber fondly ?tchitchouan - 16 minutes ago |
1 |
by Spunkert
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
» J. Michael Tatum Appreciation ThreadAPolygons2 - 8 hours ago |
7 |
by APolygons2
»»
16 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » anime is trash and so am ideg - Yesterday |
30 |
by DX_impulse
»»
34 minutes ago |