You are viewing anime list of
starshinesMonet
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags | Rated |
1 |
"Bungaku Shoujo" Memoire
|
8 | OVA | 3 | Watch this today after you clean, girlie! | PG-13 |
2 |
"Oshi no Ko"
|
7 | TV | 11 | PG-13 |
3 |
00:08
|
- | Movie | 1 | G |
4 |
3-gatsu no Lion
|
7 | TV | 22 | PG-13 |
5 |
4-Day Weekend
|
4 | Music | 1 | This could have been better. As usual Studio 4*C gives us something interesting to look at, but I didn't feel any sort of connection to it. | G |
6 |
663114
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Socially and politically relevant tale of 66 years of history. | G |
7 |
A Piece of Phantasmagoria
|
9 | OVA | 15 | G |
9 |
Adventures in Beauty Wonderland
|
6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
10 |
Afro Samurai
|
4 | TV | 5 | Macho. Worst dialog EVER. Could have been interesting, but it somehow managed to miss that by a fair bit. Good v.a. | R+ |
11 |
Ai Yori Aoshi
|
7 | TV | 24 | Let's play house! | PG-13 |
12 |
Air
|
7 | TV | 12 | Love the OP for this. Cute, weird. Strangely addictive. | PG-13 |
13 |
Air Movie
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Cute girls doing cute things. | PG-13 |
14 |
Airy Me
|
6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
15 |
Akai Ito
|
8 | Special | 1 | A nice story. | G |
16 |
Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
17 |
Akira
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Classic. Intriguing story. Wonderful. | R+ |
18 |
Ame to Shoujo to Watashi no Tegami
I love the world this creator made! It really made me want to see more of the same from him. I hope he expands on this girl's story. I found the characters endearing.
|
7 | ONA | 1 | endearing characters, fascinating world I'd like to explore. | G |
19 |
And And
|
6 | Music | 1 | Needs review! | G |
20 |
Andersen Douwa: Ningyohime
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Childhood love. Haunting song and themes. Still can make me cry like a bitch. | G |
21 |
Anemone
|
7 | OVA | 1 | An interesting idea of the inner struggle one deals with. | PG-13 |
22 |
Appleseed (Movie)
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R |
23 |
Aria the Animation
|
10 | TV | 13 | Oh to live in the world of AQUA... I see this as a whole series instead of 3 separate parts (despite the differences in theme) so I gave the ENTIRE series a 10. | G |
24 |
Aria the Natural
|
10 | TV | 26 | I did this backwards and watched this before the first one. I really liked it though, surprisingly. It would be nice to live their life in their city. | G |
25 |
Aria the Origination
|
10 | TV | 13 | Amazing series. Gives a person faith in the world. | G |
26 |
Arslan Senki
|
8 | OVA | 6 | PG-13 |
27 |
Aru Machi Kado no Monogatari
|
5 | Movie | 1 | G |
28 |
Aru Tabibito no Nikki
I love anime about travel and other worlds that are different from my own. Easpecially when there is rich and subtle details, which Kunio Katou lovingly included in this wonderful work! Like many of his films, this one deals with a journey and dreams of some kind. In this case the dream of traveler Tortov Roddle. These short films are a delight to watch and I wish there were more of them. Beautiful, traditional animation [much in the style of French & European animators, such as The Man Who Planted Trees) and a good story.
|
9 | ONA | 6 | traveler, mythical world, interesting journey. Beautiful, traditional animation and a good story. | G |
29 |
Aru Tabibito no Nikki Specials
|
9 | Special | 3 | Exquisite. Absolutely lovely art style. Another wanderer's anime. | G |
30 |
Asience: Kami wa Onna no Inochi
|
7 | CM | 1 | PG-13 |
31 |
Atama Yama
|
7 | Movie | 1 | What's on my head? | PG |
32 |
Atarashii Sekai
|
5 | Music | 1 | AMV. | G |
33 |
Ayakashi: Japanese Classic Horror
This anime really stays with you. As far as a horror anime I'd say it was up there, although it isn't my most favourite piece.
|
8 | TV | 11 | Makes me wish I had a flashlight under the blankets again... wait, no, that was last Saturday night. | R |
34 |
Baccano!
Already have seen first disc of this series 3 times, but want to watch it again so I understand it better! ^_^
|
10 | TV | 13 | SO all over the place and wonderful! I want to watch it all over again! This is definitely a favourite. | R |
35 |
Baccano! Specials
|
10 | Special | 3 | R |
36 |
Bakemono no Ko
|
6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
37 |
Bakuretsu Hunters
|
8 | TV | 26 | R |
38 |
Bavel no Hon
|
7 | TV Special | 1 | G |
40 |
Berserk
|
7 | TV | 12 | R+ |
41 |
Berserk: Ougon Jidai-hen I - Haou no Tamago
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
42 |
Big Mac to, Susume
|
7 | CM | 1 | G |
43 |
Binan Koukou Chikyuu Bouei-bu LOVE!
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
44 |
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon
|
7 | TV | 46 | PG-13 |
45 |
Blade Runner: Black Out 2022
|
7 | ONA | 1 | R |
46 |
Blue Period
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
47 |
Bocchi the Rock!
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
48 |
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
|
10 | TV | 12 | R |
49 |
Boku no Chikyuu wo Mamotte
|
8 | OVA | 6 | I really fell hard for the characters in this anime - esp. once we see Rin's past on the moon. | PG-13 |
50 |
Boogiepop wa Warawanai
|
5 | TV | 12 | R+ |
51 |
Bubblegum Crisis
|
7 | OVA | 8 | A pure classic. | R+ |
52 |
Bungou Stray Dogs
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
53 |
Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
54 |
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
|
6 | Movie | 3 | PG-13 |
55 |
Can Ci Pin: Fangzhu Xingkong
|
9 | ONA | 16 |
56 |
Cardcaptor Sakura
|
8 | TV | 70 | PG |
57 |
Carole & Tuesday
Excellent commentary on various facets of the modern music industry.
|
7 | TV | 24 | PG-13 |
58 |
Casshern Sins
|
5 | TV | 24 | R |
59 |
Cello Hiki no Gauche (1982)
|
8 | Movie | 1 | <3 Kenji Miyazawa <3 I should write a review for this... | G |
60 |
Chainsaw Man
|
10 | TV | 12 | R |
61 |
Charlotte
|
6 | TV | 13 | Cute anime with a nice OP by Lia. Fans of Eden of the East, Clannad, KANON, and AIR will enjoy. | PG-13 |
62 |
Chi's Sweet Home
|
- | TV | 104 | G |
63 |
Chobits
|
6 | TV | 26 | Hi, I'm Chii! I'm here to look cute. Opps are those my panties? *teehee* | PG-13 |
64 |
Chuumon no Ooi Ryouriten
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Restaurant of Many Orders. | G |
65 |
Chuumon no Ooi Ryouriten (1991)
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Haunting and interesting, full of good lessons. | G |
66 |
Cider no You ni Kotoba ga Wakiagaru
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
68 |
Clannad Movie
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
69 |
Clannad: After Story
|
9 | TV | 24 | A mature look at how to form a good relationship with others. Should be taught alongside Romeo | PG-13 |
70 |
Clannad: After Story - Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Kyou-hen
|
8 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
71 |
Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen
|
8 | Special | 1 | I liked this as much as I enjoyed the whole series. | PG-13 |
72 |
Coffee Tadaiku
|
6 | Movie | 1 | G |
73 |
Colorful (Movie)
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
74 |
Cossette no Shouzou
Here's how to solve the riddle: watch the end and then go back and watch the first 15 seconds. Mostly everything you need to know takes place there, but I'll break it down anyway.
