New
Mar 10, 3:49 AM
#51
Gintama for me! The way the comedy goes on for 30 - 40 episodes without getting you bored and then suddenly some of the most serious anime episodes I have ever seen. The dynamics between characters and the plot twist at the end of the series. In single word this is anime is " Random ". |
Mar 10, 3:59 AM
#52
they're not all so unique. I can think of a counterpart for each of my favorite animes. Hell, Rozen Maiden and the similar Madoka are both on my list. For Clannad, you've got Kanon. For Girls Last Tour there's Kino's journey. Steins Gate has rezero. Code Geass-likes are a little harder to come by, but the underrated Gun X Sword and Scryed are unmistakably in the same vein. |
Mar 10, 4:15 AM
#53
Reply to removed-user
Kyoto Animation & Ufotable
Avant-garde/drama/action/psychological/horror/thriller/mahou shoujo
Madoka Magica + Kill la Kill + Persona + Serial Experiments Lain
I too can't believe that it actually exists, despite watching it with my own eyes.
Forget Monogatari series, this show is the greatest pleb filter ever. If you want to truly enjoy this underground masterpiece, watch it as if you are listening to a beautiful song in an unfamiliar language, make sure that you feel it more than understand. If you make a conscious effort to understand it, you will fail miserably, just like this Monster fan two posts above me who praises the worst work of Urasawa because it only looks very mature and western (but the actual mature and western anime is, of course, Miyazaki's The Wind Rises).
Avant-garde/drama/action/psychological/horror/thriller/mahou shoujo
Madoka Magica + Kill la Kill + Persona + Serial Experiments Lain
I too can't believe that it actually exists, despite watching it with my own eyes.
Forget Monogatari series, this show is the greatest pleb filter ever. If you want to truly enjoy this underground masterpiece, watch it as if you are listening to a beautiful song in an unfamiliar language, make sure that you feel it more than understand. If you make a conscious effort to understand it, you will fail miserably, just like this Monster fan two posts above me who praises the worst work of Urasawa because it only looks very mature and western (but the actual mature and western anime is, of course, Miyazaki's The Wind Rises).
@AnotherAnimeSnob Nah Monster > SEL >> Monogatari series >>> Madoka Magica > The Wind Rises |
Mar 10, 4:23 AM
#54
Dorohedoro, beside how good the world build is, the plot itself im gonna say a bit unique, maybe not in season 1, im not gonna spoiler, but its really freshing when i read what happens next |
Mar 10, 4:28 AM
#55
march comes in like a lion, mushoku tensei, honey and clover. what these animes have done and the way they have achieved it is just simply chef's kiss. i can't find any words to describe just how amazing these animes are but if you've watched any of these you know what i'm talking abot. |
The end of an era. Thank you Wit, Mappa and Isayama. Feeling half happy, half sad. Kawaii waifus and precious best girls <3333 |
Mar 10, 4:40 AM
#56
Reply to TRC_Randy
@AnotherAnimeSnob Nah Monster > SEL >> Monogatari series >>> Madoka Magica > The Wind Rises
@TRC_Randy you have Mob Psycho 100 in your favorites, your opinion is discarded. |
Mar 10, 4:43 AM
#57
Reply to removed-user
@TRC_Randy you have Mob Psycho 100 in your favorites, your opinion is discarded.
@AnotherAnimeSnob Mob Psycho 100 >>>> Madoka Magica |
Mar 10, 4:44 AM
#58
Reply to TRC_Randy
@AnotherAnimeSnob Mob Psycho 100 >>>> Madoka Magica
@TRC_Randy you laugh at unfunny comedies, enjoy thrillers that do not thrill and horrors that do not horrify, I do not want to talk to you. |
Mar 10, 4:57 AM
#59
Reply to removed-user
@TRC_Randy you laugh at unfunny comedies, enjoy thrillers that do not thrill and horrors that do not horrify, I do not want to talk to you.
@AnotherAnimeSnob you don't know what laughter is? Oh i'm so sorry. You know that's what they say before replying to me again. But you're right. Madoka Magica was neither thrilling nor horrifying. |
Mar 10, 5:59 AM
#60
epidemia78 said: For Girls Last Tour there's Kino's journey. These are also both on my top favorites list (not on my selection displayed visually on my profile page though; a little further down on my extended list), but I guess I never thought of them as being all that similar. I suppose that's true, although Kino no Tabi feels a lot more theoretical and dreamlike in the tradition of speculative fiction as well as inwardly-focused and psychological. Whereas Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou to me feels a lot more tangibly material and survivalist-focused. I mean, the latter does have dream and imagination sequences as well as philosophical ponderings, but maybe I'm saying that because the CGDCT aesthetic and iyashikei elements just impart a different feel to it. |
WatchTillTandavaMar 10, 6:02 AM
Mar 10, 6:14 AM
#61
Reply to WatchTillTandava
epidemia78 said:
For Girls Last Tour there's Kino's journey.
