New
Aug 6, 2021 2:00 AM
#1
My list goes like this 1.Return to shiganshina (attack on Titan) 2.Spring flowers of the day long passed chapter/Golden age/Fantasia (berserk) 3.Chimera/yorknew (Hunter x Hunter) 4.Land of the waves arc (Naruto) 5.Alabasta arc(One piece) 6.promised day(Fmab) 7.Pain assault arc(Naruto shippuden) 8.Namek Saga (Dragon ball Z) 9.Bomb devil arc(Chainsaw man) 10.Shibuya arc (Jujutsu kaisen) Well I tried to do only 1 arc from each anime but for berserk, hxh and Naruto I had to break this rule a little XD |
Aug 6, 2021 2:12 AM
#2
The promised Neverland ist arc prison escape. |
Aug 6, 2021 2:15 AM
#3
1.Baek Lin arc(Best so far) 2.Haeomi arc 3.Bo-Young DA arc 4.Joo-Ri KANG arc 5.Sophie arc |
"When they're alive, you can enjoy watching them struggle. When they're dead, you can enjoy tearing out their guts. Tales are things you get to enjoy twice." |
Aug 6, 2021 2:20 AM
#4
1. Graduation Arc (Aria the Origination) 2. Joe vs Rivera Carlos (Ashita no Joe) 3. Marine Ford Arc (One Piece) 4. Golden Age Arc (Berserk) 5. 1st half of Kaleido Star |
Aug 6, 2021 2:25 AM
#5
Kyoto arc from rurouni kenshin. Idk about the rest |
Aug 6, 2021 2:29 AM
#6
- Return to Shiganshina Arc/Marley Arc (SnK S3 P2) - Chimera Ant Arc/Yorknew City Arc (HxH) - Marineford Arc (One Piece) - Burnt Field Arc (Sangatsu no Lion) - Golden Age Arc(Berserk) - Clash of Red and Black(Detective Conan) - Prologue(Vinland Saga) |
Aug 6, 2021 2:32 AM
#7
1. Hibike Euphonium 1st year 2. Act-Age galactic railroad arc 3. Gurren Lagann second cour 4. Revolutionary Girls Utena - Apocalypse Saga 5. Every episodes of Space Dandy |
Aug 6, 2021 2:39 AM
#8
If I had to choose only one arc per anime (excluding Steins;Gate) it would be: 1. Re: Zero: Arc 4 (haven't read the web novel / light novel yet) 2. Kaguya-sama Love is War!: Culture Festival Arc 3. Haikyuu!!: Karasuno vs. Shiratorizawa 4. The Promised Neverland: escape arc 5. Attack on Titan: Return to shiganshina |
Aug 6, 2021 2:57 AM
#9
Aug 6, 2021 3:00 AM
#10
- Ougi Dark - Daihasei Festival - Kir Transfer's Case - 27,768 Loops - Whatever arc to fill this space because I can't think any more of them since most of my fav anime has no "arc" |
Aug 6, 2021 3:01 AM
#11
1. Shogun Assasination arc (Gintama) 2. Steel Ball Run (JoJo) 3. Wano Country arc (One Piece) 4. Greed Island arc (Hunter x Hunter) 5. Marineford Arc (One Piece) 6. Silver soul arc (Gintama) 7. Farmland arc (Vinland saga) 8. Return to Shiganshina (AoT) 9. Chimera ant arc (Hunter x Hunter) 10. Punk Hazard/ Dressrosa arc (One Piece) Honorable mention- Tenchi Bridge Reconnaissance Mission arc (Naruto Shippuden) |
Captain_RogersAug 6, 2021 3:05 AM
Aug 6, 2021 3:02 AM
#12
1:Gintama-farewell shinsengumi/ Shogun assassination arc 2:naruto-pain arc/chunin exam arc 3: one piece- enies lobby/Marinefold arc 4:Hunter x Hunter- chimera ant arc 5:death note- L Arc 6:attack on titan- return to shiganshina 7:yu yu hakusho-dark tournament arc 8:Dragon ball- freaza arc 9:bleach- soul society 10:promised neverland- prison escape arc |
Aug 6, 2021 3:06 AM
#13