French aristocrat Cossette falls for Marcelo, an Italian artist who stays with her family. He find her to be the epitome of Beauty and paints several portraits of her. She falls for him, of course, and the two become engaged (why her family allows her to take up with a mooching artist I don't fully understand - he wasn't a particularly good one). He loves her as well, except what he loves is her beauty and youth, not who she really is. So, inevitably during the course of his last portrait he fall madly in love - with his work - and oddly it reciprocates. He decides once it is finished that he cannot abide to her growing older and he slaughters her and her whole family so that she will remain forever young and beautiful. That's just fucked up enough for her to become a vengeful spirit that eventually finds our protagonist (he's Marcelo's reincarnation - SURPRISE!) and bequeath him with the Eternal damnation of pain and suffering (FUN!) through the 'memories' of the objects that witnessed the betrayal so long ago (she has very loyal cupboards). Each one witnesses said betrayal from a different perspective and so keeps a different 'memory' of what happened, who whom and forms an opinion of how badly the protagonists should suffer because of it. Protagonist is a masochist with Stockholm Syndrome, so he naturally falls deeply in love with his imaginary tormentor. Keep in mind that however dark or surreal this anime becomes it is still a Magical Girl series at heart, so keep an eye out for the twisted transition "quick change" sequence (please see Hell Girl for another example of this art form). Later, when we get to the clock phase we see Cossette grow older, which is an interesting plot 'twist' and Eiri Kurahashi (protagonist torture unit) states that he loves Cossette and will no longer fight against the torture since it means being with her (he is related to a madman, it's just a different kind of crazy here). Later she falls in love with him and decides that she doesn't want him to suffer the way Christ did and decides to leave the poor man be. This is where it gets even more fun! So, remember the painting that Marcelo was so madly in love with? Well, it turns out it reciprocated with the passion of 1000 firey suns. And not only that - it's the jealous type! So we discover, far too long afterward, that Kurahashi was tricked into thinking Cossette came back for him and decided to love him for eternity. Except it was the painting the whole time, angry and jealous that Marcelo's reincarnation loved the real Cossette instead of it. But once he figures it out he beats it pretty quick - how one might ask? Well that's easy, he just says he implies that he loves the real Cossette for who she is and then paints her portrait with his own blood (still related to Marcelo, still crazy). This is apparently a "warmer" likeness and so it defeats the evil painting, thereby taking out the dreaded curse and it is implied that everyone lives ... surreally ever after. So, I forgot to mention it but there's a "love interest" (by love interest we mean she loves and he's obviously not interested as he has fallen for Dorian Grey's prototype). She pretty much only comes in to shout his name and get angry at him. And her age seems to change as often as her name does; I spent most of the anime thinking she was his mother or older sister or something and if that wasn't confusing enough different people refer to her by different names (family + given) and the way it is executed meant I spent the whole anime thinking there was "Mataki - her" the older cranky aunt and "Shouko" a faceless fellow student (same age) who loves him. Little did I know they were the same person the whole time!! And not only that - it turns out that she is the reincarnation of Cossette (or at least she becomes her later - it isn't clear which). |
7 | OVA | 3 | surrealist, psychological | R |
75 |
Cowboy Bebop
|
9 | TV | 26 | Another classic. Again - highly addictive. Great characters! | R |
76 |
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R |
77 |
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
|
7 | ONA | 10 | R+ |
78 |
D.N.Angel
|
8 | TV | 26 | Great plot. Likeable characters. Just an overall good anime. | PG-13 |
79 |
Devour Dinner
|
5 | Movie | 1 | G |
80 |
Do It Yourself!!
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
81 |
Dorohedoro
|
8 | TV | 12 | R |
82 |
Doujouji
|
10 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
83 |
Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue.
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
84 |
Dr.
Nice beat, catchy. Not much more to it than that though.
|
6 | Music | 1 | G |
85 |
Dragon Half
|
7 | OVA | 2 | Funny and awesome - why didn't you make more of this low budget fun?!??!?! | R+ |
86 |
Dragon Knight
|
7 | OVA | 1 | Funny. | Rx |
87 |
Dreamland
|
6 | Movie | 1 | G |
88 |
Durarara!!
|
9 | TV | 24 | R |
89 |
Durarara!! Specials
|
8 | Special | 2 | R |
90 |
Durarara!!x2 Ketsu
|
8 | TV | 12 | R |
91 |
Durarara!!x2 Ketsu: Dufufufu!!
|
8 | Special | 1 | R |
92 |
Durarara!!x2 Shou
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
93 |
Durarara!!x2 Shou: Watashi no Kokoro wa Nabe Moyou
|
8 | Special | 1 | R |
94 |
Durarara!!x2 Ten
|
8 | TV | 12 | R |
95 |
Durarara!!x2 Ten: Onoroke Chakapoko
|
8 | Special | 1 | R |
96 |
Eikoku Koi Monogatari Emma
|
8 | TV | 12 | G |
97 |
Ergo Proxy
This and Noein are two of the most unique animes I have seen in a long time. I found it to be profound in its ability to make me think and the depth of care I developed for the characters. I would definitely recommend this anime!
|
9 | TV | 23 | Incredible. Unique story. Phenomenal characters! Great OP song. | R |
98 |
Eve no Jikan
This short anime makes a person think about the interactions between humans and androids. What are the ethic boundaries? What are the social boundaries? How should we treat and communicate with them? Could we trust them and is it even possible? And, one of them most fundamental questions asked in the series, is it dangerous to get "too close" to them?
|
8 | ONA | 6 | This short anime makes a person think about the interactions between humans and androids. What are the ethic boundaries? What are the social boundaries? How should we treat and communicate with them? Could we trust them and is it even possible? And, one | PG-13 |
99 |
Fate/Apocrypha
|
6 | TV | 25 | R |
100 |
Fate/stay night
|
7 | TV | 24 | R |
101 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - I. Presage Flower
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R |
102 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R |
103 |
Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - III. Spring Song
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R |
104 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
105 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season
|
7 | TV | 13 | R |
106 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season - Sunny Day
|
7 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
107 |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue
|
7 | TV Special | 1 | PG-13 |
108 |
Fate/Zero
|
8 | TV | 13 | R |
109 |
Fate/Zero 2nd Season
|
6 | TV | 12 | R |
110 |
Feng Ling Yu Xiu
|
9 | ONA | 12 | PG-13 |
111 |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Yay! for fandom! | PG-13 |
112 |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
113 |
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
Beautiful animation - great hair. What is up with that storyline? PFFT.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Someone's obviously never played a FF game before... Oh that's pretty. What? | PG-13 |
114 |
FLCL
|
7 | OVA | 6 | PG-13 |
115 |
Flip Flappers
Mad Max Sailor Moon
|
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
116 |
Flying Witch
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
117 |
Fractale
|
6 | TV | 11 | Music is great in this series. It's a little campy, but I like it overall. Tehnominator said it best "Nausicaa taking the red pill to get out of the Matrix." | PG-13 |
118 |
Fruits Basket
|
9 | TV | 26 | Mice are bastards. Honda rules! This show is amazing. | PG-13 |
119 |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu
|
9 | TV | 12 | ^_^ | PG-13 |
120 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
|
9 | TV | 51 | Really good lead up. Some really fantastic characters in this. | R |
121 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
|
8 | TV | 64 | I really like this more than the original. More depth, richer char. | R |
122 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Specials
|
8 | Special | 4 | PG-13 |
124 |
Furiko
|
7 | Special | 1 | I'm not the biggest fan of Tekken's work, both in its style and story. However, I enjoyed this more than most and I really liked the effect of the pendulum. | G |
126 |
Fushigi no Umi no Nadia: Original Movie
|
5 | Movie | 1 | As if the series weren't enough - now I want a movie too! | PG-13 |
128 |
Fuyu no Hi
Hellsing_lover says: "Since Winter Days (a.k.a. Fuyu no Hi) anime movie is made by many talented Japanese and foreign animators, it has a very interesting and unique mix of different types of animation. Thus, the whole movie is made up of many different short animated scenes which some of them have the similar feeling to The Sensualist art (the traditional Japanese Ukiyo-e style). Also, the story of Fuyu no Hi is an adapted haikai (haiku) collection by Basho, while The Sensualist is an adaptation of Edo period novel. Both animes have on some level similar poetical atmosphere and comic relief that you may be looking for :)"
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Ridojiri told me I have to. I must comply. ^_^ | R+ |
129 |
Gake no Ue no Ponyo
|
6 | Movie | 1 | This is like The Little Mermaid the same way that cake is like pie. | G |
130 |
Gakkougurashi!
