New
Dec 24, 2014 3:44 AM
#1
Every now and then a solid idea comes along for an anime which we get all excited about however are unfortunately let down due to it being poorly executed. This could be due to poor direction, characters, plot etc. Have you ever experienced this annoyance with any anime? If so what went wrong with that particular anime and how do you think it could be improved if redone? Try not to list. Explain and discuss. |
FoxfireDec 24, 2014 5:13 AM
Dec 24, 2014 3:53 AM
#2
I've lost track of all the ones that faceplanted to some degree or another... |
Dec 24, 2014 3:56 AM
#3
Not exactly answering the topic but basically, I'd watch Nanatsu no Taizai seinen/matured version. I like the concept of seven deadly sins, FMA does it pretty well but it does not really focus on it. The same goes with 9 tailed beasts in Naruto. |
Dec 24, 2014 3:57 AM
#4
I must say Suisei no Gargantia ( fuck SAO ). I still like it, but I feel like 12 episodes are not enough for it, the concept is very interesting but not explored fully. |
Dec 24, 2014 4:02 AM
#5
Dec 24, 2014 4:23 AM
#6
Log Horizon. Good idea but too much political shit I just want some fucking fights |
Dec 24, 2014 4:29 AM
#7
Milk_is_Special said: Campione had so much going for it with a really interesting premise, but it sucked so bad. AND THAT KISSING SCENE?!?!?! Oh dear god dont remind me. |
Dec 24, 2014 4:29 AM
#8
Jarkzy said: Log Horizon. Good idea but too much political shit I just want some fucking fights Watch SAO :P |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Dec 24, 2014 4:41 AM
#9
Dec 24, 2014 4:42 AM
#10
Dec 24, 2014 4:44 AM
#11
Dec 24, 2014 4:45 AM
#12
ReaperCreeper said: Milky_way1886 said: And then you get AIDS drama instead.Jarkzy said: Log Horizon. Good idea but too much political shit I just want some fucking fights Watch SAO :P We can skip the aids drama by watching the first half of SAO 1. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Dec 24, 2014 4:52 AM
#13
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha whatever it I thought it was going to be bad ass but it ended up talking about how to fucking farm |
removed-userDec 24, 2014 4:58 AM
Dec 24, 2014 4:58 AM
#14
Most recently from what I watched Ghost Hound |
amateurDec 24, 2014 5:10 AM
Dec 24, 2014 5:10 AM
#15
Black Bullet and Zankyou no Terror. What went wrong? BB = Everything got rushed which crushed any atmosphere that the events were meant to carry. Terror = Introduction of a certain someone. |
AiriDec 24, 2014 5:15 AM
Dec 24, 2014 5:17 AM
#16
Yumekui Merry, The fact that she went into dreams and stuff was cool, The show was fucking terrible though as every character was an emotional cripple even ones who have only been in the show for 5 minutes start crying, Constant whinging does not make a good show and as I am watching Letter Bee that is also doing this but its not to the extent where I was so fucking angry during Merry. |
Dec 24, 2014 5:49 AM
#17
Impala said: Not exactly answering the topic but basically, I'd watch Nanatsu no Taizai seinen/matured version. I like the concept of seven deadly sins, FMA does it pretty well but it does not really focus on it. The same goes with 9 tailed beasts in Naruto. Are you implying Nanatsu no Taizai has poor execution of the concept? Because of all the problems I could see, this is not one of them. I think this is just a matter of preference. But yeah, I'd prefer a more serious shounen, but I wouldn't put this in the "poor execution" category, is just something I'd prefer. I think I'd say F/SN has a pretty good concept, but with bad execution. Here the problem is different from Nanatsu no Taizai, because it seems that Fate doesn't know exactly what to do (Nanatsu no Taizai sticks with that kind of silly and funny shounen, but Fate...), it's pretty much jarring with all those change of tones. Sometimes looks like an epic fantasy, sometimes looks like a poor high school romance/harem with people going silly for nothing... I guess they could focus on the first aspect, and stop those jarring change of tones. The last episode was a complete waste for example. |
Dec 24, 2014 6:27 AM
#18
kami sama no inai nichiyoubi; the synopsis is relevant only for the first episode after which it becomes pretty much a shitty fantasy adventure |
Dec 24, 2014 6:34 AM
#19
Kolnikov said: Impala said: Not exactly answering the topic but basically, I'd watch Nanatsu no Taizai seinen/matured version. I like the concept of seven deadly sins, FMA does it pretty well but it does not really focus on it. The same goes with 9 tailed beasts in Naruto. Are you implying Nanatsu no Taizai has poor execution of the concept? Because of all the problems I could see, this is not one of them. I think this is just a matter of preference. But yeah, I'd prefer a more serious shounen, but I wouldn't put this in the "poor execution" category, is just something I'd prefer. I think I'd say F/SN has a pretty good concept, but with bad execution. Here the problem is different from Nanatsu no Taizai, because it seems that Fate doesn't know exactly what to do (Nanatsu no Taizai sticks with that kind of silly and funny shounen, but Fate...), it's pretty much jarring with all those change of tones. Sometimes looks like an epic fantasy, sometimes looks like a poor high school romance/harem with people going silly for nothing... I guess they could focus on the first aspect, and stop those jarring change of tones. The last episode was a complete waste for example. I dare you to post this near the priests. Though I agree completely. |
