I'm taking a break from regularly watching anime for a little while since I'm watching a lot of movies, you can find my Letterboxd here or in the "Also Available at" section
Hi, I'm Elucid. I'm a casual anime fan with slightly higher standards than most people (I'm not an Elitist I swear). I favour more thought provoking and interesting anime that stand out from the rest. However, I still prioritize enjoyment overall and I'm never snobbish. I love anime after all right? I believe my first exposure to anime was Vampire Knight on the ABC3 channel late at night when I was a young kid, then it was a downward spiral into anime from there.
My favourite anime genres are action, drama, fantasy, supernatural, horror, mystery, psychological.
My favourite anime subgenres are cyberpunk, historical, military, mecha, seinen, sports.
CAN YOU HEAR THE MUSIC?
Feel free to comment on each of them
1. There is no such thing as a concrete idea of what makes an anime “pretentious”; some may find significance in an anime, while others may find it to be eye-rolling and vice versa.
2. Story, characters, storyboarding, and direction trump all other aspects of importance in the production of an anime. I’m not saying that animation and compositing are unimportant; they matter in important moments. It’s just that if a piece of media has consistently stunning animation, but if the story is predictable and does not explore anything relatively interesting, and the characters are one-dimensional, then the animation's importance is lessened to some degree. There are exceptions such as Demon Slayer that help make an anime enjoyable through remarkable animation, but my point still stands to an extent.
3.
This will be the harshest thing I’ll ever say, but if you find Vinland Saga Season 2 boring due to lack of action and are upset with Thorfinn’s growth as a character. Then you are an idiot and did not understand the point of the entire series from the very beginning.
4. Slow pacing is not a bad thing; an anime should be able to give time to expand on its world, characters, and narrative. Fast pacing is not bad either, it just depends on what kind of story you’re trying to tell.
5. Anime CGI is not inherently bad; it just depends on how you use it, people have that mindset because the majority of anime CGI is poorly done, but that’s not stopping the technique from improving. MAPPA and Studio Orange CGI are examples of well-done CGI, while GEMBA, and Visual Flight CGI are examples of terrible CGI.
6. 10/10 anime should take up less than 10% of your anime list; any more is ridiculous. This score should be rare.
7. A 10/10 masterpiece anime can still be flawed; nothing is perfect.
8. If you have hentai in your favourites or love any loli characters, your criticism of any anime is instantly invalid. I think acknowledging the opinions of actually decent human beings matters more.
9. I would kindly ask you to reconsider whether you actually enjoy watching anime if you follow or talk to these two "popular" MAL users with the following profile pictures:
1.
2.
You'll know what I mean if you recognize them, trust me.
10. Finding a comedy anime that is consistently funny is the rarest thing in existence.
11. An anime can be compelling and have no action whatsoever.
12. Clichés and tropes are not bad; they are like the ingredients that are used to build any story. It just depends on how you use them. They are like ingredients for food; they need to be appealing and complement the food you are cooking and it needs to be done well otherwise the meal will turn out bland.
13. Monster is better than almost every anime because it doesn’t feel like an anime
-- FANTASTIC --
10 - Masterpiece, golden standard of anime, Crème de la crème
9 - An absolutely fantastic series with a fantastic and unique/emotion provoking narrative with an attention to character conflict and introspection. Minor flaws aren’t enough to ruin this excellent show.
-- GREAT --
8 - A great series with a clever/compelling narrative and characters. Near fantastic but lowered due to noticeable flaws or lacking emotional resonance. Shows that would seem to be more deserving of a lower score can be here solely on my arbitrary opinions on it.
7 - A solid series with a solid narrative and characters. Despite evident flaws or uninspiring writing and directing, it is very enjoyable.
-- OKAY --
6 - A decent series with decent but slightly lost narrative and characters. It can be boring sometimes unfortunately and there are a couple major flaws, but it is relatively enjoyable nevertheless.
5 - A mediocre series with average characters and sometimes a convoluted narrative. A lot of episodes are a struggle to get through, some are enjoyable. Half cooked and bland as there are many flaws, but it still keeps its taste.
