New
Apr 1, 2020 3:49 PM
#51
sakura_me said: EDGE666 said: Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin is one of those under watched masterpieces, that were never popular but remain a cult classic, not alot of people watched it during its premiere but it definitely worth giving a shot I honestly wished someone had recommended this to me. I ignored it more than once and when I finally watched it I was amazed by how great it was and ofc there were tears. Truly a masterpiece that should be popular. I almost never hear ppl talk about it. One of those animes that I will never forget I even think about it every now and then. It's the same for me I ignored it a couple times until a saw a video of animes that will make you cry, and with me being one of those sick fucks that likes it when a show makes me cry, I gave it a go and I feel in love with it |
Apr 1, 2020 7:08 PM
#52
guych said: Detective Conan is actually slept on. No one even knows what it is even though they have 940+ episodes and 20 movies Ngl, I would never call Detective Conan "slept on." I think it's just not as popular in the west? Look, it's been over 20 years, still going and I know a tonnn of dc fans. From what I can tell, it's still pretty popular in Japan. But I understand what ya mean, more people should be watching, but it can be really hard to get someone into it: 940+ episodes is a big commitment. |
Apr 1, 2020 8:51 PM
#53
personally i think all of rumiko takashi’s works is forgotten by most people. especially the oldies like ranma and maison ikkoku. even inuyasha is forgotten by most people. and rin-ne is definitely ignored by the general public. sad |
Apr 1, 2020 9:02 PM
#54
mhkr said: No mentions of Suzumiya Haruhi and Cardcaptor Sakura. Hmmmmm Haruhi definitely feels forgotten considering how popular it used to be. Cardcaptor Sakura is a classic, definitely feels forgotten by most, probably more popular with those who are die-hard magical-girl/shoujo fans. |
その目だれの目? |
Apr 1, 2020 9:09 PM
#55
Takuto_Shindou said: you're right only if the old FMA was complete it would be greater than the remake.Tylaen said: FMA 2003 should have been number 1 here, Brotherhood sucks ass compared to it, and I watched it before 2003.Fullmetal Alchemist 2003. Yes, people tend to forget it exists a lot due to it's more popular twin and I'm puzzled by people saying people have forgotten FMAB. SMH! |
バンの一味 |
Apr 1, 2020 9:10 PM
#56
What about Uzumaki . The manga was great but the anime still seems lost.... |
バンの一味 |
Apr 1, 2020 9:22 PM
#57
Vilkku92 said: Hard to forget, especially when you're told what the manga does ...Man, I had totally forgotten about Usagi Drop. I'm not sure if others have forgotten it too, but not many people talk about it. Damuzen said: One of the more unique shows I've seen aswell, seen it 5 years ago but still remember the majority of it.None of my friends have watched or even heard of Katanagatari for example Shibha_Alam said: Honestly, thinking about makes me want to watch it again, it's definitely one of those shows ...Monster, it was and still is a masterpiece but I feel as if its been buried by a series of newer shows and forgotten about, or it may be that its just not talked about much You're definitely right, you don't see a lot of people talk about it anymore. - I guess it seems too old to many new anime viewers. |
Apr 1, 2020 11:14 PM
#58
Most of them. Consume. Forget. Consume. Forget. 2017 is old, according to one thread a while back. Nothing's special anymore. |
Apr 2, 2020 12:11 AM
#59
Kill Me Baby and Panty And Stocking. Two hilarious comedies that need to be talked about more! |
Apr 2, 2020 2:08 AM
#60
Literally every fujo bait show in existence... Hey kids? Remember Yuri on Ice and Hetalia existed? And also Durarara, Black Butler, Free, Kuroko no Basket, Ouran, Noragami, Seraph of the End and heck even Tokyo Ghoul and Bungou Stray Dogs? Remember how they used to storm themselves around Tumblr and Instagram thanks to fujos? They're barely talked about nowadays and now people in Reddit think that female weebs don't exist. Okay if you are a huge fan of any of the shows I've mentioned, I may be wrong on this. Pretty much half of the shows in my favorites also seem to have been kinda talked about less nowadays. |
Apr 2, 2020 3:05 AM
#61
