New
Apr 26, 2019 12:34 PM
#101
god I can't stand mecha, it's always hard to watch and just boring to me |
Apr 26, 2019 12:35 PM
#102
i struggle with horror as i get scared ;c i haven't seen much mecha because i lack interest in piloting giant robots etc |
the official MAL hall of fame/cursed comments is now open for business - you are welcome to PM me any potential quotes to include |
Apr 26, 2019 3:14 PM
#103
I don't really think I have one honestly up for anything. |
Apr 26, 2019 3:23 PM
#104
I just can't get into RomComs, I just never liked the idea of funny romance, it just never appealed to me at all. |
Just an avid anime watcher of 18 years, not much else I could say about myself (that I don't want to reveal, of course, just ask if you wanna know more!) "So...look up, face forward, toward your chosen horizon and just...walk on." - Noah, Xenoblade Chronicles 3 |
Apr 26, 2019 3:40 PM
#105
Anime-is-King said: haha true XD I don't know how to explain it XD ewxD said: Ecchi and Harem...I just dont understand it. The plot is always a shit ,everything is a shit , ppl watching it too. You don't understand ecchi but your favorite character is Sinbad?!?!? :D :D :D :D I'm onto you :P |
Apr 26, 2019 5:15 PM
#106
I guess sports anime as I keep putting them off. I did see a few episodes of Kuroko no Basketball though. I plan to give the genre a serious chance someday. |
Apr 26, 2019 5:24 PM
#107
Aldnox said: I've disliked the vast majority of comedy I've seen in anime. Also this is not a genre, but I'm not a fan of most josei I know of, adult relationships and drama and romance and such is not my thing, maybe I'm too weeb for more realistic relationships. And I'm very biased against shounen, which is also not a genre, but I'm really bored of its tropes and plots. DaCraziGuy said: Your opinion sucks.CGDCT: boring, they make no sense and most characters are shallow AF. Some may be decent tho. Idols: Same as CGDCT but even worse in every aspect and there is no redeeming qualities to them... the worst of anime imo. There is no good show of this genre imo. Shows with an all female/male cast: most of them are just boring and they tend lack in every other aspect. Sorry, but your "your opinion sucks + your fav list + hating realistic romance + being to weeb" is a pretty hilarious combination, lol. |
Apr 26, 2019 6:01 PM
#108
Ecchi - I have no interest in boobs and pantsu and whatnot, so there's not much for me there and I just feel kind of self-conscious? super long shounen of the fighting adventure type like One Piece, Naruto etc. But I can't even really make that generalization since I really liked DBZ so hmm On the other hand, I just learned the term "Iyashikei" - mostly thanks to the people in this thread lol - and I love that genre. Natsume Yuujinchou, Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge, etc. So now I have a lead as to others to check out. :) |
Apr 26, 2019 6:18 PM
#109
to be honest, i can watch pretty much anything as long as it isn't a hentai. |
Sweet♥I guess, as long as I have life, all I can do is fight with all my might. |
Apr 26, 2019 6:20 PM
#110
Horror: There are better films for horror than anime. Shoujo/Shounen Ai/Yaoi/Yuri: I simply just don't wanna watch it xD Sci-Fi: I like a simple and peaceful anime, not one centered around new technology/discovery Vampire: After seeing Vampire Knight and Diabolik Lovers, I've completely come to hate vampires in general. Slice of Life: Slice of Life is fun when there's romance or comedy, but I don't care enough to watch it by itself. Harem: Harems are frustrating |
Apr 26, 2019 6:48 PM
#111
I am very open regarding genres of anime, enjoying basically any, but Yaoi is the only one I can't really grasp.... |
Apr 26, 2019 9:44 PM
#112
I can't get into sports and idols genres. sports I find them boring to watch (Except for a few animes like Haikyuu and kuroko no kuroko no basket). The most genre I hate is idols. there is just no good story. |
Apr 26, 2019 9:58 PM
#113
