New
Nov 14, 2017 2:51 AM
#51
this fall i'm only watching Kino No Tabi and i'm enjoying it |
Nov 14, 2017 2:54 AM
#52
I dont mind it, it seemed good. Most of them are anyways :) |
Nov 14, 2017 6:14 AM
#53
-Dies Irae, so far a mess but I'll watch it to see if it gets better. -Houseki no Kuni, good so far and the animation is smooth. -Inuyashiki, getting better and better by each episode, animation wise some parts are weird but not too distracting. -Juuni Taisen, Not much to see here so far, predictable. -Mahoutsukai no Yome, Anime of the season for me so far, beautiful animation, nice worldbuilding and great characters. -Black Clover, getting way too much hate, first episodes are slow paced and bit boring but it only gets better from there. Will have 51 episodes and you kinda get used to the annoying MC screaming :D -Boku no Kanojo ga Mjimesugiru Sho-Bitch na Ken, sex jokes - a lot of them. Can be quite amusing. Few shows I recommend: -Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau -UQ Holder! -Just Because! -Net-juu no Susume -Blend S |
Nov 14, 2017 6:44 AM
#54
Net-juu susume is the probably the most unexpected and suprise series for me of this season. I mean, I like it alot and been looking forward every next episode. Hopefully someone will pick up the manga to be translated. |
Nov 14, 2017 6:51 AM
#55
Pullman said: corrrection on Dies IraeHere you go -Code Realize: Sousei no Himegimi - extremely mediocre and not worth watching probably unless you're a fujo who loves these otome games -Dies Irae - from what I know the visuals are shit because the show has too little budget by a large margin -Garo: Vanishing Line - prolly good -Houseki no Kuni - hidden gem of the season, very recommendable -Inuyashiki - prolly great -Junnai Taisen - prolly good -Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - how can it not be great? -Mahoutsukai no Yome - prolly decent -Black Clover - Check out the voice acting videos about asta before you make a decision -Boku no Kanojo ga Majimesugiru Sho-bitch na Ken - another one of those shitty harems that disguise themselves as a romance. triggered It actually has a bigger budget than normal from the crowdfunding so the visuals can't be justified or excused using a budget excuse |
1.1.Six |
Nov 14, 2017 6:58 AM
#56
Nov 14, 2017 7:00 AM
#57
Illyricus said: The second season of 3-gatsu no Lion is AOTS, just like how the first season was in Fall of the last year (and this Winter). Mahoutsukai no Yome would be a close second if we don't count sequels, but it's a hit-or-miss more of times, and there are episodes who are pretty good, and other who are just okay (like the last one), but so far, it has been mostly good, so... Out of the new stuff who aired this season, my favourite so far has been Juuni Taisen. The idea of a battle royale recreating the tale of the Chinese Zodiac is attractive, the designs of the characters are ridiculous, but at the same time awesome, and I love how each week people get salty and rage due the execution of the series. Nisio is indeed a fucking troll, and this time is not the exception. The only downside is that I heard there were some parts of the novel explaining the backstory of some characters who were removed, and that is sad. About the rest, Black Clover hasn't had the best start, but I hope it gets better later, since it has still 45 episodes to become interesting, and the visuals for the fight scenes are good for the moment, so I still have hopes in it; Net-juu no Susume is a nice anime and I love the main character so far, though I don't know where the story is going for now; and Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara is a chill anime who makes me sad because I will never have a waifu as perfect as Chi-chan in my life. Now, we have the trainwrecks of the season; Ousama Game and Dies Irae. About Ousama Game I already said a lot previously here and in the subforum of the series, and I will only say it's the rightful successor of Mayoiga. I expected a trainwreck, and that was what I found; and I don't regret anything. Dies Irae, on the other hand, is something I ended enjoying each episode it pass. The episode 0 was a complete mess, and the next one was average, but the series has became more ridiculous and strangely enjoyable after that, and between all that word salad and edgy nazi stuff, I'm having some fun with the series. The main character is surprisingly nice too. Respecting the other sequels; Shokugeki no Souma 3 has started well, but I fear things will turn worse considering what I heard about the current arc. It doesn't helps things have been too cheesy even for the series. And about Kekkai Sensen, it delivers my weekly dosis of over-the-top well animated action scenes, though I wish they will center a bit in Leo's goal in Hellsalem's lot, but, well, time will tell. For last, the leftovers of the previous season. Fate/Apocrypha is meh so far, the stuff with Jack the Ripper was uninteresting and Jeanne is still the best waifu, as always. I'm hoping things