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
131 |
Gankutsuou
TrenchKamen gave it a 9, so I want to watch it more now.
|
8 | TV | 24 | Beautifully animated, nice music, but WHY DOES NO ONE HAVE A CELL PHONE?! | R |
132 |
Gantz
|
6 | TV | 13 | Weird. Just weird. But I can't seemed to stop watching it somehow... | R+ |
134 |
Genshiken
I really like the character of "Saki" (Yukino Satsuki: Misae- Clannad, Kaname Chidori - FMP; Tae Shimura - Gintama; Maetel, Hiiragi - Nasume; Milly - Trigun; Tina Foster) - she is well balanced and perfectly cast.
We see what it's like to be an outsider in a world of otaku and how the world views that, but we also see her gradually coming to terms with otaku lifestyle and how it effects her and her relationship with Kousaka. |
7 | TV | 12 | possible iyasikei, I really like the character of "Saki" (Yukino Satsuki: Misae- Clannad, Kaname Chidori - FMP; Tae Shimura - Gintama; Maetel, Hiiragi - Nasume; Milly - Trigun; Tina Foster) | PG-13 |
135 |
Ghost Hunt
|
8 | TV | 25 | PG-13 |
136 |
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
|
7 | OVA | 110 | R |
137 |
Ginga no Uo Ursa Minor Blue
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG |
138 |
Ginga Tetsudou 999
|
10 | TV | 113 | G |
139 |
Ginga Tetsudou 999 (Movie)
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Are you my mummy? | PG-13 |
140 |
Ginga Tetsudou no Yoru
|
10 | Movie | 1 | Miyazawa Kenji goodness. | G |
141 |
Ginga Tetsudou no Yoru: Fantasy Railroad in the Stars
|
6 | Movie | 1 | <3 Kenji Miyazawa <3 - Needs a reviews/recommendations. | G |
142 |
Giniro no Kami no Agito
This is another anime that I feel I need to see again to get a feel for the spirit behind it. I don't remember being particularly overwhelmed by it, although I loved the world the creators made.
Like everything Gonzo distributes, it is beautiful animation. You will never find a more amazing opening EVER! I think I can even iron clad guarantee that. Suzumiya Haruhi is the closest comparison I can come up with and that is HARD to beat. Even Akira couldn't do it. The music is also incredible. You will go broke getting the soundtrack, but it will never leave your sound system. Although I initially didn't give this a very high rating, I suspect I haven't given it it's fair due. Either way, give this one a chance - I doubt you would be disappointed and at the very least, you will see what good openings SHOULD look like. |
7 | Movie | 1 | Sublime OP -that's a given 10 there. Beautiful art, interesting story. Can't remember many characters, but has re-watchability value. | PG-13 |
143 |
Girlfriend (Kari)
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
144 |
Glass no Hana to Kowasu Sekai
|
5 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
145 |
Goblin Slayer
|
8 | TV | 12 | R |
146 |
Goblin Slayer II
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
147 |
Goddamn
|
5 | OVA | 2 | PG-13 |
148 |
Gokusen
|
7 | TV | 13 | Surprisingly good, might develop into something better than good. | R |
149 |
Gokushufudou
|
8 | ONA | 5 | PG-13 |
150 |
Gokushufudou Part 2
|
7 | ONA | 5 | PG-13 |
151 |
Gravitation
|
6 | TV | 13 | I was completely addicted to the OP theme song and vid, now I can't remember why I liked this anime so much. | PG-13 |
152 |
Gugure! Kokkuri-san
|
8 | TV | 12 | Watching with Ryn. Very funny with an interesting plot. Really hoping for more of this one. | PG-13 |
153 |
Hai to Gensou no Grimgar
|
9 | TV | 12 | R |
154 |
Haibane Renmei
I loved this anime. I thought the animation was beautiful and it had an interesting storyline and very endearing characters. I love the world ABe Yoshitoshi made for them. I would recommend it, but only to a limited audience, who I knew could appreciate it for what it was. I would not say it was a masterpiece, as I felt it was far to short and could have been further developed.
Also, for some the amount of things not explained would be a pretty big problem - however, that could have been forgivable had the makers continued to introduce us to more of this world and explored more of the relationships. Because these things are sort of left on the shelf as the plot goes on, I only would give it an 8 or 9 (my decision fluctuates directly after I've seen it again) out of ten - however, it definitely had 10 potential as far as good anime has gone. |
9 | TV | 13 | Good surrealist's anime. Slice of life and quaint, while also maintaining darkness and mystery. Obviously one of Yoshitoshi ABe's creations. | PG-13 |
156 |
Hanasaku Iroha
|
7 | TV | 26 | Ava-chan. Light, fun. Ryokan (Japan cultural exchange). | PG-13 |
157 |
Hanasaku Iroha Movie: Home Sweet Home
|
7 | Movie | 1 | This was my favourite episode of the series. Lots of Satsuki (my fav character). | PG-13 |
158 |
Hataraku Saibou
|
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
159 |
Hataraku Saibou!!
|
7 | TV | 8 | PG-13 |
160 |
Heisei Tanuki Gassen Ponpoko
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Haven't I ALREADY SEEN THIS? | G |
161 |
Hellsing
|
8 | TV | 13 | R |
162 |
Hellsing Ultimate
|
8 | OVA | 10 | R |
163 |
Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel♥Saga
|
9 | TV | 26 | WTW? What just happened? Why am I still laughing at this thing that happened 20 minutes ago? | R |
164 |
Heya/Keitai
|
6 | Movie | 1 | G |
165 |
Higashi no Eden
|
9 | TV | 11 | This was a wonderful, interesting series! I wish we could have gotten to know some of the side characters more. | R |
166 |
Higashi no Eden Movie I: The King of Eden
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
167 |
Higashi no Eden: Falling Down
|
8 | Music | 1 | G |
168 |
Hitotsubu ni Kawaranu Ai wo Komete
|
5 | ONA | 1 | A mothers sleep deprivation gets the better of her and she hallucinates floating caramels and far away memories. | G |
169 |
Hoshi no Koe
|
7 | OVA | 1 | Wonderful and tragic. | PG-13 |
170 |
Hoshi no Oujisama Petit Prince
I used to watch this obsessively as a child, as I loved the book dearly. I recently went back and re-watched some episodes and could only get through three. I think this is mainly due to the lack of difference in background music and overabundance of cheese. I remember the book being meaningful and a little sad, but very wise -- the anime sort of lacks some of those qualities by trying to make it seem like everything will always be ok if you just dream - which doesn't really happen in the book. I think that would be my main complaint (and also why I downgraded my original grade) - that the plot wasn't solid enough with its source.