DaCraziGuy said: Your opinion still sucks though, especially now that you criticize someone's favorite list while your favorites list is just the standard pretentious stuff plus the standard shounen. What a shame.Aldnox said: I've disliked the vast majority of comedy I've seen in anime. Also this is not a genre, but I'm not a fan of most josei I know of, adult relationships and drama and romance and such is not my thing, maybe I'm too weeb for more realistic relationships. And I'm very biased against shounen, which is also not a genre, but I'm really bored of its tropes and plots. DaCraziGuy said: CGDCT: boring, they make no sense and most characters are shallow AF. Some may be decent tho. Idols: Same as CGDCT but even worse in every aspect and there is no redeeming qualities to them... the worst of anime imo. There is no good show of this genre imo. Shows with an all female/male cast: most of them are just boring and they tend lack in every other aspect. Sorry, but your "your opinion sucks + your fav list + hating realistic romance + being to weeb" is a pretty hilarious combination, lol. AwabMohd1 said: You have not watched a single one of them.The most genre I hate is idols. there is just no good story. |
removed-userApr 26, 2019 10:02 PM
Apr 26, 2019 10:22 PM
#114
Aldnox said: DaCraziGuy said: Your opinion still sucks though, especially now that you criticize someone's favorite list while your favorites list is just the standard pretentious stuff plus the standard shounen. What a shame.Aldnox said: I've disliked the vast majority of comedy I've seen in anime. Also this is not a genre, but I'm not a fan of most josei I know of, adult relationships and drama and romance and such is not my thing, maybe I'm too weeb for more realistic relationships. And I'm very biased against shounen, which is also not a genre, but I'm really bored of its tropes and plots. DaCraziGuy said: Your opinion sucks.CGDCT: boring, they make no sense and most characters are shallow AF. Some may be decent tho. Idols: Same as CGDCT but even worse in every aspect and there is no redeeming qualities to them... the worst of anime imo. There is no good show of this genre imo. Shows with an all female/male cast: most of them are just boring and they tend lack in every other aspect. Sorry, but your "your opinion sucks + your fav list + hating realistic romance + being to weeb" is a pretty hilarious combination, lol. AwabMohd1 said: You have not watched a single one of them.The most genre I hate is idols. there is just no good story. 1 - Your new anwser is hilarious as well. 2 - I would like to know why my opinion sucks at least, I said why I don't like those shows so if you are gonna complain at least explain yourself. 3 - You can't call me pretentious and "standard" at the same time, it doesn't make sense. 4 - You really are going to quote everyone that doesn't like shitty idol shows? lol. |
Apr 26, 2019 10:26 PM
#115
DaCraziGuy said: 1 - Thank you.Aldnox said: DaCraziGuy said: Aldnox said: I've disliked the vast majority of comedy I've seen in anime. Also this is not a genre, but I'm not a fan of most josei I know of, adult relationships and drama and romance and such is not my thing, maybe I'm too weeb for more realistic relationships. And I'm very biased against shounen, which is also not a genre, but I'm really bored of its tropes and plots. DaCraziGuy said: Your opinion sucks.CGDCT: boring, they make no sense and most characters are shallow AF. Some may be decent tho. Idols: Same as CGDCT but even worse in every aspect and there is no redeeming qualities to them... the worst of anime imo. There is no good show of this genre imo. Shows with an all female/male cast: most of them are just boring and they tend lack in every other aspect. Sorry, but your "your opinion sucks + your fav list + hating realistic romance + being to weeb" is a pretty hilarious combination, lol. AwabMohd1 said: The most genre I hate is idols. there is just no good story. 1 - Your new anwser is hilarious as well. 2 - I would like to know why my opinion sucks at least, I said why I don't like those shows so if you are gonna complain at least explain yourself. 3 - You can't call me pretentious and "standard" at the same time, it doesn't make sense. 4 - You really are going to quote everyone that doesn't like shitty idol shows? lol. 2 - Because it's unfounded. 3 - It's not that uncommon of an anime taste. I guess it's what happens when someone who likes shounen changes taste and watches stuff like LoGH? 4 - Actually I like quoting people who shit on genres without having watched a single show from them. Happens all the time with mecha and mahou shoujo as well. |
Apr 26, 2019 10:27 PM
#116
Mecha :{ Also sports anime with the exception of Free! I think it is because they remind me how bad I'm in sports (The real reason: They kind of bore me) Horror as well cause I can't deal with the mini heart attacks they give me in just 24 minutes |
