Hello random viewing person,
I am a 30+ women at heart transgender with Autism and Agoraphobia. Intimidating, I know! Those who know me would describe me as "A Golden Heart" they use that term exactly, which I still am surprised by. Hopeless Romantic, Gamer, and Depressed bean who clings to stuffed animals still. I'm to weird to give a good introduction! I am a nobody, but in an effort to give some meaning to this profile, I will share that this nobody enjoys drawing, writing, and other forms of artistic expression. Though I lack any talent or education in either they bring me joy. Anime is my favorite form of consuming artistic expression, but I lack a good deal of time to spare for it. Often these shows get consumed in small binges which happen on the side of other artistic projects. I try to be rather critical when I rate them, and use a spreadsheet checklist to ensure consistent fairness. Though many shows get very low scores due to that, this doesn't mean I didn't enjoy them, just that they weren't my idea of excellent.
To assist in understanding my perspective, the checklist is as follows
Takes itself Seriously
(It's allowed to be goofie, but it's actual point needs to be more than "ah, fuck it", and if should be serious at least sometimes)
Distinctive Concept
(Most shows check this, but sometimes you've seen it before. Slice of Life is rarely able to pull this off)
Felt that Feel Good Feeling
Character Development
Unexpected Twist
(I find it easy to predict where things are going, so when I am surprised, I give a point just for that)
Made me Cry
Acceptably Good Writing
(not amazing, but better than average)
Couldn't Put Down
(High anxiety pacing just to come back for more doesn't count)
Fulfilling Ending
(many Isekai especially never intend to close their story)
Felt that when finished emptiness
Some bonus point options to raise the average
Actually Romantic/No Romance
(Only a negative if there is relationship stuff that doesn't develop properly, is forced, or consent is ignored)
Pleasing Scarcity of Fanservice
(It can be hard to take shows with fanservice seriously, doesn't make it bad, but it can make it good when it's absent)
Seriously Epic Adventure, or Properly Adorable
(One or the other, if it somehow manages both it's still one point)
LGBTQ+ Representation
(If you don't like it, tough, it takes an education to know what good writing looks like anyway)
WLW/MLM Romance
(Only counts if it's confirmed, not bait, or subtle hints, or super popular ships)
Good Animation
(Not to be confused with visuals, this is a flow of realism in movements, and quality of work as well dynamic camera work)
My WLW Recommendations
Mage x Demon Queen (Webtoon)
The Magical Revolution of the Reincarnated Princess and the Genius Young Lady (Trifecta)
Beauty and the Beast Girl (Manga)
My Food Looks Very Cute (Manga)
The Fed Up Office Lady Wants to Serve the Villainess (Manga)
I Want to Love You Till Your Dying Day (Manga)
We don't need a prince (Manga)
Not quite WLW
Vampire in the Garden (Anime)
Bonus TV Show Rec.
She-Ra
Bonus Visual Novel Rec.
Without A Voice
My Other Recommendations
A Silent Voice (Trifecta)
Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (Trifecta)
Brand New Animal (Trifecta)
Violet Evergarden (LN & Anime)
Bonus Movie Rec.
Nimona
My Anime_Planet is by the same name
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1wXY1jbBA8YTwEW1s8uf0w-0j8B2StWnVP4JJwCOZ_-w/edit?usp=sharing
Statistics
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
- Total Entries77
- Reread0
- Chapters2,108
- Volumes129
All Comments (2) Comments
It's a good way to keep myself critical, but it also means anything with four or more stars is still totally recommendable, and even many 2 stars are still totally watchable, you just should expect much from them on a depth of writing and filmwork