Gonna make sure to clarify that there's a difference between "favorite" and "personal best" so while these are the arcs I most loved, they aren't necessarily the arcs I think are the best in the anime 1. Reincarnation arc (Black Clover) 2. Dressrosa (One Piece) 3. The Everlasting Contract (aka the Sanctuary arc, Re:zero) 4. Promised Day (Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood) 5. Sisters arc (A Certain Scientific Railgun) 6. Poison and Soul Liberation Arc (Made in Abyss, eps 9-13 in case you were wandering) 7. Varia arc (Katekyo Hitman Reborn) 8. Return to Shiganshina (Attack on Titan) 9. Orpheus Order (Phi Brain) 10. Yorknew City (Hunter X Hunter) Also went with the rule of 1 arc per anime or else the list would be like 4 arcs from One Piece and 3 from Black Clover |
Aug 6, 2021 3:07 AM
#14
- Shogun Assasination arc (Gintama) - MarineFord Arc (One Piece) - Fotme Arc (Berserk) - Arc 6 (Rezero) - Farm land arc (Vinland Saga) - Ougi Black (Monogatari) - Invasion Arc (Houseki no Kuni) - Revenge of the Love Failure arc (Beastars) - Enies Lobby arc (One Piece) - Golden Age arc (Berserk) |
LyNChE17Aug 6, 2021 3:22 AM
Aug 6, 2021 3:11 AM
#15
1. Case 4: Wizard of Far East (Great Pretender) 2. Karasuno vs Aoba Johsai (Haikyuu!! Season 1) 3. Ougi Dark (Owarimonogatari Season 2) 4. Kira Arc (JoJo DiU) 5. War Arc (Vinland Saga) |
Aug 6, 2021 3:14 AM
#16
1-Hunter X Hunter (1999): York Shin City Arc 2-Gunslinger Girl (Manga): Nuclear Powerplant Arc 3-Stardust Crusaders (Manga+OVA+2015 anime): Battle against DIO 4-Dragon Ball (Manga) and Dragon Ball kai: Cell's Arc 5-Saint Seiya: The 12 Zodiac temples Arc |
Aug 6, 2021 3:16 AM
#17
in no order, some memorable ones for me Female Titan arc in AOT Tournament arc in Naruto Part 1 Pain arc in Naruto Shippuden Kuroyukihime's return arc in Accel World Red Storm Princess arc in Accel World L arc in Death Note first arc in Full Metal Panic first arc in Tokyo Ghoul |
Aug 6, 2021 3:22 AM
#18
1. Return to Shiganshina (AoT) 2. Zero Requiem (Code Geass) 3. Water 7/Enies Lobby (One Piece) 4. L Arc (Death Note) 5. Frieza Saga (Dragon Ball) |
Aug 6, 2021 3:28 AM
#19
Golden Age Arc- Berserk Farmland Arc- Vinland Saga Second Yoshioka Arc- Vagabond The Ragnarök Operation Arc- Legend of the Galactic Heroes A Great Distance in the Wind Arc- Juuni Kokuki(12 Kingdoms) Halgal Clan's Riders Arc- Otoyomegatari The Dark Devil Arc- Chainsaw Man Moon Gems's Attack Arc- Houseki no Kuni Ruhenheim Arc- Monster L'Homme Sombre Arc- Black Lagoon (Random order, but there is a pattern...In every case there is an attack, a battle or a form of conflict that begins at the beginning of the arc, at least for the most part and has a resolution at the end of it...Hmm!) The Casino Arc- 20th Century Boys, The Chimera Ant Arc- HxH and The Bullying Arc- 3-gatsu no Lion are almost there when it comes to my favourites... |
DoruCatanaAug 6, 2021 3:47 AM
Aug 6, 2021 3:32 AM
#20
1. Zero Requiem (Code Geass) 2. Return to the Capital City (Re:Zero) 3. SA, FS (Gintama) 4. Return to Shiganshina (Attack on Titan) 5. Pain Assault (Naruto) |
Aug 6, 2021 3:47 AM
#21
bullying arc (3-gatsu no lion season 2 ) Chunin arc (naruto) enies lobby (one piece) Yoshioka arc (vagabond) Farming arc (vagabond) |
Aug 6, 2021 3:53 AM
#22
- The Promised Neverland : Goldy Pond Battle Arc - Hunter × Hunter : Chimera Ant arc ( When finished if we are lucky that the manga continues, Succession Contest arc ) - Naruto : Chūnin Exams Arc - Haikyuu!! : Karasuno vs. Shiratorizawa - One Piece : Wano Arc - Kingdom : Coalition Invasion Arc - Attack on Titan : Return To Shiganshina - Magi : Kou Empire Arc - Tokyo Ghoul : Third Cochlea Raid/Rushima Landing Operation Arc - Bleach : The Soul Society Arc |
