Statistics
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Violet Evergarden: Kitto "Ai" wo Shiru Hi ga Kuru no Darou
Aug 22, 2021 5:57 PM
Completed
1/1
· Scored
9
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 11.8
Mean Score:
7.64
- Total Entries29
- Reread0
- Chapters2,070
- Volumes236
All Comments (176) Comments
Well, I will cherish my youth for as long as I can. I still feel like a freshman at heart even though I'm a senior hahaha.
It's a fun year. Got more time to spend with friends and have more free time in general.
College is going to be a breath of fresh air. I will cherish the memories over there as well.
It's been busy. Finished early action applications for college. Doing projects for classes and studying for tests. Got my midterm this friday 0_0
Yep...senioritis is killing me. I have good grades but not motivated anymore. Can I like get my diploma now and live on with my life? Thanks!
Curious, what platform do you use to find new exercises? I personally follow this YT channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/buffdudes but still looking for new exercises to do. I'm looking for new exercises for triceps and biceps mainly. It's generally the same exercises every week for those muscle groups
1) Your stance on supporting the manga industry. Spot on!
2) Your username is one of my favorite historical figures!
Experience in the medium is often a factor too. As people watch more shows they realize that the mud they were eating wasn't chocolate, it only looked like it because they were used to eating shit. Lol gonna have to keep that one, great elitist banter there. Re-watch value also does miracles at times.
Edit: Oh and be sure to check out Gunbuster.
Nice, Urasawa is definitely one of my favorites authors. You'll see how much Monster transpires his travel in Germany, the setting really adds that "gritty" mood to it. Also a nice opposition of deontology and consequentialism. It was my first Urasawa too, I'll have to get to 20th Century Boys someday. If you do like it make sure to give a shot to Pluto afterwards. It's pretty sugoi as well.
From comment topic anyway. Hope you have a good day!
Maison Ikkoku: One of the best adult romances ever made. It plays out like a drama or slice of life with no supernatural stuff or magic.
Ranma 1/2: My personal favorite of her works. It feels like a better realized more focused Urusei Yatsura with an even funnier cast of characters and gorgeous manga art. This was when she was in her prime for me.
Inu-Yasha: A more serious typical shounen story with a lot of action and a darker tone. It is arguably her most popular since it came out during the anime boom of the 2000s.
Kyoukai no Rinne: Her most recent work that feels a lot like leftover ideas she had for her other stories. It is a laid back easy read/watch. The second season of the anime is currently airing. Her humor is still pretty good in this one. What sets it apart from her other works is the two main characters.
A lot of people who do not like her complain about her episodic plots or endings so just keep those things in mind.