New
Apr 15, 2010 3:19 PM
#51
@spupapi - No one was comparing shoujo to seinen. The question is does Dengeki Daisy deserve to be thenumber one shoujo? The list is currently Dengeki Daisy, Skip Beat!, Kimi ni Todoke, Lovely Complex, Ouran High School Host Club, Fruits Basket, Cat Street, Love So Life, Voices of a Distant Star, Eien no With, etc |
Apr 15, 2010 4:15 PM
#52
adamantine said: @spupapi - No one was comparing shoujo to seinen. The question is does Dengeki Daisy deserve to be thenumber one shoujo? The list is currently Dengeki Daisy, Skip Beat!, Kimi ni Todoke, Lovely Complex, Ouran High School Host Club, Fruits Basket, Cat Street, Love So Life, Voices of a Distant Star, Eien no With, etc No one was comparing shoujo to seinen. How come? I am the one who compares it. I was merely sharing my opinion. Simply, I find those "easy-to-understand" genres, stories to be more popular than something which is more complicated. About the list, of what shoujo should be best. It is hard to tell, since all the artworks you have named, are very good and famous. I would say, that none of them are best. No matter what kind of review, I will give to Dengeki Daisy, there will always be people, who will agree with me or not. There will always be people, who will find it good, or simply bad. Anyway Kimi No Todoke is little bit overrated, Dengeki Daisy too. I really liked Dengeki Daisy at start, but as the story developed, I started to dislike it. I liked it so much in start, that I even started to read other artwork, by the same author. |
spupapiApr 15, 2010 4:21 PM
The Tao that can be told is not the eternal Tao. The name that can be named is not the eternal name. The nameless is the beginning of heaven and Earth. The named is the mother of the ten thousand things. I do not recall, Jesus ever saying "build churches, temples, and kill those who doesn't follow christianity..." nor he said "christianity is religion". News for VN immigrants in EU: vietinfo.eu |
Apr 17, 2010 6:39 AM
#53
i actually <3 Dengeki Daisy ! >O< .. buh they'r many other mangas who deserve to be on the top as well buh i think Dengeki Daisy has an interesting and amazing plot to it :)) -thats just my opinion hehe x3 |
Apr 19, 2011 6:55 PM
#54
for me, Nana is the best ever shoujo manga. i love Nana though it's not yet finished but still Nana made a mark in my life. As for Dengeki Daisy, i haven't read it yet. and i think i won't based on your opinions its not very interesting.... i like skip beat too. coz its funny and wanting to be a star for revenge is interesting. i love scheming. :) please give me a list of your top ten shoujo/shonen. love Naruto. |
Apr 19, 2011 8:19 PM
#55
^ Isn't NANA Josei? I think it's also considered shoujo but whatever, Because people tend to be afraid of anything new or creative. So mangakas just regurgtate the same thing and the idiot buyers don't realise. It happens to lots of genres. This is why every single BL that was given a adaptation is some "forbidden love" oh, and incest. |
May 2, 2011 9:57 PM
#56
May 3, 2011 7:42 AM
#57
May 21, 2011 9:01 AM
#58
skip beat 4 sure...i'm not fond of shoujo manga(even dislike most of them)but skip beat is really the best...vampire knight is good too... |
May 21, 2011 9:09 AM
#59
no Candy Candy and most Clamp Stuff is better than this Earthian is so much better |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
May 31, 2011 3:58 PM
#60
Jun 1, 2011 2:59 AM
#61
Jun 1, 2011 7:17 AM
#62
Jun 1, 2011 6:45 PM
#63
YankeeChan said: IMO, Koukou Debut is the Queen of all shoujo manga, that for some reason is not as appreciate as Dangeki Daisy. "Le sigh~* I know I've seen that setup in a bajillion and one teen movies. It might be slightly different because it's rarer in manga, but I can't find anything original about it. |
Jun 16, 2011 4:29 PM
#64