Other than that, this is a sweet, wholesome anime that would have made for good family viewing. |
7 | TV | 35 | A childhood first love. Good for life lessons. | G |
171 |
Hotaru no Haka
|
8 | Movie | 1 | heartbreaking and wonderful | PG-13 |
172 |
Hotarubi no Mori e
|
9 | Movie | 1 | I want a boyfriend who's a forest spirit too! | G |
173 |
Hottarake no Shima: Haruka to Mahou no Kagami
|
7 | Movie | 1 | G |
174 |
Houseki no Kuni
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
175 |
Houseki no Kuni PV
|
7 | PV | 1 | PG-13 |
177 |
Hunter x Hunter
|
9 | TV | 62 | One of the best anime I saw that year. | PG-13 |
179 |
Hunter x Hunter: Greed Island
|
9 | OVA | 8 | Meh. I prefer the main series and the first set of OVAS. | PG-13 |
180 |
Hunter x Hunter: Greed Island Final
|
9 | OVA | 14 | PG-13 |
181 |
Hunter x Hunter: Original Video Animation
|
9 | OVA | 8 | It keeps getting better. | PG-13 |
182 |
Iblard Jikan
|
7 | OVA | 1 | Pretty. Studio Ghibli gives us scenic art porn. | G |
183 |
Ihatov Gensou: Kenji no Haru
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Miyazawa Kenji goodness. | PG-13 |
184 |
Ikoku Meiro no Croisée The Animation
|
6 | TV | 12 | possible Iyashikei - Cute girls going cute girl things. YAY France! | G |
185 |
Inaka Isha
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Wonderful. Intriguing story, great art and music. Beautiful lines. | PG-13 |
186 |
Innocence
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R |
187 |
Interstella5555: The 5tory of The 5ecret 5tar 5ystem
|
10 | Movie | 1 | AMV. | G |
188 |
Isekai Nonbiri Nouka
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
189 |
Isekai Shokudou
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
190 |
Ishuzoku Reviewers
|
10 | TV | 12 | R+ |
192 |
Jam
|
5 | Music | 1 | Fantastic artistic style + needs a review! | G |
193 |
Jigoku Shoujo
The first time I saw this anime, I watched each episode back-to-back and felt EXTREMELY DEPRESSED as a result. My first assessment of the show was this: "Very pretty artwork, but repetitive and nauseating storyline. A fracture of interest surrounded by meaningless plot devices... quite a bit like Gantz, actually."
I have recently decided, since the music and artwork really ARE quite extraordinary to try it again with a friend who was interested in it - and what do you know, it has since leaped to one of the shows I look forward to watching most! Especially due to the 6th episode. So, if you were like me and didn't feel anything stir, try it one more time, but space out the episodes a bit, and see if anything develops from that. I know it helped me quite a bit. |
8 | TV | 26 | One of my favourite things we're watching right now! | R |
194 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken
|
8 | OVA | 6 | R+ |
195 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (TV)
|
10 | TV | 26 | R |
196 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders
|
9 | TV | 24 | R |
197 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 3: Stardust Crusaders 2nd Season
|
7 | TV | 24 | R |
198 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 4: Diamond wa Kudakenai
|
8 | TV | 39 | R |
199 |
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 5: Ougon no Kaze
|
8 | TV | 39 | R |
200 |
Jujutsu Kaisen
|
7 | TV | 24 | R |
201 |
Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Season
|
7 | TV | 23 | R |
202 |
Juuni Kokuki
|
9 | TV | 45 | History and brilliance in the making. | PG-13 |
204 |
K-On!: Live House!
|
8 | Special | 1 | One of the best episodes of the series. This really showed everyone's personality and how they have grown well, while remaining lite and fun. | PG-13 |
205 |
Kagami no Genon
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Lovely OST, beautiful b&w gradation. Some quality animations and art style; reminds me of Chris Van Allsburg's works. | G |
206 |
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Really looking forward to seeing this!!! | R+ |
207 |
Kaiba
|
6 | TV | 12 | R+ |
208 |
Kanashimi no Belladonna
|
5 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
209 |
Kannazuki no Miko
|
7 | TV | 12 | Great music by KOTOKO! Nice storyline. Good themes. A wee bit dramatic. | PG-13 |
210 |
Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko
|
7 | OVA | 1 | ^_^ Very nice story. | G |
213 |
Karigurashi no Arrietty
Really Pretty! I wish I lived in that woman's house!
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Really Pretty! I wish I lived in that woman's house! | G |
214 |
Karneval (TV)
|
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
215 |
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä
|
8 | Movie | 1 | I think this is where Miyori's more mature sister ended up. | PG-13 |
216 |
Kaze Tachinu
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
217 |
Keijo!!!!!!!!
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
218 |
Kekkai Sensen
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
219 |
Kekkai Sensen & Beyond
|
5 | TV | 12 | R |
221 |
Kidou Senkan Nadesico
|
9 | TV | 26 | One of the best mecha anime ever made - interesting, engaging, and funny with lots of KA-BOOMS! Another iconic theme song. Re-watching this with Boyfriend. | PG-13 |
222 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam
|
- | TV | 43 | PG-13 |
223 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo
|
5 | TV | 12 | R |
224 |
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Suisei no Majo Season 2
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
225 |
Kiki to Lala no Hoshi no Dance Shoes
|
- | OVA | 1 | G |
226 |
Kikumana
|
5 | ONA | 1 | PG-13 |
227 |
Kill la Kill
|
9 | TV | 24 | Watching with Ava-chan. Revolutionary. | PG-13 |
228 |
Kill la Kill Specials
|
8 | Special | 2 | R |
229 |
Kimetsu no Yaiba
|
7 | TV | 26 | R |
230 |
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Katanakaji no Sato-hen
|
7 | TV | 11 | R |
231 |
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Mugen Ressha-hen
|
8 | TV | 7 | R |
232 |
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Yuukaku-hen
|
8 | TV | 11 | R |
234 |
Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season
|
7 | TV | 12 | Overall it's a pretty enjoyable series, but it does tend to run on with its theme a bit too long for my tastes. | PG-13 |
235 |
Kimi no Na wa.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
236 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World
|
8 | TV | 13 | wanderer's anime. Looking forward to seeing where this goes. | R |
237 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - The Animated Series
|
8 | TV | 12 | R |
238 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Tou no Kuni - Free Lance
|
7 | Special | 1 | On gaisokyu's list. | PG-13 |
239 |
Kirepapa.
|
7 | OVA | 2 | yea.. | R+ |
240 |
Kobe to Watashi
|
6 | ONA | 1 | G |
241 |
Kodomo no Omocha
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG |
242 |
Kodomo no Omocha (TV)
|
7 | TV | 102 | PG-13 |
243 |
Koi Tsubomi
|
7 | Music | 1 | A beautiful little dream. | G |
244 |
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
245 |
Kokoro Connect
|
- | TV | 13 | Watching with Ryn-chan. Interesting concept, but not as deep as I hoped. | PG-13 |
246 |
Kokoro Toshokan
|
8 | TV | 13 | If Ranma 1/2 sister owned a library and were a little *too* close for comfort. | PG |
247 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo!
|
7 | TV | 10 | PG-13 |
248 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2
|
8 | TV | 10 | PG-13 |
249 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2: Kono Subarashii Geijutsu ni Shukufuku wo!
