Anime Lover since 2014! My first anime was Sword Art Online
My top 5 anime series:
#1 - Attack on Titan
#2 - Hunter x Hunter (2011)
#3 - One Piece
#4 - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
#5 - Steins,Gate
Favorite Anime Movies:
Nausicaaä of the Valley of the Wind
Akira
Castle in the Sky
10/10: ๐๐ช๐ผ๐ฝ๐ฎ๐ป๐น๐ฒ๐ฎ๐ฌ๐ฎ - The best of the best.
The absolute best of what I've seen. The most enjoyable and fantastic shows/movies, ones that really mean a lot to me in some way. The best characters and best production, and often the best stories too. All of these are SS tier in my eyes.
09/10: ๐๐ป๐ฎ๐ช๐ฝ - Highly enjoyable, rewatchable. Above average, close to the best, but not quite there..
These are usually similar to my 10s, but don't quite have the emotional feelings. All of these still mean a lot to me, but maybe they didn't stand out as much as my 10s. All of these are S tier shows.
08/10: ๐ฅ๐ฎ๐ป๐ ๐๐ธ๐ธ๐ญ - Enjoyable all the way through. Something that's above average.
All of these are top tier and worth a watch. Usually fantastic in production and enjoyment, and have good themes and characters. Not up there with my favourites, but still shows I loved and would rewatch. All of these are A tier shows.
07/10: ๐๐ธ๐ธ๐ญ - Enjoyable, at least for the most part.
Pretty much all of these are just enjoyable, but either don't stand out as something big to me, or didn't hit their potential. All of these are still worth a watch and are solid B tier shows.
06/10: ๐๐ฒ๐ท๐ฎ - Something I'd watch to the end, but isn't all that good.
If I rate something a 6/10, it's usually just because I found it interesting enough to continue, but it didn't quite make me fill fulfilled. Not as enjoyable, still mostly alright shows. Shows I put here are mostly C tier. Wouldn't recommend anything below this.
05/10: ๐๐ฟ๐ฎ๐ป๐ช๐ฐ๐ฎ - A series I'd have a problem watching to the end. Something of poor quality.
If I complete shows below here, it's usually because I like the premise but it doesn't deliver in an enjoyable way. Most of these are D tier shows, usually boring with a few interesting parts, either that or it had a good start and bad end.
04/10: ๐๐ช๐ญ -A series I couldn't watch to the end, but forced myself to, something that's really poor.
Shows that come here are usually subject to bad characters or story, unfunny comedy, plot holes, or are trying too hard to be something they are not. Like my 5/10s, most shows here that I completed had a good premise but bad execution. Anything here or below is E tier or worse.
03/10: ๐ฅ๐ฎ๐ป๐ ๐๐ช๐ญ - Decribable only as extremely bad, hardly a speck of enjoyment left.
Mostly the same as my 4/10s, but these ones that I think are even less enjoyable than what 4/10s are worthy of --> F-tier
02/10: ๐๐ธ๐ป๐ป๐ฒ๐ซ๐ต๐ฎ - Unwatchable, quite simply so. So bad it's not even funny.
01/10: ๐๐น๐น๐ช๐ต๐ต๐ฒ๐ท๐ฐ - I don't think there's something that's bad enough to earn this rating. There would be not a single redeeming factor.
However, with my reviews, please note that everyone has their own personal taste and therefore each of my reviews may not reflect their personal opinion!
Also, I saw a lot of these series a long time ago. That's why I'm no longer sure if some of the reviews are still correct from my current point of view!
Akira is an absolute classic, I do love the dystopian world it exists in, the themes of subverting the idea of heroes and bad guys, the grotesque imagery of tetsuo massing all that fleshy mess etc. it’s one of the greatest science fiction films of all time, I will happily admit. I have no issues with anyone marking it as a 10, but I only give it a 9 because despite having watched it 3-4 times in my life, I respect it as just a cult classic. I understand it’s a classic, but it’s not up there with my personal favorite anime that affect me in a personal way, which is what my list would consider is a 10.
Saekano to me was a 10 because of its themes of coming to terms with the potential and limits of your skills as a content creator or a “creative type” as they call it in the anime. He spends the anime trying to figure out his vision for his game but at the same time struggling to come to terms with the fact that maybe he’s just not the same creative type of person he assumes himself to be. I personally understand the same emotions he’s struggling with in the series because I also consider myself a “creative type” that doesn’t actually know my own limits even though they’re very apparent to me. My list is my personal tastes, and I genuinely believe Saekano opened my eyes to aspects of my own life much more than Akira did, but I don’t mean to take away from the brilliance that is Akira in any way. Hope that explains my rating!
All Comments (6) Comments
Saekano to me was a 10 because of its themes of coming to terms with the potential and limits of your skills as a content creator or a “creative type” as they call it in the anime. He spends the anime trying to figure out his vision for his game but at the same time struggling to come to terms with the fact that maybe he’s just not the same creative type of person he assumes himself to be. I personally understand the same emotions he’s struggling with in the series because I also consider myself a “creative type” that doesn’t actually know my own limits even though they’re very apparent to me. My list is my personal tastes, and I genuinely believe Saekano opened my eyes to aspects of my own life much more than Akira did, but I don’t mean to take away from the brilliance that is Akira in any way. Hope that explains my rating!
BTW, How do u find me? I'm curious.
How are you?
and Have a Nice Day! :)