New
Jun 14, 2020 8:20 AM
#451
My 10's(anime) are: 1. Steins;Gate 2. Toradora 3. Fate/Zero 2nd Season 4. Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai 5. Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteeiru 6. Noragami 7. Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteeiru. Zoku 8. Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 9. Koe no katachi 10. ReLIFE 11. Noragami Aragoto 12. Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season 13. Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 14. Kimi no na wa 15. Haikyuu!!: Karasuno Koukou vs. Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou 16. ReLIFE: Kanketsu-hen 17. Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Movie: Take On Me 18. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari 19. Vinland Saga 20. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen 21. Kimetsu no Yaiba 22. Yesterday wo Utatte 23. Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai?: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen 24. Death Note 25. Naruto: Shippuuden 26. Ao no Exorcist 27. Hunter x Hunter (2011) 28. Psycho-Pass 29. Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season 30. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 31. Dororo 32. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 33. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood 34. Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 35. Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season Visit MyAnimeList |
My MALoween✟Mansion 2022 Candies : |
Jun 14, 2020 8:44 AM
#452
(in my case only anime and I'm a beginner) My 10's: 1:Cowboy Bebop 2:Mushishi (all seasons and the first special) 3:Serial Experiments Lain 4:Akira 5:Ghost in the shell (1995) 6:FMA: Brotherhood 7:Haibane Renmei 8:FLCL 9:Ping Pong the Animation 10:Monster close but not quite: 11:The tatami galaxy (maybe i'll give it a 10 someday) 12:Kino no tabi: The beautiful world (maybe i'll give it a 10 someday) 13:Spirited Away 14:Samurai champloo (mainly because of the presentation and OST) 15:Mob Psycho 100 (both seasons) |
mikelpel64Jun 14, 2020 9:02 AM
Jun 14, 2020 10:36 AM
#453
These are a lot O.O Tell me what you think. Anime: Byousoku 5 Centimeters: This was touching, bittersweet too. Sakasama no Patema: Great ideas, loved the twist. Immersing. Tsubasa: Tokyo Revelations: Couldn't have asked for a better adaptation! Anime-onlys can also figure out what's happening. Major: World Series: The ultimate happiness for a fan. Results. Kuroko no Basket 2nd Season Bloopers: How is this better than the series lmao?! FMAB: Great hard magic system, consistent characterization and great plot. Tokyo Magnitude 8.0: Realistic and amazing. Could actually happen. I cared about the characters a lot too. Shinsekai Yori: Took me into its world. Great themes. Nagi no Asu Kara: Not your conventional rom-com. It's also the most beautiful anime ever (art). Re:Hamatora: Character development? It was good. I think I was just fangirling lol. Kuroko no Basket 3rd Season: I followed this for a long time. Was satisfied by the ending. Saiki Kusuo no Psi Nan: Kanketsu-hen: The perfect ending for an awesome anime. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 1: Nice revelations and changed perspective. You're sorely wrong if you think there's only 1 enemy. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2: CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT. THE BASEMENT. Nuff said. Diamond no Ace Act II: It was Sawamura's time to shine. Manga: Pandora Hearts: A great mystery, appealing art, amazing characters. What more do you want? Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle: Adventurous and unexpectedly dark. CLAMP's masterpiece. Alive: The Last Evolution: One of the best battle shounen with a meaningful ending. Black Cat: It almost feels nostalgic. Done really well. Chrono Crusade: One of the most beautiful endings of all time imo. Hibi Chouchou: Shoujo that's done well. Heartwarming. Full Moon wo Sagashite!: Cute but sad, the ending enamored me. Seishun Kouryakuhon: Too relatable. But it held it's own. With!!: I have a soft spot for ghost stories, and this one was the best. Love So Life: You: define cute. Me: Love So Life. Watashitachi no Shiawase no Jikan: It had humane characters that just broke my heart </3. +C:Sword and Cornett: My first manga, and it still holds. |
