Toriyama, Akira

Toriyama, Akira

Given name:
Family name: 鳥山
Alternate names: Bird Studio
Birthday: Apr 5, 1955
Website:
Member Favorites: 12,301
More:
Birthplace: Kiyosu, Aichi Prefecture, Japan
Children: 1 son and 1 daughter

He debuted in 1979 with the story Wonder Island, published in Weekly Shounen Jump, and first gained popularity for the anime and manga series Dr. Slump, originally serialized weekly in Shounen Jump from 1980 to 1984. In 1982, he won the Shogakukan Manga Award for Dr. Slump for best shounen/shoujo manga series of the year.

Akira Toriyama's clean line and design sense led to jobs designing characters for the phenomenally popular Dragon Quest series of role-playing games (formerly called Dragon Warrior in North America) since 1986, as well as its second anime adaptation Dragon Warrior: Legend of the Hero Abel which started in December 1989 on Fuji TV. Several Dragon Quest monsters designed by Toriyama make cameo appearances during the preliminaries of the 22nd World Martial Arts Tournament in Dragon Ball.

Exhibitions of works by Toriyama (Akira Toriyama Exhibition) ad locations in major cities in Japan, and collected more than 400,000 visitors in three years. Toriyama was also the character designer for the Super Famicom, PlayStation, and Nintendo DS RPG Chrono Trigger (1994, 1999, and 2008), the fighting games Tobal No. 1 (1996) and its sequel Tobal 2 (1997) for the PlayStation, as well as the Mistwalker Xbox 360 exclusive RPG Blue Dragon (2006) and its anime adaptation (2008).

Favourites:
Animated Movie: 101 Dalmations
Character of his own: Piccolo
Dragon ball movie: Bardock, The Father of Goku
Movies: Jackie Chan Movies, Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope

Toriyama's studio is called "Bird Studio," which is a play on his name, "tori" meaning "bird."

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Akira Toriyama to Collaborate in a New Manga Series

Akira Toriyama to Collaborate in a New Manga Series

It was revealed that mangaka Akira Toriyama, the original creator of Dragonball, will start a new manga series. He will be coming up with the story for the series wh...read more

New 'Dragon Ball Z' Movie Announced for Spring 2015

New 'Dragon Ball Z' Movie Announced for Spring 2015

A scan from the upcoming issue of V-Jump magazine reveals that a new Dragon Ball Z movie will be released Spring 2015 during Golden Week. The movie will have an orig...read more


Recent Featured Articles

[Manga Store] Recommendations from the Editor #1

[Manga Store] Recommendations from the Editor #1

2018 marks the opening of MAL’s official Manga Store! Now open to over 30 countries around the world, be sure to check it out!

by MAL_editing_team

24,151 views

Spoiler
Top 10 Video Games That Are Screaming For Anime Adaptations

Top 10 Video Games That Are Screaming For Anime Adaptations

Plenty of games are sitting on store shelves, download sites, and your personal game collection that have yet to receive the anime treatment. We're going to look at some of them and find out why they're just begging for anime adaptations!

by MisterD98

23,315 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Catch33 | May 16, 6:30 PM
what a legend this guy is


I1AM2BETTER4 | May 5, 10:17 AM
so where are the dragon balls?


Kot_Schlyopa | May 5, 5:01 AM
OG DB is better than DBZ. DBZ could've been great if it had foreshadowing, better power scaling, strong side characters and no buu arc. Original DB is like Ranma 1/2 and One piece. I am really enjoying it.


Ryuken9000 | May 2, 12:27 AM
@I1AM2BETTER4 OG Dragonball and DBZ are basically the same story even in the manga. It would make sense if you just said you preferred the pre time skip of the story rather than treating it like they 2 separate things. Just Saiyan 😏


I1AM2BETTER4 | May 1, 1:56 AM
OG dragonball was better then DBZ


yasser_sama | Apr 30, 7:08 PM
The greatest mangaka ever


Theo1899 | Apr 22, 9:03 PM
It's been 1549 days since Dragon Ball Fighterz was released and Android 21 is still not canon.
Please make Android 21 canon.


Theo1899 | Apr 19, 10:30 PM
I have returned after a short break to spam my thoughts on this place tbat nobody reads.

It's been 1546 days since Dragon Ball Fighterz was released and Android 21 is still not canon.
Please make Android 21 canon.


Theo1899 | Apr 7, 9:45 AM
It's been 1533 days since Dragon Ball Fighterz was released and Android 21 is still not canon.
Please make Android 21 canon.


Theo1899 | Apr 6, 11:29 AM
It's been 1532 days since Dragon Ball Fighterz was released and Android 21 is still not canon.
Please make Android 21 canon.


Write a Comment