Apr 26, 2019 10:29 PM
#117
Sci fi and Mecha. -I'm not really on to futuristic things and I found them cringy. Of course, I tried watching some of animes with this genre but it just didn't work out. So yeah... They suck for me. Sports -I m not athletic so I can't relate. P.S. This is basically my opinion,don't get mad and subscribe to Pewdiepie! |
Apr 27, 2019 1:17 AM
#118
Slice of life I have watched a few, but I find a lot of them very boring. Mecha and sci-fi just can't get into anime like this |
Apr 27, 2019 8:54 AM
#119
I'm very surprised by the amount of people who say they're not into sports anime. I thought sports anime were really popular, and that I was one of the very few who can't get into them. |
Apr 27, 2019 10:37 AM
#120
Ecchi, just ecchi. Ecchi can only watch when I'm alone in the house, and that's never. There is always someone in the house, and I think they would not really like to see t*ts of animated girls. :D xD |
Apr 27, 2019 11:24 AM
#121
Sports, often (because I dislike sport irl lol) Music, often Mecha Shounen Ai and Yaoi, please, just no |
Oregairu is life |
Apr 27, 2019 11:59 AM
#122
Aldnox said: DaCraziGuy said: 1 - Thank you.Aldnox said: DaCraziGuy said: Your opinion still sucks though, especially now that you criticize someone's favorite list while your favorites list is just the standard pretentious stuff plus the standard shounen. What a shame.Aldnox said: I've disliked the vast majority of comedy I've seen in anime. Also this is not a genre, but I'm not a fan of most josei I know of, adult relationships and drama and romance and such is not my thing, maybe I'm too weeb for more realistic relationships. And I'm very biased against shounen, which is also not a genre, but I'm really bored of its tropes and plots. DaCraziGuy said: Your opinion sucks.CGDCT: boring, they make no sense and most characters are shallow AF. Some may be decent tho. Idols: Same as CGDCT but even worse in every aspect and there is no redeeming qualities to them... the worst of anime imo. There is no good show of this genre imo. Shows with an all female/male cast: most of them are just boring and they tend lack in every other aspect. Sorry, but your "your opinion sucks + your fav list + hating realistic romance + being to weeb" is a pretty hilarious combination, lol. AwabMohd1 said: You have not watched a single one of them.The most genre I hate is idols. there is just no good story. 1 - Your new anwser is hilarious as well. 2 - I would like to know why my opinion sucks at least, I said why I don't like those shows so if you are gonna complain at least explain yourself. 3 - You can't call me pretentious and "standard" at the same time, it doesn't make sense. 4 - You really are going to quote everyone that doesn't like shitty idol shows? lol. 2 - Because it's unfounded. 3 - It's not that uncommon of an anime taste. I guess it's what happens when someone who likes shounen changes taste and watches stuff like LoGH? 4 - Actually I like quoting people who shit on genres without having watched a single show from them. Happens all the time with mecha and mahou shoujo as well. 2 - Why it's unfounded? You keep avoiding giving a reason. 3 - I watched NGE 14 years ago for example and I rewatched last year, still loving it, I've been prententious even before I knew what that word I meant I guess. 4 - I've watched those types of shows, but I dropped them and because they were from before I made an account here and I don't remember them I don't have them in my list. Idols is the genre I least tried tho, but I've tried more than enough and I know why I hate them. |
Apr 27, 2019 12:35 PM
#123
Avoid: Hentai and his friends. Can't get into it but still watchable depends on the anime/manga overall: Vampire: lame. same with zombie shit. Mecha Slice of Life Space Horror Sci-Fi: boring Harem: most of it is better stays as a video game if they don't plan to add personality to the main character or won't choose one route. |
Apr 27, 2019 12:39 PM
#124
i find myself completely unable to get into ecchi/harem and i'm completely fine with it. i find most of the genre to be really over-the-top and annoying so i don't really mind. but a genre that i like but can't seem to get into is probably horror. i do usually enjoy it but i get spooked so easily so i find it hard to settle down and watch it properly unless i'm watching it with someone else as well uff |
