My name is Kurt Irving and I got several hobbies. Speaking of hobbies, one of them includes keeping track of non-anime cartoons and so far, I've only seen 165 (I have known cartoons for 26+ years and it would be great if I could talk to long-time cartoon enthusiasts who share the same experience that I do). If you want to know my age, I'll give you a hint, my zodiac is the snake (earth). As you probably know, Valkyria Chronicles is my favorite video game (aside from the two Gungrave games).
How I rate my anime:
7-10 (nice/fantastic/excellent)
4-6 (average/mediocre/tedious)
1-3 (appalling/horrible/unbearable/garbage)
P.S I'm an action comedy fanboy (albeit having a love/hate relationship with shounen) and I love hard bop music. Remember, all entertainment is subjective.
Update: I barely read graphic novels or light novels anyway because I have little time for basic literature
Another update: Let me be frank and tell you that I never liked Kyoto Animation (their anime and what they assume is their absolute best aren't good enough). Sorry but not sorry with absolute sincerity. I.e. that their anime has been boring to me since the 2000s.
|
All Comments (3021) Comments
I see, sawashiro miyuki is one of my fav femaleseoyuus as well.
What a coincidence, i like sport manga too. But i also like historical and battle shounens, What are your favorite genres?
That's good, I don't play games usually( only mobile games) but i pic alot of vocabulary from anime and jdramas.
Yup, i can speak japanese to some extent. What is grandia?
I have no idea who is rapp but Yamaguchi kappei is a talented seiyuu for sure.
Nice. Enjoy whatever since I'm losing interest in talking about subjects I have to literally google. Like I said before anime isn't part of my life that much, neither am I a huge fan.
Take care!
Ok...So you're born in 89 I'm guessing. I had to google him lol. I'm a fan of Akira Yamaoka and Atsushi Sakurai. That's is.
Moto phones are good for their price point comparing to Samsung imo.
Lol ok.
So where you from?
No, I just like anime and japanese snacks :)
Grandia?
Also if you checked my profile you'd know I haven't watched that much and haven't been watching anything for 2 yrs sadly...
Btw how did you find me?
Yes, take a vacation! You deserve it.
Witch from Mercury has a lot of ups and downs for me. I like the concept and the characters but it felt a bit incoherent at times. Like it was trying to do too many things and lost it’s thesis statement. Maybe with some more direction it would have been better? If they make more though I would still watch it.
March is starting well, i signed up for a 2 months gym membership and they have a pool too so i've been busy doing that and decluttering most of my stuff and selling some of them since im tryna change my closet. I've been getting ready to go visit my parents again in japan in may so that's that.
Hahaha i haven't been playing games in a while just checking on my sims 4 lol but i did enjoy ps2 games. PC games are great and i guess its more immersive to play on PC compared to gaming consoles. How was wild arms 2? did u enjoy playing it?
Video games sounds fun and you play them in Japanese so that means you hit two birds in one stone, doesn't it? :D
And reading raw manga is also fun! They are all fun ways to improve your language skills.
Hehe, normally I like dark and deep stories but lately I feel like lighten up! So I am following an airing anime.
Hope you're doing well and have a great day ahead!
Sadly, no, I haven't been studying Japanese. Oh, actually... I tried to learn a bit on my own in my teenage days. It was fun, but I didn't have the patience (or interest) to study it seriously.
Never played Grandia either... What's your opinion though?
Thank you! Say hi to your friend; Rose of Versailles is a class of its own.
I apologize for not reading your comments including the one you left last November 1st. I don't check my notifications that much and don't often scroll down in the comment section lately. Admittedly nowadays I just log in MAL to update my watch list and my a little bit on what I'm playing on my profile.
For you first question, I think what I love about it the most is the lore, its world building, and its characters (and their character development). Tbh, it was so long ago since I rewatched, but recalling the series makes me feel a certain fondness for it. There are a lot of favorite moments for it especially Hohenheim's homecoming, and as for characters Olivier Mira Armstrong is a fave of mine, Roy Mustang comes in second.
For your second message regarding Grandia, I haven't played it yet. Though it isn't a priority at the moment, I have purchased the HD Remaster on Steam and couldn't resist te physical copy on the Switch. It will probably take a while for me to play it as I do have a lot of backlogs on different platforms, but I will be playing it hopefully in the near future.
That is a lot of old titles on your profile, kind of nostalgic to see.
Thank you for dropping by, btw.
What I love most about Berserk is the relationship between Casca and Guts and how Guts has the determination to keep going and stay dedicated to his goal of saving her, and the story of how anger can be so consuming but also can go away with time and om finding the right people to care about and grow with. I think Guts's story is very real and inspiring.