I have a theory that people calling 2018 the best from the last decade are recent watchers who don't turn their attention to "older" anime or people who have frogotten the good stuff which was competing against the most remarkable titles from 2009, 2010 ect.
OK I will list some animes chronologically - what I liked and what I think is pretty good (in bold)...like good in very wide sense.
Then I will make some comparisons.
2009 - Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou, Kurokami The Animation, Lupin Sansei vs Meitantei Conan, K-On!, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Senjou no Valkyria: Valkyria Chronicles, Natsu no Arashi!, Meitantei Conan: Shikkoku no Chaser, Cobra The Animation: Time Drive, Bakemonogatari, Summer Wars, Redline, Mahou Sensei Negima! Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike, Toaru Kagaku no Railgun, Inuyasha Kanketsuhen and Darker Than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini
2010 - Cobra The Animation (2010), Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu, Durarara!!, Hidamari Sketch x Hoshimittsu, Nodame Cantabile: Finale, Katanagatari, Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu, Lupin Sansei: The Last Job, Uchuu Show e Youkoso, Kidou Senshi Gundam Unicorn, Working!!, Soukou Kihei Votoms: Gen`ei Hen, Heroman, Arakawa Under the Bridge, Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei, Trigun: Badlands Rumble, Black Lagoon: Roberta`s Blood Trail, Nurarihyon no Mago, Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin, Gekijouban Kidou Senshi Gundam 00: A Wakening of the Trailblazer, Otome Youkai Zakuro, Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt, Shinryaku! Ika Musume, Soredemo Machi wa Mawatte Iru, Toaru Majutsu no Index II, Mazinkaizer SKL and Votoms Finder
2011 - Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Gosick, Level E, Rain Town, Nichijou, Tiger & Bunny, Fireball Charming, Gintama`, Steins;Gate, Sket Dance, Dororon Enma-kun: Meeramera, Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san. (2011), Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Tagatame no Juusou, Hagane no Renkinjutsushi: Milos no Seinaru Hoshi, Natsume Yuujinchou San, Usagi Drop, Carnival Phantasm, Working`!!, Shinryaku!? Ika Musume, Toaru Hikuushi e no Tsuioku, Fate/Zero, Un-Go, Hidamari Sketch x SP and Eiga K-On!
2012 - Natsume Yuujinchou Shi, Kill Me Baby, Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou, Buta, Wasurenagumo, Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Ken`ichi (2012), Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!!, Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna, Fate/Zero (2012), Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199, Hyouka, Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita, Binbougami ga!, Joshiraku, Kokoro Connect and Gekijouban Tiger & Bunny, Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun, Gintama` (2012), Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb, JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (2012), Teekyuu, 009 Re:Cyborg, Lupin Sansei: Touhou Kenbunroku - Another Page, Saint Onii-san (2012) and Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (2012)
2013 - Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke, Sen`yuu., Joshiraku OVA, Death Billiards, Little Witch Academia (2013), Suisei no Gargantia, Namiuchigiwa no Muromi-san, Hataraku Maou-sama!, Yahari Ore no Seishun LoveCome wa Machigatte Iru.(2013), Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san. Z, Saint Onii-san (2013), Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell, Servant x Service, Gekijouban Gintama Kanketsuhen: Yorozuya yo Eien Nare, Teekyuu (2013), Uchouten Kazoku, Space Pirate Captain Harlock, Non Non Biyori, Gundam Build Fighters, Kill La Kill, Tokyo Ravens, Kyousougiga (2013), Lupin Sansei: Princess of the Breeze - Kakusareta Kuuchuu Toshi, Kaguya-hime no Monogatari, Hidamari Sketch: Sae Hiro Sotsugyou Hen and Lupin Sansei vs. Meitantei Conan The Movie
