New
Apr 21, 2015 8:01 AM
#151
Heroes Of The Might & Magic III is my legend. And now with steam release. |
Try to avoid at all cost, i'm retarded in too many ways~ <3 |
Apr 21, 2015 8:04 AM
#152
Binding of issac Rebirth Telltale walking dead Batman arkham city Football manager CS:GO Civ 5 |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Apr 21, 2015 8:55 AM
#155
Fable I. Back then, I couldn’t spend a second without playing in that masterpiece. |
Apr 21, 2015 5:32 PM
#157
Banjo Kazooie and Tales of Series |
My name is Terrence always is Terrence and will always be Terrence Current Accounts: ThePinhead3333, |
Apr 21, 2015 5:40 PM
#158
Mugs_Smile said: RDR I posted this almost three years ago and it still holds up to date, lol. |
Apr 21, 2015 5:43 PM
#159
Tactics Ogre: Let us Cling Together, without doubt. |
Apr 22, 2015 2:26 PM
#160
The Battle for Middle-earth II: The Rise of the Witch-king. |
Apr 22, 2015 5:29 PM
#161
Persona 3 Disgaea Afternoon of Darkness The Witcher San Andreas Skyrim |
Apr 22, 2015 7:26 PM
#162
In no order: All Pokemon handheld games - Nostalgia, nostalgia, nostalgia. Final Fantasy IX (PS) - Loved the story and its characters, including Kuja. Final Fantasy IV (NDS) - Liked the story but the characters, not so much. Suikoden II (PS) - Classic Playstation game. Unique story and gameplay. Kingdom Hearts II (PS2) - Graphics, Disney + Square Enix, interesting story. Loved to see some of my favorite Disney movie characters join my party. Persona 4: Golden (PSV) - Unique concept and gameplay. Also loved the story and its characters. Plus points for the humor. Great voice acting except Erin Fitzgerald's on Chie, sorry. Still love Erin, though. Persona 3: Portable (PSP) - Enjoyed the female MC's side. Wish it was canon though. I liked the social links on her side better than male one's. Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth (3DS) - Touching story. Amazing how P3 and P4 characters were in one game, but fck the jump scares lol. Erin Fitzgerald's voice acting on Chie here was better than in P4:G's. Tales of the Abyss (PS2) - A bit long but has a solid story. Party characters were very likeable (except Anise). Tales of Xilia (PS3) - Interesting story and likeable characters. Good voice acting as well. Rhapsody: A Musical Adventure (PS) - Played this as a child so I was fond of it, I even cried at the ending lol. Breath of Fire II (GBA) - Same as above but didn't cry at the ending. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Apr 22, 2015 7:59 PM
#163
Yu-Gi-Oh Tag Force games in PSP. I spent over hundreds of hours playing these, and never get bored. I remember I also played and really enjoyed Digimon Rumble Arena in PS1 and PS2 back in the days.. Aah nostalgia.. Other notable mentions are definitely Harvest Moon, Rune Factory, Pokemon and Touhou games. |
Apr 23, 2015 2:37 PM
#165
Skyrim is my favorite but I also liked Bioshock 1 and 3 Borderlands 1 and 2 (haven't played pre-sequel yet) Uncharted going to try infamous next week :3 |
Apr 23, 2015 7:28 PM
#166
Although it's not my absolute favorite, Alan Wake is a phenomenal game that deserves a shout out. Definitely in my top 5, it offers a one of a kind narrative I don't get to see in gaming. Absolutely love the lore and setting, it's just so well put together. My favorite is a tie between Assassin's Creed and Splinter Cell franchises. |
Apr 24, 2015 2:33 AM
#167
Crusader Kings 2 Been king of England, Scotland, Sweden, France, Germany, Italy and an empire that cover over half of Europe. |
You gotta do what you gotta do. |
Aug 15, 2015 8:20 PM
#168
Anyway, my favorite games include; Ace Attorney. Zero Escape. Final Fantasy 1-6. Mostly Because of Yoshitaka Amano's art work. Dark Souls. Monster Hunter. Etrian Odyssey. Fallout/Elder Scrolls. Fire Emblem. Pokemon. Suikoden. |
NTADAug 15, 2015 11:25 PM
Aug 15, 2015 8:21 PM
#169
Hyperdimension Neptunia Final Fantasy |
Aug 15, 2015 8:31 PM
#170
ToastofJustice said: Im not familiar with the FF series. I'll have to check out the art though.Anyway, my favorite games include; Ace Attorney. Zero Escape. Final Fantasy 1-6. Mostly Because of Yoshitaka Amano's art work. Dark Souls. Monster Hunter. Etrian Odyssey. Fallout/Elder Scrolls. Fire Emblem. Pokemon. Suikoden. Mod Edit: Modified quote of edited post. |
NTADAug 15, 2015 11:25 PM
Aug 15, 2015 8:35 PM
#171