For Girls Last Tour there's Kino's journey.
These are also both on my top favorites list (not on my selection displayed visually on my profile page though; a little further down on my extended list), but I guess I never thought of them as being all that similar. I suppose that's true, although Kino no Tabi feels a lot more theoretical and dreamlike in the tradition of speculative fiction as well as inwardly-focused and psychological. Whereas Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou to me feels a lot more tangibly material and survivalist-focused. I mean, the latter does have dream and imagination sequences as well as philosophical ponderings, but maybe I'm saying that because the CGDCT aesthetic and iyashikei elements just impart a different feel to it.
@WatchTillTandava GLT's been a favorite of mine for a long time but I didnt try Kino until recently. For me the similarities seemed obvious, what with the traveling and philosophical musings. it kinda hurt to realize one of my favorites is seemingly inspired by something so unappealing. Yeah.. I didnt much like it. Kino herself seems like an emotionless robot with whom I simply cannot identify with plus the tone of the show is very dour. GLT on the other hand also acknowledges that life sucks but that it's also worth living too and I appreciate that sentiment very much. |
Mar 10, 6:32 AM
#62
epidemia78 said: GLT's been a favorite of mine for a long time but I didnt try Kino until recently. For me the similarities seemed obvious, what with the traveling and philosophical musings. it kinda hurt to realize one of my favorites is seemingly inspired by something so unappealing. Yeah.. I didnt much like it. Kino herself seems like an emotionless robot with whom I simply cannot identify with plus the tone of the show is very dour. GLT on the other hand also acknowledges that life sucks but that it's also worth living too and I appreciate that sentiment very much. Well, don't forget that the key saying or expression which could be said to embody the spirit of Kino no Tabi is "The world is not beautiful. Therefore it is." Apart from that, I can't really disagree with your characterization of its characterization or tone and mood throughout. I'll just say that that is also what lends to it feeling different from something like Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou as I mentioned in my prior post and that more than this series, it shares aspects of tone and atmosphere with its sibling series who share some of the same creative staff behind it, like Serial Experiments Lain with which it shares its director or Haibane Renmei which has the same art style and with which it shares its character designer. Kino is like that in a way, but to me it didn't bother but rather come off as affirming since I can relate to it. I think you'd relate more to Kino's persona if you too often felt like an outside observer to the world and its daily goings-on, just passing by and frequently refraining from interference or harsh judgment. |
Mar 10, 7:33 AM
#63
Gintama, sure there are a lot of parody anime, and good comedies too, like Daily life of highschool boys (which I love). But Gintama feels like home to me. It's really hard to come by an anime or any piece of media in general where the MC doesn't have a significant development and yet the characters he/she meets develop with the story, and at some point, even a minor character becomes a significant part of the story. Also the way Gintama portrays it's world is really well-done just after some time they start to feel like real people living there daily lives in this world and not just some background character. |
Mar 10, 7:54 AM
#64
Grisaia no Kajitsu because it's a harem series where the male MC is actually smart, dependable and pretty cool and is not some dense or weak-willed little boy that gets flustered by all the girls around them. |
"ππππ ππ πππ‘ ππππππ πππ ππππππ πππππ." β π°ππππ π»πππ β β π
π½π³π β β π±ππππππππππ’ β |
Mar 10, 8:29 AM
#65
Kino's Journey and Girls' Last Tour. Although these two are similar in certain aspects, they are opposites in utilizing certain philosophical themes. As a complete store, I don't think I have come across something like GLT before. In GLT the contrast between the characters, the casual way of building a nihilistic atmosphere, and the intentional yet ambiguous conversations on certain topics build a hopeful melancholy. I appreciate its story structure. On the other hand, Kino was very stern, direct, and theoretical. It did not have a standard story, rather it attempted to materialize certain aspects where Kino is just a narrator, not an intrinsic part of the story. I like both of their ways of incorporating philosophical themes into traveling. Also shows like Haibane Renmei, and Aria felt very unique to me. |
Mar 10, 8:34 AM
#66
Serial Experiments Lain comes to mind. Besides being one of the well-known mind bender anime, the one element to it that strongly resonated with me was how eerily prophetic it was with predicting humanity's relationship with the Internet and the various uses of the technology for everyday use back when the Internet was still in its infancy in the late 90s. Would say the series is still relevant with its themes today given the new challenges the Internet brings for everyday use with personal privacy more at risk and the disconnection from one's surroundings as you immerse yourself into using the Internet on any capable desktop or mobile device. |
Mar 10, 8:49 AM
#67
Reply to gh0ul69
@Zimmu JJK's plot is generic as hell, it just has good fights and kills off characters purely for shock factor. It's above average for a battle shounen and I very much enjoyed it, but it's nothing special.
