Shimono, Hiro

Given name:
Family name: 下野
Birthday: Apr 21, 1980
Website: http://shimonohiro.com/
Member Favorites: 10,509
More:
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Height: 168 cm
Blood type: B
Hobbies: cooking, karaoke, sunbathing
Nickname: Shimocchi (しもっち), Hirotan (ひろたん), Shimonnu(しもんぬ)
Special Skill: able to improvise amazing songs at request, can tell which and where the Karaage (Japanese fried chicken) is bought after 1-2 bites

Named Best Karaage-nist four times from 2012 to 2015 under seiyuu category.

It has been reported on September 26, 2021 that he has been married for more than 10 years and has two kids.

Twitter: @shimono_music, shimono_kousiki
Blog: http://kimadou.exblog.jp/
Profile: imenterprise.jp

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Winners of the 16th Seiyuu Awards

Winners of the 16th Seiyuu Awards

Winners of the 16th Seiyuu Awards were announced via Nippon Cultural Broadcasting's internet radio program, "Chou! A&G+." The ceremony was held a...read more

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2019

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2019

Winners of the 2019 Newtype Anime Awards were announced at the Machi★Asobi event. The winners were selected by fans in magazine and online polls. The participants we...read more


Recent Featured Articles

A Quick Guide to The Characters of Uta no Prince Sama

A Quick Guide to The Characters of Uta no Prince Sama

There are eight main characters in the hit musical reverse harem series, Uta no Prince Sama. Can you keep track of them all? Need a helping hand? Here's a guide to help you keep track of who is who!
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
ABroMoment22222 | May 14, 3:50 PM
Thank you for voicing Lord Cornelius "The Cummer" Conrad Constantine Coonor-Crack Springer, son of the Legendary and Beauteous MILF Titan, Protector of Ragako, and Savior of Eldia.


Choi_yuna | Apr 27, 5:20 AM
Oh so you voiced the Shikimori's brother


Uzuruto | Apr 22, 12:54 PM
late Happy Birthday :D


AngeloUchiha | Apr 21, 5:08 PM
Happy Birthday 🎉🍕🎂


mtndewsawesome | Apr 21, 12:46 PM
42 years & on...


cosmico456 | Apr 1, 12:52 AM
only voice actor thats made me wanna get a lobotomy (fuck zenitsu)


xoriax | Mar 23, 11:10 PM
nezuko chaaann !


tuan_ismet | Feb 27, 3:06 AM
NEZUKO CHANNNNNN!!!!


EnchantedHeart | Feb 15, 10:19 PM
Zeno VA <3


112z | Feb 7, 3:09 PM
More than 5.040 users favorited him because of Zenitsu.


Write a Comment