Full_anime_Fan said: You're going to have to complete that thought because I can think of two or perhaps three different interpretations.Takuto_Shindou said: you're right only if the old FMA was complete it would be greater than the remake.Tylaen said: Fullmetal Alchemist 2003. Yes, people tend to forget it exists a lot due to it's more popular twin and I'm puzzled by people saying people have forgotten FMAB. SMH! Manaban said: Insert consumerism here. What a wonderful world.Most of them. Consume. Forget. Consume. Forget. 2017 is old, according to one thread a while back. Nothing's special anymore. |
Apr 2, 2020 3:06 AM
#62
Apr 2, 2020 3:06 AM
#63
Baka to Test.... Miss it so much.... |
❅Aoishi❅ ✿My Profile ✿MyAnimeList ✿MyMangaList |
Apr 2, 2020 3:17 AM
#64
No one talks about slam dunk, it is the best sports anime I've watched. People don't seem to remember psycho pass,parasyte or even monster anymore. |
Apr 2, 2020 3:28 AM
#65
I'm complete opposite. I remember very well old(er) anime, while pretty much everything latest is for me, well, it's like it doesn't even exist. Like, I see there is something Kami no To that seems like it matters to a lot of people, but I just don't register it. |
Apr 2, 2020 3:43 AM
#66
Plenty of good anime are getting forgotten by the majority and you can't help it tbh. Just from 2017 to now we had Sakura Quest Oushitsu Kyoushi Heine Sakurada Reset Konohana Kitan Garo: Vanishing Line Killing Bites Gakuen Babysitters Mitsuboshi Colors Hisone to Maso-tan Yuragi-sou no Yuuna-san Happy Sugar Life Uzamaid Hinomaruzumou Irodoku My Roommate is a Cat Senryuu Shoujo RobiHachi Kanata no Astra Joshikousei no Mudazukai Machikadou Mazoku |
One Piece episode 914 & 915 & 1027 were a mistake and 957 brought the salvation - FMmatron |
Apr 2, 2020 4:54 AM
#67
The first one that comes to mind is Gungrave and the second one is School Rumble. |
Apr 2, 2020 10:18 AM
#68
Apr 2, 2020 11:09 PM
#69
I hope nobody is forgetting about Code Geass. I just rewatched it recently, saw the new movie, and I love it even more than I did when I first saw it. This show is an absolute masterpiece. |
♔ caught in the wonder ♔ |
Apr 29, 2020 4:45 AM
#70
Welcome to NHK , it's a really good show about an hikkikimori(shut in) who wants to leave his hikkikimori life but is dragged by his past I think it is been forgotten and not seen many people talking about it |
Apr 29, 2020 4:47 AM
#71
Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's deserves all the love in the world and people should stop nostalgia spamming the original or GX. 5D's is far superior to every other single YGO out there. Imo both the best card game anime and motorcycle sports anime ever made. |
Apr 29, 2020 10:48 AM
#72
d.gray man paranoia agent full metal panic these are the only three i could think of |
Apr 29, 2020 10:58 AM
#73
Tristar_Shinobi said: Welcome to NHK , it's a really good show about an hikkikimori(shut in) who wants to leave his hikkikimori life but is dragged by his past I think it is been forgotten and not seen many people talking about it That show is extremely common in favorites lists all over this site. It's not forgotten. Juuni Kokuki Dennou Coil Kemono no Souja Erin These are three shows of high quality that seems to have been lost in the mists of time. Honorable mention goes to: Hitsugi no Chaika a good anime that only barely fell short of greatness that I think perfectly exemplifies the thread topic. When much more mediocre titles get tons of hype somehow this one fell through the cracks. |
Apr 29, 2020 1:56 PM
#74
There are just too many to name all of them, but now that I think about it, when was the last time I heard anyone mention Haibane Renmei? It is really, really good. |
Apr 29, 2020 2:14 PM
#75
Usagi Drop, Glass Mask, and Hayate no Gotoku come to mind immediately. Usagi Drop was huge when it came out. Great show and it has aged really well, but i guess it's more infamous now for the manga ending than it is popular for the anime adaptation, and that is really sad imo. Glass Mask is probably one of the best shoujo series I have ever seen, and I wasn't watching anime in 2005 when the remake came out, and I especially wasn't watching anime in 1989 when the original came out (was not born for 9 more years), but to my understanding, Glass Mask was very popular back then (at least in Japan). I have never even heard anyone talk about Glass Mask outside of fan forums. When is the last time anyone even talked about Hayate no Gotoku? The first two seasons animated by JC Staff were absolute gold when they aired, but I feel like Manglobe taking over the series in 2012 was the downfall of the show. The movie in 2011 was decent, but it was all downhill from there. Can't Take my Eyes off You was bad, and the follow up season 4, Cuties was just an insult to Hayate no Gotoku fans. Also it doesn't help that the series relied heavily on parodying anime of the time, which has caused it to age quite poorly. |