Apr 27, 2019 12:40 PM
#125
ewxD said: You should try Yamada kun and the 7 witches. It's the only good harem anime imo. Ecchi and Harem...I just dont understand it. The plot is always a shit ,everything is a shit , ppl watching it too. |
Apr 27, 2019 12:43 PM
#126
Horror and Ecchi (the worst for me, i watch when has fanservice and there isn't ecchi in the genre). |
Apr 27, 2019 1:38 PM
#127
Mecha: Been trying to get into mecha for a while but just coudn't, tried gurren lagann and code geass but coudn't get passed the first few episodes. Hopefully NGE, Rahxepon or blooded orphans will do the trick for me. Comedy: Is it just me or anime comedy is just unfunny. I finished One punch man and konosuba, and I never felt anything troughout those shows(a few giggles maybe), I don't even know why I continued them in the first place. Cultural differences maybe. Gonna try grand blue tomorrow tho so who knows. CGDCT/Idol: I just don't see the point. Ecchi: I can stand fanservice from time to time especially if it actually contributes to the plot(if the plot is even good in the first place). But shows that mainly focuses on animated tits is an immediate pass for me. Harem: I actually believe this one has so much potential if written well, especially when mixed with drama and realistic characters. Too bad, most harem shows revolves around cliched plots and a dense main characters. Shame. All this is just my opinion tho. I'd appreciate it if you recommend me shows that would make me change my opinions on these genres. Though this might not be the right forum to ask for reccommendations. |
Apr 27, 2019 2:29 PM
#128
Apr 27, 2019 2:41 PM
#129
Harem, whether its a guy surrounded by bunch of girls or a girl surrounded by a bunch of guys. I can understand why other people would like it and I get what its main appeal is, but its just not for me. I'd much prefer a solid romance between two characters without any rivals. A kind of romance that focus on the development and growth of a relationship rather than "waifu wars" over who even gets into the relationship in the first place. Also mecha. Robots don't appeal to me. |
♡ artist サコ |
Apr 27, 2019 6:20 PM
#130
I mean, I can get into most genres, so this largely isn't a problem for me. If I had to pick... I'd probably just say most shoujo, moreso for how romantic leads usually can't express their feelings well or don't actually end up together (grr) (also, yes I know not all shoujo is romance, I'm overgeneralizing). |
Apr 28, 2019 2:40 AM
#131
I can't watch anime if there are: school, romance, ecchi, drama at the same time. Usually I refuse to watch. I don't say "this is school so i don't watch it" or "i hate ecchi i don't watch it" If story is bad, I'm not gonna watch. Thats simple. Actually I don't mind the genre thing most of time. btw, Sci fi animes a little weird, so I can't get into it. But If there is mecha, I'm gonna watch though. And romance is not my thing. Because I'm not that emotional at all. Of course I watched romance animes, still watching but I always think "whats going on? Why are you doing this? Are you stupid? Oh no go die." Like this... Romance should be more soft, not intrigue. I like slice of life thing. |
Apr 28, 2019 7:07 AM
#132
pionelya said: I can't watch anime if there are: school, romance, ecchi, drama at the same time. Usually I refuse to watch. I don't say "this is school so i don't watch it" or "i hate ecchi i don't watch it" If story is bad, I'm not gonna watch. Thats simple. Actually I don't mind the genre thing most of time. btw, Sci fi animes a little weird, so I can't get into it. But If there is mecha, I'm gonna watch though. And romance is not my thing. Because I'm not that emotional at all. Of course I watched romance animes, still watching but I always think "whats going on? Why are you doing this? Are you stupid? Oh no go die." Like this... Romance should be more soft, not intrigue. I like slice of life thing. You like mecha, but not sci-fi? Very...interesting. I say this, because isn't mecha and sci-fi often paired together? |
Apr 28, 2019 7:41 AM
#133
Hentai because I don't watch it. I'm sure there are some great anime in the genre but I'm just not interested in porn. |
Apr 28, 2019 7:46 AM
#134
Apr 28, 2019 9:36 AM
#135