ok well first of all Im a guy so the amount of shoujo manga that i have red isnt that much but i have read severa and i have to say that i think it does deserve the top place for a couple of reasons 1) the art is just amazing, and its not just simple to draw charecters either 2) as you say it probably isn't a very original story(even though i havnt read much like it but as i said before im not very experienced when it comes to shoujo) but i find that it just captivates me and i cant stop reading 3)i don't know a third reason really but i just think that it is a very greatly designed manga and definitly is my second favorite manga and my first favourite shoujo manga yayy i typed stuffl |
<img src="http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac88/rose931002/Card%20Outlaw/card5.jpg" /> |
Jun 16, 2011 5:22 PM
#65
supercheeseduck said: ok well first of all Im a guy so the amount of shoujo manga that i have red isnt that much but i have read severa and i have to say that i think it does deserve the top place for a couple of reasons 1) the art is just amazing, and its not just simple to draw charecters either 2) as you say it probably isn't a very original story(even though i havnt read much like it but as i said before im not very experienced when it comes to shoujo) but i find that it just captivates me and i cant stop reading 3)i don't know a third reason really but i just think that it is a very greatly designed manga and definitly is my second favorite manga and my first favourite shoujo manga yayy i typed stuffl Congrats. Now I recommend reading NANA so you have something to compare it to. |
Jun 16, 2011 5:33 PM
#66
Congrats. Now I recommend reading NANA so you have something to compare it to. Will do iread the synopsis and the art looks pretty good so il give it a try |
<img src="http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac88/rose931002/Card%20Outlaw/card5.jpg" /> |
Aug 12, 2011 3:51 AM
#67
I haven't read too much shoujo manga but one of my absolute favorite manga is a shoujo, it's called After School Nightmare. I can tell a lot of thought went into it and it has such an engaging story along with interesting characters. As for Dengeki Daisy I don't usually like the pure romance stuff or the shoujo art. The high school setting is quite overused. I read the first chapter and can see why people like it. It has funny moments and cute moments, I didn't catch enough of the plot, and the characters seem likable so far, for superficial reasons mostly. I might finish it some day, but a lot of similar shojo have disappointed me in the character and plot department and it did get pretty cheesy at times. I'll add it to my list nonetheless. |
Aug 12, 2011 11:48 AM
#68
I haven't read much of Dengeki Daisy, but the idea of some rom-com about a highschool girl and a man who's 8 years older than her didn't appeal to me. It's your average shoujo manga that's got it's cliches, pros and cons. While it could be an enjoyable read I don't believe it's anything very special. But that's just my opinion, it's the highest rated shoujo manga on MAL and I couldn't care less about it. The best shoujo manga for me would have to be Akagami no Shirayuki Hime. It's got a heroine that's smart and hardworking. The relationship between characters are well balanced and I like the art. A really charming manga, that. |
Aug 13, 2011 1:35 AM
#69
I actually DID try to read dengeko Daisy but I didn't find interesting in the bit and when I had found out myself that Dengeki was at the top I was pretty much shocked . I tried continuing it with it and I was just too bored . Can't understand why ppl find it so amazing but oh well ~ As for best shoujo for me, would be: FINISHED Crazy for You Chocolate Cosmos Cat Street Fruits Basket Good Morning Call Hana to Akuma Hana Yori Dango Houkago Hokenshitsu (not rly typical shoujo but it's one of the genders c:) Kare wa Tomodachi Kimi wa Boku no Mono Koi ja nai no da! Koishitagari no Blue (one of mah fav shoujo actually <3) Koko ni Iru yo! Lovely Complex MeruPuri: Märchen Prince (also one of mah fav but for dif reasons <3) Million Tears Moe Kare!! NG Life Nousatsu Junkie Oyayubihime Infinity (I was sad I hadn't found this sooner) Power!! Private Prince Shugo Chara! (the manga is way better than the anime) Shuukatsu!! - Kimi ni Naitei Soryanaize Darling (quite adore this onemainly cause the main guy is sooo cute) Special A Sprout Strobe Edge (also one of the best again <3) Tenshi Ja Nai!! Zettai Kareshi (so sad ;~;) I had a lot more rly but they were mostly oneshots so I left them aside xD ONGOING Bokura ga Ita Gakuen Alice Kanojo wa Uso wo Aishisugiteru Koibana! Koiseyo Hanabi (finished but pretty disappointed they scanlate it so randomly =/) Money Ace X (finished too but only one chap remaining to be out >.