Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 284.7
Mean Score:
5.65
- Watching52
- Completed417
- On-Hold54
- Dropped121
- Plan to Watch622
- Total Entries1,266
- Rewatched114
- Episodes16,911
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 87.8
Mean Score:
6.19
- Reading219
- Completed522
- On-Hold240
- Dropped118
- Plan to Read1,578
- Total Entries2,677
- Reread43
- Chapters7,115
- Volumes1,454
All Comments (3012) Comments
Hehe, yes, I get it! Is Bleach ever going to be on your shounen list? I actually got back to watching anime again because of the new series they made. It was too tempting to pass up such nostalgia since it was one of my first series (kid, didn't have internet, only picked up the leftover discs my cousins finished watching first).
Ah definitely, I feel like my mind is always too chaotic inside, so I am loving how slow slice of life series are.
Going to binge all the new Sailor Moon next >_< They released so many since, I can't wait to indulge in it.
XD You're already one of us, [i]kintama[/]. hehehe. Adorable.
I'M SOOOO GLAD. I LOVE HIM SO MUCH. WHEN I SAID I DIDN'T WANT TO SPOIL- the first scene that came into my head was of him. I could visualise the whole scene, I'm sure there are plenty of gifs of it too. But I can't remember when it happened. No matter, EVERY SCENE of him is great.
Oh crap- since you mentioned Nobume being new, I don't think the scene has arrived yet. Nice!
Ah damn it, I love all your picks. While Elizabeth always brings a smile to my face, I really like Katsura too though. I'm glad you are enjoying so many of the characters!
Yes! I can't wait for 3-Z. Did you watch the sensei bits after the ending too? I'm not sure if it's still around in later seasons, but it used to play at the end of the earlier seasons I think (sorry, memory >_<)
Ohhhh I can understand that, I do the same with characters I love! But wait, I'm completely oblivious, who is the obvious yaoi pairing in Gintama? I didn't even realise ZoSan. Ffs, it completely went over my head. I'm laughing irl as I type this, can't believe I never realised. XD
Oh, thank you for the insight into your world ♥ that does make a lot of sense, and I have seen really amazing art on the covers while I'm scrolling through. I think the closest I've been is loosely learning about the alpha/beta term (I think it's called that?), it was the first time seeing it used in a male+female main couple. I really liked it +_+ I'm not sure if it's more common now, I haven't read in a long time, but planning to start again soon now that I have a new phone. I used to love reading in bed, but my old phone couldn't handle it any more after being a decade old. >_<
Ohhhhhhh!!! There was a new DGM series and then there were new chapters after years of hiatus for the manga! I went to rewatch and reread it all, fell in love with Tyki all over again ♥
I clicked the link- OMG I haven't watched JJK either but I'm planning to, I actually JUST downloaded it!! I'm excited for us both to meet Toji now.
You know, surprisingly, I did watch Chainsaw Man! XD It was so random in the middle of an anime dry-spell. I didn't even think I'd be into it. A creep pressured me into watching episode one with him, I ended up dropping him completely and finished the series myself. I didn't read it, but I went forward to reading a lot of plot spoilers.
I really like Kishibe's voice. I really love his JP voice actor. So much.
Maybe it's because of this, I have started watching a lot more slice of life stuff- something calm/chill. It's exciting when tastes change, it's like new exploration! So I'm happy to hear that, what drew you to it and what do you like about BL so far? I've never tried, but I know it is really popular because the view/rating counts are really high on vyvy (site I use to read manga)
Oh please, I'm terrible at conversations but you put up with me a decade ago XD I'm always grateful. Damn, it's been so long since I've watched Gintama I can't remember where X happens in the series so I don't want to spoil anything! What characters do you like so far from it?
You are even going through all the Naruto episodes with One Piece on your list, that is crazy XD I'm excited for you though- so many hours of things to watch! And I love Tyki on your fav character list ♥
(Tbh, I didn't even think that exchange was in 2022! It felt so recent!)
I do watch kdramas, cdramas too. Do you? ♥
Hope you are well ♥
Sorry to break ya but that's a pretty accurate description of myself.
Nice name and favorites btw~ it's rare to find another X fan!
Good for you to overcome your hardships. Take care~
I read your profile, it's other people that tell that you are pathetic, not yourself. "Pathetic European girl". Don't trust/agree with them.
Because of people like that [telling me that I had no value whatsoever, and they were FAMILY (even they knowing that I had two mental disorders), not to mention women had the same idea of me], I almost ended my life myself, it was a "miracle" I survived the surgery in the hospital after the attempt.
I'm writing this because it remembered of my old self.
Good luck.