@gh0ul69 Absolutely right, JJK is a much worse naruto or bleach, the only good thing about JJK is the well animated fights for which all the credit goes to the animators, not to mention that JJK s2 is completely trash when it comes to vibe, music and completely meaningless characters dying. |
Mar 10, 12:09 PM
#68
Evangelion may have inspired several dark, cerebral mecha series in its wake like Blue Gender, RahXephon and Betterman, but it still feels entirely singular nevertheless. Barring Twin Peaks, I don't think any other work of popular fiction feels as artistically unbridled. |
Take care of yourself |
Mar 10, 3:05 PM
#69
Spirited Away is quite special. From the story to the characters and of course the theme of the movie, I feel like it really encapsulates what a 'perfect' movie could look like. It's also of the few pieces of media/entertainment I have ever seen where I can't get back the experience I had when I first watched it. |
When a pancake lover does something: "Outrageous vicious crime" When a waffle lover does something: "That means it is not illegal" Quotes - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld_HIM667Do&t=2822s |
Mar 10, 7:32 PM
#70
Mar 11, 12:04 AM
#71
Mar 11, 12:41 AM
#72
Mushoku tensei there is literally nothing like it world building alone will elevate from your slapstick shonen anime it's story is feels more like diary, character feels alive can't wait for season 2 |
Mar 11, 12:57 AM
#73
Bungou Stray dogs and two donghuas, Mo Dao Zu Shi and Shiguang Dailiren. Shiguang Dailiren triggered insane theory building in me, that has never happened before. I am only at 100 pages and still at the very beginning because how complex it really is. |
Mar 11, 2:46 AM
#75
Sonny Boy. Its just really good, it explores very complex philosophical topics in a way that no other anime I've seen really has. It's also animated beautifully and the soundtrack is absolutely fire. A lot of people find it too confusing but its one you need to finish to kind of understand but it still doesn't distract from the amazingness of the show. |
Mar 11, 2:55 AM
#76
7 Seeds, is an anime that takes place after the destruction of humanity by a meteor and the fight for the survival of humans who have survived cryogenically for thousands of years. |
Mar 11, 6:12 AM
#77
Most if not all of them, each for their own special way. Shows that aren't doing something that REALLY stands out, rarely make it to my favourites. If I explained why they are there, for most of them, that reason wouldn't apply to any other show except the one I was talking about. But even among them, the show that is probably the most unique and there is REALLY nothing like it is probably death parade. Closest comparisons to it are angel beats and link click, and I mean, just look at how different these "closest" examples are. |
Also available at: YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCK8spdL1M_J-z0vO2C7jPLw Why You Should Watch Akudama Drive: https://youtu.be/Yw0r52wRjgA An AMV I that I spend way too much time on: A Love Letter To AnimeγAMVγ: https://youtu.be/YQyqxFM2m9Q My referral code to a website/app that gives you free money (a few cents a day) by using a few megabytes of your internet for file sharing. We both get a bonus if you use my link: https://r.honeygain.me/ARSHIA7942 |
Mar 11, 6:19 AM
#78
Reply to TRC_Randy
Monster: making a philosophy out of its own title which is detailed via its writing throughout including and especially the dialogues
OPM: giving the sense of a large-scale state of emergency
OPM: giving the sense of a large-scale state of emergency
TRC_Randy said: Monster: making a philosophy out of its own title which is detailed via its writing throughout including and especially the dialogues Judging by pluto being his most different work, and it still being extremely similar in a lot of ways, I think that's just urasawa's writing style. not the title relating to the philosophy of the show bit, but if that's the main meat of it then countless things do that (ghost in the shell, Harmony, Heavenly delusions, etc....) |
Also available at: YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCK8spdL1M_J-z0vO2C7jPLw Why You Should Watch Akudama Drive: https://youtu.be/Yw0r52wRjgA An AMV I that I spend way too much time on: A Love Letter To AnimeγAMVγ: https://youtu.be/YQyqxFM2m9Q My referral code to a website/app that gives you free money (a few cents a day) by using a few megabytes of your internet for file sharing. We both get a bonus if you use my link: https://r.honeygain.me/ARSHIA7942 |
Mar 11, 6:28 AM
#79
Mar 11, 6:41 AM
#80
Mar 11, 3:25 PM
#81
APolygons2 said: i honestly don't get this. In what way are they "extremely similar"?Judging by pluto being his most different work, and it still being extremely similar in a lot of ways, I think that's just urasawa's writing style. APolygons2 said: i don't see how GitS, HD or any other anime i've seen can be in Monster's category that i'm talking about.not the title relating to the philosophy of the show bit, but if that's the main meat of it then countless things do that (ghost in the shell, Harmony, Heavenly delusions, etc....) |
Mar 11, 3:45 PM
#82
Definitely Angel's Egg. It can be interpreted in so many different ways, and as the film director himself said "I don't know what the movie is about" which really allows you to make your own story up from the scraps of character interactions and moments. |
Mar 11, 3:57 PM
#83
to your eternity feels entirely different from anything I've seen before |
Mar 11, 5:28 PM
#84
Reply to TRC_Randy
APolygons2 said:
Judging by pluto being his most different work, and it still being extremely similar in a lot of ways, I think that's just urasawa's writing style.