Sep 16, 2021 10:24 AM
#76
The Vision of Escaflowne and Cat's Eye don't get much attention nowadays. |
Sep 16, 2021 10:29 AM
#77
Sep 16, 2021 10:32 AM
#78
kenichi the greatest disciple. i love that show but it seems to have disappeared from the face of the planet. i hate to say it but tenchi muyo as well i thought it was a pretty good show for what it was. |
Sep 16, 2021 8:31 PM
#79
LoveLikeBlood said: Tylaen said: Fullmetal Alchemist 2003. Yes, people tend to forget it exists a lot due to it's more popular twin and I'm puzzled by people saying people have forgotten FMAB. SMH! I'm one of the few people who considers it on par with Brotherhood. I have yet to fully watch Brotherhood and I will be surprised if I like it as much as the 2003 version. The Nina episodes alone absolutely destroys Brotherhoods version. I remember the 2003 version being incredibly popular at the time. It's sad that some parts of the fanbase like to pretend that it's shit now just because Brotherhood exists. |
-Hermit-Sep 16, 2021 8:36 PM
Sep 16, 2021 9:31 PM
#80
Warau Salesman. though the MAL ratings may say otherwise, i personally think both seasons of it are quite entertaining, although the episodic nature of it will definitely turn a lot of people away. the original version is being aired in this youtube channel (RAW though), please give it a watch! |
Sep 16, 2021 11:13 PM
#81
@alshu Thanks for all those recommendations I was searching for more hidden gems 😎 |
Sep 16, 2021 11:28 PM
#82
Aerosmith224 said: @alshu Thanks for all those recommendations I was searching for more hidden gems 😎 Here's the updated version sorted by category and production year: Three categories: - Known but for some reason behind the corner - Known but misunderstood - Hidden gems Known but for some reason behind the corner: 1974 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 1978 - Takarajima 1980 - Tom Sawyer no Bouken 1982 - Space Cobra 1983 - Soukou Kihei Votoms ; Golgo 13 1984 - Meitantei Holmes 1986 - Vampire Hunter D 1987 - Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa ; Robot Carnival ; Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatari 1988 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor OVA 1989 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor Movie 1990 - Cat Ninden Teyandee (aka Samurai Pizza Cats) 1991 - Roujin Z ; Kikou Ryouhei Mellowlink 1992 - Giant Robo The Animation ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki 1993 - Musekinin Kanchou Tylor ; Juubee Ninpuuchou ; Patlabor 2 the Movie 1994 - Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (1994) 1995 - Slayers 1996 - Memories ; Slayers Next ; Burn-up W ; Tetsuwan Birdy 1997 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar ; Slayers Try ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (1997) ; Burn-up Exces 1998 - Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou ; Golgo 13: Queen Bee ; Spriggan 1999 - The Big O ; Jin-Rou 2000 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar Final ; Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust ; Blood: The Last Vampire 2001 - Nekojiru-soup ; Metropolis ; Mahou Yuugi 2D + Mahou Yuugi 3D 2002 - Tenchi Muyou! GXP ; Azumanga Daioh ; Princess Tutu 2003 - Macross Zero ; The Big O (2003) ; Kino no Tabi (2003) ; The Animatrix ; Fullmetal Panic? Fumoffu ; Tokyo Godfathers ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (2003) ; Planetes 2004 - Appleseed (2004) ; Steamboy ; Fantastic Children ; Gankutsuou 2005 - Karas ; Sousei no Aquarion ; Hachimitsu to Clover ; Fullmetal Panic! The Second Raid ; Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children 2006 - Hachimitsu to Clover II ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi 2007 - Nodame Cantabile ; Hidamari Sketch ; Lovely Complex ; Stranger: Mukou Hadan ; Appleseed Saga Ex Machina ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Pailsen Files 2008 - Macross Frontier ; Hidamari Sketch x 365 ; Tetsuwan Birdy Decode ; Bounen no Xamdou ; Detroit Metal City ; Cobra The Animation: The Psychogun ; Nodame Cantabile: Paris Hen 2009 - Cobra The Animation: Time Drive 2010 - Cobra The Animation (2010) ; Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu ; Hidamari Sketch x Hoshimittsu ; Nodame Cantabile: Finale ; Katanagatari ; Working!! ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Gen'ei Hen ; Shinryaku! Ika Musume 2011 - Gosick ; Tiger & Bunny ; Sket Dance ; Shinryaku!? Ika Musume ; Carnival Phantasm ; Hidamari Sketch x SP 2012 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 ; Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi OVA ; Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita ; Kokoro Connect ; Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb ; Saint Onii-san (2012) 2013 - Saint Onii-san (2013) ; Uchouten Kazoku, Space Pirate Captain Harlock (2013) ; Hidamari Sketch: Sae Hiro Sotsugyou Hen 2014 - Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns ; Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun 2015 - Working!!! ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns (2015) 2017 - ACCA 13-ku Kansatsu-ka ; Youjo Senki ; Uchouten Kazoku 2 ; Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou 2018 - Sora yori mo Tooi Basho ; Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan ; B: The Beginning ; Hataraku Saibou 2019 - Kemurikusa ; Youjo Senki Movie 2020 - Id:Invaded ; Zashiki-warashi no Tatami-chan ; Appare Ranman! ; Maoujou de Oyasumi ; Akudama Drive 2021 - Fate/Grand Carnival ; Tatoeba Last Dungeon Mae no Mura no Shounen ga Joban no Machi de Kurasu You na Monogatari Known but misunderstood: 1988 - Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai - people often miss this pilot to LOTGH, it's a nice way to test the waters if you gonna like the frenchise or not. 1998 - Geobreeders: File-X Chibi Neko Dakkan - at first glance it's a standard MOE ecchi thing, but it has unexpected abouts of nicely done action and surreal humour. 2000 - Geobreeders 2: Mouryou Yuugekitai File-XX Ransen Toppa 2002 - Overman King Gainer - people are taking it too seriously, it's supposed to be crazy and desiderating. 2004 - Area 88 (2004) - everybody remembers remembers only the OVA, but I think the TV was nice. 2014 - Terra Formars OAD - the only good part of the Terra Formars franchise. 2014 - Gundam G no Reconguista - see Overman King Gainer. 2015 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - it's a parody, a caricature and it has tonsl with political stuff, but people took it for battle shounen and were disappointed. 2016 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - The Last Song 2019 - Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai - you watch this show for the gorgeous aerial dog fights, the rest is trash. 2020 - BNA - it's a fun little conspiracy show not a failed attempt at SJW title Hidden gems: 1968 - Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae 1981 - Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flon 1982 - Kagaku Kyuujo-tai TechnoVoyager 1983 - Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam 1984 - Giant Gorg ; SF Shin Seiki Lensman + Galactic Patrol Lensman 1986 - Uchuusen Sagittarius 1987 - Black Magic M-66 ; X Densha de Ikou 1988 - Dominion 1989 - Venus Senki 1990 - Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko-tachi no Kyouen ; Kumo no You ni Kaze no You ni 1991 - Trapp Ikka Monogatari 1993 - Ghost Sweeper Mikami ; Tokusou Senshatai Dominion ; Orguss 02 OVA (you can skip on the horrible TV series from the 80s) 1994 - Nanatsu no Umi no Tico ; Iria: Zeiram - The Animation ; Ghost Sweeper Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!! ; Darkside Blues ; Aozora Shoujotai. 1995 - El-Hazard: The Magnificent World 1996 - Mahou Tsukai Tai! 1998 - 6 Gou and Kujira no Chouyaku 1999 - Hoohokekyo Tonari no Yamada-kun 2000 - Hidamari no Ki 2001 - Spirit of Wonder: Shounen Kagaku Club ; Zone of the Enders 2167 Idolo ; Zone of the Enders Dolores,I ; Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2002 - Trava: Fist Planet ; WXIII: Patlabor the Movie 3 ; Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai ; Sentou Yousei Yukikaze ; Gun Frontier ; Hanada Shounen-shi ; Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe 2003 - Aru Tabibito no Nikki 2004 - Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2 ; Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu ; Kakurenbo ; Yakitate!! Japan ; Mankatsu 2006 - Giniro no Kami no Agito ; Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings ; Project Blue Chikyuu SOS ; Black Blood Brothers ; Ghost Hunt ; Shin SOS Dai Tokyo Tankentai ; Freedom 2007 - Kafka Inaka Isha ; Highlander: The Search for Vengeance ; Genius Party ; Sketchbook: Full Color's 2008 - Fireball ; Toshokan Sensou ; Zettai Karen Children ; Batman: Gotham Knight ; Mouryou no Hako ; Genius Party Beyond ; Touhou Niji Sousaku Doujin Anime 2009 - Kurokami The Animation ; Senjou no Valkyria: Valkyria Chronicles ; Natsu no Arashi! ; Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike ; Cencoroll 2010 - Uchuu Show e Youkoso ; Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin ; Otome Youkai Zakuro ; Soredemo Machi wa Mawatte Iru 2011 - Rain Town ; Fireball Charming ; Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Tagatame no Juusou ; Touhou Gensou Mangekyou 2012 - Buta ; Wasurenagumo ; Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!! ; Joshiraku ; Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun 2013 - Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke ; Senyuu. ; Joshiraku OVA ; Servant x Service 2014 - Tonari no Seki-kun ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken ; Magic Kaito 1412 ; Imawa no Kuni no Alice OVA 2015 - Yoru no Yatterman ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sureme ; Punch Line 2016 - Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge ; Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou ; Nobunaga no Shinobi ; Bernard-jou Iwaku 2017 - Onihei ; Nobunaga no Shinobi: Ise Kanegasaki Hen ; Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017) ; Fireball Humorous 2018 - Hakumei to Mikochi ; Hisone to Masotan ; Tsukumogami Kashimasu 2019 - Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki ; Cencoroll 2 ; Obsolete 2020 - Fireball Gebaude Baude 2021 - Youjo Shachou |
Sep 16, 2021 11:39 PM
#83
Escaflowne. It's pretty good; solid recommendation. But people that are younger than me probably won't watch it because of the flood of modern isekai over the past several years. yeah111 said: The Vision of Escaflowne and Cat's Eye don't get much attention nowadays. Thanks for knowing the vibes. |
Sep 16, 2021 11:53 PM
#84
this gem... no one talks about it unless they recommend it for a new friend, THE MVP Recommendation for newbie (ofc joking around) |
Sep 16, 2021 11:57 PM
#85
Yu Yu Hakusho Ghost In The Shell Blue Exorcist Wolf Children |
Sep 17, 2021 12:24 AM
#86
-Blood+ This show right here used to be liked and talked by quite a lot of people when it was airing on Adult Swim. It's pretty much abandoned now lmao. -InuYasha Where are y'all man? Y'all used to be hanging around the internet praising Kagome and Sesshoumaru. -Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress Y'all used to love this show. Proven by a staggering score of 8.40+ back at the time when it airs. Now it's pretty much known to be a shitty AoT clone. -Noragami Yeah, I know a lot of people still watch it, but I barely know people talk about it again. -Katekyo Hitman Reborn! Where tf all the praise go? Y'all used to love this series. |
"ꜱᴛʀᴇɴɢᴛʜ ᴏꜰ ʜᴇᴀʀᴛ, ᴡʜᴇɴ ᴜɴɪᴛᴇᴅ, ɪᴛ'ꜱ ʙᴀʀʀᴇᴅ ʙʏ ɴᴏ ᴅᴏᴏʀ..." -Aigis |
Sep 17, 2021 12:29 AM
#87
nodame cantabile Sakamichi no Apollon |
Sep 17, 2021 12:32 AM
#88
alshu said: Some titles (almost chronologically) that I would like having more attention directed towards them: (And on topic I never heard bad things about those.) Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae (sadly the fansub is on hiatus) Hi no Tori 2772: Ai no CosmoZone Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flone Kagaku Kyuujo-tai TechnoVoyager Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam Giant Gorg SF Shin Seiki Lensman Vampire Hunter D and Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust Uchuusen Sagittarius Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa Youjuu Toshi Black Magic M-66 Robot Carnival Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatar X Densha de Ikou Dominion and New Dominion Kikou Ryouhei Mellowlink (people are generally aware of Votoms but not this spin-off) Venus Senki Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko-tachi no Kyouen Cat Ninden Teyandee Trapp Ikka Monogatari Roujin Z Giant Robo The Animation Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki + Tenchi Muyou! GXP Musekinin Kanchou Tylor + OVA Ghost Sweeper Mikami Orguss 02 OVA Nanatsu no Umi no Tico Iria: Zeiram - The Animation Darkside Blues Aozora Shoujotai Slayers all seasons Memories Mahou Tsukai Tai! + TV Tetsuwan Birdy + TV Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar + Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar Final Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo all seasons and movies Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou Spriggan Ao no 6 Gou