will spice up a bit now that we will have entered in the final battle. I hope for some awesomeness of part of Achilles and Karna. Shoukoku no Altair has returned to the super rushed pace it had at the beginning after how good the arc of the civil war was, and it's a pity, because the series could have been much better. Still some hope that they will adapt the final episodes well. Tl;dr: It's the best season of the year so far (who is not a very big feat, but still). As much as I enjoy it..let's be real here. There's no trolling in Juuni taisen The death order is so obvious so if someone tries watching it for any other reason than the character backstories they're gonna be disappointed. After rooster died the death oder was a given...next characters to be taken out of the picture are most likely still gonna follow this order -Snake -Dragon (I'll have confirmation if the next episode focuses on snake and dragon since they're brothers) -Rabbit -Tiger -Ox -Rat It's like the most predictable death game I've ever seen That aside...Still enjoy it XD (for the backstories) |
1.1.Six |
Nov 14, 2017 7:00 AM
#58
blu3_puls3 said: I haven't yet started any Fall animes as I am waiting for more episodes to release. But I want to know what are your impressions so far. Here is a list of what I plan to watch soon. -Code Realize: Sousei no Himegimi -Dies Irae -Garo: Vanishing Line -Houseki no Kuni -Inuyashiki -Junnai Taisen -Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World -Mahoutsukai no Yome -Black Clover -Boku no Kanojo ga Majimesugiru Sho-bitch na Ken Could you guys maybe give me your impressions on these animes. Any anime I should avoid from this list? Any other anime that's not listed that is deemed really good and popular? Thanks. You already got a lot of reviews, so I will just recommend you some animes of this season: Kujira no Kora - Put it on your list, really, it is the best of the season by far! Mahoyome - It is pretty cute. When you watch Mahoutsukai no Yome, if you like it, you should watch mahoyome too Robo master - It is pretty good Net-juu no susume - Her life is like "a dream come true". I would love to quit my job and still have money to spend on games, but instead I just watch it and wish I could be her lol Blend S - It is cute and funny Infin-T Force: The relationship between the girl and her father is pretty interesting. Btw... I know I said you got a good amount of feedbacks about the animes but... Really... You shouldn't watch Code: Realize, it is just a reverse harem with a few good scenes. Watch it only if you don't have anything better to do. |
. |
Nov 14, 2017 7:06 AM
#59
I'm only watching 3 anime this season so far but I got a fourth in my pocket I might check out. Inuyashiki tanked really fast on me with the god awful cgi implementation and just lack of any real character. That and I really hate torture revenge hero porn. Net-Juu no Susume is my favorite so far with a well done soon to happen romance with two people playing an MMO online. Garo: Vanishing Line is mostly just dumb, flawed but entertaining that worked for me. Konohana Kitan, because furry, and Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara, because alcohol, I have some interest in but I haven't started yet. edit: Magus Bride and Food Wars are ones I want to watch as well but I got other previous OVAS and seasons I want to get to before I tackle those ones. |
Red_Ryu12345Nov 14, 2017 7:19 AM
Nov 14, 2017 7:11 AM
#60
Nov 14, 2017 7:32 AM
#61
JudoJD said: That's the thing, people expected an epic battle royale and the show instead gives you anticlimatic deaths and spoils the results with the ending (well, even knowing the tale of the Chinese Zodiac is an spoiler).Illyricus said: The second season of 3-gatsu no Lion is AOTS, just like how the first season was in Fall of the last year (and this Winter). Mahoutsukai no Yome would be a close second if we don't count sequels, but it's a hit-or-miss more of times, and there are episodes who are pretty good, and other who are just okay (like the last one), but so far, it has been mostly good, so... Out of the new stuff who aired this season, my favourite so far has been Juuni Taisen. The idea of a battle royale recreating the tale of the Chinese Zodiac is attractive, the designs of the characters are ridiculous, but at the same time awesome, and I love how each week people get salty and rage due the execution of the series. Nisio is indeed a fucking troll, and this time is not the exception. The only downside is that I heard there were some parts of the novel explaining the backstory of some characters who were removed, and that is sad. About the rest, Black Clover hasn't had the best start, but I hope it gets better later, since it has still 45 episodes to become interesting, and the visuals for the fight scenes are good for the moment, so I still have hopes in it; Net-juu no Susume is a nice anime and I love the main character so far, though I don't know where the story is going for