i honestly don't get this. In what way are they "extremely similar"?Judging by pluto being his most different work, and it still being extremely similar in a lot of ways, I think that's just urasawa's writing style.
APolygons2 said:
not the title relating to the philosophy of the show bit, but if that's the main meat of it then countless things do that (ghost in the shell, Harmony, Heavenly delusions, etc....)
i don't see how GitS, HD or any other anime i've seen can be in Monster's category that i'm talking about.not the title relating to the philosophy of the show bit, but if that's the main meat of it then countless things do that (ghost in the shell, Harmony, Heavenly delusions, etc....)
TRC_Randy said: i don't see how GitS, HD or any other anime i've seen can be in Monster's category that i'm talking about. Unless I didn't misunderstood it, you mentioned two reasons: TRC_Randy said: Monster: making a philosophy out of its own title which is detailed via its writing throughout including and especially the dialogues Which were the writing specially the dialogue, and making a philosophy out of it's own title. So, I was saying that these examples also make philosophy out of their title. It's a cool thing that isn't exactly common, but monster isn't the only show that did it. The same way monsters explores the idea of the monster inside humanity, Ghost in the shell talks about the idea of soul and body, and heavenly delusions has a constant theme of "false paradise". Ghost in the shell is probably the closer example though, since in heavenly it is more of a contestant theme and has less to do with philosophy. TRC_Randy said: i honestly don't get this. In what way are they "extremely similar"? Wait really? Well for one, Urasawa's dialogue which is one of my favourite things about his writing is pretty much 1 to 1 in terms of style and quality. If I hadn't seen the shows, and you gave me the script for 2 random scenes from both that didn't give away them being different stories, you would easily convince me that they are from the same thing. There is also the fact that both are mysteries, and urasawa's mystery writing is also the exact same in both. The way he builds up the mystery, the way he presents the clues, the way he gives the answers, again, it's exactly like monster. He also uses similar techniques to build up the villain as this monstrous threat that no one can even begin to understand, The start of the show having a chase for pluto who is a "devil" that is going around killing people, is at it's core an extremely similar concept to the start of monster and the chase for johan. Both shows even have a part where The mc realizes the person he was talking to is going to get attacked, but is too late to save them from the "pluto" or "johan". They also explore similar concepts, Yes pluto is also an anti-war piece, but at it's core, it explores the idea of hatred, what it creates, and how it's inside of every human. Which isn't too different from the "monster inside all of us" of monster. I know they have a good amount of differences, but they are similar. I could honestly go on. He writes death flags the same way, the emotional parts use similar writing techniques to be effective, and so on. I do definitely think monster overall was a better story for Urasawa, he is way better at writing a historical setting than a sci-fi one, and the longer storyline gave him time to write even better core characters which his biggest strength up there with the dialogue imo, but it's a difference between a 9/10 story and a 10/10 one, His writing is just as strong in both. |
APolygons2Mar 11, 5:35 PM
Also available at: YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCK8spdL1M_J-z0vO2C7jPLw Why You Should Watch Akudama Drive: https://youtu.be/Yw0r52wRjgA An AMV I that I spend way too much time on: A Love Letter To AnimeγAMVγ: https://youtu.be/YQyqxFM2m9Q My referral code to a website/app that gives you free money (a few cents a day) by using a few megabytes of your internet for file sharing. We both get a bonus if you use my link: https://r.honeygain.me/ARSHIA7942 |
Mar 13, 6:08 PM
#85
Girls und Panzer 100% fits this on its premise alone lol. But I guess what makes it even better is the production quality, you can see Studio Actas put a lot of work into it. I feel a lot of anime that try to be unique by concept/premise are pretty generic in everything else. Idk, it might be my bias speaking but I do think GuP stands out when it comes to that regard. |
The Perfect Duo - has one who thinks and one who do's. To have a party, there's at least two When the world is dark, and you feel near to end. Just remember there's hope, in the form of a friend. |
Mar 13, 6:33 PM
#86
Reply to Chronon
Kino's Journey and Girls' Last Tour.
