My score for a list entry is mostly based on how much I enjoyed it overall, but since enjoyment of a show is linked to its critical merits, I take certain criteria into account such as direction, plot/character development, and pacing. For example, if I enjoyed a series overall but found the antagonist boring and the dialogue poorly-written in places, I might give it a five instead of a six (and for me, there can be a world of difference between those two scores, or really between any two scores). Just because I've given one entry the same score as another doesn't mean I enjoy them in the same way or feel they're completely matched in quality. I never score dropped shows unless they're long-running episodic series that I feel I've gotten the gist of but no longer desire to watch. I've included brief synopses of my thoughts about each entry in the tags section.
10 - Masterpiece: Simply put, these titles are the absolute pinnacle of what this medium has to offer. No anime is perfect, but tens come the closest; they're utterly astounding in nearly all criteria by which an anime can be judged. I'm head-over-heels in love with pretty much everything about these titles, and any small flaws they might have are easily excusable (by me, at least; I can't pretend to be impartial). A ten is a must-watch for anyone who considers themselves a fan of art in general, really. Examples: Haibane Renmei, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood.
9 - Great: Just like the score says, these titles have ascended beyond what the vast majority of anime could ever hope to achieve, reaching true greatness. For a nine, general expectations are not just exceeded, they're blown to smithereens. I adore these titles, and any issues they might have are either negligible or nearly canceled out by the titles' high points and mindblowing overall quality. A nine is a must-watch for anyone who considers themselves a fan of anime. Examples: Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso, Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei, Gankutsuou, Neon Genesis Evangelion: End of Evangelion.
8 - Very Good: Now we're approaching the cream of the crop. I am very, very impressed with these titles. Eights offer far more than your typical anime in most aspects, and while there are issues in one or more spots, their splendid overall quality is undeniable. There's a LOT to love in these titles. Examples: Serial Experiments Lain, Steins;Gate, Kenpuu Denki Berserk.
7 - Good: Overall, these titles are solid, well-executed, and impressive. Sevens are still flawed, to be certain, but the positives heavily outweigh the negatives. As the score suggests, these titles are a guaranteed good time. Examples: Bakemonogatari, Shiki, Kemonozume.
6 - Pretty Good: I refer to these titles as "pretty good" because the term MAL assigns a six, "fair", seems too close to "average" for my taste. Basically, these titles exceeded expectations; the positives outweighed the negatives enough for me to consider them above-average. Sixes will almost always have lots of room for improvement in one or more areas, but experiencing them was fulfilling and enjoyable overall, and they've earned my recommendation. Examples: Bokurano, Kiznaiver, Mob Psycho 100.
5 - Average: These are your run-of-the-mill, standard titles. They meet expectations, but that's it. Most often, nothing is particularly impressive or offensive about them. Occasionally a five will excel in some areas and flop hard in others, balancing the score out, but this is fairly rare. I would probably only recommend a five if you're really invested in the genre or franchise it occupies. Otherwise, I'm ambivalent. Examples: Ajin, Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis, Youjo Senki.
4 - Bad: The bad elements of a four outweigh the good, hence the score. I was disappointed by these titles and watching them is almost always a waste of time. There might have been one or even a few elements to these titles that impressed me, but everything else dragged them down. I recommend staying away from fours, even if you're really into the genre or franchise they occupy. Examples: Cossette no Shouzou, Occultic;Nine, Shigurui.
3 - Very Bad: These titles are bad to the bone, with few redeeming qualities; if there are any, they're pretty superficial in the long run. Threes stink to high heaven and often insult your intelligence. Just don't bother. Examples: Elfen Lied, Overlord, Denpa-teki na Kanojo.
2 - Horrible: These titles are either so bad I've got my head in my hands or are virtually bereft of any meaningful content - sometimes the former, typically the latter. Stay far, FAR away. Examples: Yuri Seijin Naoko-san, Call Me Tonight, Wonder Garden.
1 - Appalling: These titles are so profoundly awful it's either offensive or hilarious - sometimes both. How anything this inexcusably terrible was ever produced is anyone's guess. Ones can also be entirely devoid of any meaningful content. Show these titles to someone you hate or want to make laugh. Examples: Pupa, Hametsu no Mars, Tenkuu Danzai Skelter+Heaven.
Anime Favorites
Favorite TV Series: Haibane Renmei
Favorite OVA: Tenshi no Tamago
Favorite Movie: Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
Favorite Male Character: Watashi
Favorite Female Character: Misato Katsuragi
Favorite Director: Masaaki Yuasa
Favorite Producer: Yasuyuki Ueda
Favorite Seiyū: Mamoru Miyano
Western Animation Favorites
Favorite Series: Xavier Renegade Angel
Favorite Movie: It's Such a Beautiful Day
Favorite Director: Don Hertzfeldt
Live Action Favorites
Favorite Series: Breaking Bad
Favorite Movie: Apocalypse Now
Thanks! Since you're seeing LOGH, did you follow the correct order? Like, seeing the two movies first and then starting from ep 5 of the OVA? After that you have to see the two Gaidens.
But yes, thoughts so far?
Thank you! I felt the same way while watching and just wanted to communicate that feeling to others and maybe save them from living the same experience.
