New
Feb 15, 2023 5:05 AM
#1
Any anime which you hate but you finished it anyway? and why did you do that? |
(っ◔◡◔)っ 𝓘 𝔀𝓲𝓼𝓱 𝔂𝓸𝓾 𝓪𝓵𝓵 𝓱𝓪𝓿𝓮 𝓪 𝔀𝓸𝓷𝓭𝓮𝓻𝓯𝓾𝓵 𝓭𝓪𝔂 ♥ |
Feb 15, 2023 5:07 AM
#2
Konosuba, Sabikui Bisco, Tanoshii Muumin Ikka Bouken Nikki, Tenkuu Shinpan. + many more. |
SerafosFeb 15, 2023 5:18 AM
Feb 15, 2023 5:17 AM
#3
Tokyo Revengers, kept gaslighting myself, thought it would get better. |
Feb 15, 2023 5:43 AM
#4
'Wanna Be The Strongest in The World' - I kept expecting her to learn and start getting better, but most episodes were just watching her lose the same way. It was tedious. |
Feb 15, 2023 5:46 AM
#5
I don’t really drop shows, but maybe some of my 6s. |
Feb 15, 2023 5:47 AM
#6
Feb 15, 2023 5:52 AM
#7
Well despite that I don't drop shows, the ones which will fit your question are the same shows from another thread so will quote myself: Zettaiken said: Everything I rated 1-4: Cleaning Switch Sol Levante Sweet Devil ft Hatsune Houkiboshi Lux Straigth Nanatsu no Bitoku Fate/Extra Ai Tenchi Muyou Nebula ft Hatsune Maken ki Ova 11eyes momoiro Black Rock Shooter dawn fall Platinum End Futsal Boys Bikini Warriors E no umakatta tomodachi aki-sora 11eyes picture drama to love ru ova multiplication biki warriors ova estab-life Battle Athletess Daiundoukai ReSTART! biki warriors special shitcom Even with some/big amount of beers these shows are boring as hell so it wasn't easy to not fall asleep while watching those |
Feb 15, 2023 6:01 AM
#8
Akame Ga Kill, Tokyo Ghoul re, High-rise invasion, and (sorry in advance) afro samurai. All of them excluding tokyo ghoul were so hard to get through. Tokyo ghoul was just mad confusing, and lost the whole plot by the end. |
Feb 15, 2023 6:03 AM
#9
Hunter x Hunter, I even dropped it multiple times but my friend at the time was really annoying about "it getting better" so somehow managed to complete it. There was also a short while where I didn't drop anime so there are a few more like Baka to Test, Beelzebub, etc which are sitting with a score of 1 in my completed list. |
Feb 15, 2023 6:09 AM
#10
Assassin's Pride. I just hated it but didn't want to drop another anime. |
Be happy with what you have to be happy with |
Feb 15, 2023 6:18 AM
#11
back then i can only watch anime from illegal dvd i bought from local dvd shop. and those dvd was pretty expensive for my school allowance so i finished every show i bought. i remember hating a lot of those show but i have to mention school days because that stuff was something else |
still having great time with my stuff |
Feb 15, 2023 6:25 AM
#12
jojo's bizzare advantures part 3. completed it cause i wanted to watch part 4 ,but it was also bad ;) |
Feb 15, 2023 6:58 AM
#13
Feb 15, 2023 7:32 AM
#14
For me, it's Smile of Arsnotoria and Akiba Maid War. I finished them because they always appeared to get better, but never did! |
Feb 15, 2023 7:33 AM
#15
Feb 15, 2023 7:44 AM
#16
BlazBlue: Alter Memory This is probably the worst piece of media I've ever watched ever. Don't ask me why I watched it... |
Feb 15, 2023 8:13 AM
#17
Probably Aria for me till this date. Watch all the way through the origination thinking I might like it but ends up disliking it even more. The whole show is unbearably slow and has this drawn-out monologuing scenes a lot. The cast has very annoying and repetitive catchphrases which makes it quite tedious to watch. |
Feb 15, 2023 8:18 AM
#18
senko-san, hoenstly everyone just seemed like robots |
Feb 15, 2023 8:35 AM
#19
VivaceRex said: Probably Aria for me till this date. Watch all the way through the origination thinking I might like it but ends up disliking it even more. The whole show is unbearably slow and has this drawn-out monologuing scenes a lot. The cast has very annoying and repetitive catchphrases which makes it quite tedious to watch. Of course it's slow. It's about people who row boats for a living. |
Feb 15, 2023 8:39 AM
#20
Feb 15, 2023 8:40 AM
#21
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders, Rent a girlfriend, Tokyo Ghoul:re, Overlord S1, Demon slayer S1, etc are some animes that I continued watching despite my disliking them because I didn't wanted to Drop them. |
Feb 15, 2023 8:56 AM
#22