now; and Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara is a chill anime who makes me sad because I will never have a waifu as perfect as Chi-chan in my life. Now, we have the trainwrecks of the season; Ousama Game and Dies Irae. About Ousama Game I already said a lot previously here and in the subforum of the series, and I will only say it's the rightful successor of Mayoiga. I expected a trainwreck, and that was what I found; and I don't regret anything. Dies Irae, on the other hand, is something I ended enjoying each episode it pass. The episode 0 was a complete mess, and the next one was average, but the series has became more ridiculous and strangely enjoyable after that, and between all that word salad and edgy nazi stuff, I'm having some fun with the series. The main character is surprisingly nice too. Respecting the other sequels; Shokugeki no Souma 3 has started well, but I fear things will turn worse considering what I heard about the current arc. It doesn't helps things have been too cheesy even for the series. And about Kekkai Sensen, it delivers my weekly dosis of over-the-top well animated action scenes, though I wish they will center a bit in Leo's goal in Hellsalem's lot, but, well, time will tell. For last, the leftovers of the previous season. Fate/Apocrypha is meh so far, the stuff with Jack the Ripper was uninteresting and Jeanne is still the best waifu, as always. I'm hoping things will spice up a bit now that we will have entered in the final battle. I hope for some awesomeness of part of Achilles and Karna. Shoukoku no Altair has returned to the super rushed pace it had at the beginning after how good the arc of the civil war was, and it's a pity, because the series could have been much better. Still some hope that they will adapt the final episodes well. Tl;dr: It's the best season of the year so far (who is not a very big feat, but still). As much as I enjoy it..let's be real here. There's no trolling in Juuni taisen The death order is so obvious so if someone tries watching it for any other reason than the character backstories they're gonna be disappointed. After rooster died the death oder was a given...next characters to be taken out of the picture are most likely still gonna follow this order -Snake -Dragon (I'll have confirmation if the next episode focuses on snake and dragon since they're brothers) -Rabbit -Tiger -Ox -Rat It's like the most predictable death game I've ever seen That aside...Still enjoy it XD (for the backstories) It's not the biggest trolling of the author, but is still something. |
Nov 16, 2017 9:11 PM
#62
Illyricus said: JudoJD said: That's the thing, people expected an epic battle royale and the show instead gives you anticlimatic deaths and spoils the results with the ending (well, even knowing the tale of the Chinese Zodiac is an spoiler).Illyricus said: The second season of 3-gatsu no Lion is AOTS, just like how the first season was in Fall of the last year (and this Winter). Mahoutsukai no Yome would be a close second if we don't count sequels, but it's a hit-or-miss more of times, and there are episodes who are pretty good, and other who are just okay (like the last one), but so far, it has been mostly good, so... Out of the new stuff who aired this season, my favourite so far has been Juuni Taisen. The idea of a battle royale recreating the tale of the Chinese Zodiac is attractive, the designs of the characters are ridiculous, but at the same time awesome, and I love how each week people get salty and rage due the execution of the series. Nisio is indeed a fucking troll, and this time is not the exception. The only downside is that I heard there were some parts of the novel explaining the backstory of some characters who were removed, and that is sad. About the rest, Black Clover hasn't had the best start, but I hope it gets better later, since it has still 45 episodes to become interesting, and the visuals for the fight scenes are good for the moment, so I still have hopes in it; Net-juu no Susume is a nice anime and I love the main character so far, though I don't know where the story is going for now; and Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte kara is a chill anime who makes me sad because I will never have a waifu as perfect as Chi-chan in my life. Now, we have the trainwrecks of the season; Ousama Game and Dies Irae. About Ousama Game I already said a lot previously here and in the subforum of the series, and I will only say it's the rightful successor of Mayoiga. I expected a trainwreck, and that was what I found; and I don't regret anything. Dies Irae, on the other hand, is something I ended enjoying each episode it pass. The episode 0 was a complete mess, and the next one was average, but the series has became more ridiculous and strangely enjoyable after that, and between all that word salad and edgy nazi stuff, I'm having some fun with the series. The main character is surprisingly nice too. Respecting the other sequels; Shokugeki no Souma 3 has started well, but I fear things