New
Dec 9, 2019 3:47 PM
#1
I would say mine is House of Balloons by The Weeknd |
Dec 15, 2019 7:13 PM
#2
Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime |
Dec 15, 2019 11:57 PM
#3
Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy Real sadboi hours |
Dec 16, 2019 6:38 AM
#6
"An Electric Storm" by White Noise "Not Available" by The Residents "The Alternative" by IAMX "Black Celebration" by Depeche Mode "Disintegration" by The Cure "The Glow Pt. 2" by The Microphones "Gentle Giant" by Gentle Giant "Stupid Dream" by Porcupine Tree "Ceremonials" by Florence & The Machine "Without You I'm Nothing" by Placebo |
Dec 16, 2019 8:31 AM
#7
MySweetLucifer said: "Disintegration" by The Cure +1 Also, Ghost Reveries by Opeth OK Computer by Radiohead Alive by Daft Punk Wish You Were Here by Pink Floyd SNK s2 ost by Sawano |
Dec 16, 2019 8:34 AM
#8
@operationvalkyri A truly well-produced and beautiful album. The remastered-version was the biggest crime to humanity :( |
Dec 16, 2019 8:38 AM
#9
MySweetLucifer said: Really? I believe I've only listened to the remaster. How are the two different?@operationvalkyri A truly well-produced and beautiful album. The remastered-version was the biggest crime to humanity :( |
Dec 16, 2019 8:42 AM
#10
operationvalkyri said: MySweetLucifer said: Really? I believe I've only listened to the remaster. How are the two different?@operationvalkyri A truly well-produced and beautiful album. The remastered-version was the biggest crime to humanity :( The Original-CD release from 1989 had a way deeper, louder and more dynamic sound. |
Dec 16, 2019 8:56 AM
#11
MySweetLucifer said: Pity that I won't get to experience it then. Despite that, the album is indeed a masterpiece that sprung from the very depths of Robert Smith's drug influenced soul and worms its way into the souls of the listeners. It's not just music, it's an experience.operationvalkyri said: MySweetLucifer said: @operationvalkyri A truly well-produced and beautiful album. The remastered-version was the biggest crime to humanity :( The Original-CD release from 1989 had a way deeper, louder and more dynamic sound. |
Dec 16, 2019 9:00 AM
#12
@operationvalkyri Oh yes it is. "Prayers For Rain", "The Same Deep Water As You" and "Disintegration" in my opinion is one of the best 3-Songs-in-a-row in history. |
Dec 16, 2019 9:11 AM
#13
MySweetLucifer said: No surprise that I completely agree with you. Those are my 3 favourite songs from the album as well, building and building up to the crescendo that is Disintegration, when everything falls apart. I also like it being followed by Homesick (at least on my album copy) which features one of the best guitar, bass, piano combos I've heard.@operationvalkyri Oh yes it is. "Prayers For Rain", "The Same Deep Water As You" and "Disintegration" in my opinion is one of the best 3-Songs-in-a-row in history. |
Dec 16, 2019 10:39 AM
#14
Wardruna - Runaljod - Yggdrasil |
“Loddfafnir, listen to my counsel: You will fare well if you follow it, It will help you much if you heed it. If aware that another is wicked, say so: Make no truce or treaty with foes.” - Havamal 127 |
Dec 16, 2019 11:25 AM
#15
The Suburbs - Arcade Fire. Masterpiece album that defined the 10's for me. |
Dec 16, 2019 1:43 PM
#16
Blurryface by Twenty one pilots Amen by Rich Brian Ginger by Brockhampton The Golden Age by Woodkid 23 by hyukoh Say Goodbye to Memory Den by DYGL Spirit by Depeche Mode I like these a lot |
Dec 16, 2019 7:07 PM
#17
Dec 16, 2019 9:17 PM
#18
DatRandomDude said: Demon Days by Gorillaz of course This is not a bad choice @ all..... But I'd have to say: Food & Liquor by Lupe Fiasco Figure 8 by Elliott Smith Its sort of a tie between the two, but idk which 1 I love more. |
Dec 16, 2019 11:31 PM
#19
MySweetLucifer said: "The Glow Pt. 2" by The Microphones One of the greatest albums ever recorded. Do you follow his work as Mount Eerie? I’m convinced Phil can’t put out a bad record. Some of my favourites: Deathconciousness by Have A Nice Life The Glow Pt. 2 by The Microphones Power Corruption and Lies by New Order Sound of Silver by LCD Soundsystem Joy as an Act of Resistance by Idles |
Dec 17, 2019 2:04 AM
#20