--------------------- ✠ Anime List ✠ Manga List ✠ --------------------- |
Aug 6, 2021 4:14 AM
#23
just posting whats on top of my mind Zhao Invasion arc, Coalition Government arc - Kingdom Artificial Exorcist arc - D.Gray-man Gracefield Escape arc - Yakusoku no Neverland Post-Highschool arc - Oyasumi Punpun Headhunter arc, Swansong arc - Pandora Hearts Prima Undine arc - Aria Shogun Assassination arc - Gintama Jojo SBR Spring arc, Prayer arc, Invasion arc - Houseki no Kuni |
Aug 6, 2021 4:15 AM
#24
Aug 6, 2021 4:58 AM
#25
in no particular order: 1. drum island arc (a.k.a chopper's arc. just looking at the manga cover kills me. that arc fked me up, so dayum sad. tbh basically every one piece arc i've watched is good. oda is amazing and one of a kind.) 2. chuunin exam arc (not boruto's, just specifying) 3. york shin arc (phantom troupe. peak arc for them right here, and i'd love it if they just focused on the phantom troupe in a spinoff where they're the main characters instead of gon, killua, kurapika, and leorio but obviously that's never gonna happen lol) 4. arrancar arc/hueco mundo arc (pretty sure this was the most popular and longest arc in bleach too. despite that, i still think we really didn't get to see enough of all the espadas before they died. most of them. not just that, but i'd drag it out so hard from the very beginning. like nah, ichigo, you're not just infiltrating las noches, you're gonna have to get past a whole pre-existing country first. you're welcome. 5. chimera ant arc (i wasn't going to include another hxh arc in here, but then i tried to take myself back to when i was watching this arc. which somehow, luckily i do remember, which i owe to hxh being unexpectedly such a great anime. i tried hard not to watch the episodes so fast once i got to this arc, as i knew from people that togashi had just come out of a long hiatus recently (i watched hxh in 2014, that summer). it made me realize the man can take super long hiatuses and there'd likely be only a miniscule amount of material left once i finished the 2011 adaptation. that was futile. i loved how dark this arc was and then before you knew it, the arc was over. the only thing i didn't like was gon's pledge. that's just depressing and neferpitou was not worth it man) |
Sep 5, 2021 12:45 AM
#27
1.War for paradis/Marley/rts/farmland saga/Coaliation arc/golden age/vagabond farming arc 2.Shogun assasination/farewell shinsengumi/Monster last arc 3.Steins gate arc 2/promised day arc/L arc 4.Prologue arc vinland 5.Marineford 6.Chimera 7.Marchs come in like a lion arc 2 8.Promised Neverland arc 1 9.Jujutsu kaisen shibuya 10.Four devas arc/uprising |
Sep 5, 2021 1:03 AM
#28
1. Chimera Ant 2. Farmland 3. Marineford 4. Burnt Fields 5. Zero Requiem 6. Paradox Paradigm 7. Break My Heart, Break Your Heart 8. Idofront 9. Seperate Ways 10. Ruhenheim |
Loops0111Sep 5, 2021 1:10 AM
Sep 5, 2021 3:11 AM
#29
Saika arc Yoshiwara in Flames arc Ougi dark arc Ruhenheim Arc |
just wanna feel wanted by someone other than the police 😫 |
Sep 10, 2021 6:29 PM
#30