Although these two are similar in certain aspects, they are opposites in utilizing certain philosophical themes. As a complete store, I don't think I have come across something like GLT before. In GLT the contrast between the characters, the casual way of building a nihilistic atmosphere, and the intentional yet ambiguous conversations on certain topics build a hopeful melancholy. I appreciate its story structure. On the other hand, Kino was very stern, direct, and theoretical. It did not have a standard story, rather it attempted to materialize certain aspects where Kino is just a narrator, not an intrinsic part of the story. I like both of their ways of incorporating philosophical themes into traveling.
Also shows like Haibane Renmei, and Aria felt very unique to me.
Although these two are similar in certain aspects, they are opposites in utilizing certain philosophical themes. As a complete store, I don't think I have come across something like GLT before. In GLT the contrast between the characters, the casual way of building a nihilistic atmosphere, and the intentional yet ambiguous conversations on certain topics build a hopeful melancholy. I appreciate its story structure. On the other hand, Kino was very stern, direct, and theoretical. It did not have a standard story, rather it attempted to materialize certain aspects where Kino is just a narrator, not an intrinsic part of the story. I like both of their ways of incorporating philosophical themes into traveling.
Also shows like Haibane Renmei, and Aria felt very unique to me.
Chronon said: Aria felt very unique to me. Agreed, haven't seen anyone mention it. Every episode is packed with a lesson or a small thought. Not only that but it is tied wonderfully to the story, characters and world. A very special anime indeed |
The Perfect Duo - has one who thinks and one who do's. To have a party, there's at least two When the world is dark, and you feel near to end. Just remember there's hope, in the form of a friend. |
Mar 13, 7:22 PM
#87
initial D, baccano and nana. guess there's wangan midnight with initial D but i haven't actually watched it and from what i've seen, doesn't actually seem that similar and ID is the only anime to use eurobeat. baccano's non-linear storytelling within episodes which isn't similar to other non-linear stories where the seasons are just released in different order. and nana's portrayal of love triangles not just for shipping purposes but really shows the problems people involved in it go through. |
Mar 13, 8:01 PM
#88
Saiki K, it's a funny comedy and I also barely see psychic powers in anime. The humour is also unique compared to all the other comedies I've watched so far. I don't think I've had any anime replicate the feeling I got from watching this show. |
Mar 17, 6:29 PM
#89
I am on such a "The First Slam Dunk" high that that's what I want to answer with, but if I'm being realistic here, "Samurai Flamenco" is truly one-of-a-kind. EDIT: Also, "Spirited Away" is in its own league. I can't think of anything else I've seen that's anything like it. |
Mar 22, 7:06 PM
#90
Ah yes. What an early reply. Sorry. You see i actually wanted to reply the moment i saw yours but there's just so much detail to consider that i just had no idea where to start and how much to include. Don't know if you're still interested but, whatever. APolygons2 said: then GitS is out of the group bcoz half of it is done through audiovisuals instead of dialogues. Neither is HD. I don't remember its writing anywhere as subtextial as Monster is.Which were the writing specially the dialogue, and making a philosophy out of it's own title. APolygons2 said: The same way monsters explores the idea of the monster inside humanity, Ghost in the shell talks about the idea of soul and body, and heavenly delusions has a constant theme of "false paradise". Ghost in the shell is probably the closer example though, since in heavenly it is more of a contestant theme and has less to do with philosophy. yes the CORE idea of "Monster" is the unempathetic and unsympathetic side of human beings but it doesn't stop there. It also weaves a main narrative between two main characters, one (Johan) representing the aforementioned idea and the other one (Tenma) the opposite side i.e. "human", the contra to "Monster". However, there's one notable philosophy between these two, that is neither character is a total representation of each side. Ep 2: Tenma going full hatred, anger and frustration, wishing death to his superiors Ep 34: Johan handing money to a seemingly ill woman, possibly a prostitute, back in the dark alley Yes, these two occurences are nothing big but it's more than enough to convey that message. Another bigger one is specifically their beliefs that; all human lives are equal, no one has the right the take another person's life, vs; the only thing humans are equal in is death. The former a human side, the latter being Monster. But that's the mc dynamics. Let's go to sth even more fundamental. Remember ep 1 where the very first