Yarbzee said: One of the greatest albums ever recorded. Do you follow his work as Mount Eerie? I’m convinced Phil can’t put out a bad record. What I loved about The Glow Pt.2 the most was the versatilitiy of it. I love the melancholy and the rawness of it, The noise and folk-rock combination. And of course I love that frickin' foghorn. Yes I have listened to all of Phil Elverums Albums. The last MIcrophones-Album "Mount Eerie" has great Moments ("the Sun" was the best thing on it). "No Flashlight" was a great folk-album but also had some Noisy-elements I like. "Lost Wisdom" was pretty corny imo but it was bearable. After that there is no Elverum record that I liked that much. The Black-Metal influences on "Wind's Poem" were interesting, but most what he did simply wasn't for me. This is of course just my own opinion. |
MySweetLuciferDec 17, 2019 4:10 AM
Dec 17, 2019 5:14 AM
#21
MySweetLucifer said: Yarbzee said: One of the greatest albums ever recorded. Do you follow his work as Mount Eerie? I’m convinced Phil can’t put out a bad record. What I loved about The Glow Pt.2 the most was the versatilitiy of it. I love the melancholy and the rawness of it, The noise and folk-rock combination. And of course I love that frickin' foghorn. Yes I have listened to all of Phil Elverums Albums. The last MIcrophones-Album "Mount Eerie" has great Moments ("the Sun" was the best thing on it). "No Flashlight" was a great folk-album but also had some Noisy-elements I like. "Lost Wisdom" was pretty corny imo but it was bearable. After that there is no Elverum record that I liked that much. The Black-Metal influences on "Wind's Poem" were interesting, but most what he did simply wasn't for me. This is of course just my own opinion. I always loved how the album keeps you on your toes. The constant shifts in instrumentals, especially as it grows more chaotic midway through, occasionally throwing you a gentle, almost melodic track like a port in a storm. I wasn’t keen on Lost Wisdom either, and the recent follow up, while better, was still underwhelming. He’s definitely taken a more “barebones” approach lately which I can understand people not enjoying. That said, A Crow Looked At Me was one of my favourites the year it came out. |
Dec 17, 2019 10:44 AM
#22
Sonic Aventure 2 Vinyl LP |
Dec 17, 2019 5:11 PM
#23
Obscura by Gorguts 50 years ahead of its time nobody here would like it |
Dec 18, 2019 1:09 AM
#24
KairoSeijuro said: Obscura by Gorguts 50 years ahead of its time nobody here would like it Huh. That was the last thing I expected to read here. Gorguts - Obscura is one of my favorites. I also enjoy From Wisdom to Hate although it suffers from the band toning it down a bit after their previous beast of an album. |
Dec 18, 2019 7:33 AM
#25
KBLOVECRAFT said: KairoSeijuro said: Obscura by Gorguts 50 years ahead of its time nobody here would like it Huh. That was the last thing I expected to read here. Gorguts - Obscura is one of my favorites. I also enjoy From Wisdom to Hate although it suffers from the band toning it down a bit after their previous beast of an album. big ups man it's a masterpiece i didn't expect anyone else here to know about it lol. Onset of Putrefaction by Necrophagist might be 2nd place for me I like pretty much all Gorguts stuff but Obscura is on another planet |
Dec 19, 2019 9:15 PM
#26
"Long Season" by Fishmans "Clube da Esquina" by Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges "Music in Twelve Parts" by The Philip Glass Ensemble / Michael Riesman "Dangerous" by Michael Jackson |
Dec 19, 2019 11:34 PM
#28
I have three physical copies on different formats. |
Dec 20, 2019 8:09 AM
#29
Vorpality said: I have three physical copies on different formats. :D <3 it's righteous eh i have 0 physical copies of it but i might get one some day |
Dec 22, 2019 6:34 AM
#30
STICKY FINGERS - Joj- sorry I mean Rolling Stones |
Dec 22, 2019 9:56 AM
#31
same, you can prob tell how big of a fan i am lol |
Dec 23, 2019 2:46 AM
#32
The Wall Sticky Fingers Smile Blonde on Blonde MMLP Blackwater Park 10,000 Days Obzen Reign in Blood |
Dec 24, 2019 1:45 PM
#33