<) Skip Beat! Stardust Wink Sukitte Ii na yo Usotsuki Lily Vampire Knight Watashi ni xx Shinasai! (<333) |
Aug 29, 2011 2:26 AM
#70
Well rating is about the number of people who voted which can be affected by popularity and other things like age and taste... so... I suppose DD was one of the first shoujos to become top rated so everyone went to read it. And maybe the ones who read it most are girls who love this kind of shoujo :P. If each month a different shoujo were to be voted by every reader I doubt it would go on as top. I dislike it. Compared to other shoujos we could list tons with better plot, graphics, characters, etc... |
Aug 29, 2011 2:51 AM
#71
I still prefer OHSHC over Dengeki Daisy, Art-wise and story-wise. There's a lot of awesome Shoujo manga out there and I think others deserve the top spot. |
Sep 11, 2011 4:30 PM
#72
Sep 30, 2011 1:10 AM
#74
Hmm my personal favorite is Skip Beat, and altough I have not read that much shoujo, or manga in general for that matter, I don't think DD deserves top spot. |
Sep 30, 2011 3:28 PM
#75
mmm... Dengeki Daisy was fairly decent at first... although not deserving of it's top slot; the art and characters were not that exceptional... but at least it had good presentation...at first that is. But as the story progressed, it just became more and more stupid. I hated the direction the story took. The author knows jack shit about computers, which makes me wonder why they try to make it about hackers. It is just painful to read that shit for me. Furthermore, the excessive trolling about "his sin" just got old... making me wait 20 chapters to find out what it is, yet finding out it is just some angst bullcrap, does not impress me, or make me crave more. It was fairly okay up until she found out who daisy was... and then the story just got absurd. sigh*** Well... at least it is better than the shit that is Kimi ni Todoke. :P I found Mars to be one of the best "typical" shoujo series. I also liked Ouran High School Host Club in regards to comedy series. |
Sep 30, 2011 10:43 PM
#76
I would certainly add my vote for Mars as the best shoujo. Others: Red River - not only is it a long epic story (28 volumes), but the two leads are actually likable, strong, and independent people. Hana Kimi - rather silly, but it's still one of the best I've read. |
Oct 29, 2011 9:06 PM
#77
Nov 2, 2011 8:34 PM
#79
Shinrei Tantei Yakumo.... it's so good that i'm surprised it's not shonen |
Feb 3, 2012 10:08 PM
#80
I actually thought that Dengeki Daisy was quite good. It wasn't brilliant but it had a sweet believable love story and above average characters. As for the best shoujo manga... you should be more specific. Shoujo isn't really a genre, it's a demographic. For example, Natsume Yuujinchou is completely different from NANA, yet they're both shoujos. Since the topic's about Dengeki Daisy, I'll assume that we're talking about romance shoujo. If so, then to me the 'best' shoujo mangas are: Lovely Complex NANA Glass Mask Love So Life Other ones I really like, but aren't pure romance shoujo are Akusaga, Are you Alice, 7 Seeds, Private Actress, Natsume Yuujinchou, Banana Fish, Miriam and Kagen no Tsuki. |
Feb 4, 2012 7:35 PM
#81
IMO my favorite shoujo is Kaichou Wa Maid-sama or Nana, but than ratings doesn't always means its the best. I read 1 chapter Dengeki Daisy and it wasn't that good but then again most mangas and animes in this site is not considered #1 everywhere else since I check the amount of members and they tend to have less members (by alot) than those such as One Piece and Naruto |