Hoohokekyo Tonari no Yamada-kun The Big O Ayashi no Ceres VanDread Spirit of Wonder: Shounen Kagaku Club Zone of the Enders 2167 Idolo + Zone of the Enders Dolores,I Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan + Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2 Metropolis Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai Azumanga Daioh Princess Tutu Sentou Yousei Yukikaze Overman King Gainer Aru Tabibito no Nikki Last Exile Interstella5555 The Animatrix Tokyo Godfathers Planetes Dead Leaves Midori no Hibi Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu + OVA Appleseed (2004) + Ex Machina + Alfa Kakurenbo Fantastic Children School Rumble Yakitate!! Japan Karas Sousei no Aquarion Hachimitsu to Clover + Hachimitsu to Clover II Zettai Seigi Love Pheromone + Sore Yuke! Gedou Otometai Pale Cocoon Giniro no Kami no Agito Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings Oban Star-Racers Juuousei Project Blue Chikyuu SOS Toki o Kakeru Shoujo Black Blood Brothers Ghost Hunt Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi + OVA Shin SOS Dai Tokyo Tankentai Freedom Afro Samurai Nodame Cantabile all seasons, specials and OVAs Hidamari Sketch all seasons, specials and OVAs Kafka Inaka Isha Lovely Complex Highlander: The Search for Vengeance Genius Party + Genius Party 2 Sketchbook: Full Color`s Zettai Karen Children + Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke Soul Eater Toshokan Sensou Golgo 13 (2008) Nijuu-Mensou no Musume Tsumiki no Ie Batman: Gotham Knight Bounen no Xamdou Sky Crawlers Detroit Metal City Cobra The Animation everything after 2008 Mouryou no Hako Kurokami The Animation Senjou no Valkyria: Valkyria Chronicles + Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles Natsu no Arashi! + Natsu no Arashi 2 Summer Wars Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu all seasons, specials and OVAs Katanagatari Uchuu Show e Youkoso Working all seasons Heroman Arakawa Under the Bridge + Arakawa Under the Bridge 2 Trigun: Badlands Rumble - everibody is ignoring this nice movie Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin Otome Youkai Zakuro Shinryaku! Ika Musume all seasons, specials and OVAs Soredemo Machi wa Mawatte Iru Mazinkaizer SKL Gosick Level E Rain Town Tiger & Bunny + the second movie Sket Dance Usagi Drop Carnival Phantasm Un-Go + movie Kill Me Baby Buta Wasurenagumo Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!! Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita Binbougami ga! Joshiraku + OVA Kokoro Connect + specials Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun Teekyuu all seasons Saint Onii-san + movie Senyuu. + Senyuu. 2 Suisei no Gargantia + specials Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san Servant x Service Uchouten Kazoku + Uchouten Kazoku 2 Space Pirate Captain Harlock (2013) Tokyo Ravens Tonari no Seki-kun + specials Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun + specials Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken + Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2 Imawa no Kuni no Alice Sengoku Musou + special Anime de Wakaru Shinryounaika Punch Line Ninja Slayer from Animation Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou + Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou 2 Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou Kaijuu Girls + Kaijuu Girls 2 Nobunaga no Shinobi all seasons Bernard-jou Iwaku Onihei Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017) Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan Hakumei to Mikochi B: The Beginning Tsukumogami Kashimasu Kemurikusa Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai Ultraman Cencoroll Connect Obsolete Thanks for the list. I've seen a fair chunks of these and will watch the rest. |
The world is not beautiful. Therefore, it is. |
Sep 17, 2021 12:35 AM
#89
I don't how how popular these series were in the past, but they deserve more attention... Baccano, Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinju, Guin Saga, Houseki no Kuni, Spice and Wolf, Juuni Kokuki, Seirei no Moribito, Erin, Nodame Cantabile, Haibane Renmei, Serial Experiments Lain, Kaiba, Tatamy Galaxy, Gankutsuou, Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex, Planetes, Texhnolyse, Patlabor Mobile Police, Glass Mask, Nana, Rainbow... |
Sep 17, 2021 12:37 AM
#90
Metropolis (2001), felt like a long lost fever dream |
Sep 17, 2021 12:55 AM
#91
Nobody ever talks about the masterpiece called gosick |
Sep 17, 2021 5:07 AM
#92
