Kanemoto, Hisako

Kanemoto, Hisako

Given name: 寿子
Family name: 金元
Alternate names: Juri Aikawa, 相川 寿里
Birthday: Dec 16, 1987
Website: http://www.pro-baobab.j...
Member Favorites: 1,519
More:
Blood type: B
Birthplace: Kurashiki, Okayama Prefecture, Japan

Hisako Kanemoto was raised in Okayama Prefecture and attended Kamogata High School. Upon graduation, she enrolled in the voice acting course at the Vocational School of Art College Kobe. After completing her education in 2008, she moved to Tokyo and joined the training office associated with Production Baobab agency.

Early in her career, Kanemoto used the pseudonym Juri Aikawa. She made her anime debut in Sora no Manimani in 2009 under this name. After landing the lead role in So Ra No Wo To the following year, Kanemoto announced that she would be using her real name in her works moving forward. She was also cast as the title character in Shinryaku! Ika Musume later that year.

After a breakthrough 2010, Kanemoto was named Best New Actress at the 5th Seiyuu Awards. She has also voiced a number of mascot characters from Okayama Prefecture because of her origin.

Kanemoto made her debut as a solo musical artist in 2014 under Victor Entertainment with the album Fantastic Voyage.

Blog: http://ameblo.jp/kanemoto-hisako

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Seiyuu Hisako Kanemoto Returns from Her Study

Seiyuu Hisako Kanemoto Returns from Her Study

Seiyuu Agency Production Baobab has announced on Friday that seiyuu Hisako Kanemoto has resumed her work starting Friday March 1. It was announced last May that she...read more

Seiyuu Hisako Kanemoto Enters Hiatus

Seiyuu Hisako Kanemoto Enters Hiatus

Seiyuu Agency Production Baobab has announced on Saturday that seiyuu Hisako Kanemoto will go on hiatus. The reason for hiatus is that she will go study abroad. The ...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Luxceil | Jun 27, 7:02 PM
I hope she didn't overwork herself as a VA and starting to see a bunch of little ghosts.


noir_00 | Jun 19, 2:17 AM
Erina seiyuu is called Hisako, hehe


Marmotzel | May 6, 5:29 PM
She voices Chiyoda Sakura from Machikado Mazoku, season 2 episode 5 credits her in the ending


LariYunChanStarl | Apr 1, 9:39 AM
I like your voice!


Nyarly-kamin | Mar 26, 2:57 AM
Yoshida Yuki and Tomoe Gozen <3


NakoP | Mar 13, 5:32 AM
@Saeedlfc, not being able to forget and forgive the past is why wars are still happening


Lolipops | Mar 2, 9:51 AM
Praise Katyusha.


V0NK3R | Mar 2, 6:31 AM
@Saeedlfc it because you cannot moving on from past!!! stop it! that incident is just a past from now future is important.


Saeedlfc | Jan 22, 10:45 PM
Don't know why people like this bitch after the Kokoro Connect bullying incident.


mtndewsawesome | Jan 13, 10:32 PM
How the hell did she go from getting casted in gems like kotoura-san to getting casted in trash like strike the blood, higehiro, Shokugeki no Souma, jakku chara, etc?


Write a Comment