There is a lot! But here it goes... Nightfall in the Middle of the Earth - Blind Guardian Keeper of the Seven Keys Parts 1 & 2 - Helloween Where no life dwells - Unleashed Scream Bloody Gore - Death Of Wars in Osyhria - Fairyland NEWS - 403 真実の石碑 - Dragon Guardian Ride The Lightning - Metallica Rust in Peace Megadeth The Lost Dimension - Druadan Forest Wings of Forever - Power Quest A Night at the Opera - Queen Neverworld - Power Quest Deep Purple in Rock - Deep Purple Reign in Blood - Slayer Elements pt 1. - Stratovarius Destiny - Stratovarius Queen - Queen Perpetual Twilight - Axenstar Glory to the Brave - Hammerfall Legacy of the Kings - Hammerfall Renegade - Hammerfall A Flame to the Ground Beneath - Lost Horizon New World Messiah - Nocturnal Rites Colony - In Flames The Arrival - Magic Kingdom Slaughter of the Soul Let the devil in - Sargiest There are TONS more after this though. |
"I suffered all my life. No one ever truly loved me. No one ever truly cared about me. I only loved one thing in my whole life and that was Christina Menefee. But she was torn away from me. I tried to save myself with [student’s name], but she never cared for me. As it turns out, she made fun of me behind my back while we were together. And all throughout my life I was ridiculed. Always beaten, always hated. [...] I am malicious because I am miserable." "It was not a cry for attention, it was not a cry for help. It was a scream in sheer agony [...]" -Luke Woodham |
Dec 25, 2019 12:40 PM
#34
There are a lot of albums that I love (just check my profile, I'm not gonna bother copy-pasting), so picking one is pretty difficult. I'd probably pick either Escapeland by effe (ambient electronic) or Reclaimer by Shadow of Intent (melodic deathcore). They're pretty different from each other, but I still love both of them to death. chocomozart said: Obzen This one caught my attention, as up until now, I've only listened to the title track of that album in isolation. I'm currently listening to it in its entirety (2nd song so far), and I've gotta say, it's pretty fuckin' sweet so far. I'll probably update with an edit when I'm done Edit: So, I've given the album a listen. Although I'm certainly not a djent-enthusiast, I enjoyed the record on the whole. The most negative thing I have to say about it is that a lot of the tracks felt a bit samey and started blending together in my head, especially considering this has a 50 minute run time. This is probably because the melodies are a whole lot more subtle than the other music I listen to; if I listened to more djent, then I'd likely be able to distinguish them more easily. That's why the closing track is my favourite, as it was the one that stuck out the most. I can certainly understand why people love it, because I loved some of it, but I just can't listen to it for very long without tuning out. Overall, an enjoyable listen, but probably not something I'd put on again. I'd rather just listen to the individual songs I explicitly like instead of the whole album. Anyway, I didn't really come here to shit on other people's favourites, I just thought I'd listen to an album I've never listened to before and give my thoughts. |
ArcyseDec 25, 2019 1:45 PM
Dec 27, 2019 3:25 PM
#35
MySweetLucifer said: "An Electric Storm" by White Noise "Not Available" by The Residents "The Alternative" by IAMX "Black Celebration" by Depeche Mode "Disintegration" by The Cure "The Glow Pt. 2" by The Microphones "Gentle Giant" by Gentle Giant "Stupid Dream" by Porcupine Tree "Ceremonials" by Florence & The Machine "Without You I'm Nothing" by Placebo fantastic choices. that white noise album is kinda underrated |
Dec 28, 2019 6:56 AM
#36
-Animals by Pink Floyd is the one I can safely mention. Loved most of their works but that album is just too personal to not mention. -Aenema by TOOL too. Undertow and Lateralus were amazing in their own regards but aenema has that infinite replayability. -Both Joy division albums. idc if people consider unknown pleasures to be their best album, I just enjoy both equally for different reasons. -More Songs About Buildings and Food by Talking Heads is another banger of an album. -Gotta show some love to Bowie too. Heathen and The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars are probably my most listened ones. -I could mention like 15 Pillows albums here, but I'll just add Good Dreams and Please Mr. Lostman for now and call it a day hiding my fanboy side. I've only listened to around 200-ish albums as of now. Used to prefer listening to music by just random songs or playlists that pops up in my feed, until this year. Most likely gonna hit the 1k mark before the end of 2020, hopefully. by whom tho? Beach Boys?? Fuck yes if it's related to Pillows', though I highly doubt it... |
