There are quite a lot of manga that I've read that were created by the same mangaka.
First off, there's Yoshitoki Ooima, which is one of my favourite author. She created two of my favourite manga, being Koe no Katachi and Fumetsu no Anata e. They are both amazing and beautiful manga. She really knows how to create amazing atmospheres in her works.
Another mangaka which I have read multiple works from, and another one of my favourite author is Satoshi Mizukami. He has such a unique artsyle and his stories are always so original and creative. Some of the works I've read from him include Hoshi no Samidare, Sengoku Youko, Spirit Circle, and the currently publishing Saihate no Solte. Most of his manga are amazing, and are always such a joy to read.
There is also Toshiya Wakabayashi, which is also one of my favourite mangaka. I first discovered them through Tsurezure Children, and I simply loved their artsyle and humour. They write great comedies, in particular romantic comedies, as seen with Tsurezure Children. Some of their other works that I've read include Boku wa Ohimesama ni Narenai and Yuuko-san wa Miraretai. Personally, most of their works are not as good as Tsurezure Children, but they still have great comedy and a recognizable artsyle that I love.
I've also read a few works from Tokio Shima, who, like Toshiya Wakabayashi, has a distinct artsyle and writes absolutely adorable romantic comedies. I've read Bocchi na Bokura no Renai Jijou, Armor Amour, and 7-jikanme no Note. I'm also planning to read Gemini wa Otoshigoro at some point.
I also really love manga from Matcha Hazuki. They have such an adorable artsyle, and all of their stories are simply heartwarming. The works I've read from them are Boku ga Boku de Aru Tame ni., Isshuukan Friends., and Kimi to Kamihikooki to.
Another noteworthy mangaka is Souichirou Yamamoto, who writes really good slice of life comedies, though he particularly excels in romantic comedies. Manga I've read from him include Fudatsuki no Kyouko-chan, Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san, and Soredemo Ayumu wa Yosetekuru. Personally, I find that his non-romance works (such as Kunoichi Tsubaki no Mune no Uchi and Ashita wa Doyoubi) aren't as good as his romance manga, but they are still pretty fun manga.
Of course, I shouldn't forget the amazing duo of Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata, where I've read Bakuman, Platinum End, and Death Note.
There are more mangaka that I've read multiple stories from, such as namo (Cuprum no Hanayome, Ookami Shounen wa Kyou mo Uso wo Kasaneru), Aka Akasaka (ib: Instant Bullet, Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai), Yuzuchiri (Himeno-chan ni Koi wa Mada Hayai, Ninja Shinobu-san no Junjou), and Nene Yukimori (Kubo-san wa Mob wo Yurusanai, Ningen ni Koi shita Oni wa Warau), but the mangaka that I've mentioned above are definitely the most noteworthy for me. |