pokemon series was basically my childhood so those games are technically my favorite. I think my favorite because of reasons not concerning nostalgia would have to be either skyrim or Fallout new vegas though. |
Aug 15, 2015 8:35 PM
#172
Final Fantasy IV to X and Final Fantasy XIV: Realm Reborn All Metal Gear Solid games Monster Hunter Freedom Unite to Monster Hunter 4 All Valkyria Chronicles games Call of Duty World at War and MW2 Warcraft series Starcraft series Uncharted series Gears of War series Grand Theft Auto III to Grand Theft Auto V Fallout series |
Aug 15, 2015 8:36 PM
#173
Knights of The Old Republic |
Aug 15, 2015 8:36 PM
#174
Donger_Senpai said: Pokemon is probably my favourite too. I dont play games that much and only really played nintendo games.pokemon series was basically my childhood so those games are technically my favorite. I think my favorite because of reasons not concerning nostalgia would have to be either skyrim or Fallout new vegas though. |
Aug 15, 2015 8:37 PM
#175
FoundedEighths said: I know what you mean! If I see a locked door, I always try to figure out how to open it. And if it never opens, well...Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic. Freaking loved that game when I was younger. Still do. I've played through that more than any other game. I also LOVED the Dead Space trilogy (even though 3 wasn't as good as 1 and 2). A way to improve games: Don't put that a door is "locked" when there is no possible way to open the door. If a door is there for aesthetic reasons, then don't highlight it with "locked." Hot damn that annoys me so much. |
Aug 15, 2015 8:39 PM
#176
Kingdom Hearts 1 GTA SA PokePark And the second and third Spyro games I have a lot of outdated games. I was able to play Pokemon Stadium but it was on other peoples Nintendo back then. I always wanted to play Hey You Pikachu as well. But I don't think i care for it as much now since I read about it. |
Aug 15, 2015 8:39 PM
#177
Donger_Senpai said: Nostalgia can be a very important aspect of games. Do you like the exploration, loot, or story in the Bethesda games? (Or all three)pokemon series was basically my childhood so those games are technically my favorite. I think my favorite because of reasons not concerning nostalgia would have to be either skyrim or Fallout new vegas though. |
Aug 15, 2015 8:40 PM
#178
Oh yeah, there's also Infinte Space It's an absolutely amazing and huge game that I think everyone should play. |
Aug 15, 2015 8:40 PM
#179
Not enough Sly Cooper love. |
I envy your delusion; I wish I could live in it |
Aug 15, 2015 8:40 PM
#180
Interrrrrpetgyu said: My family started playing Animal Crossing on our DS over summer break. That game is pretty fun and addicting!I mostly play RPGs. Some favorite series: Suikoden Fire Emblem Valkyrie Profile Pokemon Star Ocean Professor Layton Zero Escape Animal Crossing |
Aug 15, 2015 8:43 PM
#181
HammerOfFoes said: Donger_Senpai said: Nostalgia can be a very important aspect of games. Do you like the exploration, loot, or story in the Bethesda games? (Or all three)pokemon series was basically my childhood so those games are technically my favorite. I think my favorite because of reasons not concerning nostalgia would have to be either skyrim or Fallout new vegas though. I like the amount of exploration the most. The games just felt very... I dunno deep? Especially with all the mods. |
Aug 15, 2015 8:43 PM
#182
Metal Gear Solid (1-3) Dark Souls Silent Hill (1-2) Fallout: New Vegas Mount & Blade: Warband Devil May Cry 3 Yoshi's Island |
murheAug 15, 2015 8:50 PM
Aug 15, 2015 8:44 PM
#183
Knights of the old Republic 2 Dark Souls Bloodborne The Witcher 3 Tenchu 1, 2, and Wrath of Heaven Silent hill 2, 3 and The Room Half-Life 2 Halo 1, 2, and 3 Ninja Gaiden Black Devil May Cry 3 Mass Effect 1 and 2 Persona 2 and 3 Jak and Daxter Penumbra Overture Shadow of the Colossus |
Aug 15, 2015 8:45 PM
#184
Donger_Senpai said: I cant wait to get mods on the consoles. Thats gonna be legit if they can get em working.HammerOfFoes said: Donger_Senpai said: pokemon series was basically my childhood so those games are technically my favorite. I think my favorite because of reasons not concerning nostalgia would have to be either skyrim or Fallout new vegas though. I like the amount of exploration the most. The games just felt very... I dunno deep? Especially with all the mods. |
Aug 15, 2015 8:59 PM
#185
