New
Jun 21, 2016 2:29 PM
#251
For me it was Hunter X Hunter 2011. I had no previous knowledge of it and I thought that Gon's character design looked too cartoony. I finally gave it a try after randomly choosing it and it has become my all time favorite anime! |
Jun 21, 2016 2:33 PM
#252
Neon Genesis Evangelion: I hate mechas, but Evangelion knew exactly how much salt should the soup have, also I tought it was pretentious at the beginning, but the execution was surprisingly well done. Bakuman: I didn't think that a show like these could get me so hooked up. |
Jun 21, 2016 2:56 PM
#253
Ouran High school Host club. after watching Nisekoi and hating it I thought I just disliked Harems. and being a dude what interest would I have watching a reverse harem full of pretty boys? but I decided to give it a second chance and completely fell in love with its quirky characters and sense of humor. and now its 2nd favorite anime right behind FMA. Also Jojo's Bizarre Adventure. first attempt I watched the first episode of startdust crusaders, decided i didn't like the character Jotaro and dropped it after the first episode. second attempt I actually started from part 1 and really got into the series. than I had a lot of good will towards the show once I got to part 3. and than episode 2 of stardust crusaders gave me more of an understanding of Jotaro's character and I ended up liking him afterall. |
Jun 21, 2016 3:03 PM
#254
Hmmmm.... I'd have to say Ouran Highschool Host Club XD It seemed like a stupid, obnoxious show that supports the thing about rich people being superior over those who are not as wealthy as them. But now its one of my favorite anime. I can relate so much to Haruhi. |
Jun 21, 2016 3:05 PM
#255
tonari no kaibatsu kun. To be honest I really dont know why i decided to watch this show I am no usually into this sort of thing but it was actually pretty good it managed to hold my attention which is a feat in itself |
Jun 21, 2016 5:38 PM
#256
I watched the first 21 episodes of Gintama and then had it on-hold for I think around a year until I saw it getting praised and I picked it back up, ended up being one of my all-time favorites. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 21, 2016 7:23 PM
#257
Jun 21, 2016 7:27 PM
#258
Pretty much most of the bigger anime that's out there. I initially thought I would dislike anime like Naruto, One Piece, even Gintama, but they all grew on me in a positive sense over time. Before watching the more mainstream anime like Gintama, I always tried watching lesser-known series. I started off that way with my anime watching. But it amazed me to find out that I actually do like a lot of the mainstream stuff, even though I've never felt overly mainstream myself as a person. |
Jun 22, 2016 5:45 PM
#259
Storm-Sage said: [*]Kyoukai no Kanata- Had no idea what it was about and heard many people praising but just as many criticizing it. Fell in love with the art and characters with an ending that created a whole new perspective. My friend has been begging me to watch Kyoukai no Kanata, so I guess I'll give it a shot. The animation looks sweet, you better not let me down though lmao. |
Jun 22, 2016 5:51 PM
#260
haikyuu is my first sports anime and i expected to hate it. it took me around almost half of S1 to enjoy it, and i was so grateful i promised myself to watch it no matter what. supers0nic_ said: tonari no kaibatsu kun. To be honest I really dont know why i decided to watch this show I am no usually into this sort of thing but it was actually pretty good it managed to hold my attention which is a feat in itself best shoujou i've read. |
Jun 25, 2016 12:45 AM
#261
Space Dandy - Oh man was i wrong. Fantastic show, especially season 2. Loveable characters, unique visuals, creative stories and fun non stop. |
Jun 25, 2016 12:55 AM
#262
While not "one of my favourites" I'd say One Piece. I started watching it with a natural stigma for an overly popular series , seeing as in these kinds of series the writters can get lazy and not work very hard on the story but still sell well. But boy was I wrong. The characters were surprisingly in-depth (some a bit cliche albeit) and the story was phenomenal. Not missing character development or anything of the sort. |
Jun 25, 2016 2:01 AM
#263
Gurren Lagann. It was only until the halfway point where I really started to love it. |
Jun 25, 2016 2:06 AM
#264