I don't usually watch any anime I'd hate - I mostly just drop them. I do sometimes watch shows I think is absolutely horrid till the end mostly just to get the "License to s**t on it" - But there is ONE Exception: Death March kara Hajimaru Isekai Kyousoukyoku: I DESPISE this show. It has to be the most vile piece of trash I have ever seen and the fact that I stomached trough it is still insanity thinking back. Sky Wizards Academy was absolutely horrendous but yeah, Death March has it beat by a landslide. It is the only anime I can say that I actually hate yet managed to finish, most other bad anime did not warrant "hate" more so than just disappointment and a sense of wasted time. |
Want to be offended, bored, angry and sad all at the same time? Come read my profile's "About me" section and you can experience a swell of emotions unlike anything else. What? All those combined is called "Being triggered?" Okay... Come be triggered I guess? |
Feb 15, 2023 8:58 AM
#23
BOKUBEN, both seasons and side stories. Why did I finish it? Because I'm an idiot, that's why. "ChOoSE yOUr WaIFu." It's the ONLY anime that after I finished everything, I genuinely felt like I wasted my time. |
Feb 15, 2023 9:00 AM
#24
I don't actually "hate" any anime (even those I've paused and placed in the On Hold section or even Dropped), but that doesn't change the fact that it's still hardly difficult to readily identify my least favorites out of everything I've watched. For series I completed, some of my least favorite were Terra Formars and Rin: Daughters of Mnemosyne, both of which I rated a 2/10 and those are the only anime which have such a low rating from me. I don't even have that many 3s and 4s or even a huge number of 5s, so the 2/10 I believe is telling. And, that aside, some of my other least favorite series and the ones I most intensely disliked certain aspects of are actually several of my 6/10s - Neon Genesis Evangelion, Sakamichi no Apollon (a shame because I love the 1960s Japan period setting and unusual incorporation of jazz actually within the plot), and the second half of Ousama Ranking. Oh, and for some 5/10s and 4/10s, also very much Spice & Wolf II (Spice & Wolf season two), Babylon after the first four or five episodes when it went from underdog thriller with visionary direction in art and sound to a crazy lazy bad writing extravaganza, Rosario to Vampire (especially the second season), Comical Psychosomatic Medicine, Monster Musume no Oishasan, and Cheat Pharmacist's Slow Life Making a Drugstore in Another World. All were very easily what I would consider bottom of the barrel of everything I've watched anime-wise. I would say the reason I finished any or all of them then is actually quite a simple and digestible one which should be relatable to some. It's identical to the reason I began watching them in the first place. The inherent value of the premise as teased and outlined in their synopses means they had enough worth as concepts for a series and story to make it worthwhile to see through to the end as to how it actually fully turned out even if by some point along the way I thought it would or expected it to be, or even was damn near certain that it would be bad. Because aside from raw curiosity, I also on principle absolutely refuse to rate and evaluate a series or form any conclusive opinion about its worth and quality if I haven't seen it through to full completion with my own eyes. If I am still currently watching it, if I have it on hold, or if I've dropped it, then my final opinion and stance on it will remain frozen and forever in limbo until such a point if or when that is no longer the case, so for series I was curious enough to watch in the first place based on the synopsis, I cannot bear that to be so. Even the paused and dropped ones aren't just like unpersoned into the ether. It's more that they drop down to the very low or lowest of low priorities. |
WatchTillTandavaFeb 15, 2023 9:18 AM
Feb 15, 2023 9:09 AM
#25
World's strongest assassin gets reincarnated as a noble. That shit sucked balls. I have no idea why I finished it, I just did. |
Feb 15, 2023 9:09 AM
#26
Hermit88 said: Ah damnn... I feel you so much dude. I don't regret it though, since now I have a reference point for a zero rating. Tokyo Revengers, kept gaslighting myself, thought it would get better. |
Feb 15, 2023 9:10 AM
#27
Ijiranaide, Nagatoro-san is one of them, I finished it because I didn't feel like dropping it and season 2 was coming out soon at that time. |
Feb 15, 2023 9:11 AM
#28