Be My Princess (Prince Roberto, Prince Yakov) Be My Princess 2 (Prince Ivan, Prince Kevin) My Forged Wedding (Saeki, Akito) Love Letter from Thief X (ALL ROUTES) Dreamy Days in West Tokyo (Ichigo) 10 Days with my Devil (Satoru) Her Love in the Force (Goto) Scandal in the Spotlight (ALL ROUTES) |
violityAug 15, 2015 9:12 PM
Aug 15, 2015 9:00 PM
#186
I really like the Pokemon games, but the Sly Cooper series is definitely my favorite. One of my all time favorites though, is Mario&Luigi: Superstar Saga. |
Aug 15, 2015 9:21 PM
#187
Fallout 3 & New Vegas LISA: The Painful Team Fortress 2 Psychonauts Command & Conquer series I personally like RTS & RPG games over others |
Aug 15, 2015 9:26 PM
#188
Halo 3 Tekken 5 Fallout 3 Mass Effect 2 Jade Empire GTA San Andreas NFS Underground 2 Project Gotham Racing 2 |
Aug 15, 2015 9:32 PM
#189
I put a list of em on my profile but I'll just copy em down here: A Link to the Past, Chrono Trigger, Xenogears, Final Fantasy IX, ICO, Shadow of the Colossus, Metal Gear Solid 3, Okami, A Link Between Worlds The Last Guardian will more than likely become a part of this list. |
Aug 15, 2015 10:53 PM
#190
Dragos age origins Mass effect series Super mario world xd Diablo 2+LOD Diablo 3 Baldur's gate 2 Ice wind dale 1+2 Fallout 2+3+4 Nox Chrono trigger |
Aug 15, 2015 11:22 PM
#191
Multiple threads merged. This is now the only general "favorite games" thread. All duplicate threads will be merged here from now on. Also, while Tech is technically exempt from the listing rule, you guys should try to expand a bit on your reasons why they're your favorites. |
NTADAug 15, 2015 11:27 PM
Aug 16, 2015 9:14 AM
#192
The Last of Us - took me a while to get into it but the gameplay wad good and needs improvement. I like ellie and Joel. They're relationship was done well. Jade Empire - Bioware's most underrated and unknown game. It needs a sequel. It has good combat but feels like a worse version of KOTOR. Halo 3 - first and favorite halo game. I played it so much with my brothers and friends. KOTOR 1 & 2 - The best star wars games ever created. Anxiously waiting for KOTOR 3. KOTOR 2 aged better than KOTOR 1. Dragon Age: Origins - I really like this game and it's characters. The lore is very interesting and made me want more. The Witcher 1 & 2 - Both games had their strengths and weakness. Witcher 2 was easier to get into but Witcher 1 ended up being the better game. Bioshock Mafia 2 - great cinematic experience but could be greatly improved. L.A. Noire - great all around game Borderlands 2 GTA San Andreas - best GTA I've played Assassin's Creed 2 - one of my first open world games and I liked everything about it. Good level of exploration and free running, good graphics for is its time and good combat. Also I got all the achievements. Batman Arkham City - greatest superhero Game I've played Red Dead Redemption - best rockstar game I've played Deus Ex: Human Revolution - best use of a dialogue wheel in conversation. Uncharted 2 - you just can't beat uncharted God Of War series - Great action series Saints Row The Third - very fun game even though people dislike it. Fallout 3 inFAMOUS 2 - huge improvement over inFAMOUS Tekken 5 - my first action game Fallout New Vegas - Good faction system and very good quests and locations made me like this but it's technical problems are disgusting. Rayman Origins - great fun and varied platformer Mass Effect Trilogy - the trilogy never realized it's dreams but it was a very fun ride Gothic Gothic 2: Night of the Raven - this tough bitch of a game is one of if not the greatest open world rpg. Even better when I found out that a lot of the glitches were my fault |
sullynathanAug 16, 2015 9:26 AM
Aug 16, 2015 10:11 AM
#193
Ok, to shorten it, I will just take some series as a whole. The Elder Scrolls, one of the series that got me into gaming, a great series in general, and probably my favourite, my first and favourite is probably Morrowind, which is to this date my favourite game. A great universe that is fun to explore. Mafia, another great series, I mainly like them for their story, which is always well written. And if you want a game about the italian mob it's probably the best series out there. The Witcher series, great storytelling, the first one is a bit dated, but still fun, a really captivating world, and the third game is the best game I've played so far this year. Knights of the Old Republic, do I really have to explain? It's a great star wars game, that tells a great story and when I played it at the age of 11 or so, the reveal of Revans identity