Oliver, Tony

Alternate names: Rafael Antonio Olivie
Birthday: May 12, 1958
Website: http://tonyoliverentert...
Member Favorites: 112
More:
Also co-producer of Mighty Morphin Power Rangers Season 1-Turbo, Masked Rider, VR Troopers, and other shows. Currently he is producing a documentary called Mighty Morphin' Miracle.

Twitter: @TonyOliverVA
Facebook: @tonyolivervoiceactor

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Hammerbreaker | May 12, 8:06 AM
happy birthday, Tony Oliver.

his voice direction in the Fate franchise, Eureka 7 and Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann are just brilliant. all of those 3 dubs I've mentioned have excpetional Performances for the most part and that's all thanks to him.

now about his voice work, I'll go ahead and say Harry McDowell is my favorite role of his. I can finally see why Metabad and Autovolt praise his take. he outright nails the confidence of the character flawlessly and has the charisma to make me feel invested and engaged to him. I especially loved how pissed off and frustrated he made Harry came out in the scene where Big Daddy mentions Brandon's name, his line deliveries in that specific scene is full of passion and heart. "IF IT WEREN'T FOR YOU, I WOULD BE CLIMBING THE LADDER WITH BRANDON! WITH BRANDON! WITH BRAAANDOOOOOON!!!! just.....man. he totally lives the character in that momment. of course there are other performances of his that I also like such as Lancer and Hap, but Harry is still his best performance in my eyes to this day.


hope he's still going strong after all those years.


cablenewz | Jan 22, 10:41 PM
best eng lupin


caprisan | Aug 7, 2021 1:03 PM
So sexy as Lancer.


YeeYeeAss | Nov 23, 2020 1:50 AM
I have yet to see Lupin III part 2 dub but I have seen some dub clips and let's just say 10/10


watcher257 | Jun 1, 2020 1:39 PM
lupin, lancer, keiichi, seina, gojo, harry, hibiki, ranmaru, sorata, joey, rick, minato


praisethevillain | Apr 26, 2019 11:58 PM
Best Lupin


Aiaigasa | Sep 4, 2018 1:44 PM
wow legendary Lupin/ADR master


PascoeStudio | Feb 3, 2018 12:40 PM
I wouldn't want anyone else to voice Lupin.


Kagami_Egao | Aug 22, 2017 8:59 PM
He's done a great job as the ADR director for Hunter x Hunter!


TheEliteNub | May 21, 2017 10:49 PM
Met him at ACen. Dude was the nicest, most patient guy ever


Write a Comment