will turn worse considering what I heard about the current arc. It doesn't helps things have been too cheesy even for the series. And about Kekkai Sensen, it delivers my weekly dosis of over-the-top well animated action scenes, though I wish they will center a bit in Leo's goal in Hellsalem's lot, but, well, time will tell. For last, the leftovers of the previous season. Fate/Apocrypha is meh so far, the stuff with Jack the Ripper was uninteresting and Jeanne is still the best waifu, as always. I'm hoping things will spice up a bit now that we will have entered in the final battle. I hope for some awesomeness of part of Achilles and Karna. Shoukoku no Altair has returned to the super rushed pace it had at the beginning after how good the arc of the civil war was, and it's a pity, because the series could have been much better. Still some hope that they will adapt the final episodes well. Tl;dr: It's the best season of the year so far (who is not a very big feat, but still). As much as I enjoy it..let's be real here. There's no trolling in Juuni taisen The death order is so obvious so if someone tries watching it for any other reason than the character backstories they're gonna be disappointed. After rooster died the death oder was a given...next characters to be taken out of the picture are most likely still gonna follow this order -Snake -Dragon (I'll have confirmation if the next episode focuses on snake and dragon since they're brothers) -Rabbit -Tiger -Ox -Rat It's like the most predictable death game I've ever seen That aside...Still enjoy it XD (for the backstories) It's not the biggest trolling of the author, but is still something. The term is wasted potential,,,not trolling You have it being outclassed by death battles/games like Fate and Danganronpa ...even Mirai Nikki Something like how Danganronpa is how you troll with death games. There you can have the protagonist kill and get executed because they know the protagonist is the last person someone would expect to die in these death games. It's way more shocking and satisfying than having no protagonist and still being predictable like Juuni Taisen which started off by having an upper hand since it looked like it was fair game for each and every character |
JudoJDNov 16, 2017 9:26 PM
1.1.Six |
Nov 16, 2017 9:20 PM
#63
If you look past the garbage of the season, there are actually some decent things this season. -Mahoutsukai is good -Girls Last Tour is good -Blend S is great -Shokugeki is great as always Oh Dies Irae, come back to me when you learn how to tell a story. Mahotsukai is not anime of the year guys. That title belongs to Made in Abyss (Mitty T-T) |
_____________________________________________ わためはわるくないよね~~~ ‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾ _____________________________________________ GFL NA: 151141 | FGO NA: 622,135,030 FGO JP: 028,976,814 | Magia Record JP: rzMsBapp ‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾ |
Nov 19, 2017 10:31 AM
#64
Just wrote a longish review for the shows I'm watching and a score to go alongside it, hand slipped, pressed Cancel. FFS. Simplified, SSR and Houseki are battling it out on top, lots of unique atmospheres worth watching(Konohana, Mahoyome, though not great so far tentatively Urahara and Kujikora), JB Inuyashiki and Kino solid, Sangatsu slightly underwhelming sf, KahoXAkizuki best ship, Shobitch at least with some decent jokes, Taisen and Umaru ok. NeoAnkara said: Another Fall thread that doesn't have someone mention YuYuYu even once. WSY delivered as expected, but needed a bit more, maybe better chemistry between the girls. |
Nov 19, 2017 11:15 AM
#65
Dies irae flopped mahoutuski yome is good same with Kino not seen others yet |
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Nov 19, 2017 11:21 AM
#66
I'm loving every show I'm watching atm, but 3 of those are sequels to some of my favorites and the 4th is Inuyashiki which is probably gonna end up in my favorites if it keeps going like this. Other than those nothing looks really interesting except Juuni Taisen & Mahoutsukai no Yome, which I haven't picked up yet. |
Nov 19, 2017 12:16 PM
#67
I'm only watching Inuyashiki, Blend S and Girl's Last Tour at the moment, and they're all great so far, don't know about the other ones tho. You should definitely avoid Ousama Game tho, it's not on the list you mentioned, but that show is pure garbage and a waste of time, unless you start taking it less seriously then it should give you a good laugh. |
More topics from this board
» How much time do you spend discussing anime?RobertBobert - 3 hours ago |
10 |
by CorayyAnime
»»
2 seconds ago |
|
» WTF is the point of sexualizing male characters? ( 1 2 )Sanjay63773 - Mar 30 |
63 |
by Mishiia
»»
1 minute ago |
|
» Best grey haired girl?Spunkert - Feb 4 |
7 |
by Serafos
»»
23 minutes ago |
|
» Kyoto Animation RomanceCorayyAnime - 51 minutes ago |
3 |
by nishant0
»»
27 minutes ago |
|
» does anime makes you perfectionist?deg - 9 hours ago |
14 |
by A_vash
»»
31 minutes ago |