HopefulNihilist said: pionelya said: I can't watch anime if there are: school, romance, ecchi, drama at the same time. Usually I refuse to watch. I don't say "this is school so i don't watch it" or "i hate ecchi i don't watch it" If story is bad, I'm not gonna watch. Thats simple. Actually I don't mind the genre thing most of time. btw, Sci fi animes a little weird, so I can't get into it. But If there is mecha, I'm gonna watch though. And romance is not my thing. Because I'm not that emotional at all. Of course I watched romance animes, still watching but I always think "whats going on? Why are you doing this? Are you stupid? Oh no go die." Like this... Romance should be more soft, not intrigue. I like slice of life thing. You like mecha, but not sci-fi? Very...interesting. I say this, because isn't mecha and sci-fi often paired together? Not always... I can't enjoy watching sci-fi without mecha. There are some animes about sci-fi without mecha that I can't get into. If you search on MAL, you'll see there are so much sci-fi without mecha. I said before "I hate mecha!" but I love all the mecha that I watched lol. So I can't say sci-fi and mecha same thing or something. |
pionelyaApr 28, 2019 9:41 AM
Apr 29, 2019 12:13 PM
#136
For me would be mecha unless it is a very good mecha genre anime.. |
Apr 29, 2019 12:30 PM
#137
I can hardly watch any romance centered anime or series in general. A lot has to happen to keep me interested. Romantic comedies are the worst because they keep going forever and the ending always sucks. Slice of life and sports are no for me as well. I can do this sh#t on my own and I'm not emo who has communication problems. I can watch sports in live and they are much more exciting. Only martial arts anime or manga can hit me as hard as live sports because I am a judoka. |
Apr 30, 2019 5:22 PM
#138
Sports and Slice of Toast. No, Slice of Life. It's not for a lack of trying. I watched Misty Chronexia's Top Ten lists on YouTube, and he always kept including Slice of Cheese, so I tried some. But watching people cook, come on! Ugh, please, no more. Aside from the Sports and Slice of Pizza anime, also Horror and moody stuff. I get enough of that by just opening a newspaper. (He said, rhetorically. As if people still would read news sites printed on paper.) For those who say Ecchi and Mecha, HOW DARE you. Apologize to the art! Hey, that could be my new tagline. No, but seriously, hasn't there been a lot less mecha lately? I mean even for the last decade or more. And less cybernetics. It seems computer anime took over from the machine anime. |
Apr 30, 2019 9:14 PM
#139
Mecha/Space. I'm not into robots and sci-fi etc. Anime with high school settings/teen characters. I know most anime is aimed at teens, but since I'm not a teenager its not relatable anymore. There are a few exceptions though. Comedy. Because my sense of humour isn't Japanese. Some slice of life anime Sports anime. Because I hate watching sports. However Haikyuu is an exception. Its well made. But I wouldn't read a manga about it though. Some fantasy anime. If I was going to watch fantasy I would rather watch Western fantasy like The Hobbit or Harry Potter. Witches, Wizards and Knights with big anime eyes and Japanese voices just doesn't go. Unless they're like traditionally Japanese like Buddhists or something. Then again I did like Magi... but they're supposed to be Middle Eastern characters too lol... maybe I should watch Arabian Nights. Post apocalyptic, sci-fi, stuff. I just find it boring. Magical girl. Never liked Sailor Moon or Madoka Magica. I do like Cardcaptor though... Studio Ghibli. Never liked their movies much. Just not my thing. Vampire stuff. I can't get into this stuff at all. Even if it's not anime, I just find the whole thing about vampires a bit stupid. Super Power. While I watch Attack on Titan and some of the characters technically have Super Powers, I've never been into Super Hero things, such as Marvel or DC stuff. Also Noragami is more Supernatural? Anything that has loli's or shota's in it. And I don't mean younger characters that people like, I mean characters that are actually made to be a loli or shota. Its just wrong. Stuff with incest things in it. Why? Ew. Overall I don't think all the genres I listed are ones I can't get into. More like certain shows I can't get into. But I definitely do not like mecha or vampires. |
DuckUsernamesApr 30, 2019 9:45 PM
. |
May 1, 2019 2:05 PM
#140
Probably would be drama i can watch anything but no idea why but i just avoid drama sense for me its just hard to watch |