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
250 |
Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! Movie: Kurenai Densetsu
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
252 |
Kore wa Zombie desu ka? OVA
|
5 | OVA | 2 | PG-13 |
253 |
Korekuraide Utau
|
7 | Music | 1 | I've seen this three times now. | G |
254 |
Kotonoha no Niwa
|
6 | Movie | 1 | I think I had higher hopes for this than it was able to deliver. It was very pretty though. | PG-13 |
255 |
Kouchou-sensei to Kujira
What I liked best were the transitions of one scene to the next - very unique and wonderful! It's short, but not to be missed!
|
9 | TV Special | 1 | earth conscious, simple animation, thief and cobbler, good transitions. | G |
256 |
Koukaku Kidoutai
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Classic. The soundtrack, characters and story stays with you forever - not always an easy task. | R+ |
257 |
Kujira no Chouyaku
|
9 | Movie | 1 | One small event that for so many becomes a thing of wonder that you share tales about with your friend, neighbors, and fellow travelers. | G |
258 |
Kumo desu ga, Nani ka?
|
8 | TV | 24 | PG-13 |
259 |
Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho
|
6 | Movie | 1 | Meh. | PG-13 |
260 |
Kuragehime
|
8 | TV | 11 | An interesting perspective into the world of NEETs and the dynamics of good relationships. | PG-13 |
261 |
Kurenai no Buta
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Porco Rosso is such an entertaining film, but I never feel like I've learned anything after watching it. | G |
262 |
Kuusou no Soratobu Kikai-tachi
|
6 | Movie | 1 | G |
263 |
Kyou kara Maou!
|
9 | TV | 78 | Funny, wonderful development and characters. It would be difficult not to love this. | PG-13 |
264 |
Kyou kara Maou! R
|
9 | OVA | 5 | My love. | PG-13 |
265 |
Kyoukai no Rinne
|
7 | TV | 25 | PG-13 |
266 |
Kyuuketsuhime Miyu (TV)
|
7 | TV | 26 | Also potentially essential to one's anime education. | R |
267 |
La Rose de Versailles
|
8 | PV | 1 | G |
269 |
Let You Down
|
8 | Music | 1 | PG-13 |
270 |
Little Nemo
|
7 | Movie | 1 | "good" because I can't remember enough details to give an accurate review/score. | G |
271 |
Lost Utopia
|
5 | Movie | 1 | G |
272 |
Lucky☆Star
|
7 | TV | 24 | PG-13 |
273 |
Lupin III
|
8 | TV | 23 | PG-13 |
274 |
Lupin III: Lupin vs. Fukusei-ningen
|
7 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
275 |
Made in Abyss
|
8 | TV | 13 | R |
276 |
Made in Abyss Movie 1: Tabidachi no Yoake
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R |
277 |
Made in Abyss Movie 2: Hourou Suru Tasogare
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R |
278 |
Made in Abyss Movie 3: Fukaki Tamashii no Reimei
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R |
279 |
Made in Abyss: Retsujitsu no Ougonkyou
|
8 | TV | 12 | R |
280 |
Made in Abyss: Retsujitsu no Ougonkyou - Papa to Issho
|
8 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
281 |
Magic Knight Rayearth
|
7 | TV | 20 | I like Mokona, but the show itself became a little repeatative, stylistically speaking, after awhile. | PG-13 |
282 |
Mahou no Princess Minky Momo: Hitomi no Seiza - Minky Momo Song Special
|
7 | Music | 1 | From my childhood. | G |
283 |
Mahou no Princess Minky Momo: Yume no Naka no Rondo
|
7 | OVA | 1 | Awesome. | G |
284 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
|
8 | TV | 12 | This was surprisingly interesting. I even enjoyed the ending mostly. Good music too. BAD science though. | PG-13 |
285 |
Mahoutsukai Jiji
|
6 | ONA | 1 | PG |
286 |
Mahoutsukai no Yome
|
8 | TV | 24 | PG-13 |
287 |
Mai-HiME
|
6 | TV | 26 | Meh. | PG-13 |
288 |
Majo no Takkyuubin
|
8 | Movie | 1 | I can watch Kiki's Delivery Service over and over again and not get tired of it. I want to live in that town! | G |
290 |
Maple Town Monogatari
|
8 | TV | 52 | G |
291 |
Maps
|
7 | OVA | 4 | R+ |
292 |
Mary to Majo no Hana
|
7 | Movie | 1 | G |
293 |
Mashiro no Oto
|
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
294 |
Matantei Loki Ragnarok
|
8 | TV | 26 | Mythos anime, interesting development and characters. I | PG-13 |
295 |
Meiken Jolie
|
7 | TV | 52 | the Adventures of Sebastian | G |
296 |
Melody
|
5 | ONA | 1 | G |
297 |
Memories
|
7 | Movie | 3 | PG-13 |
298 |
Meng Qi Shi Shen
|
7 | ONA | 12 | PG-13 |
299 |
Meng Qi Shi Shen: Zaijie Liangyuan
|
7 | ONA | 12 | PG-13 |
300 |
Metropolis
|
8 | Movie | 1 | I'm a sucker for Japanese "remakes" of brilliant German films, what can I say? | PG-13 |
301 |
Michi (2004)
|
5 | Music | 1 | Sought purely for vainity issues. | G |
302 |
Mimi wo Sumaseba
This is actually better than just being "good," so I would put it in between 7 & 8. I really love the premise of the film and how the characters' progress their relationship. This is a nice film for a slice of life.
|
9 | Movie | 1 | I love the idea of meeting through library books. That this ied into dreams and music too was a plus. | G |
303 |
Minamo
|
- | Movie | 1 | G |
304 |
Mirai no Mirai
|
6 | Movie | 1 | G |
305 |
Miyori no Mori
|
8 | TV Special | 1 | Sullen, stubborn teenage girl saves forest. Goes on to become Miyazaki muse. | G |
306 |
Mizu no Kotoba
I saw this because of a review I read by Tehnominator. It was VERY helpful!
|
7 | TV Special | 1 | Visually scrumptious. | PG-13 |
307 |
Mnemosyne: Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi
|
6 | TV | 6 | This is actually one of my favourite anime of all time now. <3 Mimi. The ending is meh though. | R+ |
308 |
Mo Dao Zu Shi
|
8 | ONA | 15 | R |
309 |
Mo Dao Zu Shi: Wanjie Pian
|
9 | ONA | 12 | R |
310 |
Mo Dao Zu Shi: Xian Yun Pian
|
9 | ONA | 8 | R |
311 |
Mob Psycho 100
|
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
312 |
Mob Psycho 100 II
|
9 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
313 |
Mob Psycho 100 III
|
10 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
314 |
Modern
|
5 | Movie | 1 | G |
315 |
Modern No.2
|
5 | Movie | 1 | G |
316 |
Momo e no Tegami
|
7 | Movie | 1 | In kaonasi_mV's top 10. | G |
317 |
Mononoke
|
9 | TV | 12 | R |
319 |
Mori no Youki na Kobito-tachi: Belfy to Lillibit
|
- | TV | 26 | G |
320 |
Mushishi
|
10 | TV | 26 | Quiet, story-oriented, spiritual, good to watch alone | PG-13 |
321 |
Mushoku Tensei II: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
322 |
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu
|
7 | TV | 11 | R |
323 |
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu Part 2
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
324 |
My Life
|
7 | ONA | 1 | Short | G |
325 |
Nagi no Asu kara
|
7 | TV | 26 | People who live in the sea - watch this now!!! Plus look how pretty it is! "Terra Aquarium" is one of the best ED I've ever heard. | PG-13 |
326 |
Natsu e no Tobira
|
- | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
327 |
Natsume Yuujinchou
|
9 | TV | 13 | ^_^ Cats, spirits, shrines - what's not to love. | PG-13 |
328 |
Nekketsu Uchuujin
|
6 | ONA | 1 | PG-13 |
329 |
Neko no Ongaeshi
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Cute and I love a story about cats. | G |
330 |
New Game!!
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
331 |
Nichijou: Nichijou no 0-wa
|
9 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
332 |
Ningyo
I really liked the story for this one. It reminded me of Clockwork Orange in the brainwashing scene.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | V. good story - i would recommend it. | G |
333 |
Ningyo no Kizu
|
7 | OVA | 1 | Rumiko Takahashi's twilight mermaid adventure. | R |
334 |
Ningyo no Mori
|
7 | OVA | 1 | R |
335 |
No.6
|
7 | TV | 11 | Parts of this were interesting and I wanted to get more into it, but then it became too typical. | R |
336 |
Noein: Mou Hitori no Kimi e
Again, like Ergo Proxy, this is another VERY unique series. I have yet to see one quite like it. The build up, I felt, was especially good.
