Yanami, Jouji

Given name: 乗児
Family name: 八奈見
Alternate names: Shigemitsu Shirato, 白土 繁満
Birthday: Aug 30, 1931
Website: http://www.aoni.co.jp/a...
Member Favorites: 42
More:
Blood type: A
Hobbies: golf

Yanami Jouji, born Shirato Shigemitsu (白土繁満) on August 30, 1931 in Tokyo, was a veteran seiyuu. He was represented by Aoni Production. He is best known for the roles of Ban Chuuta (Kyojin no Hoshi), One of the San-Aku (Time Bokan Series), the Narrator and North Kaiou (Dragon Ball), Super Zeus (Bikkuriman) and Momen Ittan (GeGeGe no Kitarou).

(Source: AniDB)

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
AngeloUchiha | Aug 29, 5:21 PM
Happy Birthday 🎉🍕🎂


Catalano | Apr 17, 6:19 AM
legendary narrator of DB franchise, thank you and rest in peace, sir


Hammerbreaker | Mar 17, 1:57 AM
I forgot to mention his narration of the franchise.


gonna be fair, I've never had a preference between him, Brice Armstrong and Doc Morgan, all 3 of them gave of the vibe of a grandfather telling a story to his grandchildren which is why I find their narration so natural, there has never been a single momment where they forced themselfs to hype up the audience, they sounded like they were actually telling a story instead.


rest well Mr Yanami, I well always appreciate the efforts you put to your roles and your narration as well.


Hammerbreaker | Mar 6, 7:47 AM
R.I.P Joji Yanami.

I can't belive I didn't knew that he died a few months ago until I've figured it out on kanzenshuu, I was surprised to hear that he died recently.

in all fairness, I've always prefered his performance as Lord Kaio (King Kai as many people call the character) to Sean Schemmel's, he has a great sense of warmth and wisdom to his voice that I really like about, not to mention that he could also be great as the character's comedic scenes without coming of as completely obnoxious, it really saddens me that alot of people hate his take because of some reasons because I was never bothered by him in the slightest.

rest well Mr Yanami, I'll never forget your amazing performance as Lord Kaio, both you and Don Brown ( my favorite English VA for the character) did a wonderfull job bringing the character to life.


SeryuUbiquitous | Dec 22, 2021 6:05 PM
Good bye Joji. May you rest in peace.


Cosmictimespace | Dec 17, 2021 5:55 PM
RIP


MahiaErebeaNegi | Dec 15, 2021 6:35 AM
RIP


JuliusDandee | Dec 14, 2021 9:08 PM
Rest in peace, master. You shaped so many childhoods with so many legendary elders.


anderd77 | Dec 14, 2021 7:10 PM
RIP King Kai :(


Ajvisor | Dec 14, 2021 5:11 PM
Rest in peace, legend.


Write a Comment