Great Teacher Onizuka - At first it seemed a little weird and the old art through me off since Im used to the newer artwork now, but after giving it a shot I realized that it was amazing My score - 9/10 Bakuman. - It was an anime about making a manga, never would I thought I would have gotten so hooked on it. My score 9/10 Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin - Usually I hate melodrama, but this show had just the right amount of melodrama and realism that made it so enjoyable. My score 10/10 |
Jun 25, 2016 2:26 AM
#265
Love Live! School Idol Project - Initially, just watching the opening, I said to myself, "what is this girly ass high school musical type of shit?" But after the first episode, I started to see how this show was gonna be special, and now it's my top 5 favorite animes. Maki, Nico, and Umi FTW! |
Jun 25, 2016 3:06 AM
#266
Well, SAO was very much like that for me. I watched the first 3 episodes, thought they really, really sucked, then dropped it out of frustration. Decided to pick it back up one night after I couldn't go to sleep, and I ended up really liking it. |
Jun 25, 2016 10:42 AM
#267
I wasn't really expecting any of the ones on my list to become my favourites, but the most that I wasn't expecting would be Ninja Slayer from Animation. I went in thinking it was just a joke and I'd maybe watch one episode... Now, from the first 15 episodes I believe it's worthy enough to be on my favourites list. I thought that I'd like One Punch Man, but that it was probably overrated by everyone else........... |
Jun 25, 2016 8:05 PM
#268
I avoided Fate/Zero for a while because it just looked like yet another generic action series. What I got instead was a formal introduction to anime's Messiah, Gen Urobuchi, and life has never been the same since. Oh, by the way...I never did get around to buying that ticket... |
This glorious signature image was created by @Mayumi! I am the Arbiter of Absolute Truth, and here is my wisdom: "Anime was always influenced by the West. This is not news. Shoujo is the superior genre primarily aimed at young people. Harem/isekai are lazy genres that refuse any meaningful innovation. There is no 'Golden Age.' There will always be top-shelf anime. You should be watching Carole & Tuesday." |
Jun 26, 2016 3:10 AM
#269
Tsuritama. A hidden gem. I wasn't into slice of life genre until this anime. And, literally, no one talks about it, though i think it's really really good. |
Jun 26, 2016 3:13 AM
#270
Tokyo Ghoul, actually it's not one of my favorites, but I did not expect AT ALL to like it. I had seen AMV's and I thought it was so gory and scary, but it was actually nice |
"At some point, I stopped hoping." |
Jun 26, 2016 3:15 AM
#271
Neon Genesis Evangelion - not exactly a favourite but I did enjoy it throughout. I thought I would hate it (since I did in the past A LONG LONG time ago in a galaxy faraway) but when I re-watched it, it wasn't as bad as I thought, despite the claims on how 'bad' the show was. I actually enjoyed the series mostly due to the characters. It was the selling point for me. Shinji isn't a 'bad' character, he was depressed and not wanting to fight the Angels doesn't exactly make him a pussy. Despite his semi-realistic reactions to his ordeal undoubtedly there's still flaws. |
♰ ἡ φύσις οὐδὲν ποιεῖ ἅλματα. ♰ συκεροκυ™ |
Jun 26, 2016 9:47 PM
#272
Haikyuu completely caught me off guard and blew me away (never watched a single sports show before it) |
Jun 26, 2016 9:50 PM
#273
Jun 27, 2016 1:42 AM
#274
magi, psycho pass, shokugeki no soma, katanagatari, SNAFU. |
Jun 27, 2016 1:48 AM
#275
Shinsekai Yori - didn't like the artstyle, the animation started getting worse and I particularly hated the queerrats' design, which I found disgusting Attack on Titan - thought it was overhyped, edgy crap, like most people on MAL do |
Jun 27, 2016 1:58 AM
#276
Selector Infected WIXOSS - looked like another lame card game that saves the world, but it actually amazed me with a darker theme with characters and twists Strike Witches - people be like "eww, nonsense fanservice"...but damn enjoyable for me, especially the character development and their friendships. |
Jun 27, 2016 2:03 AM
#277