Again, good characters in this series (I especially enjoy Haruka's mother), also I left it feeling a little disjointed. As though I still had questions to be answered, but I suppose that is the mark of a good anime. |
9 | TV | 24 | Again great music, characters and storyline - I wish this had developed itself more in terms of depth and really let itself go. | PG-13 |
337 |
Noisy Birth
|
5 | Music | 1 | PG-13 |
338 |
Non Non Biyori
|
8 | TV | 12 | Watching with Ava-chan. What a nice little series. I hope they make more. | PG-13 |
340 |
Nurse Angel Ririka SOS
|
6 | TV | 35 | I can't remember anything about this but her hair and red dress. | PG |
341 |
Odd Taxi
|
9 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
342 |
Ojiisan no Lamp
|
8 | Movie | 1 | I really loved this story. In fact I *THOUGHT* I had written a review on this, or at least a mini -tag- review... | G |
343 |
Omoide no Marnie
|
8 | Movie | 1 | G |
344 |
Omoide Poroporo
|
7 | Movie | 1 | G |
345 |
One Punch Man
|
7 | TV | 12 | This show is pretty good. Waiting for it to become epic though. I prefer Ixion Saga DT. | R |
346 |
Oniisama e...
|
7 | TV | 39 | Good, but dramatic storyline. Interesting characters and development. Would likely watch again if cake weren't a lie. | PG-13 |
347 |
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
348 |
Ookami to Koushinryou
|
8 | TV | 13 | This is a really good anime. I really like the art style, music, characters, the dialog, and the story line. | PG-13 |
349 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
350 |
Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu
|
8 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
351 |
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
|
8 | TV | 12 | Watching with Ava-chan. Funny. Poignant. | PG-13 |
352 |
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai.
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
353 |
Otogizoushi
Another example of beautiful animation and interesting storyline. The first part of this anime is especially important to me, as it is historical in nature (I LOVE historical anime).
The second part was also very good, but took me longer to get into as the modern characters didn't endear to me in the same way... except one, of course. This is an anime I would recommend, especially to those who like historical works. And not just for the "pretty pictures". |
7 | TV | 26 | Historical, folklore anime=YUM! | PG-13 |
354 |
Otome Game no Hametsu Flag shika Nai Akuyaku Reijou ni Tensei shiteshimatta...
|
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
355 |
Otome Game no Hametsu Flag shika Nai Akuyaku Reijou ni Tensei shiteshimatta... OVA
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
356 |
Otome Game no Hametsu Flag shika Nai Akuyaku Reijou ni Tensei shiteshimatta... X
|
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
357 |
Ouran Koukou Host Club
|
9 | TV | 26 | great character, great lead up, great fun! | PG-13 |
358 |
Ousama Ranking
|
9 | TV | 23 | PG-13 |
359 |
Overlord
|
7 | TV | 13 | R |
360 |
Owaranai Seraph
Terrific first episode, Shinoa Higari is Best Girl, the 2nd end theme is fitting because it betrayed me the way this trash anime did. I want vengeance.
|
5 | Special | 9 | Best Girl, bad OST, good first episode, betrayal. | PG-13 |
361 |
Owari no Seraph
|
5 | TV | 12 | R |
362 |
Paprika
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Surrealist anime. Deus no machina at its grandest. Cool. | R+ |
363 |
Paradise Kiss
|
7 | TV | 12 | A-plus music! | R |
364 |
Paulette no Isu
|
7 | ONA | 1 | G |
365 |
Perfect Blue
|
6 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
366 |
Petshop of Horrors
|
8 | TV | 4 | ^__^ Dark fun. | R+ |
368 |
Picotopia
|
6 | PV | 1 | G |
369 |
Ping Pong the Animation
|
9 | TV | 11 | Great animation and OST. Not what I was expecting, but then I should have known considering Masaaki Yuasa directed it. | PG-13 |
370 |
Poker
|
5 | Music | 1 | G |
371 |
Portable Kuukou
|
- | Music | 1 | G |
372 |
Princess Princess
|
7 | TV | 12 | ^_^ Highly entertaining! More hints of yaoi fun. Good characters. Really messed up social messages though. | PG-13 |
373 |
Princess Tutu
|
8 | TV | 38 | Beautiful music. Interesting storyline-could be intriguing development. Same feel as Utena. | PG-13 |
374 |
Project A-Ko
|
7 | Movie | 1 | <3 | PG-13 |
375 |
Project A-Ko 3: Cinderella Rhapsody
|
7 | OVA | 1 | Craziness that only A-ko can bring. | R+ |
376 |
Psycho-Pass
|
8 | TV | 22 | weakwithwords said it was a close runner up for one of his his favourites from last season. This makes it worth watching on principle. Ryn also recommended - no. 2 or 3. | R |
377 |
Puparia
Visually stunning, great animations
|
9 | ONA | 1 | Visually stunning, great animations | PG-13 |
378 |
R.O.D: Read or Die
|
9 | OVA | 3 | This series covers my obsession with books AND my desire to be a SPY! A-PLUS PLUS!! | PG-13 |
379 |
R.O.D: The TV
|
7 | TV | 26 | See above commentary; Something about the original was better though... | PG-13 |
380 |
Rain Town
|
8 | ONA | 1 | Quiet film about friendship in a town where friends are scarce. | G |
381 |
Ramen Daisuki Koizumi-san
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
383 |
Ranma ½ OVA
|
9 | OVA | 6 | PG-13 |
384 |
Ranma ½ Super
|
9 | OVA | 3 | PG-13 |
385 |
Ranma ½: Akumu! Shunmin Kou
|
8 | OVA | 1 | Funniest of OVAs | PG-13 |
386 |
Ranma ½: Chou Musabetsu Kessen! Ranma Team vs. Densetsu no Houou
|
9 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
387 |
Ranma ½: Chuugoku Nekonron Daikessen! Okite Yaburi no Gekitou-hen!!
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Ah young love and pickle addictions. | PG-13 |
388 |
Ranma ½: Kessen Tougenkyou! Hanayome wo Torimodose!
|
6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
389 |
Ranma ½: Nettou Uta Gassen
|
7 | OVA | 2 | PG-13 |
390 |
Ranma ½: Yomigaeru Kioku
|
9 | OVA | 2 | PG-13 |
391 |
Re-Kan!
|
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
392 |
Re:Creators
|
7 | TV | 22 | R |
393 |
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
|
8 | TV | 25 | R |
394 |
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu - Hyouketsu no Kizuna - Manner Movie
|
7 | Movie | 1 | G |
395 |
Redline
|
6 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
396 |
RideBack
|
7 | TV | 12 | S.W.A.G. anime. Strong female lead. Kind of typical ending/lead up. | PG-13 |
398 |
Rokuhou-dou Yotsuiro Biyori
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
399 |
Romantic Killer
|
7 | ONA | 12 | PG-13 |
400 |
Rozen Maiden
|
7 | TV | 12 | This was good and it's sequel had a nice progression, but it couldn't really hold me. | PG-13 |
401 |
Rozen Maiden: Ouvertüre
|
7 | TV Special | 2 | PG-13 |
402 |
Rozen Maiden: Träumend
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
403 |
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan
|
8 | TV | 94 | Classic. | PG-13 |
404 |
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen
|
8 | OVA | 4 | R |
405 |
Ryuu to Sobakasu no Hime
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
406 |
Saiunkoku Monogatari
|
9 | TV | 39 | One of the best anime I saw last year and in all my years of watching it is one of the more unique in terms of story execution. | PG-13 |
407 |
Sakamichi no Apollon
|
8 | TV | 12 | A look at Japan in a changing era. This one looks particularly fascinating. | PG-13 |
408 |
Sakasama no Patema
|
- | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
409 |
Sakasama no Patema: Beginning of the Day
|
8 | Special | 4 | TOTALLY NOT ENOUGH!!! Why hasn't more been released? | PG-13 |
410 |
Sakura Trick
|
7 | TV | 12 | Watched with Ava-chan. It's nice to see an uncomplicated tale about growing into a relationship that also happens to be about lesbians. | PG-13 |
411 | Samurai Champloo | 9 | TV | 26 | S.W.A.G. anime - We finished it and I forgot to update. I should probably review it and give it a fair score. It does have the most incredible song by Ikue Asazaki... | R |
412 |
Samurai Deeper Kyou
|
5 | TV | 26 | PG-13 |
413 |
Samurai Flamenco
|
6 | TV | 22 | Watching with Ryn and Emi-chan. Must be good because I keep longing to continue it... | R |
414 |
Samurai Mac
|
6 | CM | 1 | PG-13 |
415 |
Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai
|
6 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
416 |
Sayonara Ginga Tetsudou 999: Andromeda Shuuchakueki
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
417 |
Seirei no Moribito
|
9 | TV | 26 | Strong, interesting women. Good story. Great characters and music. | PG-13 |
418 |
Seiyou Kottou Yougashiten: Antique
Good OP & song choice. Good message - bad themes.