May 1, 2019 2:18 PM
#141
Its not just that i don't like moe stuff i really hate moe and loli.I don't know why but i can't digest them and this thing about me got even solid when I confessed my feelings for MILFs. |
May 1, 2019 2:31 PM
#142
May 1, 2019 2:41 PM
#143
Idol Harem Ecchi But, there are exceptions sometimes. |
ロード中です... |
May 1, 2019 3:25 PM
#144
Psychological- thats something I never get used to because it gives me no positive feelings only the view that protagonists are just psychically retarded I dont see the point in watching and listening to them it just makes me angry "how the hell can be somebody that psychically dead" Comedy - (main example is konosuba) most of comedies are made like"face and body graphic violence" that is not funny for me and it is disgusting... I see most of non comedy genre animes funny but there are really only few comedy genre based animes that I find funny( for example zero no tsukaima). yaoi - well I love girls so I wont watch boy x boy romance. |
May 1, 2019 3:46 PM
#145
- Sports I don't care for. I believe you all that Haikyuu and co might be pretty good, but I don't care for most ball sports. But I was very pleased to found anime about archery, dancing or ice skating. (Yes, I cared about the sport aspects there.) - Most comedy anime are for... I know, there isn't quite an accurate english translation, but they are for fremdschämen. - Idols, males and females. I liked Love Live a lot, but I don't need more of them. - Most harems for male and female audience. - Most moe anime, because I simply don't care for them, but I liked Hakumei and Mikochi or Konohana Kitan for example. Or Girls Last Tour and Humanity Has Declined. - "Pretty Shoujo boy anime", who are unbelievable pretty Shoujo guys, where almost every single guy in existence can rock hip-long hair or so. So far, I didn't like the most. - Most ecchi, because the plots and ecchi jokes are for fremdschämen², imo. - Most yaoi cringe the shit out of me and some yuri also do. More specific: - Shounen with ridiculous power ups and other similar tropes. My favorite list is full of Shounen, but I don't like it, when power comes for free or everything is light-hearted in the end and I like it, when the protagonists have another depth level to them and actually a brain. - Some romances. For inbetween, I like the more innocent Shoujo romances too, but I prefer the ones that are a little bit more on the realistic or eve some on the dark side. - Some horror. It's a hit or miss like romances and some battle shounen to me. |
May 1, 2019 7:13 PM
#146
I don't really like harem anime. Because most of time there are most of girls who has done many things to make MC happy,at last they are rejected☹️ |
May 1, 2019 10:21 PM
#147
May 1, 2019 10:45 PM
#148
Ecchi harem like Highschool DxD or Kiss x Sis. I just felt ... pervert harem MC's so damn boring, self-insert MC's that are copy-pasted into every harem anime, and they are really really annoying! Stupid girls, they love the MC's for no reason. And the plot isn't interesting at all. |
NabeliaMay 1, 2019 10:57 PM
May 1, 2019 11:31 PM
#149
Yaoi and sports. Yaoi because I despise effeminate men. Sports because I do not like to watch most sports. I like to play soccer and a few others but watching... except for HEMA tournements not really interested in watching sports. |
May 1, 2019 11:39 PM
#150
Nabelia said: Ecchi harem like Highschool DxD or Kiss x Sis. I just felt ... pervert harem MC's so damn boring, self-insert MC's that are copy-pasted into every harem anime, and they are really really annoying! Stupid girls, they love the MC's for no reason. And the plot isn't interesting at all. And yet you give a somewhat score for ecchi harem anime series |
More topics from this board
» Would you rather watch Anime blind or deaf?Dragevard - 4 minutes ago |
0 |
by Dragevard
»»
4 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Do you perfer Split Cour or Consecutive Cour?animegamer245 - 2 hours ago |
12 |
by traed
»»
5 minutes ago |
|
» Why male characters tend to have more interesting personalities than female characters?Alpha_1_Zero - Today |
16 |
by billybub
»»
26 minutes ago |
|
» Is it weird to be attracted to anime characters under the age of 18? ( 1 2 )bluefin2004 - Yesterday |
55 |
by Fischer77
»»
40 minutes ago |
|
» ❄️ Anime Winter 2024 Male Characters Tournament ( 1 2 3 4 5 )ISeeLifePeople - Apr 14 |
239 |
by TitanOfPlasma
»»
49 minutes ago |