1 - FMA:B , i finally decided to watch it at 2015, and man i wished i started it sooner, i ignored it because it looked too old for me. 2- Shokugeki no soma, what is this food porn everyone is talking about? this looks so silly why am i watching this?....why am i still watching this....why is this so good LOL, pretty much my reaction, i love this show XD 3- Hunter x Hunter , my husband has been recommending it to me since 2011, and i kept dismissing it as im not interested it watching long running shounens where MCs are children , April 2016 i finished marathoning hunter x hunter....i love it so much, 10/10why didnti listen to him sooner. 4- Sword art online, and yes all you SAO haters i actually love this show, i stopped anime watching from like 2008 to 2014, and for 2 years my husband always kept saying go watch SAO , finally february 2014 i gave in and said ,its been ages since i last seen an anime show, lets me start with something..oh look SAO that hubby keeps saying to watch...oh fiiine let's check it out.....10/10 love it, so entertaining and the romance also made me like it more, idc what others think, this anime was the reason i went back to anime watching again, it opened up my path to watching more shows, yes i do enjoy generic shows so what? guess i shouldn't have judged animes from their pictures and actually give them a shot. |
Jun 27, 2016 2:08 AM
#278
Jun 27, 2016 2:15 AM
#279
Monster - Saw the first few episodes and while it was good, I didn't think I'd watch much more of it because it wasn't the kind of genre I liked back then. Then I watched more and wow. Just wow. Watch this show if you haven't already Prison School - A lot of people I know despise this show, probably dude to the amount of fan service this show has. And after watching it, I didn't care about rating the show, I was too busy laughing my @$$ off |
AndoCommandoJun 27, 2016 2:23 AM
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 27, 2016 2:21 AM
#280
Believe it or not, my most favorite anime of life: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica. I had been reluctant to watch it for a very, very, VERY long time because I thought it was just another typical magical girl cutesy type show, especially with the art. But when I got to episode 3, f**k. I was hooked, and it beat Kino no Tabi which was my most favorite anime of life before I watched it, which I thought wasn't ever going to be possible. Now I am on the search of anime that can actually be better than that for me, and so far I haven't found a single one. It also taught me to open my mind to such anime, because not everything is what it seems to be. Another one of my top 3 is Ajin, because of the art style- I DESPISE 3D CG. But when I started the movie, 2 minutes in I didn't even notice the art anymore because the story was phenomenal. When I was visiting the US I actually got a peek of the manga at the store, and I loved it, but since I had other manga I was getting I didn't pick it up. One of the biggest regrets of my life when it comes to anime. Usagi Drop, because I hated irl kids and anime kids up to that point. I don't find them cute. At all. But Rin is a total exception. Free!, because I absolutely despise sports anime and it was tagged as such. But it was so over the top ridiculous about everything and the fanservice I admit got to me, so it became one of my favorites as well. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003- sorry guys, still don't care for Brotherhood), because at the time it was very hyped and I was one to avoid hyped anime. Needless to say I got sucked into the hype anyways, because that was some good s**t right there. The Kono Danshi series (by my goddess Yamamoto Soubi). I was weirded out by the art style at first but then I braved through it, and now I find it endearing and avant-garde. And the stories are indeed shounen-ai but deeper and more meaningful, and the message is sent across through a very unique and different way. It's not the typical fanservice-y shounen-ai/yaoi out there, and I love it. Selector Infected WIXOSS (only the first season. The second season SUCKED. Hoping for a better movie/third season, but to be honest for me the number of seasons completely ruined the franchise already- it's like they're stretching it out to see how much they can milk out of it). I was a bit iffy at first since I was so done with card games anime ever since Yu-gi-oh! and my childhood ended, but I am SO glad it was recommended to me by a member here, Protaku. It turned out to be one of my absolute favorites because in my opinion it is the only one that comes close to MSMM. But not too close. MSMM is still the first. |
gwendal738Jun 27, 2016 2:25 AM
「 I am forever your most devoted believer. 」 |
Jun 27, 2016 2:30 AM
#281