I feel like people have forgotten serial experiments lain |
Sep 17, 2021 8:19 AM
#93
Oh boy I'm going to be really bad at trying to judge what seems forgotten, but I'll give this a shot. So looking over my list of shows that I loved and rated highly and are a bit older, but don't seem talked about anymore really. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Ok, this was perhaps the biggest anime for like 1-2 years. It was very influential, hit at this perfect moment in time for it, was incredibly well received and honestly it was amazing. People just seem to forget that this was probably the most... important, influential, well received, loved anime for a couple of years. And it's not even that old! I mean for fans old enough you basically had FMA rule over the western anime world, until basically Attack on Titan came out as something that rivaled it's popularity, but in-between them for a short time it was this. The Vision of Escaflowne - God this was beyond huge at the time. Back when iseki wasn't really a thing, this was it. One of the all time legendary romance / fantasy anime. Easily was on the short list of best / most popular series in the late 90s, early 00s and now it's just... nothing. I mean I get people are tired of iseki,, but this was doing it over 20 years ago. Vampire Hunter D / Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust - D used to be one of the most recognizable anime characters, but I feel like now if you ask someone what they think of D they will give you a blank stare. Bloodlust I feel is still the most beautiful, well animated anime ever made and it's over 20 years old. Ninja Scroll - Ok so I know a lot of my stuff and reasoning behind it is skewing towards older fans from a different era of fandom, but anyone who remembers when it was basically Akira, Ghost in the Shell and Ninja Scroll as the only 3 anime you could rent from your local video rental store know this anime's importance and impact. Also plus I mean, it's pretty freaking badass. All of those overused clichés and tropes didn't always use to be that way. And gotta appreciate the stuff that was doing it before some of those things became like that. His and Her Circumstances - Easily a Mt. Rushmore of romance / shoujo. While yes the anime couldn't really pull off what the manga deserved it was still a classic, Plus this was one of the anime that truly made Gainax, Gainax. It was the show after Evangelion, so having this as its follow up was crazy to think of. Just a few quick hits here; Ah! My Goddess - Again for anime fans, this was a household name and Belldandy was one of the most recognizable faces. Azumanga Daoih - Probably my favorite comedy ever. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - Weird saying that the movie that kind of made Ghibli is forgotten, but well, it kinda seems that way. Also a masterpiece. Gungrave - I mean it's not some all-timer, but man this show was cool and pretty popular. Maybe the dumb name doesn't help haha. |
Sep 17, 2021 8:23 AM
#94
-Hermit- said: LoveLikeBlood said: Tylaen said: Fullmetal Alchemist 2003. Yes, people tend to forget it exists a lot due to it's more popular twin and I'm puzzled by people saying people have forgotten FMAB. SMH! I'm one of the few people who considers it on par with Brotherhood. I have yet to fully watch Brotherhood and I will be surprised if I like it as much as the 2003 version. The Nina episodes alone absolutely destroys Brotherhoods version. I remember the 2003 version being incredibly popular at the time. It's sad that some parts of the fanbase like to pretend that it's shit now just because Brotherhood exists. Gotta agree, 2003 is solid, FMAB is mostly fandom circlejerking + manga purism. Yes 2003 doesn't follow the (unfinished at the time) manga. And then? What's so great about that cheesy conspiration story and uninspired villain in Brotherhood? |
More topics from this board
» Is there hope for classic super robots?Timeline_man - Apr 25 |
10 |
by Zarutaku
»»
54 seconds ago |
|
» Who are your enemies in the anime industry/fanbase? ( 1 2 )Catalano - Apr 25 |
51 |
by luckyrune
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
» Is there an anime character who looks like you in real life?Alpha_1_Zero - 10 hours ago |
22 |
by Spunkert
»»
18 minutes ago |
|
» What anime brought you to watch more anime? :)Rinrinka - Yesterday |
27 |
by Prupel1
»»
22 minutes ago |
|
» Criticism You Don't Understand.Alpha_1_Zero - 6 hours ago |
9 |
by Catalano
»»
27 minutes ago |