epidemia78 said: Are you referring to how it became overly simplistic and at the same time nonsensical in the end, with certain events and plot points being drawn out and focused on while many others were breezed through, skipped over, or overly-simplified to reach a clean resolution which was very unsatisfying based on the first quarter or so of the series (even moreso especially the first two or three episodes)? Quite a few but usually they only became bad somewhere during the second half. I stuck with Ousama Ranking because of those crazy plot twists and mysterious events. I just had to see how it'd all be resolved. By the end I felt cheated but not surprised. Could you also say "disgusted"? At least that's how I felt, honestly. |
Feb 15, 2023 9:14 AM
#29
Death Note. I basically hate watched the second half. |
オタク? 私はそのことが私がかわいいと思う! |
Feb 15, 2023 9:20 AM
#30
WatchTillTandava said: epidemia78 said: Are you referring to how it became overly simplistic and at the same time nonsensical in the end, with certain events and plot points being drawn out and focused on while many others were breezed through, skipped over, or overly-simplified to reach a clean resolution which was very unsatisfying based on the first quarter or so of the series (even moreso especially the first two or three episodes)? Quite a few but usually they only became bad somewhere during the second half. I stuck with Ousama Ranking because of those crazy plot twists and mysterious events. I just had to see how it'd all be resolved. By the end I felt cheated but not surprised. Could you also say disgusted? At least that's how I felt, honestly. I could write paragraphs detailing everything that went wrong with that horrible show. Every character seems to have some kind of personality disorder. They go from good to evil and back again. And they cry way too much over every little thing...just enormous fountains of tears. The first couple of times I actually felt sympathy but the tenth time I was just annoyed. |
Feb 15, 2023 9:42 AM
#32
11eyes. Probably the only anime that I can say, beyond a shadow of a doubt, that I hate. It provokes so much rage in me because it was so bad. I don't know why (or how) I finished it. I'm sure there are others, but this is the most notable for me |
Feb 15, 2023 9:47 AM
#33
For this I have to scroll through my 2-3 score ratings because...let's remind myself because I probably surpress those memories. Himouto! Umaru-chan, Rent-a-girlfriend S2, Rosario to Vampire. I'm getting flashbacks just thinking about it... |
Feb 15, 2023 9:48 AM
#34
Maou_heika said: Hunter x Hunter, I even dropped it multiple times but my friend at the time was really annoying about "it getting better" so somehow managed to complete it. There was also a short while where I didn't drop anime so there are a few more like Baka to Test, Beelzebub, etc which are sitting with a score of 1 in my completed list. Baka Test had a lot of heart & soul, though. I didn't find it funny either, but it was one of those shows where I felt the staff truly cared about the what they were making. Especially the Shaft-esque art direction. |
Feb 15, 2023 10:25 AM
#35
zubby said: Death Note. I basically hate watched the second half. Agree! Also I'd say Cyberpunk: Edgerunners although didn't outright hate it. Maybe if they fleshed out more his relationship with his mother and his transition from a scrawny kid to a buffed up cyborg it would've been better for me. |
Feb 16, 2023 2:23 AM
#36
Cross_MOON said: I initially wanted to give it a 3 or 4, but thought against it.Ah damnn... I feel you so much dude. I don't regret it though, since now I have a reference point for a zero rating. |
Feb 16, 2023 2:55 AM
#37
Nah rinrin, my list is way too long for me to remember all of them .. does anyone actually believe I like everything I've finished? I finished them cause I've nothing else to do and I appreciate the effort they put in to make an anime.. That's why I watch a lot of underwhelming anime and unpopular anime too.. |
Feb 16, 2023 2:58 AM
#38
Watamote and Ijiranaide Nagatoro... I don't even know why I completed them |
Feb 16, 2023 3:18 AM
#39
Feb 16, 2023 3:43 AM
#40
Beelzebub was good but got boring towards the middle part. I stuck with it cuz I wanted to know the anime original ending. Naruto too I hated all the fillers by the time I had reach half way I was fast forwading almost the whole show it made me realize how many fillers were present in Naruto I just finished it cuz I had already watched like 400+ ep and I thought I might as well finish it. |