A LOT of them. But more recently, Cross Game. I'm not the biggest fan of sports anime, so I wasn't so sure when I picked it up. But thankfully, it has more going for it than being just your run of the mill sports series. It's a solid coming-of-age SoL drama with a cast of likable characters (except for the cartoonishly evil coach), realistic dialogue and character interactions, and above all, romance that is believable, something which is hard to find in anime. |
Jun 27, 2016 2:35 AM
#282
Like many others, Gintama. A bit slow at first, and then the characters became like family. Boom. I have deliberately not finished the show so that I have something to always watch when things get slow and I'm bored with other shows. I mean I will finish it, there are the follow up Gintamas to get to. But I'm going to drag those out too because I am never disappointed with those characters. Full Metal Panic! was a show I avoided because it looked silly. But it ended up becoming one of my favorites. And watching Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu was like finding a diamond the size of a golf ball in my couch cushions while I was looking for the popcorn I dropped by accident. I have never laughed so hard watching an Anime. |
Jun 27, 2016 2:37 AM
#283
Kaichou wa Maid-sama and Yamada-kun and the 7 witches :3 |
Jun 27, 2016 2:55 AM
#284
Noragami - was suggested by a friend, started to watch like 1 or 2 episodes it was kinda boring at first. then aftr awhile i forced myself to keep on watching until the very end. HOPING for a S3 f... Shingeki no kyojin - so alot in those top 5 10 best suggested animes in youtube. didnt believed it was that good. srsly.. <3 |
Jun 27, 2016 2:57 AM
#285
Ashita no Joe. Joe seemed so unlikeable at first that it almost made me want to quit the show. I'm extremely glad I continued. |
Jun 27, 2016 3:00 AM
#286
Jun 27, 2016 4:17 AM
#287
black1blade said: Tengan Toppa Gurren Lagann!!!!!!! You I like you, however my hates werent that high back then... Tbh I watched it to prove this anime is overhyped by pleibs, then Kamina happened...well |
Jun 27, 2016 6:20 AM
#288
Wilhelmina said: black1blade said: Tengan Toppa Gurren Lagann!!!!!!! You I like you, however my hates werent that high back then... Tbh I watched it to prove this anime is overhyped by pleibs, then Kamina happened...well Lol you (once?) elitist scum- TTGL is a true masterpeice although yeah at first I found it a bit weird and silly. |
Jun 27, 2016 6:32 AM
#289
Aku no hana 1. I just watched it for laugh because everyone says its the worst anime ever 2. What the hell! its interesting 3. After finishing it, its soo good ...2nd AOTY (SSY is AOTY) 4. I want season 2 of this than Attack on titan season 2 |
Jun 27, 2016 7:01 AM
#290
Definitely Hunter x Hunter (2011) for me. Saw it way back then, got turned off 'cause it's a remake and I was not feeling the artstyle. Eventually, I decided to binge watch it this summer. I'm glad that I got to know what's the hype's all about. Second would be, Chihayafuru. Thought it was boring since it was all about karuta. And, I could not relate to the sport at all. Boy, I was wrong. |
I'm Mei i love bunnies 2 death and pixels |
Jun 27, 2016 7:07 AM
#291
JoJo and Kill la Kill. Phantom Blood felt draggy for me until the end but I fell in love with Battle Tendency, enjoyed Stardust Crusaders and fell head-over-heels for Diamond is Unbreakable. I was kinda put off by Kill la Kill's animation but then I grew to love it as part of its charm. |
Jun 27, 2016 7:12 AM
#292
Death Parade. Usually, death games anime wouldn't be a favorite to me but something about Death Parade was different than other anime. |
Jun 27, 2016 7:13 AM
#293
Katanagatari, Shirobako and Inferno Cop. The first one looked silly. The second one looked like some random moe shit. The last one is self explanatory. |
Jun 27, 2016 7:23 AM
#294
JoJo I thought people are just joking about how good it is and I saw some silly screenshots about it and that make me think that this series is a complete joke,but everyday I see people talk about it on Facebook and mal,and when part 4 was announced people were hyped,and make me think again "is this really a joke ? or this series is actually good ?" I look up the rating on mal and it's pretty high and then I decide to give it a shot,and oh man...greatest decision in my entire life Sorry if my English is bad :3 |
Jun 27, 2016 7:28 AM
#295