|
7 | TV | 12 | Cake and yaoi. Just another excuse to love anime. | PG-13 |
419 |
Sekai Meisaku Douwa: Hakuchou no Mizuumi
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Swan Lake - One of the best renditions of a ballet into story that I've seen. | G |
420 |
Sekai Meisaku Douwa: Hakuchou no Ouji
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Wild Swans - Another favourite tale, beautifully done here. | PG |
421 |
Sekai Meisaku Douwa: Mori wa Ikiteiru
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 12 Months - One of my most favourite anime as a child. This is one of the best. Beautiful story and animation. Pleasant music. A real folktale. | PG |
423 |
Sennen Joyuu
This anime was a bit too broken up for me to fully enjoy it. In the end, I wasn't sure what the anime was completely about or the purposed it served for me to watch it.
It was beautiful to watch, though. Absolutely stunning visually, as there are multiple art/film styles throughout the picture - that in itself was worth my time. I think I would need to view it once more, perhaps with someone more knowledgeable about the plot or the creator's style in general, so I could fully appreciate it's beauty. |
8 | Movie | 1 | Visually stunning | PG-13 |
424 |
Serial Experiments Lain
|
9 | TV | 13 | Should be marathoned if you can stand the head trip. | R |
425 |
Shelter (Music)
|
7 | Music | 1 | G |
426 |
Shikioriori
|
6 | Movie | 3 | PG-13 |
427 |
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
9 | TV | 25 | One of the best this year. Along with Shinsekai Yori, I recommend it to as many people as possible! | R |
428 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Movie 1: Guren no Yumiya
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R |
429 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Movie 2: Jiyuu no Tsubasa
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R |
430 |
Shingeki no Kyojin OVA
|
8 | OVA | 3 | R |
431 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2
|
8 | TV | 12 | R |
432 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 Movie: Kakusei no Houkou
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R |
433 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3
|
9 | TV | 12 | R |
434 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
|
9 | TV | 10 | R |
435 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: Ano Hi Kara
|
8 | TV Special | 1 | R |
436 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: Chronicle
|
8 | Movie | 1 | R |
437 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season
|
9 | TV | 16 | R |
438 |
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season Part 2
|
10 | TV | 12 | R |
439 |
Shinreigari
|
8 | TV | 22 | Really good plot. Landscape is my 2nd favourite character after the techie bot in BioDome Nihon, cool art directions, did I mention the interesting plot? | PG-13 |
440 |
Shinseiki Evangelion
|
8 | TV | 26 | What the anthropologists will likely remember Japan for. Well, and Miyazaki. | PG-13 |
442 |
Shokugeki no Souma
|
7 | TV | 24 | Food wars! | PG-13 |
443 |
Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara
|
8 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
444 |
Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara OVA
|
8 | OVA | 2 | PG-13 |
445 |
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
446 |
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Tootsuki Ressha-hen
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
447 |
Shokugeki no Souma: Shin no Sara
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
448 |
Shoujo Kakumei Utena
I liked Utena, but I have to question a protagonist that takes a season to find the elevator!
|
10 | TV | 39 | A phenomenal series. Amazing character development, but gets weirder as it progresses. Takes SEVERAL viewings to be made clear. Worth the head trip anyway. I liked Utena, but I have to question a protagonist that takes a season to find the elevator. | PG-13 |
449 |
Shoujo Kakumei Utena: Adolescence Mokushiroku
It started out really good. I was engaged in the storyline and wanted more. I esp. liked seeing the characters play different roles. But then it just got... weird. Really weird. And it didn't finish any better either. But the beginning is worth it.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | So, what do you want to do tonight? Sexy Cars? HELL YES I'LL WEAR THE GOLD BIKINI! | R+ |
450 |
Show in Backrooms
|
7 | CM | 1 | G |
451 |
Sirius no Densetsu
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Childhood love - fantastic piece of music. Would love to have it... | PG-13 |
452 |
Sister Princess
|
- | TV | 26 | PG-13 |
453 |
Skip to Loafer
Vanilla latte.
|
6 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
454 |
So Ra No Wo To
The soundtrack is exceptionally good (esp. Ooshima Michiru - Servante du Feu Sora no woto OST) and the plot is fun. It reminds me of countless other Anime favorites. Noel = nemu and haruhi suzumiya; Rio = rakka/Reiki; Felicia = Alicia (ARIA).
wingless recommended due to "Beautiful soundtrack" Archaeon's review: "The plot, which is more on the episodic side for the most part, is far more reminiscent of Haibane Renmei, and although there are a few points that deserved more focus, the story is actually very well crafted. The pacing is extremely good throughout the series, and the seemingly slow progression promotes a feeling of relaxation rather than boredom in a manner very similar to Aria." Two incredibly strong points for my interest in anime. |
7 | TV | 12 | Great OST - part Spice & Wolf, part Elfin lied. Beautiful French song in middle. This Anime has many elements of ARIA and Haibane-Renmei: the mysterious dark aspect, the European city aspects, war/Post-/Apocalypse aspects, lots of cute girls, and episodic | PG-13 |
455 |
Sol Bianca
|
7 | OVA | 2 | I used to really like this anime in the early 90's. I can't recall why though. | R+ |
456 |
Somali to Mori no Kamisama
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
457 |
SoniAni: Super Sonico The Animation
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
458 |
Sorairo Utility
|
7 | TV Special | 1 | PG-13 |
459 |
Soul Eater
|
7 | TV | 51 | PG-13 |
460 |
Spy x Family
|
9 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
461 |
Spy x Family Part 2
|
9 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
462 |
Spy x Family Season 2
|
10 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
463 |
Star Wars: Visions
|
8 | ONA | 9 | PG-13 |
464 |
Steamboy
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Didn't have enough steam punk to satisfy my itch. | PG-13 |
465 |
Summer Wars
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Very good story! Wonderful characters! | PG-13 |
466 |
Suzume no Tojimari
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
467 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
Requires re-watchability. At least twice.
I love this series. Every time I think about an episode or discuss it I like it even more. Definitely a favourite!!! |
8 | TV | 14 | All kinds of fun and wonderful! Great development. This was a brilliantly directed series! Especially the first episode. | PG-13 |
468 |
Sweat Punch
Captures a great deal with so little time. Good voice acting, I hope these seiyuu go far. A beautifully animated short.
|
7 | OVA | 5 | Kigeki was so eerie. Wonderful story - wish it was longer. Beautiful music. Garakuta no Machi/Junk Town had an interesting story, a bit like Rain Town, except I didn't think it was as good. | R+ |
469 |
Takahashi Rumiko Gekijou Ningyo no Mori
|
6 | TV | 11 | R |
470 |
Tamako Market
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
471 |
Tamayura
|
8 | OVA | 4 | High priority list. Looks really good. | G |
472 |
Tamayura: Hitotose
|
8 | TV | 12 | G |
473 |
Tantei Gakuen Q
|
8 | TV | 45 | Wasn't keen on the ending of this, but the rest of the series was really interesting and fun. | PG-13 |
474 |
Tatamp
|
6 | Movie | 1 | G |
475 |
Tekkon Kinkreet
Great music. Outstanding opening scene. Also a visually stunning picture!
