Mahou Shoujo Oddities
AnimeUnlisted
Stack made to gather most of the magical girl franchises I haven't gotten around to yet. Everything on this list has full subs available online. I've already watched a lot, so many are some real bottom-of-the-barrel kind of stuff. Ordered by personal priority with watched items moved to the top ordered by score.
Comments will be made upon my completion of each show
The source for this, as well as a more comprehensive list, can be found here:
https://github.com/anime-plus/graph/blob/master/data/achievement/anime-mahou-shoujo.json
Comments will be made upon my completion of each show
The source for this, as well as a more comprehensive list, can be found here:
https://github.com/anime-plus/graph/blob/master/data/achievement/anime-mahou-shoujo.json
TV, 2011,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:7
Really got a soft spot for these janky, CG, half-improved DIY shows. While this doesn't have as high of highs as Himote House, it is very consistently good, which ends up making it my fav. Some of the gags really slap. Looking forward to watching S2
TV, 2003,
26 eps
Me:-
Author:6
Really feels like it's only a magical girl show as a setpiece rather than any interest in the genre; barely takes advantage of its interesting premise. Mostly focuses on romantic melodrama, some of which it does nicely and some of which gets extremely annoying. Still had a fun enough time, the two main girls are very likable right off the bat and have great chemistry.
TV, 1999,
52 eps
Me:-
Author:6
Very odd. Its musings on future tech, what it means to be human, and the means by which technology and humanity grow/adapt together are really interesting. But it stumbles on basic fundamental levels you'd associate with magical girls at the time: trashy filler, mid-point reset, character contrivances, shifts in art/animation quality. Wanna give props for what it does right, but am having a hard time bumping its score into 'good' territory. Maybe after a full rewatch
TV, 2009,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:6
Ended up rooting pretty hard for this, the character dynamics are really fun and the concept was engaging. Really dig its aesthetic sensibilities too, nice and crisp. It's unfortunately desperately low on cohesive and/or original ideas though. Good moments throughout, but it does feel strongly like the generic knock-off brand to a more polished product.
TV, 2007,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:6
I was really rooting for this one. The first few episodes showed some real promise with some great action sequences, quirky humor, and a mishmash style of character design that somehow came together wonderfully. But there's just no tonal focus. So often I was left wondering what the show wanted me to feel. Its like there are four directors fighting for control. Plus Pricia's tsundereisms get downright aggrivating.
TV, 2019,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:6
Man, y'all are haters; how is this on the TV Scum list? Sure, some of the animation is choppy and it's unapologetically stupid, but the premise displayed a lot of heart and potential right off the bat. Plus it actually balances a large cast fairly well, letting them comingle in a very natural way. That all said, I obv can't call it 'good', esp with it just kinda fizzling out at the end like it does. Give this a budget and some more time and this coulda easily shined.
TV, 2001,
43 eps
Me:-
Author:5
Theoretically should work, but inexplicably doesn't. I love specific elements such as the family dynamic, the premise, and all these cute set pieces, but the way they come together into this sluggish, not-quite-iyashikei vibe just made this a real chore to watch. I could finish, but just feel like it'd be a waste of time I could've spent elsewhere in this list. I blame the director, this is the third time this has happened to one of his shows. Wonder how the live action 60s versions are tho, that seems like an area I might need to explore...
TV, 2006,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:5
Pretty standard fare really, wasn't inspiring much intrigue. Considered sticking with it given the yuri overtones, however having the milk toast male MC in the center is a real shame.
TV, 2017,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:5
You know how shows will sometimes have a Precure spoof anime playing in the background? That's this show, which makes sense given it's actually a cheap pachinko adaptation. Extremely derivative, but have a hard time calling it bad; it is what it is. Think I'm just too soft on magical girl shows, lol
TV, 2003,
26 eps
Me:-
Author:3
I just hate shows like this. Where they're going for this gothic, brooding aesthetic, but trying to melt in a little smidge of comedy while still maintaining this facade of coolness. It just comes of as impossibly chintsy and cringe to me, idk. This isn't the worst instance of it, but there's just nothing here I would want from a show. Besides, what's this doing in the magical girl tag anyways, this isn't even tangentially related smh
TV, 2005,
12 eps
Me:-
Author:3
Just...gross. I'm not a prude or anything; doing the whole macro fetish with melting clothes is fine and all, but it gets especially voyeuristic in this and never seems to be having fun. Doesn't manage to get any chuckles either, just a real waste of space.
TV, 2004,
8 eps
Me:-
Author:2
Absolute trainwreck. Started off extremely disoriented, then that quickly evolved into boredom. It's a very "What are you even trying to dooooo?!?!" kind of show. I actually ended up liking LoveLove (its related work) more than I'd like to admit though.