Iwami, Manaka

Given name: 舞菜香
Family name: 石見
Birthday: Apr 30, 1998
Website:
Member Favorites: 583
More:
Birthplace: Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Height: 158 cm
Blood Type: O
Nickname: Manati (マナティ)
Hobbies: taking a walk, reading
Special Skills: tuba, moving her ears

Manaka Iwami was drawn to becoming a seiyuu after seeing the performance of Ai Kayano in Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. while in middle school. Iwami was not an articulate girl growing up, so she thought she could not become a professional if she did not start studying to become a seiyuu earlier than others. She persuaded her father to allow her to attend seiyuu training school, declaring that otherwise she would not attend high school.

In 2016, Iwami was selected by audition to join the cast of Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou as lead protagonist Maquia. The film is the directorial debut of Mari Okada, who is also the screenwriter for the aforementioned AnoHana series. As fate would have it, SayoAsa would also star Ai Kayano in a supporting role, ensuring a fateful meeting between Iwami and her role model.

Despite being selected for SayoAsa, that film would not open in theaters until 2018. Consequently, Iwami instead made her screen debut in 2017 in the television series Tsuki ga Kirei.

Twitter: @_manaka_430
Profile: Pro-fit

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Fodo-San | Apr 30, 3:52 AM
Happy Birthday!!


AngeloUchiha | Apr 29, 4:32 PM
Happy Birthday 🎉🍕🎂


TequilaSplash | Apr 26, 7:11 AM
Appuru pie(3)


Aritabias | Apr 15, 7:34 PM
Appuru pie(2)


natsuko09 | Mar 6, 8:34 PM
Raisu Showa <3


DiabolicRadiant | Feb 13, 7:16 AM
Appuru pie


ayaneru_oonishi | Dec 15, 2021 4:45 AM


YiyaRoxie | Dec 3, 2021 9:05 PM
Ingird from Three Houses rules!


BlastyDog | Nov 7, 2021 9:23 PM
🥧!!!


Gvendoline | Nov 3, 2021 10:06 AM
Can't be grateful enough for Amber. She helps me to relax every day.


Write a Comment