POTENTIAL DROP LEVEL
-- BAD --
4 - A bad series with bland characters and a messy narrative. Despite having some good to it, the flaws weigh it down and end up being a poor excuse of a pander to the audience instead of keeping its own structure and individuality.
3 - Borderline terrible.
-- TERRIBLE --
2 - A poor excuse of a series, completely and utter shit.
1 - An utter laughable or traumatizing creation.
Characters in order from top left to bottom right: Himura Kenshin, Roy Mustang, Yuu Ishigama, Char Aznable, Denji, Emiya Kiritsugu, Hisoka, Roronoa Zoro, Yoshitake Shiraishi, Vladilena Milizé, Anna Liebert, Akane Tsunemori, Reigen Arataka, Rider, Yoko Littner, Makise Kurisu,
Makoto Tsukimoto, Griffith Characters are not ranked, there is no particular order besides those in my top 10 that are not included in this extended list
I don’t got a hefty amount of directors to call good since most of my films are indie and some films I didn’t like lol
Eh don’t force yourself to watch saw they get progressive worse with the story since it jumps the shark like many times to make people bother to watch more lol. Newer saw films are just with better Hollywood generic horror movie editing without improving anything of the shit story.
Goodfellas and Hereditary are good films and yet I have not seen the other three but I am planning to watch those in a date I can see since I may not have time since college is starting back up. But I did found Donnie darko somewhat disappointing in my opinion with its weirdness not going very coherent with it’s actual plot.
Saw is one of those awful movie franchise that I somehow watch because to me it is so bad it’s good and if you thought the editing is awful for the first then get ready for the later films lol.
If I had my top 5 directors it would be:
1. Quentin Tarantino
2.Martin Scorsese
3.Stanley Kubrick
4.John Carpenter
5.Boon Jo ho
Then Christopher Nolan would be my 6th
Conservatives in my opinion do act retarded here in the states and not like in Chile tbh since they somehow shame other liberals but I geniually don’t care for both of those groups at the end of the day
It's nice to have balanced watching habits and not let yourself be consumed by unhealthy perfectionism mixed with escapism & depression like some people :)
Yeah Cristopher Nolan is one of my top 10 directors too and the quote of Prometheus really represented the film too.
I mean there are several conservative families I know in my area who didn't want to watch the Barbie film due to wokeness but I wasn't really particularly that offended or annoyed about it lol.
You actually killed the review and yeah Christopher Nolan absolutely killed it with the movie adding the right tone of the nuclear bomb of being dark and Cillian Did a fantastic job on it let alone the other main antagonist too.
I actually did watch Barbie was really expecting a different storyline but it was good and Ryan gosling carried as usual
JJK s2 and Zom100 really killing it this season imho. Next JJK episode will be probably even more insane, depending on the assigned animation staff for that one.
I dropped the ZOM 100 manga like 2 years ago, it was mediocre. I doubt I’ll watch the JJK season 2 any time soon, and I refuse to watch Mushoku Tensei because of the protagonist. Rent-a-Gf is ass.
I’ve been watching some episodes from Adventure Time.
All Comments (291) Comments
Eh don’t force yourself to watch saw they get progressive worse with the story since it jumps the shark like many times to make people bother to watch more lol. Newer saw films are just with better Hollywood generic horror movie editing without improving anything of the shit story.
Im more interested in the coen brothers
Saw is one of those awful movie franchise that I somehow watch because to me it is so bad it’s good and if you thought the editing is awful for the first then get ready for the later films lol.
If I had my top 5 directors it would be:
1. Quentin Tarantino
2.Martin Scorsese
3.Stanley Kubrick
4.John Carpenter
5.Boon Jo ho
Then Christopher Nolan would be my 6th
Conservatives in my opinion do act retarded here in the states and not like in Chile tbh since they somehow shame other liberals but I geniually don’t care for both of those groups at the end of the day
Yeah Cristopher Nolan is one of my top 10 directors too and the quote of Prometheus really represented the film too.
I mean there are several conservative families I know in my area who didn't want to watch the Barbie film due to wokeness but I wasn't really particularly that offended or annoyed about it lol.
I actually did watch Barbie was really expecting a different storyline but it was good and Ryan gosling carried as usual
I’ve been watching some episodes from Adventure Time.