TadanoMariJun 14, 2020 10:39 AM
Jun 14, 2020 1:12 PM
#454
I dropped this and this is one of the ones which folks are usually shocked and/or disgusted when I mention I dropped, since it's one of the top favorite kind of semi-mainstream hits in the horror, supernatural, and mystery genres of the past 10 years (which I consider a relatively recent time frame), but after three episodes I just absolutely could not get into its characters and feel engaged with seeing and exploring the world through their shared perspective. And characters as a vehicle via which one can journey into a world and story and feel at the center of it are absolutely crucial and paramount to me. It's always perpetually disappointing to me that I did not get into it and cannot see it as something I myself could get into, since it's usually a top recommendation on MAL and elsewhere mentioned alongside some of my own Top 10 anime of all time, like Higurashi and Shiki. |
Jun 14, 2020 1:19 PM
#455
I have too many tens so I am not gonna go write them down |
Go check out my latest review: https://myanimelist.net/profile/YeeYeeAss/reviews |
Jun 14, 2020 1:22 PM
#456
Anime: Hachimitsu to clover (I and II) Monster Rurouni Kenshin Ovas Chobits Shakugan no shana (all seasons) Death note Hayate no Gotoku! (I and II) Seto no Hanayome Code geass Natsume Yuujinchou (all seasons) Toradora FMAB Suzumiya haruhi movie Gosick Steins;Gate Usagi Drop Ro-Kyu-Bu! (both seasons) Chihayafuru (all seasons) HxH 2011 Tasorage Otome x Amnesia GJ-bu Oregairu (both seasons) Little buster refrain Seireitsukai no blade dance Shigatsu Plastic memories Koe no katachi Assassination clasrrom 2 Tanaka kun wa itsumo kedaruge Mahousukai no yome Saiki kusuo Comic girls Non non biyori movie vacations Joshikousei no mudazukai Manga: Last game Onanie master kurosawa True love Utsuro no Hako to Zero no Maria |
My Candies: My bonus Candies: |
Jun 14, 2020 1:39 PM
#457
Anime: -End of Evangelion -Legend of The Galactic Heroes Manga: -Nausicaa of The Valley of The Wind |
Jun 14, 2020 1:46 PM
#458
WatchTillTandava said: I dropped this and this is one of the ones which folks are usually shocked and/or disgusted when I mention I dropped, since it's one of the top favorite kind of semi-mainstream hits in the horror, supernatural, and mystery genres of the past 10 years (which I consider a relatively recent time frame), but after three episodes I just absolutely could not get into its characters and feel engaged with seeing and exploring the world through their shared perspective. And characters as a vehicle via which one can journey into a world and story and feel at the center of it are absolutely crucial and paramount to me. It's always perpetually disappointing to me that I did not get into it and cannot see it as something I myself could get into, since it's usually a top recommendation on MAL and elsewhere mentioned alongside some of my own Top 10 anime of all time, like Higurashi and Shiki. I can get why people would be surprised you dropped this. At first I also did not like the characters much and only watched it because their world seemed so intriguing and mysterious. And since they also don't know their world well (they think they do but they don't) it was actually one of the easier shows to follow in terms of perspective. I think I got hooked on the fifth episode, if I remember correctly. By then the mysteries deepen and start to be more pronounced, and from somewhere around the eighth episode (I think) the series just picks up and runs fast (in a good way). By the fourteenth episode when something happened I just noticed that I genuinely cared about the characters; more than I thought I did. So I guess they grow on you. And by the end of the series Saki became one of my favorite protagonists; she's really well written to me. But at the end of the day, the biggest hook for me in the show is the world; I even said I was immersed in it up there. The plot is also wonderful and tight; making it more enjoyable once it picks up the pace. It asks some pretty serious questions too. The ending (and its theme) was what made it for me. Maybe you could try it for this rather than the characters? I could be wrong on the details since I watched this a few years back. The only reason I was going to try Shiki is because it's mentioned with Shinsekai Yori a lot, and then you mentioned it too. You're someone I really respect around here so it was nice hearing from you :) |