That's one of my more divisive reviews, and every once in a while someone will stop by to assure me that I've foolishly misinterpreted Shigurui and it's actually a work of genius. Eh. I'm going by a four-year-old memory of a show whose narrative is already little more than a hazy storyboard, but I still just can't warp my perspective enough to see what any of them see. Individual frames or scenes of the thing might occasionally be compelling, but by the end it just doesn't add up to anything. It always ends up seeming to me like a case of people seeing what they want to see instead of what's actually there.
Anyways, I'm glad you enjoyed it, and thanks for dropping me a comment.
Hey! Sorry to drop by months later. Haven't been on a lot!
Yeah I was just NOT that impressed with the work. And while I applauded the soundtrack, I haven't even listened to it once lol. Maybe I should drop that in the review as an update lol.
I enjoyed Tenshi no Tamago as well. I don't know if I would have a similar enjoyment now as I did before, knowing what the film is supposed to represent (losing one's faith), but I still enjoy it more than Jin-Rou lol.
If you want to watch something with a similar tone but just straight up better than Jin-Rou, Texhnolyze would be a good replacement. Definitely a big fave of mine.
I'm glad you're enjoying it.
That would actually be Kyousougiga, believe it or not. But that one kicked a whole lot of them too. It kinda re-shaped my taste as a whole
Almost sounds like Risk but not at all. Hmm, I may have to try playing it some time. I typically enjoy board games, I just don't play them much anymore.
I guess I have watched a few pretty long shows if you count sequels and stuff but 110 seems like too much for me.
It looks kinda hard tbh. I'm not super good with strategy games because I'm not great at thinking ahead. That makes me sound dumb but really, I'm just a bit too impulsive for strategy games. I have not played Go. How do you play it?
I may watch it someday but the length is also a bit overwhelming as well. I don't know if it'd be my cup of tea. I like drama anime but it just seems like it'd be a tad bit boring.
I kinda wanna play shogi but I probably would be terrible at it. I would probably get impatient and just make dumb moves just to get the game over with.
It seems like it's a bit pretentious and considering I've really only seen super pretentious people love it, I"m not too keen on watching it. I'm not saying you're pretentious, I'm just saying what I've seen from experience. Made In Abyss gets pretty intense so have fun with that.
3-gatsu was beautiful. I didn't know what to expect at all from it but it was such a nice show and I related to some of the characters quite a bit which is always good in my opinion. I am planning on watching SEL, I just haven't gotten the chance yet. I might try to watch it after my semesters over. I'm in the mood for a more serious show.
I've heard so many mixed reviews on Legends. I've thought about watching it but it just doesn't interest me. Made in Abyss was really good. It made me feel a lot of things.
3-gatsu no Lion has been really great so far this season. I've already cried and it's not even halfway over. The only other two seasonals (that aren't sequels) I've been enjoying are Konohana Kitan and Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau, Konohana is a cute slice of life anime. I had no expectations or knowledge going into Kujira and I have to say that I'm very intrigued by it and I hope it stays good because I feel like it could go either way at this point.
All Comments (94) Comments
But yes, thoughts so far?
That's one of my more divisive reviews, and every once in a while someone will stop by to assure me that I've foolishly misinterpreted Shigurui and it's actually a work of genius. Eh. I'm going by a four-year-old memory of a show whose narrative is already little more than a hazy storyboard, but I still just can't warp my perspective enough to see what any of them see. Individual frames or scenes of the thing might occasionally be compelling, but by the end it just doesn't add up to anything. It always ends up seeming to me like a case of people seeing what they want to see instead of what's actually there.
Anyways, I'm glad you enjoyed it, and thanks for dropping me a comment.
Yeah I was just NOT that impressed with the work. And while I applauded the soundtrack, I haven't even listened to it once lol. Maybe I should drop that in the review as an update lol.
I enjoyed Tenshi no Tamago as well. I don't know if I would have a similar enjoyment now as I did before, knowing what the film is supposed to represent (losing one's faith), but I still enjoy it more than Jin-Rou lol.
If you want to watch something with a similar tone but just straight up better than Jin-Rou, Texhnolyze would be a good replacement. Definitely a big fave of mine.
That would actually be Kyousougiga, believe it or not. But that one kicked a whole lot of them too. It kinda re-shaped my taste as a whole
Good favs :)
It looks kinda hard tbh. I'm not super good with strategy games because I'm not great at thinking ahead. That makes me sound dumb but really, I'm just a bit too impulsive for strategy games. I have not played Go. How do you play it?
I kinda wanna play shogi but I probably would be terrible at it. I would probably get impatient and just make dumb moves just to get the game over with.
3-gatsu was beautiful. I didn't know what to expect at all from it but it was such a nice show and I related to some of the characters quite a bit which is always good in my opinion. I am planning on watching SEL, I just haven't gotten the chance yet. I might try to watch it after my semesters over. I'm in the mood for a more serious show.
3-gatsu no Lion has been really great so far this season. I've already cried and it's not even halfway over. The only other two seasonals (that aren't sequels) I've been enjoying are Konohana Kitan and Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau, Konohana is a cute slice of life anime. I had no expectations or knowledge going into Kujira and I have to say that I'm very intrigued by it and I hope it stays good because I feel like it could go either way at this point.