Feb 5, 2012 8:24 AM
#82
I probably need to read more shoujo manga before I can say what I think should be in the top spot, but one of my favorite shoujo manga so far has been Ultra Maniac. So I am actually kind of surprised it is only rated a 7.69, while Skip Beat is rated an 8.82. I know it's a matter of opinion, but I just feel like Ultra Maniac is superior in a lot of ways. For that matter, why is Skip Beat rated higher than both Fruits Basket and Ouran Highschool Host Club? It is only a small difference, but I think it just goes to show you can't always trust MAL's ratings. I'm not hating on Skip Beat or anything, but compared to the other shoujo manga I have read - Ultra Maniac, Fruits Basket, Ouran, Otomen, etc - it seems a little overrated. |
HigurashiFeb 5, 2012 8:47 AM
Feb 5, 2012 9:51 AM
#83
YoungVagabond said: Mars Akuma to Love Song Was going to write these two down but then I saw your post. So, been reading Dengeki Daisy every since Vol.2 came out in the net. The reasons why I read this manga: 1) I love Kurosaki's twisted personality 2) The humor 3) Kurosaki's looks 4) How Kurosaki gets so tsundere around Teru |
Feb 5, 2012 10:31 AM
#84
Dengeki Daisy makes me sooooo bored xD I can never catch up with it every time I try cause it's so boring xD And the same with Kaichou wa maid-sama and special A. I just don't think they have anything rly spectacular, dunno. I'd prefer manga like Fruits Basket or Ouran High School Host Club, Kamisama Hajimemashita and I can rly list a ton that I like xD So yeah... I'll never get why Dengeki Daisy is so popular =/ |
Feb 5, 2012 4:45 PM
#85
Wow... I completely forgot I even READ Dengeki Daisy. The reason being that it was just forgettable to me. There was nothing rememberable about it to me. The art was average, the characters were boring, and the plot was silly. It wasn't bad, just average. Usually when a manga is popular, even if I think it's crappy, I can see why it sold so well. But this one...Well, I can't. I mean..I saw this thread and thought to myself "Hey, Dengeki Daisy sounds familiar." So I Googled it, and it turns out I've actually read it. I have pretty good memory, so it's a bad sign when I forget a manga I read not a month ago. Yes, seriously. I read it less than a month ago. I can remember manga that I've only read one chapter of years back, but I’ve read multiple chapters of DD only a couple weeks ago, and it totally fled my mind. I'm not going to lie: I can be pretty critical when it comes to entertainment. So maybe I'm not a good source to get manga from, simply because I'm picky. Out of the shoujo manga I've read so far, Koukou Debut is my all time favorite. It's too bad all of Kawahara's other works bore me to tears. |
Feb 5, 2012 5:38 PM
#86
Maffy said: Dengeki Daisy makes me sooooo bored xD I can never catch up with it every time I try cause it's so boring xD And the same with Kaichou wa maid-sama and special A. I just don't think they have anything rly spectacular, dunno. |
Feb 13, 2012 5:12 AM
#87
Dengeki Daisy is nice. But that's it. It's definitely not the best shoujo there is. I really like The Wallflower and Lovely Complex, they're both super funny, but not that romantic. A whole lot girlier are Hana to Akuma and Beast Master. But the best shoujo is definitely Oboreru Knife! I can't believe it's not popular. Go everybody check it out! haha |
Feb 14, 2012 8:15 AM
#88
I love the author Hwang, Mi Ri! Most of her works are shoujo and they include; Crazy Girl Shin Bia, Advent of Snow White of the Hell, & He Dedicated to Roses. (although most of them are underrated.) I also like Masca and Seimaden, they both have LOTS of fantasy/adventure. I just started reading Dengeki Daisy...it's really good...but not the best. I think Hana To Akuma is one of the Best, It made me cry. It has to be REALLLLY good to affect me that much. as you can see I can't decide on which is the best of the best...so these are my top random! |