TadanoMariJun 14, 2020 2:03 PM
Jun 14, 2020 1:50 PM
#459
my 10s: -Madoka Magica -Kiki's Delivery Service -Go! Princess Precure |
Jun 14, 2020 2:00 PM
#460
Anime: 3-gatsu no lion 2nd season - heartwarming; relatable and brilliantly conveyed themes; amazing character development; well crafted drama; beautiful shaft visual aesthetic Cowboy bebop - great action; brilliantly integrated drama; pefect ost & visuals; interesting themes conveyed through impressive subtlety Tengen toppa gurren lagann - amazing action; feels galore; great characterisation; incredibly motivating Manga: One piece - magical and irreplacable (enough said) 3-gatsu no lion Vinland saga - Brilliant drama; great characters; interesting take on viking history; good action; always manages to be refreshing with each arc; strong themes Nearly 10s Haikyu s3 - evidently flawed (regardless of how fun it may be) Mononoke hime - not a 10 due to the slightly weak ending Serial experiments lain - narrative wavered and became sometimes became slightly uninteresting The tatami galaxy - can't find a real reason it isn't a 10 but it didn't impact me quite as much as it could have done FMAB & manga counterpart - fights felt a bit short lived; occasionally poor, badly timed comedy |
Jun 14, 2020 2:01 PM
#461
Jun 14, 2020 2:08 PM
#462
1. Hunter x hunter 2011 2. Made in abyss Manga: 1. Yotsuba to! (probably one piece later on) |
Jun 14, 2020 2:27 PM
#463
TadanoMari said: DV_Wolf said: My tens (All Anime) Air Clannad Clannad After Story Angel Beats K-On (S2) Steins Gate Anohana Kokoro Connect (Final 3 eps) Plastic Memories Kanajo to Kanajo no Neko Soro yori mo Tooi Basho Yeah I've got a lot more than I should but I just love them so much! Thoughts? Which Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko? For the most part (the anime I watched), great choices there :) Kanajo to Kanajo no Neko:Everything flows And thank you :) |
Jun 14, 2020 2:33 PM
#464
DV_Wolf said: TadanoMari said: DV_Wolf said: My tens (All Anime) Air Clannad Clannad After Story Angel Beats K-On (S2) Steins Gate Anohana Kokoro Connect (Final 3 eps) Plastic Memories Kanajo to Kanajo no Neko Soro yori mo Tooi Basho Yeah I've got a lot more than I should but I just love them so much! Thoughts? Which Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko? For the most part (the anime I watched), great choices there :) Kanajo to Kanajo no Neko:Everything flows And thank you :) You're welcome! And I agree with that one! It was really emotional; despite being around 30 minutes only. It deserves that spot :D |
Jun 14, 2020 7:01 PM
#465
The Tower of God manhwa and Mob Psycho are probably my favourites so far. |
Jun 17, 2020 10:28 AM
#466
I don't give a lot of 10, so I only have: Hunter x Hunter (2011) The Promised Neverland the part 2 of the season 3 of Attack On Titan |
Jun 17, 2020 12:27 PM
#467
Tapertrain said: My tens are 1. Tengan Toppa Gurren Laggan 2. Welcome to the NHK 3. K-On 4. One Piece (manga) I like your number one, I still have a scene from that anime, that I love. I tried watching NHK, it didn't work. I'll try again someday. K-On I didn't like to be honest. One Piece I don't have the patience to watch 100 episodes, until it starts getting good. My 10/10 anime: Chrono Crusade Domestic na Kanojo |
Jun 17, 2020 12:31 PM
#468
Naruto and Naruto Shippuden 10/10? Code Geas 10/10? <- Back to the discussion board |
If you're a fanboy, please don't waste my time. Watch more movies, please. Kafka, Fu Xuan, Jingliu, Topaz and Huohuo. |
Jun 17, 2020 2:03 PM
#469
WITH OVER 400 ANIMES AND A RATHER GENEROUS SCORING STREAK, i HAVE ABOUT 80 10'S THE LAST I COUNTED. |
Jun 17, 2020 2:40 PM
#470
shorelines said: they're not inflated.KuroudoAkabane said: the amount of inflated scores some people have. you all gotta fix your ratings man.WITH OVER 400 ANIMES AND A RATHER GENEROUS SCORING STREAK, i HAVE ABOUT 80 10'S THE LAST I COUNTED. I watch a show. If I dont find anything objectionable in it, if it satisfies me well, its a 10. I start with thinking its a 10 and deduct points accordingly. |
Aug 19, 2021 6:57 AM
#471