thing that appears on screen is this Note that the Book of Revelations is mostly attributed to a "John". Yeah, "beast", "blasphemous names", "they worshipped the beast", "John" etc. I wonder who that is. Then there's the end of that passage "who can fight against it?" ASKING who can beat this beast aka the Monster of the story as seen throughout the show how he's seemingly unbeatable (probably not best-executed but still well enough that we as viewers get that point). And the answers are: 1) Parental love - the very thing that he lacked 2) Fate - the very thing that he's been playing with (watch this, pay attention to the dialogues referred to, also read the comments as some of them are important to the topic) 3) An act of kindness, empathy - the protagonist saving him for the second time right after him saying "the only thing humans are equal in is death" as shown in ep 73 where the drunk man shoots him as he saw him threatening his son Wim, saying he did so bcoz "a seven-headed monster with horns was attacking his son" to the police. Not to mention that the first 2 out of the 3 answers were what created this beast as shown at the end with the mother and her twins. And surely this is without going deep into any other major characters throughout the entire 74 ep run of the series layer by layer (at least not yet). Now kindly tell me, which anime in existence has done anything similar to this? |
TRC_RandyMar 22, 7:09 PM
Mar 22, 7:29 PM
#91
APolygons2 said: this is more about "a creator's signature style in his works" instead of "making a philosophy out of its own title" that i'm talking about. If that's the case then an anime cannot be "unlike any other" as long as it has the creator's signature elements eg Katanagatari and Monogatari, Mob Psycho and OPM, Masaaki Yuasa's works, Satoshi Kon's etc which if you actually juxtapose them, they're all different. Plus the NAME "Pluto" has nowhere as much significance as the WORD "Monster" is when you go back to each show. That's the difference.Wait really? Well for one, Urasawa's dialogue which is one of my favourite things about his writing is pretty much 1 to 1 in terms of style and quality. If I hadn't seen the shows, and you gave me the script for 2 random scenes from both that didn't give away them being different stories, you would easily convince me that they are from the same thing. There is also the fact that both are mysteries, and urasawa's mystery writing is also the exact same in both. The way he builds up the mystery, the way he presents the clues, the way he gives the answers, again, it's exactly like monster. He also uses similar techniques to build up the villain as this monstrous threat that no one can even begin to understand, The start of the show having a chase for pluto who is a "devil" that is going around killing people, is at it's core an extremely similar concept to the start of monster and the chase for johan. Both shows even have a part where The mc realizes the person he was talking to is going to get attacked, but is too late to save them from the "pluto" or "johan". They also explore similar concepts, Yes pluto is also an anti-war piece, but at it's core, it explores the idea of hatred, what it creates, and how it's inside of every human. Which isn't too different from the "monster inside all of us" of monster. I know they have a good amount of differences, but they are similar. I could honestly go on. He writes death flags the same way, the emotional parts use similar writing techniques to be effective, and so on. |
Mar 22, 8:25 PM
#92
Mar 22, 8:27 PM
#93
I'd say Beck mongolian chop squad, I don't see very many people talk about it either. It's a good music anime, with a good cast of characters. The anime even made me buy the entire manga set right after I watched it. |
Mar 22, 8:29 PM
#94
Reply to TRC_Randy
Ah yes. What an early reply. Sorry. You see i actually wanted to reply the moment i saw yours but there's just so much detail to consider that i just had no idea where to start and how much to include. Don't know if you're still interested but, whatever.
yes the CORE idea of "Monster" is the unempathetic and unsympathetic side of human beings but it doesn't stop there.
It also weaves a main narrative between two main characters, one (Johan) representing the aforementioned idea and the other one (Tenma) the opposite side i.e. "human", the contra to "Monster". However, there's one notable philosophy between these two, that is neither character is a total representation of each side.
Ep 2: Tenma going full hatred, anger and frustration, wishing death to his superiors
Ep 34: Johan handing money to a seemingly ill woman, possibly a prostitute, back in the dark alley
Yes, these two occurences are nothing big but it's more than enough to convey that message.
Another bigger one is specifically their beliefs that; all human lives are equal, no one has the right the take another person's life, vs; the only thing humans are equal in is death. The former a human side, the latter being Monster.