1. Final arc from Homunculus (not sure what it's called) 2. Farming (Vagabond) 3. The bitter end (Evangelion) 4. Invasion Arc (Houseki no Kuni) 5. Ruhenheim (Monster) |
Sep 10, 2021 11:45 PM
#31
Bully Arc- Sangatsu no Lion s2 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> |
Sep 10, 2021 11:49 PM
#32
Golden age arc/Conviction arc (Berserk) Zero requiem arc(Code geass) Yorknew city arc (Hunter x hunter) Return to shiganshina arc (Attack on titan) Gun devil arc (Chainsaw man) War arc (Vinland saga) Munich/Ruhenheim arc (Monster) |
Sep 11, 2021 4:41 AM
#33
marine ford one piece chimera ant hxh darkness devil chainsaw man |
Mar 29, 2023 8:47 AM
#34
Jinchu arc Falcon of the Millennium Empire Joe vs carlos True's man world SBR |
Mar 29, 2023 9:29 AM
#35
Golden Age Arc (Berserk) Chimera Ant Arc (Hunter x Hunter) Northern War Arc/Isley Of the North Arch (Claymore) Uprising Arc (Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood) Dark Tournament Arc (Yu Yu Hakusho) |
Sometimes it takes a real man to be best girl. Gilgamesh is also chad. |
Mar 29, 2023 10:25 AM
#36
1. Wano (One Piece) 2. Dressrosa (One Piece) 3. Whole cake Island (One piece) 4. Battle of Bayou (Kingdom) 5. Four Devas (Gintama) 6. Yoshiwara in flames (Gintama) 7. Enies Lobby (One Piece) 8. Sei Kyou's Rebellion (Kingdom) 9. Phantom Troupe (HxH) 10. Atonement (Higurashi : When they cry) |
Frontier100Mar 29, 2023 10:31 AM
Mar 29, 2023 10:40 AM
#37
Well it's hard to only name 10 arcs since anime industry runs for about half century you can easily mention 20 arcs, so i am in serious trouble here :p 1 Mibu land (SDK) manga 2 Get Back the Lost Time ( Get backers) manga 3 water 7 (one piece ) 4 dressrosa ( one piece ) 5 sannoh match (Slam dunk) 6 dark tournament (Yu yu hakusho) 7 Kyoto (Rurouni kenshin) 8 la espada (Bleach) 9 hakodate arc ( golden kamuy) 10 Pain arc (Naruto) |
MibuKyouAug 21, 2023 3:23 AM
Mar 29, 2023 3:58 PM
#38
Farmland - Vinland saga Prologue - Vinland saga Sora x Haruka - Yosuga no sora Isaac/Carmella - Castlevania Prince/Akio - Revolutionary girl utena Juju(mother) - Sasami san ganbaranai Kirino x kyousuke - Oreimo Culling game - JJK Shibuya arc - JJK |
[/url] |
Aug 21, 2023 12:09 AM
#39
1.Ruhenheim ( Monster ) 2. Coalition Invasion ( Kingdom ) 3. SA & SSA ( Gintama ) 4. 2014-2015 - 20th Century Boys 5. The Fall of Joe Yabuki ( Ashita no Joe ) 6. Golden Age - Berserk 7. Farming & Exhibition ( Vagabond ) 8. FOTME - Berserk 9. Birth Rite - Children of the Sea 10. Slave - Vinland Saga |
Aug 21, 2023 1:53 AM
#40
Sorry if some of the names of the arcs don't make sense, I don't know what they're actually called for most of them and I might be forgetting some arcs completely. 1. Mushoku Tensei - Turning Point 4 aftermath arc (end of volume 14 through volume 15) 2. Spy x Family - ch 62 arc (don't know what else to call it without spoiling it, but it spans for chapters 62-1 to 62-4) 3. Girls' last tour - Final Destination arc (everything not covered in the anime) Don't want to rank the rest so 4-10: - Monogatari - Shinobu Time + Hitagi End (s2 ep 17-26) - Tensura - Invasion and massacre arc (s2 ep 5-12) - Clannad: After Story - Rehabilitation arc (ep 16-19) - Steins gate - Reversal arc (ep 12 - 24) - Attack on Titan - Return to shiganshina (s3 p2) - 86 - Large scale invasion arc (ep 16-23) - Oshi