Hey, there I am just a weeb who likes to watch romantic animes the most and likes to dive deep into the meanings behind the different animes that I have watched. BTW I don't know what the ranking system was intended for so I changed it to my top 3 animes so ya let's begin. BTW this contains a few spoilers.
Love Live! School Idol Project, Love Live! Sunshine!!, Love Live! Nijigasaki High School Idol Club, Love Live! Superstar!!
At number 1 we have the big franchise Love Live all these series peek my interest because I love all the songs that these groups produced and are good if not perfect to listen when your not in a good mood and I have never gone a single day without listening to a song made by on of these four series and this is why it's my top 1 anime because it affects my daily life.
Clannad and Clannad After Story
At number 2 we got clannad. Clannad ranks at number 2 for me because of how sad the ending is now that might sound cliche but let me explain. Clannad has 2 season to explain the story and the 1st is boring but yet the most important season out of the two because in order to understand each characters roles and how they are important to the MC Tomoya and Nagisa. Once you have watched season one you have built a bond with almost every character presented in the first season and once you watch season 2 and go in deeper you see how each character has a background that is memorable in it's own way and once you get to the last couple of episodes you see how Tomoya feels and how there is some sympathy you can give. I also have played the visual novel and I can say that it is a 10/10 and when you play it you can see some things similar to the anime over all this is a great anime with it's romance and drama. BTW this anime never made me cry but yet others did I don't know what's wrong with me.
Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day and All Higurashi series
At number 3 we have a tie I could never chose between the murder mystery theme behind Higurashi and it's long holding franchise or Anohanas very deep storyline, it's semi romantic themed and drama filled serie. I like how Anohana made me cry for for quite a while and how I could build a bond with menma and her friends throughout each episode. this anime makes feel sad every single time I remember certain scenes. while on the other hand we got higurashi with it's murder mystery focused on it and we as the viewer are left out there thinking who is behind all the murders and how does it affect the characters especially Rika Furude I like how rRIka travels through loopholes to find the right one where she can live a peaceful life and how she has to struggle to get what she want. to sum thing up these both animes are too good for me to put one of them in 3rd place in my opinion at least and this wraps up my ranking of my top three animes and remember it's just my opinion.
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
- Watching16
- Completed404
- On-Hold37
- Dropped0
- Plan to Watch226
- Total Entries683
- Rewatched63
- Episodes4,766
All Comments (2) Comments