Dec 24, 2014 6:52 AM
#20
Kolnikov said: I think I'd say F/SN has a pretty good concept, but with bad execution. Here the problem is different from Nanatsu no Taizai, because it seems that Fate doesn't know exactly what to do (Nanatsu no Taizai sticks with that kind of silly and funny shounen, but Fate...), it's pretty much jarring with all those change of tones. Sometimes looks like an epic fantasy, sometimes looks like a poor high school romance/harem with people going silly for nothing... I guess they could focus on the first aspect, and stop those jarring change of tones. The last episode was a complete waste for example. Keep in mind we are only halfway through one third of F/SN, its meant to be taken as a whole. I do agree to some extent about the romance stuff, its a bit distracting at times (although jesus christ the cooking scenes in the VN are even more distracting) but because VNs don't sell with H-Scenes it was inevitable. I'm guessing the episode you're talking is the day where Rin and Shirou go on a date? Either way I know I'm not going to change your opinion on it but I will say that one of the reasons F/SN is so loved is that it has some pretty good twists and that's what this cour as been building towards. |
Dec 24, 2014 6:58 AM
#21
Akame ga Kill!,Zankyou no Terror, Mag and Jormungand. |
Dec 24, 2014 7:00 AM
#22
Akame Ga Kill - The deaths were to predictable. Basically after ep 3, it went down my expectations. I did not like that repetitive missions, and the whole Night Raid vs Jaegers was talked waaaaaay too much, and when they finally fought.............. DISAPPOINTMENT. SAO II 1st arc: I love the idea of that Gun Game (GGO), but the fights were boring, and they only spend it on 1 tournament. DEATH GUN DEATH GUN. Seriously, is there any other strong players on GGO. Okami Shoujo kuro ouiji: After they stopped "fake dating". I liked the idea of pretending to be boyfrend and girlfriends, but once they end it, there was nothing special is left. The side characters were boring, and the side stories too. |
Dec 24, 2014 7:02 AM
#23
Wixoss The main characters didn't help either. Ruuko, the incest girl, the glasses friendless girl, and Tama were all terrible. Akira was entertaining, the rest was either bland or outright annoying. |
Dec 24, 2014 7:05 AM
#24
Dec 24, 2014 7:09 AM
#25
Glasslip. The supernatural element idea was interest to me but nothing made any sense. Even though I gave this show a good score, I think that Black Bullet was rushed. Overall, I still enjoyed it but it could have been better. |
PoeticJustice said: nigga i am black, do you think my ass would fit in? "Oh look it is negro kun." Hell no. |
Dec 24, 2014 7:17 AM
#26
Feaor said: Either way I know I'm not going to change your opinion on it but I will say that one of the reasons F/SN is so loved is that it has some pretty good twists and that's what this cour as been building towards. On that note, that's where the anime also kinda screwed up on already, IMO. Major spoiler, obviously. Archer's identity is the major plot twist in UBW and, aside from many hints like the pendent being far more conspicuous due to e.g. prolonged close-ups, they wrongly lead (most?) people to the correct conclusion when Shirou used Projection without any sort of explanation and foreshadowing. I feel like that gave one of the second cour's major developments away far too easily. robis798 said: Kolnikov said: Impala said: Not exactly answering the topic but basically, I'd watch Nanatsu no Taizai seinen/matured version. I like the concept of seven deadly sins, FMA does it pretty well but it does not really focus on it. The same goes with 9 tailed beasts in Naruto. Are you implying Nanatsu no Taizai has poor execution of the concept? Because of all the problems I could see, this is not one of them. I think this is just a matter of preference. But yeah, I'd prefer a more serious shounen, but I wouldn't put this in the "poor execution" category, is just something I'd prefer. I think I'd say F/SN has a pretty good concept, but with bad execution. Here the problem is different from Nanatsu no Taizai, because it seems that Fate doesn't know exactly what to do (Nanatsu no Taizai sticks with that kind of silly and funny shounen, but Fate...), it's pretty much jarring with all those change of tones. Sometimes looks like an epic fantasy, sometimes looks like a poor high school romance/harem with people going silly for nothing... I guess they could focus on the first aspect, and stop those jarring change of tones. The last episode was a complete waste for example. I dare you to post this near the priests. Though I agree completely. Fully agreeing as well. |