ShitasteDec 28, 2019 6:59 AM
ブレ ブレ ブレブレ |
Dec 28, 2019 9:29 AM
#37
Kendrick Lamar - Section.80 (so far, I have listened to like 10 albums) edit: It has been dethroned by Denzel Curry's TA13OO |
RobinTKJan 14, 2020 7:06 AM
Dec 28, 2019 11:46 AM
#38
Yes. Albums I've forgotten are like: "Days Of Future Passed" by The Moody Blues and "Animals" by Pink Floyd. |
Dec 28, 2019 3:36 PM
#39
'Remain in Light' by Talking Heads; it's pretty much a perfect album, in my opinion. Flawless A-side and extremely good B-side. 'The Overload' is the weakest track in the album, and it sounds like something Joy Division would've made, so even then, it's still pretty good. It's hard to believe that album was made in 1980. New wave/post-punk/afrobeat perfection. 'Born Under Punches' is probably my favorite track. That track's such a banger. |
Dec 28, 2019 4:24 PM
#40
Forgot to leave an album, Definetly Machine Gun by the legend Brotzmann. Really noisy and cathartic, far more extreme than any metal. Crazy to think that these noises were made by people. Whenever little moments of melody or harmony arise they are so much more powerful due to the relentless and abrasive context. Really cool to see varied taste amongst the posts here. |
Dec 28, 2019 4:27 PM
#41
Finally Famous Vol. 3 Big Sean edit: actually no. I have no clear favorite, but this one just came to mind first. I'm changing it to B4.DA.$$ |
Dec 28, 2019 6:36 PM
#42
Albums are a dying concept - they've been prattling about it on the news since 2016 and it's been evident in real life for longger In fact some albums are so lopsided in terms of quality and consistency, I'm not always in love with the tunes. That being said if say, I listened to 6 songs from an artist organically and I love it then I may listen to their album or ep Currently the only album I'm listening to I wouldn't call my favourite because that's on heavy rotation only cause I was too lazy to make a playlist Playlists are the way to go |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Dec 28, 2019 6:38 PM
#43
Shinah said: Blurryface by Twenty one pilots Amen by Rich Brian Ginger by Brockhampton The Golden Age by Woodkid 23 by hyukoh Say Goodbye to Memory Den by DYGL Spirit by Depeche Mode I like these a lot Aye nice to see Hyukoh on this list ;) what a sexy voice. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Dec 28, 2019 7:02 PM
#44
Daft Punk - Random Access Memory Madeon - Adventure Tool - Lateralus Fred V & Grafix - Ultraviolet Steve Angello - Wild Youth The Glitch Mob - Love, Death, Immortality Swedish House Mafia - Until Now Liquid Tension Experiment I & II (1998-1999) Bassnectar - Unlimited Galantis - Pharmacy also i have my local languange album who have some special place in my fav category. > Padi - Save My Soul |
Dec 28, 2019 7:11 PM
#45
Koshi Inaba - Magma Donald Fagen - The Nightfly Tatsuro Yamashita - For You Kazuyoshi Nakamura - Taiyou The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper and Revolver Fishmans - Kuchu Camp Kenji Ozawa - Life Bob Marley - Legend Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Led Zeppelin - Led Zepellin 4 Yutaka Ozaki - 17sai no Chizu Goro Noguchi - 1013hpa James Brown - Live at the Apollo From my country: Pure Saturday - Pure Saturday Padi - Sesuatu Yang Tertunda Badai Pasti Berlalu soundtrack original version Guruh Gypsy - Guruh Gypsy Roxx - Roxx Dewa - Bintang Lima |
Koshi_InabaDec 28, 2019 7:19 PM
Dec 28, 2019 8:10 PM
#46
HappyPicnic said: Albums are a dying concept - they've been prattling about it on the news since 2016 and it's been evident in real life for longger In fact some albums are so lopsided in terms of quality and consistency, I'm not always in love with the tunes. That being said if say, I listened to 6 songs from an artist organically and I love it then I may listen to their album or ep Currently the only album I'm listening to I wouldn't call my favourite because that's on heavy rotation only cause I was too lazy to make a playlist Playlists are the way to go I used to think that way too. Even if the concept looks like it's "dying", I still feel like it's best to get familiarize with any new or old bands/artists through their albums rather than looking for "greatest