blew my mind (though looking back I should have seen it coming). Dawn of War, always liked RTS games, always liked Warhammer 40k, Dawn of War (especially Dark Crusade) was a match made in heaven. Saints Row, mainly saints row 2, but the other games are also good, fun whacky adventures, not much to say about them really. Diablo, great series, Diablo 2 was one of the first games I remember playing and I had tons of fun with both that one and the sequel. Good story too. Assassins Creed IV: Black Flag, A fun pirate adventure, pretty good story too, fun gameplay, and a well crafted world that I could sail around in for ages. Dragon Age Origins, probably my favourite Bioware game (maybe beaten by KotoR), fun gameplay, good story, great characters, it's too bad they couldn't keep the series good. Fallout 3 and New Vegas, great games, Fallout had the better world, but New Vegas had the better writing and gameplay. Half-Life, another great series, and like everything else valve makes, it's pretty rad. Portal, see Half-Life Payday 2, a fun co-op game. Warcraft 3, great game, fun campaign, Arthas is to this day still one of my favourite video game characters. It's a shame the universe went MMO, but I hope we will get a Warcraft 4 soon. Mount & Blade: Warband, fun game, great gameplay, looks ugly as sin though. |
Aug 16, 2015 11:23 AM
#194
In general i like games where you can compete with other people like DOTA,CS and such. |
Aug 16, 2015 11:29 AM
#195
My top 15 list: 1. World of Warcraft 2. Metal Gear Solid: 1/2/3/4 3. Xenoblade Chronicles 4. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess/Ocarina of Time 5. Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag/Assassin's Creed II 6. Dark Chronicle 7. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim 8. Uncharted: 1/2/3 9. Tales of Vesperia/Final Fantasy XII 10. Super Smash Bros. Melee/Wii U 11. League of Legends 12. Pokémon Silver 13. Rayman Origins/Legends 14. Crash Bandicoot: 1/2/3/CTR 15. GTA: San Andreas/GTA: V Some because of nostalgia and some because they only appealed much to me. |
"Down along under Hill, shining in the sunlight. Waiting on the doorstep for the cold starlight." |
Aug 16, 2015 12:12 PM
#196
1. Metal Gear Solid series 2. The Last of Us 3. Max Payne 4. Red Dead Redemption 5. Shadow of the Colossus 6. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 7. Half Life series 8. Mass Effect series 9. Bioshock 1 and Infinite 10. FF7 11. Silent Hill 2 |
Aug 16, 2015 12:36 PM
#197
Can't remember if I've posted in this thread before. Anyway, this is mostly just a copy & paste from the list on my profile, but: Dark Souls Metal Gear Solid 3 Dragon Age Origins Silent Hill 1-3 Fallout 3 Pikmin 2 The Witcher 3 Metro Last Light Mass Effect 2 Pokemon (just the series in general, Ruby & Sapphire would probably be my favourite(s) if I had to pick any out though) Elder Scrolls (tie between Oblivion and Skyrim. Morrowind was great too, but I was a latecomer to that game) |
Aug 16, 2015 12:44 PM
#198
Phoenix Wright - Awesome story, awesome characters, awesome music. Super Mario World - Fun as fuck |
Aug 16, 2015 1:06 PM
#199
Command & Conquer Generals: Zero Hour with Shockwave mod Battlefield franchise (especially BF2, BF2142 and BF4) The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-earth I & II Claw Splinter Cell Chaos Theory Call of Duty Modern Warfare & MW2 GTA III & Vice City Unreal Tournament 2004 Quake III Arena Need for Speed Carbon |
Aug 16, 2015 3:22 PM
#200
World of WarCraft or simply WoW, because its not a game, it is a World!! UT2004(Unreal Tournament 2004), Guns + Anime skins, fun is there GTA VC and SA, because it is GTA Pokemon Emerald and Platinum, because its pokemon SWAT 4, Why not? Don't Get Angry 3, very funny game Yandere Simulator baby, because I am Yandere fun ^^ |
More topics from this board
Poll: » Where did you start the Trails videogame series?rohan121 - Jun 29 |
4 |
by rohan121
»»
50 minutes ago |
|
» Where do you draw the line for the term "Visual Novel"?Timeline_man - Jul 5 |
6 |
by Suntanned_Duck2
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» How has your taste in videogames changed over the years?-Fantastical- - Yesterday |
7 |
by luckyrune
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» Bethesda Haters still taking L'svasipi4946 - Jul 2 |
5 |
by Retro8bit
»»
5 hours ago |
|
» Do you play Akinator?bronycon42 - Nov 29, 2023 |
15 |
by Demonstratink
»»
8 hours ago |