no ko - Akane arc (ep 6-7) Some honorable mentions because I feel like it: - Most of Monogatari arcs - Most of Mushoku Tensei arcs after turning point 1 - March comes in like a lion - School bullies arc (s2 ep 3-13) - Spy x family - Cruise ship arc (ch 43-56) - Kaguya-sama - Sports festival arc and Culture festival arc (s2 ep 9-11 and s3 ep 7-13, respectively) - Steins gate 0 - Reversal deadline arc (?) (ep 16-23) - Mob psycho - Mob arc and Reigen arc (s2 ep 6-7 and s3 ep 9-12, respectively) - Demon slayer - Spider demons arc (ep 15-21) |
TKD_WeirdoAug 21, 2023 4:09 AM
"What the hell did I do wrong? All I did was skip out on my parents' funeral to jerk off to uncencored loli porn." - Rudeus Greyrat |
Aug 21, 2023 2:25 AM
#41
1) War for Paradis (my all time favourite) From here, I'm too lazy and confused to order my next fav arcs from all manga I have read so far. So these are unranked:- Marley RTS Trost Uprising Female Titan Farming & Exhibition Kojiro 2nd Yoshioka SA + SSA Steins Gate arc (I forgot its actual name lol) Ruhenheim Light vs L arc Dragon War Owl Supression Prologue and Farmland/Slave (I heavily lost interest in VS after this tbh) Control Devil International Assassins The Bitter End Pain's Assault Chunin Exams FBBB Karasuno vs Shiratorizawa Btw I'm also expecting Shibuya arc from JJK to join this list based on all the hype. |
dk107_Aug 21, 2023 2:41 AM
Aug 21, 2023 10:00 AM
#42
Aug 21, 2023 10:28 AM
#43
Not in order: 1. maiden heaven (jojo part 6) 2. school festival (love is war s3) 3. farmland saga 4. Mob psycho III (arc 2, episode 4-5) 5. City of scorching sun (made in abyss) 6. escape arc (the promised neverland) 7. attack on titan s3 p2 8. Death ralley-Death counter (death parade) 9. inside outed (id invaded) 10. disappearance of haruhi suzumiya 11. monster final arc 12. Nomad megalo box (first arc) 13. madoka magica rebellion 14. Oshi no ko (ai's arc) 15. death note (first act, ep1-25) |
Also available at: YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCK8spdL1M_J-z0vO2C7jPLw Why You Should Watch Akudama Drive: https://youtu.be/Yw0r52wRjgA An AMV I that I spend way too much time on: A Love Letter To Anime「AMV」: https://youtu.be/YQyqxFM2m9Q My referral code to a website/app that gives you free money (a few cents a day) by using a few megabytes of your internet for file sharing. We both get a bonus if you use my link: https://r.honeygain.me/ARSHIA7942 |
Aug 21, 2023 10:30 AM
#44
TKD_Weirdo said: that's not really an arc though, it's just the second half of the story.Steins gate - Reversal arc (ep 12 - 24) if there is any arc in steins;gate, it's those single episodes dedicated to ruka and farris, and the 2 dedicated to moeka. |
Also available at: YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCK8spdL1M_J-z0vO2C7jPLw Why You Should Watch Akudama Drive: https://youtu.be/Yw0r52wRjgA An AMV I that I spend way too much time on: A Love Letter To Anime「AMV」: https://youtu.be/YQyqxFM2m9Q My referral code to a website/app that gives you free money (a few cents a day) by using a few megabytes of your internet for file sharing. We both get a bonus if you use my link: https://r.honeygain.me/ARSHIA7942 |
Aug 21, 2023 10:53 AM
#45
1. Love Train Arc (JoJo sbr) 2. Dragon War Arc (Tokyo Ghoul manga) 3. Chimera Ant Arc (Hunter X Hunter) 4. Majin Buu Arc (Dragon Ball Z) 5. Ruhenheim Arc (Monster) |