However it is very violent with little given in the way of hope, which gets me down, and I felt completely disconnected from the characters. Good characters are important to me, but what really makes the anime is when I care if they're harmed. |
7 | Movie | 1 | good music - LOVELOVELOVE the opening. I also enjoy how the characters unfold. | R |
476 |
Tenchi Muyou!
|
7 | TV | 26 | PG-13 |
477 |
Tengoku Daimakyou
|
7 | TV | 13 | Starts strong, does something dumb and unnecessary to make it dramatic and ruins it. | R |
478 |
Tenkuu no Escaflowne
|
7 | TV | 26 | ...this girl has some serious commitment issues. | PG-13 |
479 |
Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa
|
7 | Movie | 1 | PG |
480 |
Tensai Banpaku Opening
|
- | ONA | 2 | G |
481 |
Tenshi no Tamago
|
8 | OVA | 1 | Beautiful. I love those shots on the beach just before the feather blow away. | PG-13 |
482 |
Terra e...
|
8 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
483 |
Terra e... (TV)
|
9 | TV | 24 | This is a REALLY good series. Great characters, beautiful art, interesting story lines - I always look forward to watching more of it. | PG-13 |
484 |
Tetsuwan Birdy Decode
|
7 | TV | 13 | Watching with Ryn-chan. Great animation and fight scenes! | PG-13 |
485 |
Tetsuwan Birdy Decode: The Cipher
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
486 |
Texhnolyze
|
7 | TV | 22 | Weird - but an interesting idea towards the end. I thought Ergo Proxy did it better though. | R+ |
487 |
The Animatrix
|
6 | OVA | 9 | R |
488 |
The Sky Crawlers
|
5 | Movie | 1 | PG-13 |
489 |
The TV Show
Manabe Takayuki.Excellent sense of timing...
|
8 | Music | 1 | Manabe Takayuki.Some of the most brilliant editing work and sense of timing ever produced in a music video. | G |
490 |
Tian Guan Cifu
|
9 | ONA | 11 | PG-13 |
491 |
Tian Guan Cifu Special
|
8 | ONA | 1 | PG-13 |
492 |
Tiger & Bunny
|
7 | TV | 25 | 100% PURE AWESOME! | PG-13 |
493 |
Timbre A to Z
|
- | ONA | 26 | G |
494 |
Tobira wo Akete (1995)
|
5 | OVA | 1 | Colourful and dreamy. Music from Nutcracker. Did not really understand this one music, but it was fanciful. Rec. for those who don't mind pointless pretty things. | G |
496 |
Tokusou Kihei Dorvack
|
- | TV | 36 | R+ |
497 |
Tokyo Godfathers
|
9 | Movie | 1 | A fantastic story with endearing characters. One of Satoshi Kon's finest works. | PG-13 |
498 |
Tonari no Totoro
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Happiness in a video. | G |
499 |
Tonari no Yarou
|
6 | Movie | 1 | G |
500 |
Tooi Sekai
|
8 | ONA | 1 | Makoto Shinkai. He can turn feelings into images. Isn't that incredible? He can describe a whole world into a few words. Isn't that beautiful? | PG-13 |
501 |
Trigun
|
8 | TV | 26 | Wanderer's anime. Moves nicely. Adventure and fun abound! | PG-13 |
502 |
Trigun Stampede
|
7 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
503 |
Tsubasa Chronicle
|
8 | TV | 26 | Again with the good characters I like running around through various series - thanx CLAMP. | PG-13 |
504 |
Tsumiki no Ie
|
9 | Movie | 1 | A really nice story. Exquisite animation style - european watercolours <3 | G |
506 |
Uchouten Kazoku
|
7 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
507 |
Umi ga Kikoeru
|
7 | TV Special | 1 | PG-13 |
508 |
Unico
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Childhood love. I still sing Katy's song every day. True story. | G |
509 |
Unico: Mahou no Shima e
|
7 | Movie | 1 | Weird. I sometimes have nightmares about the villain and the witch/brother characters. | G |
510 |
Universe
|
7 | Music | 1 | Really cool art styles. Neat music. | G |
511 |
Urusei Yatsura
|
6 | TV | 195 | PG-13 |
512 |
Urusei Yatsura: The Shougaibutsu Suieitaikai
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
513 |
Vampire Hunter D
|
8 | Movie | 1 | Essential anime view-age. | R+ |
514 |
Vampire Hunter D (2000)
|
9 | Movie | 1 | Animation has gotten LOADS better, as has the storyline. | R |
515 |
Vanitas no Karte
|
8 | TV | 12 | R |
516 |
Vinland Saga
|
8 | TV | 24 | R |
517 |
Violet Evergarden
Very pretty. Plot is basic.
|
5 | TV | 13 | PG-13 |
518 |
Wakako-zake
|
6 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
520 |
Weiß Kreuz Glühen
|
1 | TV | 13 | R |
521 |
Wonder (Movie)
|
5 | Movie | 1 | G |
522 |
Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii
|
7 | TV | 11 | PG-13 |
523 |
X
|
6 | TV | 24 | R+ |
524 |
X OVA
|
6 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
525 |
X/1999
|
6 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
526 |
xxxHOLiC
One of the very best I've seen this year. Definitely a favourite with re-watchability value.
|
9 | TV | 24 | creepy, engaging storyline, great characters. Definitely a new favourite - I haven't stopped thinking about it since I saw it weeks ago. | PG-13 |
527 |
Yakumotatsu
It wasn't bad, but it REALLY needed to be longer. I felt like the plot began and then headed toward me really quickly, before I had time to process anything. They should have lengthened it to at least a 4-6 episode OAV, in order to flesh out the storyline more and help us get to know its characters more gradually.
|
5 | OVA | 2 | huh? what was that? I think a shard of plot just went by...where'd the rest go? *shrug* | PG-13 |
528 |
Yakusoku (ONA)
|
7 | ONA | 1 | G |
529 |
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge♥
|
8 | TV | 25 | An interesting interpretation on what makes someone beautiful or interesting. Also it's funny. (See comment for xxxHOLiC) | PG-13 |
530 |
Yami no Matsuei
|
8 | TV | 13 | R |
531 |
Yasashii Kinyoubi
|
5 | Movie | 1 | R+ |
534 |
Youkai Apartment no Yuuga na Nichijou
|
7 | TV | 26 | PG-13 |
535 |
Yousei Florence
|
7 | Movie | 1 | AKA: Journey to Fairyland | G |
536 |
Yowai Mushi
|
6 | Special | 1 | PG-13 |
537 |
Yuri!!! on Ice
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
538 |
Yuru Camp△
|
8 | TV | 12 | PG-13 |
539 |
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho
|
8 | TV | 112 | PG-13 |
540 |
Zetsuai 1989
|
7 | OVA | 1 | PG-13 |
541 |
Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou
|
9 | TV | 13 | Best OP of the three - I loved how it showed the world as we see it and the world with yokai. As though they were all around us. | PG-13 |
542 |
Zom 100: Zombie ni Naru made ni Shitai 100 no Koto
|
7 | TV | 12 | R |
TV: 264, OVA: 57, Movies: 133, Spcl.: 20, Eps: 0, Days: 118, Mean Score: 7.5, Score Dev.: 0.01 |