I guess much of what I hear can be put in that goth/bdsm club thing, and I'm also into idm and techno and minimal synth and all.. and I play in some events like that with my projects, though I never looked like part of any goth thing. I'm more like early industrial/powerelectronics guys LOL https://youtu.be/DGMy9sxPeMk
I only really liked NIN's debut and Downwards Spiral :x NIN is a band I respect and could discuss for a long time, because I have some serious issues with Trent while I think he is obviously good and did some brilliant works. His late material is very uninspired though. And I'm open minded, if you prove me I'm wrong, OK, but I'm guessing if you spend a month with me showing 80s industrial acts you'll notice Trent got in a looping of recycling a same drone with some piano notes here and there, etc xD
Ah yes to all those shoegaze bands. I don't listen to it AS MUCH because for example I heard MBV enough to have all tracks backed up in my mind forever. Really like Slowdive and Lush. Dead Can Dance is my least favorite, for everyones surprise. But I like it. I had a couple of weeks phase when I heard their debut and Within The Realm many times. I guess you'd like Miranda Sex Garden and Cranes' Wings of Joy, fantastic albums. Also Comus' First Utterance, which Current 93 rips off and do as many covers as possible. Cocteau Twins I still hear all the time, I even have a t-shirt, great influence. If you listen to my music you'll notice even in my harsher music some influence of post-hardcore, shoegaze and all this mellow/depressive stuff. Trip-hop is another story: I like it but is not something I can listen anytime, for some reason. Bowery Electric had an album I would hear always. I had the first Portishead that I heard a lot for a certain period of time then never wanted to listen again. Not a fan of Massive Attack.. Now Tricky is good! I should listen again, thanks for reminding. Lately I was listening that Hooverphonic debut though, what a great album, one of the best trip-hop things I heard.
Will drop a song I like from those post-whatever things: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j4OSxc9XYRc
Also, listen to Asylum Party Borderline and Picture One, my favorite coldwave act and the most depressive/nostalgic. Their other album with a spider on the cover have a brilliant opening track but I didn't like anything else.
Ugh, I have my daily job + producing music and soundtracks and taking care of my label and projects.. plus I have 5 cats and a dog. I try to read some everyday but some months I simply fall asleep or forget everything I read last night by the morning. I try staying away from social media but in the end, replying these little things are the closest I have to free time and resting.
Oh yeah, Cool Devices. Some eerie feeling in those OVAs.
If you have some time, check this album, and tell me what you think, before replying anything else and prior to any other link I sent above. That's me :D tell whatever you think, even if it's the worst crap you ever heard, just don't tell me you think Trent is better than me, or I'll be very mad, keep that to yourself xD https://ultragashrecords.bandcamp.com/album/becoming-one-with-the-ground
Oh, Nirvana.. it's the kind of cycle thing for me. As a kid, I loved it; then I turned into an edgy teenager and felt meeh these guys are not extreme enough, too basic and too mainstream yadda yadda.. then the more I grew I learned about Cobain knowing everything about avant-garde and weird shit, their bassist played with Flipper (seminal noise-rock act that influenced from no wave bands to posthc/math and idk, Fugazi) and... well, there's nothing good to say about Grohl, but the rest of the guys were really cool. I don't revisit them in ages but when I hear their music playing at places I always get surprised. Anyway, even during times I felt like had enough of them as a teenager I kept listening to Bleach. That album is surely raw the way I like it! Other hand, one of my top favorite rock bands of all time, besides developing a much more chaotic sound, was strongly influenced by Nirvana: have you heard Unwound? I don't know cuz their self-titled (released later but actually their first) is more hardcore oriented, but Fake Train, where they were kinda trying to ding their own sound, is very Nirvana-oriented, sometimes cheaper, sometimes noisier; not their best though still a good, angry downer release. Hm dunno what to reccomend from them in case you never heard of.. since I like most of their material but my favorite album and songs were the ones I took more to get into. Well, this is one of my favorite tracks from them, I feel it's one of the most devastating songs ever, that section after the chorus really strikes hard.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K5Iy__OYwTE
Since you're into 90s stuff a lot, I believe you're into Gregg Araki? I'm not particularly a fan of all his films, but I think Doom Generation pretty much sums up all the aesthetics I grew up surrounded by, great one; also I believe the soundtrack had Cocteau Twins and loads of alternative music, and even Coil (my fav group ever, I never take off their shirt which is even in my propic LOL) though perhaps a very random track.. would have changed my life if I had watched that movie earlier and found out some Coil song like Love's Secret Domain in it.
About not being too much into all sort of underground stuff: of course that's not a problem, in fact is healthier. Once you get used, you start changing and turn into a boring person, start enjoying mostly the stuff once you thought it was poor and cheap, or anything weird, then you get addicted to find more and more of all kinds of media... though in the end, what that was for? You die and you leave some terabytes of rarities to no-one or a collection of books and records someone will think is just porn or obscene or childish/nonsense and sell for cents. But be my guest if you need any specific reccomendation of anything, I'm sure I'll be at least able to help, if my memory helps me first - that's why I log all my things, watch/read lot of crap then forget everything next week.
Hahaha actually actually, lately I've been really busy, but when I have some free time I still end checking some profiles to learn something different, but I spent like... 5 or 6 years away from MAL or at least not logging constantly since I had enough of anime during a lenghty period. Tell me if you ever check (or need any recc on where to start, I did all kind of material in all kinds of quality too) my own music and stuff though, I appreciate any feedback, specially bad ones.
Btw damn, I still didn't reach Sailor Saturn in the Sailor Moon TV series. But I believe she shows up in Season S, right? It's been my favorite season til now, goddamn over-the-top, nonsense monsters, and it's on Netflix so I can watch before going to sleep in my bed.. I first said 'oh no' when I noticed they only had the pt-br dubbed version (?) though it makes it even funnier, worst voice acting ever!
See you ~ and sorry, sometimes I end writing too much.