Young_ForeverFeb 16, 2023 3:47 AM
Feb 16, 2023 4:20 AM
#41
the Gantz:O movie, Evangelion, Suzumiya Haruhi, Blood C and I guess Ao Haru Ride. |
Feb 16, 2023 5:23 AM
#42
inu yasha and fairytail. ft was a crime how bad it got by the end |
Feb 16, 2023 5:34 AM
#43
Clannad After story. The hate watch was strong back then. It started off horribly, that Sunohara arc was just awful. Why'd they do my boy like that? Ofc it wasn't all shit. The timeskip and Okazaki becoming a father and all those events made me shed a few tears ngl. And then the ending was dosghit. I clicked on the 24th episode and I think it was a recap episode. I was so fucking pissed. |
Feb 16, 2023 6:32 AM
#44
Any anime which you hate but you finished it anyway? and why did you do that? |
Feb 16, 2023 6:41 AM
#45
Mugiwara_Luffyy said: For me, it was Part 5.jojo's bizzare advantures part 3. completed it cause i wanted to watch part 4 ,but it was also bad ;) Imagine the most powerful man in Italy being a mentally unstable crossdresser. Nothing good about it, Worst part in my opinion (good art direction and music though) |
Feb 16, 2023 6:53 AM
#46
Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei / The Tatami Galaxy This was the only anime that I ever dropped for a period of time, took me about a year before I would come back and give it a second attempt. I personally don't know why it is rated so highly for me it was like an entire season of the endless eight episodes from Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu / The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya which is fine for a few episodes but when almost every episode is a repeat with slightly different tweaks it gets tiresome. I did howevever rather enjoy its sequel Yojouhan Time Machine Blues / The Tatami Time Machine Blues, I'm a sucker for time travel and was glad to see the show have a more standard structure rather than repeating a slightly tweaked episode over and over like its first season. Why did I go back and finish this? I've been slowly working my way down the Most Popular and Top Anime sections of MAL, this was the only one I dropped and having one dropped anime left a bad taste in my mouth so I sucked it up and watched it. |
Feb 16, 2023 7:37 AM
#47
SAO 2 and SAO: Gun Gale I finished watching this franchise on them Tokyo Ghoul:re 1 and 2 (no comments) Darwin's Game Third-rate shounen. I can't even remember anything remarkable The Promised Neverland S2 This is a real crime against humanity! I can't imagine how I had the strength to watch this shit to the end. It's a shame about this franchise Well, Kizumonogatari (forgive me, fans of the Monogatari Series) I watched it because I liked the drawing and style. I hated this anime for hinting at the Ecchi genre (although it is not listed in the genres). I hate to look at the school level humor about women's panties. Actually, Monogatari has potential, but I won't look any further after such a painful experience, i'd rather read a novel |
Feb 16, 2023 4:52 PM
#48
I dont finish ans anime that i hate because i hate it |
Feb 16, 2023 6:10 PM
#49
OreImo. I was halfway through and wanted to see if it could redeem itself by the end. But no, just a lot of suffering until the characters abruptly did a 180 and the show pretended everything was resolved in the last couple episodes. smh |
Feb 16, 2023 6:35 PM
#50
I don't understand why people watch/read things they hate. It feels like its something exclusive to anime. You don't hear too much about people hating a TV show, but finished it anyway. Now, enjoying a show and you hate later on because of writing decisions, that makes sense. |
More topics from this board
» Has anime made you erotophobic?LenRea - 35 minutes ago |
6 |
by TheMechaManiac
»»
44 seconds ago |
|
» Visual Novels — General ThreadShizuna - 5 hours ago |
22 |
by traed
»»
45 seconds ago |
|
» Criticism You Don't Understand.Alpha_1_Zero - Yesterday |
45 |
by -YaoiBoy-
»»
46 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » Do you perfer Split Cour or Consecutive Cour?animegamer245 - Yesterday |
18 |
by Soap
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» Why male characters tend to have more interesting personalities than female characters?Alpha_1_Zero - Yesterday |
32 |
by DX_impulse
»»
4 minutes ago |