2014 - Mushishi Tokubetsu Hen: Hihamu Kage, Tonari no Seki-kun, Space Dandy, Sekai Seifuku: Bouryaku no Zvezda, JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Stardust Crusaders, Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns, Mushishi Zoku Shou, Hitsugi no Chaika, Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin, Mekakucity Actors, Meitantei Conan: Ijigen no Sniper, Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen Daisuke no Bohyou, Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun, Terra Formars OAD, Gundam G no Reconguista, Suisei no Gargantia: Meguru Kouro, Haruka, Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken, Magic Kaito 1412, Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works, Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis, Gundam Build Fighters Try, Hitsugi no Chaika: Avenging Battle, Imawa no Kuni no Alice OVA, Gintama` (2014) and Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199: Hoshi-Meguru Hakobune
2015 - Edogawa Conan Shissou Jiken: Shijou Saiaku no Futsukakan, Death Parade, Yoru no Yatterman, Sengoku Musou, Anime de Wakaru Shinryounaika, Kidou Senshi Gundam: The Origin, Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sureme, Kekkai Sensen, Teekyuu (2015), Gintama (2015), Punch Line, Usavich Zero, Ninja Slayer from Animation, Meitantei Conan: Gouka no Himawari, Mushishi Zoku Shou: Suzu no Shizuku, Koukaku Kidoutai: Shin Gekijouban, Rokka no Yuusha, Little Witch Academia: The Enchanted Parade, Working!!!, Non Non Biyori Repeat, Bakemono no Ko, Lupin Sansei (2015), Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou, Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns (2015), One Punch Man and Kidou Senshi Gundam: Thunderbolt
2016 - Dimension W, Boku dake ga Inai Machi, Dagashi Kashi, Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu (2016), Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku o!, Uchuu Patrol Luluco, Joker Game, Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - The Last Song, Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge, Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou, Relife, Tales of Zestiria the Cross, Saiki Kusuo no Sainan (2016), 91 Days, Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV, Mob Psycho 100, Kaijuu Girls: Ultra Kaijuu Gijinka Keikaku, Nobunaga no Shinobi, Natsume Yuujinchou Go, Teekyuu (2016), Bernard-jou Iwaku. and Mobile Police Patlabor: Reboot
2017 - Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi Hen, Tales of Zestiria the Cross (2017), Little Witch Academia (2017), ACCA 13-ku Kansatsu-ka, Onihei, Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku o! 2, Gyakusatsu Kikan, Lupin the IIIrd: Chikemuri no Ishikawa Goemon, Kidou Senshi Gundam: Thunderbolt (2017), Yoru wa Mijikashi Aruke yo Otome, Nobunaga no Shinobi: Ise Kanegasaki Hen, Uchouten Kazoku 2, Natsume Yuujinchou Roku, Atom: The Beginning, Made in Abyss, Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017), Teekyuu (2017), Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou, Juuni Taisen, Fireball Humorous and Kekkai Sensen & Beyond
2018 - Sora yori mo Tooi Basho, Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan, Kokkoku, Dagashi Kashi 2, Hakumei to Mikochi, Saiki Kusuo no Sainan (2018), B: The Beginning, Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Die Neue These, Tada-kun wa Koi o Shinai, Lupin Sansei: Part 5, Nobunaga no Shinobi: Anegawa Ishiyama Hen, Nobunaga no Shinobi: Anegawa Ishiyama Hen, Golden Kamuy, Fullmetal Panic! Invisible Victory, Hisone to Masotan, Planet With, Chio-chan no Tsuugakuro, Hataraku Saibou, Angolmois: Genkou Kassenki, High Score Girl, Tsukumogami Kashimasu and SSSS.Gridman
So something in the vain of 2010 > 2009 > 2011 > 2013 > 2015 > 2012 > 2014 > 2017 > 2018 > 2016
This is relatively speaking because 2016 seams "the worst" but it has amazing shows like the first Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu season, the second Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou, the first Saiki Kusuo no Sainan ect. thus not a bad year per se.
In conclusion for me 2010 seams the best from the last ten.
|