I tend to spell doom for series far too quickly. What I mean by this is that I end up liking a few series that I expected to be crap. (Primary this is for more recent anime (I don't like using the term "seasonal" because on technical terms seasonal anime has always been a thing) but still) I guess KonoSuba would be the biggest example of this. Looked like a pretty damn average harem at best from promotional material alone, but it turned out to be really funny in my opinion. On the other hand, I expected Mayoiga to be good. It wasn't. |
Jan 6, 2017 6:42 PM
#296
Zegapain - I watched the first episode and thought it was completely crap. Then, many months later, I skipped first episode and watched from the 2nd. In the end I was amazed with how good and underrated it was. Up to today, one of the few shows I rated 10. Kidou Senkan Nadesico - who would've thought that a parody could be so good? Not KonoSuba good. Totally different level. Interstella - I always had prejudice with electronic music and shit, being a fan of prog rock and 60s and 70s music. But the anime was really cool. After that, I listened to Daft Punk's RAM, which I consider a really good album. Shingeki no Bagamut: Genesis - I really didn't expect I would be so excited over it. It really is an "adventure" anime. Shirobako - even though it was already high ranked when I watched it, I couldn't think the anime would be actually that good with such a cool story and characters. 91 Days - first I thought this show would be about a silly main character who likes to make "psycho" faces and laughs to make it "mature". I was wrong, this show is amazing and the animation problems didn't take its shine. Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan (TV) - lol. First time I opened Saiki's first episode, I was like... "short episodes? This is gonna be trash". I was already hooked, even though my prejudice didn't want to. Later, I rewatched first episode and recognized this show was a really funny comedy. One Outs - I actually hated main character. I watched 3-4 episodes disgusted at this show. I really disliked it. But I insisted and was rewarded. Some problems, of course (like a "black and white" and villain), but it didn't stop me from liking the show. Kill la Kill - slow start for me. The show had high ratings but I wasn't convinced. Kept watching it and then it turned really cool. Barakamon - for me shows with cute kids are generally "cheap". Easy to get viewers and easy to be liked. But this one had something more, it felt more. So I liked it. I probably could name more shows, because many times I don't have the best 1st contact with a show, but these are the most relevant, I think. Especially because many of the other shows I started I had already high expectations and deep inside me knew they could be as good as I expected. |
Jan 6, 2017 6:45 PM
#297
Code Geass, I've never been a big fan of mecha so I put off watching Code Geass for the longest time but it quickly became one of my favorites |
Jan 6, 2017 6:53 PM
#298
Jan 6, 2017 6:55 PM
#299
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure and Hunter x Hunter. I wasn't too interested in either of them, but many people have talked about how great they both are, so I decided to give them both a chance. Glad I did b/c they're absolutely amazing |
Jan 6, 2017 7:05 PM
#300
I was desperate for more Ecchi before Masou Gakuen HxH finished airing and before Keijo!!!!!!!! started airing, and thought this one might have ecchi potential. I realized that not every show with some degree of ecchi content has the ecchi tag, so there's a lot of shows for me to watch still. Everything about Dog Days shattered expectations. I gave it a 10. And it gets dark in the last episodes of the first season. Dat juxtaposition. Then seasons 2 and 3 crank the ecchi dial up more and more. |
More topics from this board
» Criticism You Don't Understand.Alpha_1_Zero - 6 hours ago |
5 |
by nishant0
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Have y'all seen Rainbow?MillerEvans23 - 1 hour ago |
6 |
by Serafos
»»
5 minutes ago |
|
» Would you rather watch Anime blind or deaf?Dragevard - 4 hours ago |
10 |
by Serafos
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » What's with all the hate from the MAL community towards Anitubers? ( 1 2 )Alpha_1_Zero - Apr 25 |
67 |
by AzafuseKingTora
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
» Have you ever divorced your waifu? (ex-waifu)EndlessMaria - Aug 12, 2022 |
41 |
by Maou_heika
»»
19 minutes ago |