hits" playlists of them. Albums still have something special that mere playlists don't. Stuff like transition, relativeness and how the next song powers up the emotions and meaning of the previous song etc. Once I've finished listening to their entire discography, I can finally take my time to find my personal favorite songs created by the said band/artist and then listening to just their albums won't be a necessity anymore. Of course it's not guaranteed that every album will have the same impact and impression as others, but at least I'll be able to say that I've listened to all of their works. Playlists usually have the popular stuff, or at the very best, the personal favorites of the guy who created that playlist, whom may or may not have the same preferences as me. It's more exciting to find those "favorite songs" on my own rather than finding them from other's playlist. I might find those "hidden gems" that never got the recognition. That's how I feel anyway. |
ブレ ブレ ブレブレ |
Dec 28, 2019 9:51 PM
#48
Both of these are great. Tarkus by ELP is probably my fav prog album but GG and King Crimson's Lizard are basically right up there with it. I'm a bit of an authority on sad folk music, Glow Pt 2 is an essential. |
Dec 29, 2019 1:54 AM
#49
LordQuaz said: Both of these are great. Tarkus by ELP is probably my fav prog album but GG and King Crimson's Lizard are basically right up there with it. I'm a bit of an authority on sad folk music, Glow Pt 2 is an essential. Well, I'm generally not a fan of Prog which's too Jam-oriented, Jazzy and hard to listen to, so ELP and King Crimson aren't my favourites from that Genre. I like that Gentle Giant Album because besides that Jazzy stuff, they wrote some good songs. The title-track alone is very bombastic, epic and worth the whole thing. When it comes to Prog, I'm more of a Pink Floyd (1973-1979 era) and The Moody Blues guy. I see you picked "Pink Moon" by Nick Drake. I like that too. It's very melancholic (what I love) and has a warmth to it. |
MySweetLuciferDec 29, 2019 5:35 AM
Dec 29, 2019 9:00 AM
#50
MySweetLucifer said: Well, I'm generally not a fan of Prog which's too Jam-oriented, Jazzy and hard to listen to, so ELP and King Crimson aren't my favourites from that Genre. I like that Gentle Giant Album because besides that Jazzy stuff, they wrote some good songs. The title-track alone is very bombastic, epic and worth the whole thing. When it comes to Prog, I'm more of a Pink Floyd (1973-1979 era) and The Moody Blues guy. I certainly get that, I felt the same until I started hanging out with some jazz heads and developed an ear for it and now I love it. That said, I do still tend to gravitate towards the chiller side of jazz; think Peanuts Christmas soundtrack or Bossa Nova. But there's a special type of expressiveness in that free form style. My favorite album of the decade was "You're Dead!" by Flying Lotus, which features Thundercat and Kamasi Washington among others going buckwild, but also has its fair share of more accessible listening. MySweetLucifer said: I see you picked "Pink Moon" by Nick Drake. I like that too. It's very melancholic (what I love) and has a warmth to it. Yeah it's got this exetremely detached, depressive mood to it on tracks like "Things Behind the Sun" and "Harvest Breed" which juxtaposes VERY powerfully with that warmth on tracks like "Which Will" and "From the Morning". Not to mention that Nick revolutionized the "singer with an acoustic guitar" style, no one outside of classical music was writing songs in tunings like BADGAD until Nick Drake. I heard him when I was only like 12 years old and my ears were not ready for those chords. |
More topics from this board
» BEST WEEZER SONG???removed-user - Jan 29 |
5 |
by Eternal_Rest
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» What sort of songs do you listen to ? ( 1 2 )scarydragon - Aug 1, 2023 |
52 |
by Eternal_Rest
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» Currently listening to ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )tsukareru - Mar 29, 2021 |
7586 |
by juanlqr
»»
4 hours ago |
|
» hardcore/skramz/emo/metalcore/post-hardcore/post-metal/blackened/crustbloodecho - Feb 14 |
31 |
by Mattenan
»»
10 hours ago |
|
» Anime songs in your playlistbevarnow - Mar 11 |
3 |
by Theo1899
»»
11 hours ago |