I want to eat your pancreas Fruits basket Your lie in April Plastic memories Clannad: after story Maquia: when the promised flower blooms Violet evergarden The pet girl of sakurasou Oregairu SAO (Alicization: war of underworld) Tsuki ga kirei |
Aug 19, 2021 7:12 AM
#472
Hellsing tv and Hellsing Ultimate were both a 10 for me, Code Geass will probably get a 10 too, when I finish it. |
Aug 19, 2021 7:17 AM
#473
Well, I've been going through the process of adjusting scores. So as far as anime go, my 10/10s are Naruto (Part 1), Hajime no Ippo (seasons 1 and 2), Dragon Ball Z, and Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple. My 10/10 mangas are One Punch-Man and Food Wars. |
removed-userAug 19, 2021 7:27 AM
Aug 19, 2021 11:15 AM
#474
zieek said: Tapertrain said: My tens are 1. Tengan Toppa Gurren Laggan 2. Welcome to the NHK 3. K-On 4. One Piece (manga) I like your number one, I still have a scene from that anime, that I love. I tried watching NHK, it didn't work. I'll try again someday. K-On I didn't like to be honest. One Piece I don't have the patience to watch 100 episodes, until it starts getting good. My 10/10 anime: Chrono Crusade Domestic na Kanojo What is that Gurren scene? One Piece is good from the beginning. I recommend the manga over the anime. In retrospect i shouldn’t have brought up favourite Manga in an anime thread. |
Aug 19, 2021 12:22 PM
#475
Tapertrain said: What is that Gurren scene? One Piece is good from the beginning. I recommend the manga over the anime. In retrospect i shouldn’t have brought up favourite Manga in an anime thread. When Simon was sent to prison Viral was there and after a small incident, he told Simon a line I never thought I would hear in an anime. "How the mighty have fallen". |
Aug 19, 2021 12:37 PM
#476
I have 4 10/10 between anime and manga: Anime 1 Tatami Galaxy 2 LOGH 3 The End of Evangelion Manga 1 Gunnm |
Aug 19, 2021 12:37 PM
#477
my ten's: death parade kaichou wa maid-sama ouran high school hostclub barakamon |
*burps* [font="\"Proxima Nova Regular\", \"Helvetica Neue\", Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif"][/font] |
Aug 19, 2021 12:48 PM
#478
my tens are: FMAB(anime) One Piece(manga) Berserk(manga) Vagabond Goodnight PunPun |
Aug 19, 2021 12:50 PM
#479
My anime tens: Lucky star Natsume's book of friends S1, S4 Rose of Versailles My manga tens: Lucky star Aria Oyasumi punpun Natsume's book of friends Blame! Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou |
Aug 19, 2021 12:52 PM
#480
Eu curto bastante Death note e one punch man mas tive que votar no L hihihi |
Aug 19, 2021 1:08 PM
#481
My 10s are Puella Magi Madoka Magica Pop Team Epic Oscar's Oasis Ishuzoku Reviewers Onara Gorou Shitcom Aki Sora Inferno Cop other stuff |
Aug 19, 2021 1:18 PM
#482
My anime tens are (the understandable ones) Dr. Stone Ad Attack on Titan Vinland Saga Steins;Gate Link Click Hunter x Hunter (questionable ones) Demon Slayer movie, (personal reasons) Death Note, I'm 100 percent bias. It was one of my first anime and it's a masterpiece in my heart No Game No Life(14 year old me isn't going to let me change the score on that one xD) In Manga: Berserk. Fight me on it. |
Aug 19, 2021 1:21 PM
#483
My 10s 1. Violet Evergarden + Movie 2. Welcome to the NHK 3. Maquia: When the promised flower blooms |
Aug 19, 2021 8:23 PM
#484
Everyone's favorites, all in one place? I'll have to archive this one. Here are mine so far: 1. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood 2. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 3. Neon Genesis Evangelion (+ EoE) 4. Assassination Classroom 5. Madoka Magica 6. Clannad: After Story 7. A Place Further Than the Universe 8. Welcome to the NHK (9, 10 TBD) Akudama Drive Cowboy Bebop Erased Odd Taxi One Punch Man Rising of the Shield Hero Wonder Egg Priority (tragic mess, that one.) Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song Your Lie in April Koe no Katachi Persona 3 movie, second part Summer Wars |
Aug 19, 2021 8:28 PM
#485
Animu 10s Perfect blue Ping pong Rakugo s1 and s2 Mangu 10s Berserk GTO I recently changed my score for the one piece manga from 10 to 9 |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Aug 19, 2021 8:31 PM
#486
my tens are fmab one piece gintama° oregairu s2 fruits basket final relife (manga) |
Aug 19, 2021 8:37 PM
#487
check my anime-manga list i am too lazy to write all |
[font="\"lucida grande\", tahoma, verdana, arial, sans-serif"] [/font] |
