Blum, Steven

Alternate names: David Lucas, Daniel Andrews, Andrew Watton, Brandon Jeremy, Steven Jay, David Jeremy
Birthday: Apr 29, 1960
Website: http://www.steveblumvoi...
Member Favorites: 7,676
More:
Hometown: Santa Monica, California, USA

An American voice actor known primarily for his work in anime dubs and video games. Fans of Cartoon Network's Toonami can recognize Blum's voice as TOM, the block's robotic host. He was also the voice of 7-Eleven's "Oh thank heaven" television and radio advertisements. Steven also works with Vic Mignogna making parodies of Budweiser's audio commercials called "real fans of genius"

A veteran of the voice-over business, Steve Blum cut his vocal teeth in the industry, on anime shows like Guyver and Giant Robo, and since has voiced hundreds of diverse characters in productions representing every media imaginable.

Steve's training was highly unorthodox by industry standards. Before voice acting became a full-time profession, Steve worked in a book store, a pet store, an auto-parts store, serviced fire protection equipment, ran a mailroom, drove a delivery truck, managed warehouses, became an international film and video sales/service coordinator, copywriter and marketing executive for a sci-fi film company, an ADR script writer, and as a part-time musician.

Facebook Page
Twitter: @BlumSpew
Youtube: @Voiceactor1

Awards:
- Best Male Lead Vocal Performance in an Anime Movie/Special at 4th Annual BTVA Anime Dub Awards (Staff Choice)

Steve is married to fellow voice actor Mary Elizabeth McGlynn who plays Julia in Cowboy Bebop.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News


Recent Featured Articles

The Legacy of Toonami: Past, Present, and Future

The Legacy of Toonami: Past, Present, and Future

Where would American anime fandom be without Toonami? Take a look down memory lane at Toonami's greatest moments and look ahead to the future of the block's current incarnation on Adult Swim!

by removed_user

36,188 views