Hmm, alright. Let's see then. One Piece you said you got tired of? And FMA you watched, but have you considered FMA:B?
But I'd say you should go for Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. It's a great action series, with some comedy in it. Not so much drama, although there are certain parts. But the best part about it are the characters. You're bound to love at least one of them, if not more. :D
I'm glad you ask. Nagging and recommending is what I do best! :P
Any genre you prefer (or prefer to avoid for that matter)? Also, what do you look for more in a show, a good story or good characters? I know some have both, but if you had to pick one you find more enjoyable, which would it be?
Actually, yes, yes I am. But only when I bother to be. So get it done or I'll keep nagging. :P
Yup yup. Dealing with all sorts of time travel topics. Timelines, butterfly effect, etc.
Prove it! Make a post within the next couple of days. :P
Steins Gate is really good. Among the top tier of this year's Spring season. It's basically a story about time travel, so you just know stuff will go down with lots of twists and turns. :D
the original Japanese and then the English dub rewrote the ENTIRE script and made Western jokes and stuff to appeal to Western culture. since Ghost Stories was all about Japanese lore, ADV thought that no one would get all the demon and ghost talk so everything was changed. so which did you watch? the real version or the fake one?
You can really post whatever. Doesn't have to be about the most recent stuff. Can be anything really. Anything you can remember. And as for the serious convos, they're not as serious as they seem. So feel free to jump in any time changing the subject. We're flexible like that. :P
But but but... it'd help properly calculate our compatibility. Wouldn't that be worth it? .___.
Hey, I only base it on the fact that you don't post much in the non-FT animanga thread in the union. If I've ever seen you post in it at all. So how was I supposed to know? D:
I must say, you've seen a lot more anime than I expected you to have. Nice to see.
Our compatibility isn't all that, but that's because you've been lazy and not scored all of your entries. :P Still I forgive you because you have a nice set of favorites. Several series and characters that I like as well~
Previews don't cut it for me so that's why I actually check out the wikis to some stuff like Bleach and Naruto. I even did that with the Tekken game series and learned a lot of new stuff, some that I didn't want to know. =P
All Comments (86) Comments
But I'd say you should go for Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. It's a great action series, with some comedy in it. Not so much drama, although there are certain parts. But the best part about it are the characters. You're bound to love at least one of them, if not more. :D
Any genre you prefer (or prefer to avoid for that matter)? Also, what do you look for more in a show, a good story or good characters? I know some have both, but if you had to pick one you find more enjoyable, which would it be?
Yup yup. Dealing with all sorts of time travel topics. Timelines, butterfly effect, etc.
Steins Gate is really good. Among the top tier of this year's Spring season. It's basically a story about time travel, so you just know stuff will go down with lots of twists and turns. :D
Hey, I only base it on the fact that you don't post much in the non-FT animanga thread in the union. If I've ever seen you post in it at all. So how was I supposed to know? D:
Our compatibility isn't all that, but that's because you've been lazy and not scored all of your entries. :P Still I forgive you because you have a nice set of favorites. Several series and characters that I like as well~