Aug 19, 2021 8:41 PM
#488
Anime: kara no kyoukai movies 5 and 7 re zero first season steins gate The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya monogatari second season a silent voice Manga: grand blue re zero |
Aug 20, 2021 12:12 AM
#489
Only all my Mangas are rated 10/10 I'm still waiting for a Perfect Adaptation of Berserk and JoJo Steel Ball Run |
Aug 20, 2021 1:43 AM
#490
I gave quite a bunch of 10s, just gonna talk about a few tho. Re:Zero - It's my favorite show, to me it feels like everything about it is perfect, from visuals to soundtrack, from plot to characters and the voice acting is also stunning (dub watcher, but I've seen some sub clips and gotta say it's pretty good too). I've always had a soft spot for time-travel shows, and Subaru's backstory feels so close to mine so that's another couple reasons I like the show that much. Weathering with you: While it's generally a well-loved movie, most people I've talked to consider it a worse version of Your Name. To me they're on the same level, both shows rocking amazing visuals and the two best soundtracks I've heard in movies so far. The voice acting for Hodaka also fits him incredibly well, and the whole "enjoying life even if you're just getting by" vibe the movie gave me was amazing. Cautious hero: The comedy is hilarious and the main character is just one of my favorites. The last episodes are just the cherry on top. That Time I Got Reincarnated As A Slime S2 part 1: Don't think there's been a single episode after the second that didn't fuel my hype for the entire following week. Big level up from season 1, which was already quite good. Terror in resonance: This one is an amazing thriller. If I had to recommend a single show from everything I've seen it would be this one, not cause it's the best one but cause it's something you need to see. |
Aug 20, 2021 2:35 AM
#491
I have the weirdest 10/10s ever... ANIME: Bloom Into You Rent-a-Girlfriend Vivy Saiki K S1 Assassination Classroom S2 Manga: Rent-a-Girlfriend Rent-a-(Really Shy!)Girlfriend Grand Blue Bloom Into You even though I haven’t read it |
I hope no one I know irl sees my secret account~ Anyways, do I look cute in this outfit?~ |
Aug 20, 2021 2:51 AM
#492
These are my absolute 10's that I don't see ever going down in my scores March Comes in Like a Lion Evangelion (All of them) Gurren Lagann Fooly Cooly Baccano! |
TheRailTracerMALAug 20, 2021 3:21 AM
Aug 20, 2021 3:00 AM
#493
My 10s are :- Steins; Gate Violet Evergarden Cowboy Bebop Ghost in The Shell SAC 2nd GIG Kara no Kyoukai: Mirai Fukuin |
Aug 20, 2021 3:03 AM
#494
Monogatari series steins;gate High School DxD Youjo Senki |
Aug 21, 2021 7:02 AM
#496
Amazing anime list keep was or is mentioned to identify someone or something up okay good job |
Aug 21, 2021 7:22 AM
#497
My 10/10 Animes : 1. Naruto : Shippuden 2. Kaguya-sama: Love is War 3. Death Note 4. Steins: Gate 5. Kimetsu no Yaiba 6. Kokoro Connect 7. Bakemonogatari 8. Daily Lives of High School Boys 9. Horimiya 10. Oregairu 11. Konosuba 12. Tzuresure Children 13. Shokugeki no Souma |
Aug 21, 2021 7:37 AM
#498
My tens are: 1. 3-gatsu no Lion (both seasons) 2. FLCL 3. Grave of the Fireflies 4. K-On (Season 2) 5. Kare Kano (Excluding the final arc) 6. Kill la Kill 7. Madoka Magica Rebellion 8. Neon Genesis Evangelion (show + movie) 9. Only Yesterday 10. Tamako Love Story 11. My Neighbor Totoro 12. Tatami Galaxy |
Aug 21, 2021 10:52 AM
#499
My tens 1. Re:Zero s1 and S2P2 2. Kaguya sama love is war S2 3. Kimi no nawa 4. Dr stone 5. Durarara s1 6. Haikyuu S3 |
Aug 21, 2021 11:12 AM
#500
My tens: 1.Madoka Magica 2. Kiki's Delivery Service 3. Assasination Classroom 2nd Season 4. Go! Princess Precure |
More topics from this board
Poll: » do you consider hate on your favorites an attack on you personally?deg - Apr 23 |
21 |
by bucciest
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» Is it weird to be attracted to anime characters under the age of 18?bluefin2004 - Today |
40 |
by traed
»»
14 minutes ago |
|
» Anime Misandry ( 1 2 3 )ColourWheel - Apr 21 |
131 |
by APolygons2
»»
19 minutes ago |
|
» Is there hope for classic super robots?Timeline_man - 2 hours ago |
1 |
by Serafos
»»
33 minutes ago |
|
» Describe an anime in a funny way.NOTAGLOWIE - Mar 2, 2022 |
33 |
by AverageRiceFan
»»
35 minutes ago |