But that's the mc dynamics. Let's go to sth even more fundamental. Remember ep 1 where the very first thing that appears on screen is this
Note that the Book of Revelations is mostly attributed to a "John". Yeah, "beast", "blasphemous names", "they worshipped the beast", "John" etc. I wonder who that is. Then there's the end of that passage "who can fight against it?" ASKING who can beat this beast aka the Monster of the story as seen throughout the show how he's seemingly unbeatable (probably not best-executed but still well enough that we as viewers get that point). And the answers are:
1) Parental love - the very thing that he lacked
2) Fate - the very thing that he's been playing with (watch this, pay attention to the dialogues referred to, also read the comments as some of them are important to the topic)
3) An act of kindness, empathy - the protagonist saving him for the second time right after him saying "the only thing humans are equal in is death"
as shown in ep 73 where the drunk man shoots him as he saw him threatening his son Wim, saying he did so bcoz "a seven-headed monster with horns was attacking his son" to the police. Not to mention that the first 2 out of the 3 answers were what created this beast as shown at the end with the mother and her twins.
And surely this is without going deep into any other major characters throughout the entire 74 ep run of the series layer by layer (at least not yet). Now kindly tell me, which anime in existence has done anything similar to this?
APolygons2 said:
Which were the writing specially the dialogue, and making a philosophy out of it's own title.
then GitS is out of the group bcoz half of it is done through audiovisuals instead of dialogues. Neither is HD. I don't remember its writing anywhere as subtextial as Monster is.Which were the writing specially the dialogue, and making a philosophy out of it's own title.
APolygons2 said:
The same way monsters explores the idea of the monster inside humanity, Ghost in the shell talks about the idea of soul and body, and heavenly delusions has a constant theme of "false paradise". Ghost in the shell is probably the closer example though, since in heavenly it is more of a contestant theme and has less to do with philosophy.
The same way monsters explores the idea of the monster inside humanity, Ghost in the shell talks about the idea of soul and body, and heavenly delusions has a constant theme of "false paradise". Ghost in the shell is probably the closer example though, since in heavenly it is more of a contestant theme and has less to do with philosophy.
yes the CORE idea of "Monster" is the unempathetic and unsympathetic side of human beings but it doesn't stop there.
It also weaves a main narrative between two main characters, one (Johan) representing the aforementioned idea and the other one (Tenma) the opposite side i.e. "human", the contra to "Monster". However, there's one notable philosophy between these two, that is neither character is a total representation of each side.
Ep 2: Tenma going full hatred, anger and frustration, wishing death to his superiors
Ep 34: Johan handing money to a seemingly ill woman, possibly a prostitute, back in the dark alley
Yes, these two occurences are nothing big but it's more than enough to convey that message.
Another bigger one is specifically their beliefs that; all human lives are equal, no one has the right the take another person's life, vs; the only thing humans are equal in is death. The former a human side, the latter being Monster.
But that's the mc dynamics. Let's go to sth even more fundamental. Remember ep 1 where the very first thing that appears on screen is this
Note that the Book of Revelations is mostly attributed to a "John". Yeah, "beast", "blasphemous names", "they worshipped the beast", "John" etc. I wonder who that is. Then there's the end of that passage "who can fight against it?" ASKING who can beat this beast aka the Monster of the story as seen throughout the show how he's seemingly unbeatable (probably not best-executed but still well enough that we as viewers get that point). And the answers are:
1) Parental love - the very thing that he lacked
2) Fate - the very thing that he's been playing with (watch this, pay attention to the dialogues referred to, also read the comments as some of them are important to the topic)
3) An act of kindness, empathy - the protagonist saving him for the second time right after him saying "the only thing humans are equal in is death"
as shown in ep 73 where the drunk man shoots him as he saw him threatening his son Wim, saying he did so bcoz "a seven-headed monster with horns was attacking his son" to the police. Not to mention that the first 2 out of the 3 answers were what created this beast as shown at the end with the mother and her twins.
And surely this is without going deep into any other major characters throughout the entire 74 ep run of the series layer by layer (at least not yet). Now kindly tell me, which anime in existence has done anything similar to this?