Dec 24, 2014 8:53 AM
#27
Akame ga Kill- precisely, almost of the characters were killed |
Dec 24, 2014 8:54 AM
#28
ninjastarforcex said: aldnoah Imo aldnoah didn't even have an interesting premise. Anyone who wants to watch a mecha anime involving occupation and resistance should just watch code geass. As for what i thought could have had potential with its premise...m3 dark metal. It could have been silent hill with mechs, but tbh theyd have to redo the plot and characters from the ground up |
Typing on an ipad is like driving carpentry nails with a sledgehammer. |
Dec 24, 2014 8:58 AM
#29
Flare_Tide said: Akame ga Kill- precisely, almost of the characters were killed But wasn't the high kill count kinda its main selling point? Never considered its premise anything near interesting/unique/whatever. Actually rather generic and simple. |
Dec 24, 2014 9:06 AM
#30
Akame ga Kill, everything after ep 17 just had poor execution and was a joke from a writer standpoint of view. The canon material itself wasn't as amazing as i expected from reading the reviews, as there's problems with jarring transitions, or villains being evil just for the sake of it, but overall it does a good job at setting up the dark atmosphere and amaze me every month, minor flaws don't detract from my enjoyment. Obvious SAO mention, all they had to do was show Kirito's hardships through the first floors. That's it, also pseudo-harem was just unnecessary. I would say Ushinawareta, but did that hold any potential from the start? |
FragOutFire said: Why am I a Berserk fan? All I ever experience is pain. We are in the eclipse and Miura has sacrificed us |
Dec 24, 2014 9:08 AM
#31
Airi said: Black Bullet and Zankyou no Terror. What went wrong? BB = Everything got rushed which crushed any atmosphere that the events were meant to carry. Terror = Introduction of a certain someone. i seriously want to know what you expected from black bullet with all its lolis |
Dec 24, 2014 9:19 AM
#32
waterfallsxo said: Glasslip. The supernatural element idea was interest to me but nothing made any sense. Even though I gave this show a good score, I think that Black Bullet was rushed. Overall, I still enjoyed it but it could have been better. This but with another reason. I was expecting a glass-making anime, seriously. P.A.Works artwork and an interesting story about the process would make it at least a 7/10, they could show MC learning how to work with the glass while dealing with daily troubles and adolescent issues... but they fucked it up. The potential to make a beautiful SoL with great visuals was there. |
Dec 24, 2014 9:21 AM
#33
xbobx said: I too was hoping for something like Hanasaku Iroha but with glass making instead of Onsen waitressing. But of course not, we'd never get another SoL like that from P.A. Works :|waterfallsxo said: Glasslip. The supernatural element idea was interest to me but nothing made any sense. Even though I gave this show a good score, I think that Black Bullet was rushed. Overall, I still enjoyed it but it could have been better. This but with another reason. I was expecting a glass-making anime, seriously. P.A.Works artwork and an interesting story about the process would make it at least a 7/10, they could show MC learning how to work with the glass while putting up with daily troubles and adolescent issues... but they fucked it up. The potential to make a beautiful SoL with great visuals was there. |
Dec 24, 2014 9:23 AM
#34
Op why are you recycling topics? |
Dec 24, 2014 9:27 AM
#35
K, Blood Lad, Karneval (from what I read the manga is better), NO.6 (I haven't read the novels so don't know if they are better in comparison) and Arcana Famiglia (my god, wow, did this anime run itself into the ground. would've, could've, should've of been something really good honestly). I'm sure there are others just can't think of anymore. |
now playing :: tides of man - keep me safe |
Dec 24, 2014 1:40 PM
#36
Kolnikov said: Impala said: Not exactly answering the topic but basically, I'd watch Nanatsu no Taizai seinen/matured version. I like the concept of seven deadly sins, FMA does it pretty well but it does not really focus on it. The same goes with 9 tailed beasts in Naruto. Are you implying Nanatsu no Taizai has poor execution of the concept? Because of all the problems I could see, this is not one of them. I think this is just a matter of preference. But yeah, I'd prefer a more serious shounen, but I wouldn't put this in the "poor execution" category, is just something I'd prefer. Not really, guess that's completely unrelated to the topic. Anyway, I had no prior knowledge that Nanatsu was a shounen the first time I heard it's going to be animated. I was simply intrigued by the concept of seven deadly sins and expected, well, more serious show. If Nanatsu intends to be a funny silly shounen mixed with fanservice like Fairy Tail, it does damn good then. Still, it's not to my liking. |
Dec 24, 2014 3:36 PM
#37