e |
Aug 21, 2023 12:24 PM
#46
APolygons2 said: Being the second half and being an arc aren't necessarily mutually exclusive. I count it as an arc because it's the period when they try to reverse all the changes they made, and then I count all the separate changes as miniarcs, still arcs, but miniarcs. I included other arcs of lengths similar to both of them too.TKD_Weirdo said: that's not really an arc though, it's just the second half of the story.Steins gate - Reversal arc (ep 12 - 24) if there is any arc in steins;gate, it's those single episodes dedicated to ruka and farris, and the 2 dedicated to moeka. If it's easier to accept I could say the reversal arc is eps 13-20, call eps 21-24 something like Kurisu/Mayuri arc, moving the former to my honourable mentions, and then keeping the latter in my top 10. |
"What the hell did I do wrong? All I did was skip out on my parents' funeral to jerk off to uncencored loli porn." - Rudeus Greyrat |
Aug 21, 2023 1:16 PM
#47
Off the top of my head, only two story arcs really stands out to me... Let's see, first is the opening arc of My Hero Academia and the second so far is Jojo's second half of the first season. I'm not sure there's a name for these. |
Aug 23, 2023 3:59 AM
#48
Unranked: - L arc (Death Note) - Bayern, Prague arcs (Monster) - Laughing Man (GitS SAC) - Individual Eleven (SAC 2nd GIG) - Golden Age (Berserk) - Yorknew (HxH 1999) - Boros, Monster Association (OPM) - Reunion with Black Organization, Clash of Red and Black, Scarlet Return (Detective Conan) - Sexy Tournament (Sexy Commando Gaiden) - Battle Tendency, Stardust Crusaders: Battle in Egypt (JoJo) |
Aug 23, 2023 11:04 AM
#49
1. Moon Journey + War invasion arc (Land of the lustrous) 2. Return to shiganshina (Snk 3.2) 3. Promised day + Final battle (FMAB) 4. Grace field house escape (TPN S1) 5. York new city (HxH) 6. Zero Requiem (Code geass) 7. Monster association arc (OPM) 8. Ruhenheim (Monster) 9. Chimera ant arc (HxH) 10. Owl suppression operation (Tokyo ghoul) |
Rishon007Aug 23, 2023 11:14 AM
Aug 23, 2023 1:10 PM
#50
Not really in order 1) Saint Seiya - Asgard 2) DBZ - Cyborgs 3) Hunter x hunter - Chimera Ants 4) YuYu Hakusho - Ankoku bujutsukai/Demon World Tournament 5) Bakemonogatari - Nekomonogatari 6) Hellsing Ultimate - Battle of L*** Arc (the last) 7) Claymore - Clare's Past Arc 8) Code Geass - Uprising Arc 9) Rurouni Kenshin Tsuioku-hen 10) Dragon Quest Dai no Daibouken - Clash and Halo Arcs |
. |
More topics from this board
» Skibidi toilet piece part 2 (the sequel)Cyborgium - 3 hours ago |
2 |
by Zarutaku
»»
31 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » do you consider hate on your favorites an attack on you personally?deg - Apr 23 |
31 |
by FanofAction
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» What's an anime that didn't meet your expectations, and what's an anime that exceeded them? ( 1 2 )JKKH - Jul 18, 2022 |
63 |
by Tulleha
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Which is your favourite Anime in this list?PushedCaraway - 7 hours ago |
25 |
by maya2003s
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
» is ur fave genre ur most watched genre ?ame - Apr 23 |
32 |
by alshu
»»
12 minutes ago |