Feb 15, 2012 7:46 AM
#89
The best are those ignored/overlooked by the immature teenage girls that have managed to get uneventful, fake & non-progressive titles such as Dengeki and Kimi ni the averages they do. Neither of those two have anything that would make more experienced, mature readers go 'WOW!', but because they make girls go 'Awwwww~!' and/or touch themselves over not-real pure love and white knighting, that's all they care about. They started out as one-shots and that's highlighted by their respective non-stories. I look for shoujo that have a compelling narrative; something constantly pushing the story onwards beyond a world of white backgrounds. That's why I'm so fond of NG Life and PSME. |
Feb 16, 2012 6:11 PM
#90
Fruits Basket and Akuma to Love Song should definitely be ranked MUCH higher. The only reason Akuma is practically unknown is because it hasn't been fully scanlated yet, and it's only been recently licensed by Viz. |
Feb 19, 2012 3:33 PM
#91
fruits basket basara ng life return angel sanctuary -- but I didn't read dengeki daisy yet. |
http://dunderheads.weebly.com/ ever had this urge to stalk a person on MAL and read/watch everything they read/watched? I had. |
Feb 20, 2012 6:36 PM
#92
I think Dengeki Daisy was good in the beginning, but now it just drags on, I've completely lost interest in the plot. As far as shoujos go it's typical/average. I pretty much only read shoujo, I would like to say that 14-sai no koi is the best I've ever read, but I don't think it counts, so my top shoujo, in no particular order: Ao Haru Ride Chihayafuru Strobe Edge Taiyou no Ie My Hero and Heroine Shikkaku are pretty good so far too. EDIT: I can't believe I forgot to mention Koukou Debut, that one is tops |
Feb 23, 2012 8:36 AM
#93
Dengeki Daisy is indeed the best~!!! Some of the manga scenes are very inspiring. It point out the things that I really wanted to know & it alos teach me some important things about love, friends & life. I really like the characters too. Plus, it's funny~!!! XD So I think Dengeki Daisy truly deserve it. There's a lot of good shoujo manga out there but this is one of the best manga that I've read. |
Feb 23, 2012 12:35 PM
#94
I like Dengeki Daisy but I prefer other shoujos like Koukou Debut or Moe Kare!! D: |
Feb 23, 2012 1:19 PM
#95
Dengeki Daisy a shit. Tonari no Kaibutsukun is the best shoujo. |
Feb 26, 2012 12:07 AM
#96
My favorite shojo is kaichou wa maid-sama! I like Dengeki Daisy, but it isn't the best. Then again I am a guy so I can't really judge what is a good manga for girls... |
Feb 28, 2012 4:42 PM
#97
I have never read Dengeki Daisy before, but when it comes to shoujo manga, I would deffinatly say that it is worth reading, and there is plenty of wonderful stories out there! My personal favourite manga is a shoujo manga, called Kitchen Princess... this story moved me to tears, people! |
Feb 28, 2012 4:56 PM
#98
I'd say no. Dengeki Daisy is so not the best shoujo manga ever. I enjoyed around three volumes of it but after that it got so cliched I couldn't stand it. Why there's ONE shoujo manga title in top 10 manga list? Because THERE ARE girls who like Dengeki Daisy, like, A LOT. And you can't ignore that. |
Mar 2, 2012 4:30 AM
#100
how much shojo have you people read |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
More topics from this board
» Do you guys pick up completed axed manga.zkl_ - Feb 28 |
14 |
by Eziprez
»»
4 hours ago |
|
Sticky: » 2024 Manga Reading Challenge - Sign Up ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )MRC_mod - Jan 18 |
380 |
by Kkulpanda
»»
5 hours ago |
|
» Have an amazing art in manga but not in animekirA_-_ - Apr 15 |
9 |
by Shirayukin
»»
Yesterday, 6:55 PM |
|
» Most obscure titles in your list.Otakupervert890 - Feb 24 |
22 |
by Timeline_man
»»
Yesterday, 3:20 PM |
|
» From all the ongoing (and on hiatus) manga, you can choose only one to eventually reach a conclusion. Which one would it be?Caciulacdlac - Apr 10 |
5 |
by nishant0
»»
Yesterday, 1:00 AM |