Welcome to my anime list!
My name is Nathaniel Byers, I'm a 28 year old musician and composer. I work as a music leader/choir director at my church and also serve as a private piano instructor. As far as personal anime preferences go, I love Slice of Life, School, Shoujo manga/anime and romantic comedy the most, but I'm sold for anything with a great story!
I take my time with anime, looking to savor the experience. It's such a beautiful medium for storytelling, to be treasured and meaningfully shared with others. And the best means of enjoyment for me is qualitative as opposed to quantitative.
Outside of anime, I enjoy spending time with my wife, playing video games, board games, taking walks, watching college basketball, playing piano, singing with my local community choirs and writing music. Life is busy, and I'm thankful for the calming retreat of anime in between other commitments.
I hope you stop by! I look forward to the the opportunity to make new friends, enjoy mutually shared interests, and delve into anime recommendations as shared by others.
My top 10 anime!
This list represents the anime that have moved me, or changed my life in one way or another. Whether it's in the power of the story, or just in sheer entertainment value, I can't imagine my life without the enriching experiences of these series'.
1. Toradora
2. Chobits
3. Angel Beats!
4. Lovely Complex
5. Golden Time
6. Ore Monogatari
7. Love Hina
8. Ah! My Goddess!
9. Ergo Proxy
10. Clannad
My top 10 anime soundtracks!
Music is an immensely important part of my life, and as such, a soundtrack is a key factor in any story. Whether it's in conveying a mood, or simply just running through my head, the music in these respective series' have left an impact on me in one way or another.
1. 5-toubun no Hanayome
2. Shuffle
3. Clannad
4. Your Lie in April
5. Angel Beats!
6. NANA
7. Toradora
8. Ah! My Goddess!
9. K-ON!
10. Golden Time
My top 10 anime characters!
I believe that characters play the most important role in any anime. They have the power to make or break a series. Whether its their brash individuality, kind hearts, hilarity, or varying other factors, these are the characters that have left the biggest impression on me over my time watching anime.
1. Taiga Aisaka (Toradora)
2. Chii Motosuwa (Chobits)
3. Risa Koizumi (Lovely Complex)
4. Kaga Kouko (Golden Time)
5. Asa Shigure (Shuffle)
6. Kenji Harima (School Rumble)
7. Yui (Angel Beats)
8. Belldandy (Ah! My Goddess!)
9. Naru Narusegawa (Love Hina)
10. Yuzuki Tachibana (Taishou Otome Otogibanashi)
All Comments (6) Comments
Keep up writing more great reviews, I'll definitely check them out in the future :)
Steins;Gate:
Fate/Zero:
Monogatari Franchise:
And yeah, keep writing review, I think I will be happy reading more from you.