TRC_Randy said: And surely this is without going deep into any other major characters throughout the entire 74 ep run of the series layer by layer (at least not yet). Now kindly tell me, which anime in existence has done anything similar to this? What you wrote here is specific enough that if something was similar, I would call it a copy. Using the title as ground work for symbolism/themes in the show was general enough that I had some examples, but if you go this deep into it, then no there isn't anything that does this exact thing. But I would argue this applies to any well thought out story that does it's own thing. It's basically a short analysis piece, that shows just how brilliant the story of monster is. To me, it more speaks to it's quality, than it's uniqueness. Nothing you explained here is general enough for this topic imo. TRC_Randy said: this is more about "a creator's signature style in his works" instead of "making a philosophy out of its own title" that i'm talking about. If that's the case then an anime cannot be "unlike any other" as long as it has the creator's signature elements eg Katanagatari and Monogatari, Mob Psycho and OPM, Masaaki Yuasa's works, Satoshi Kon's etc which if you actually juxtapose them, they're all different. Plus the NAME "Pluto" has nowhere as much significance as the WORD "Monster" is when you go back to each show. That's the difference. I think you misunderstood me, I said: APolygons2 said: Judging by pluto being his most different work, and it still being extremely similar in a lot of ways, I think that's just urasawa's writing style. not the title relating to the philosophy of the show bit, but if that's the main meat of it then countless things do that (ghost in the shell, Harmony, Heavenly delusions, etc....) So, I meant that pluto is just very similar to monster in general. and noted that excludes the title being a direct description for the philosophy of the show. TRC_Randy said: then GitS is out of the group bcoz half of it is done through audiovisuals instead of dialogues. Neither is HD. I don't remember its writing anywhere as subtextial as Monster is. Here's the thing. If your argument is that monster has it's own way of doing this, or it's that it does it best, I don't even really disagree. But, for both these cases. Audio visual IS still part of the movie. And besides, saying it does that "instead" of dialogue is just a lie. Ghost in the shell DOES definitely have dialogue that explores it's philosophy too along side the audio visual. It does both. And yes, the extent of the use of themes in heavenly delusions is not even close to monster. But both of these are still examples of the show/movies using their title as one of their core philosophical ideas/themes. Maybe monster is the best at it, again, I don't necessarily disagree with that. but it's not the only thing that has tried it by any means. There are a lot of shows/movies that try stuff like that. TRC_Randy said: If that's the case then an anime cannot be "unlike any other" as long as it has the creator's signature elements eg Katanagatari and Monogatari, Mob Psycho and OPM, Masaaki Yuasa's works, Satoshi Kon's etc which if you actually juxtapose them, they're all different. The thing is that I think the similarities in monster and pluto run a lot deeper than just writing style. What makes opm and mob psycho so completely different is that mob is almost entirely character driven, and it's main appeal is seeing the characters grow. which is not at all the main selling point of OPM. The author is trying to write to very different stories, so even if he has a certain writing style, they end up being completely different. But monster and pluto both are the same genre, with a similar concept, that have similar themes. not the "same", but similar. which isn't even a bad thing mind you, I fucking love his work. But I think mosnter and pluto have a lot more in common than mob and one punch man. again, not that it matters, like at all. Like genuinely, I'm just writing this for the hell of it, it does not even slightly affect my opinion on monster or pluto or anything. |
Also available at: YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCK8spdL1M_J-z0vO2C7jPLw Why You Should Watch Akudama Drive: https://youtu.be/Yw0r52wRjgA An AMV I that I spend way too much time on: A Love Letter To AnimeγAMVγ: https://youtu.be/YQyqxFM2m9Q My referral code to a website/app that gives you free money (a few cents a day) by using a few megabytes of your internet for file sharing. We both get a bonus if you use my link: https://r.honeygain.me/ARSHIA7942 |
Mar 22, 9:53 PM
#95
i don't know why but "the pet girl of sakurasou" left me quite speechless as the anime was really good as my expectation were so low. Even though when i reccomend it to some people they rejected it by saying they already dropped after 2-3 ep as they found this little boring and cringe |
More topics from this board
» Why do people like consuming media watching specifically opposite sex get together? ( 1 2 3 4 5 )Oshieteoshiete4 - Apr 29 |
222 |
by animegamer245
»»
4 seconds ago |
|
» What does it mean when you rate an anime 6? ( 1 2 )Akuya - Yesterday |
90 |
by CaptainKenshiro
»»
11 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Would you be in favor of tipping Crunchyroll for every anime you complete on their platform? ( 1 2 )Dije - Apr 16 |
91 |
by BigBoyAdvance
»»
20 minutes ago |
|
» Anime worlds you would rather live inST63LTH - 4 hours ago |
18 |
by RumpelstiltskinX
»»
31 minutes ago |
|
» What's the most important feature in an anime for you?new_Ango - 55 minutes ago |
7 |
by tchitchouan
»»
38 minutes ago |