Another - On first ep: Wow me like. Down with bullies! - By last ep: Df happened tf is this.? Paranoia Agent - On first ep: Satoshi Kon! Hope this one's interesting! Who's the boy with the golden bat and skates!? - By last ep: Really? ?? You decided to abandon the premise and plot like 3 episodes ago, for whatever the ffk this is? Anohana - On First ep: Ya I'm curious about what's gonna happen! - By last ep: Jesus fk that took forever. They needed 11 episodes for this? I don';t even remember 90% of the main characters' name smfh. That about breaks it down for a few. |
Dec 24, 2014 3:40 PM
#38
robis798 said: The way they used the time traveling as a plot device to work through the characters' problems was basic, too fast paced & uninteresting.Sloth_ said: Nanet said: steins; gate Now that's something new. I was loving it up until episode 12. |
Dec 24, 2014 3:46 PM
#39
Black Bullet Seriously, the anime has no idea what it wants to be |
Dec 24, 2014 3:48 PM
#40
Dec 24, 2014 4:33 PM
#41
mirai nikki soooo much. the interesting plot was all it had going for it. so embarrassingly dumb though. |
Dec 24, 2014 4:33 PM
#42
The one that sticks in my mind the most is Blood+. I attempted to read and watch it, but I couldn't find myself getting into either. I was happy with an attractive butler-like character that played the cello instead of the violin, but I have to say, Hagi was the only engaging character. Taking away the fact that anime twisted the manga's plot way out of proportion, I feel that the story didn't focus on what it needed to right away. Some cool things happened, and the mystery was intriguing. However, they focused more on drama that could have waited. Unfortunately, I can't give a full opinion because I was unable to finish the anime due to disinterest. The second one I can think of is Deadman Wonderland. I really like the story, but it felt too rushed. There was a large plot twist that I felt was introduced too quickly in the anime. I felt the anime acted like a teaser trailer for the manga, kinda saying "if you liked this story, you should read it!" The manga was executed better, but the anime could have been better if they made it longer. |
Dec 24, 2014 4:35 PM
#43
xbobx said: waterfallsxo said: Glasslip. The supernatural element idea was interest to me but nothing made any sense. Even though I gave this show a good score, I think that Black Bullet was rushed. Overall, I still enjoyed it but it could have been better. This but with another reason. I was expecting a glass-making anime, seriously. P.A.Works artwork and an interesting story about the process would make it at least a 7/10, they could show MC learning how to work with the glass while dealing with daily troubles and adolescent issues... but they fucked it up. The potential to make a beautiful SoL with great visuals was there. You know what if the show decided to go that route I wouldn't been upset at all. I like your suggestion more than mine now. Glass making was so minor in this show which is strange seeing how it's title is GLASSLIP. I agree with you that the art work was beautiful and this show had the potential to be at least 7.5 almost 8, but the execution was bad. |
PoeticJustice said: nigga i am black, do you think my ass would fit in? "Oh look it is negro kun." Hell no. |
Dec 24, 2014 4:37 PM
#44
Mekkakucity Actors The first episode was rly good but after that nobody even used their powers and the most interesting thing about it was the post-credits sub story |
Dec 24, 2014 5:07 PM
#45
Dec 24, 2014 5:47 PM
#46
Jerkhov said: Mekkakucity Actors The first episode was rly good but after that nobody even used their powers and the most interesting thing about it was the post-credits sub story It's just a really bad adaptation. |
Dec 24, 2014 6:07 PM
#47
To make mention of a less obvious title, Akuma no Riddle is criminally guilty of this. It is the definition of a show that lacks direction. Its tone jumps harder than Akame ga Kill's early episodes, constantly trying to take itself extremely seriously with edgy and grim talk of death yet never bothers to go anywhere with it. Particularly (full series spoilers) - How all of the characters constantly harp on about "ugh life is just a short break before death. We will all die horribly!" And bam no one dies at the end, all given horribly contrived happy endings. |
Dec 24, 2014 6:08 PM
#48
^ It would have been much better if it wasn't Assassin of the Week. :/ |
Dec 24, 2014 8:49 PM
#49
Code Geass: It has and interesting premises; war, justicy, etc but the execution is pretty poor with a lot of plot hole and useless character. |
More topics from this board
» Disney Japan Executive Promises to Censor Animerohan121 - 3 hours ago |
22 |
by TsutanaiFuun
»»
55 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » What makes you rewatch an animenishant0 - Apr 5 |
36 |
by Daviljoe193
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
» Genre/theme you’re not interested in ?Yonahim_Zz - 6 hours ago |
10 |
by luisfunes99
»»
14 minutes ago |
|
» Kyoto Animation RomanceCorayyAnime - Yesterday |
11 |
by NubFix
»»
19 minutes ago |
|
» Do you see there being another Ecchi Anime as critically acclaimed as Mushoku Tensei in the future?Dragevard - 3 hours ago |
11 |
by Serafos
»»
27 minutes ago |