I have been an anime/manga fan for over a decade now thanks to the influence of the Dragon Ball franchise, which quite frankly changed my life in more ways than I can say. That said, it wasn't only until a few years ago that I actually started to try and actively watch more anime and read more manga outside of what was on tv or I happened to get introduced to. Nowadays I find it hard to sit through many anime, since my time is ever dwindling, but I still try to watch things on my ever-growing backlog whenever I can. While anime often takes a backseat to other mediums of entertainment for me these days, I'm super into manga, and while I still have a lot I need to read, I think I'm getting through my backlog at a pretty good pace.
The reason I've created this account is to keep track of the voluminous number of anime and manga I've seen, am reading and/or watching, and plan to see. PM me if you want to talk about or share information on stuff. I'm always open to recommendations too, especially if it's a classic or obscure series.
I currently write manga reviews for All-Comic.com. If you're interested in reading my thoughts on various manga, check 'em out!
10 - My All-Time Favorite Anime: Urusei Yatsura
9 - Anime I Really Love
8 - Anime I Really Like
7 - Anime I Like
6 - Anime I Can Enjoy in Some Way, But Don't Necessarily Like
5 - Anime I Can't Enjoy in Some Way, But Don't Necessarily Dislike
4 - Anime I Don't Like
3 - Anime I Really Don't Like
2 - Anime I Really Hate
1 - My All-Time Most Hated Anime
Favorite Anime:
Favorite Manga:
Favorite Anime Films:
1. Beautiful Dreamer
2. Lum the Forever
3. A Silent Voice
4. The Wind Rises
5. Tale of Princess Kaguya
6. Maquia
7. Tokyo Godfathers
8. Promare
9. Mind Game
10. Your Name
Favorite Anime Episodes:
1. Urusei Yatsura OVA #12: "The Obstacle Course Swim Race"
2. Maison Ikkoku #72: "A Child is Born? Godai's Life of Joy and Tears!"
3. Ranma 1/2 #111: "The Case of the Missing Takoyaki"
4. Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo #26: "Dengaku-Man - Pixie or Pit-Bull? He'll Love You or Hate You!"
5. Yu Yu Hakusho #69: "The Power of Taboo"
6. Trigun #23: "Paradise"
7. The Big O #14: "Roger the Wanderer"
8. Cowboy Bebop #5: "Ballad of Fallen Angels"
9. Detective Conan #11: "Moonlight Sonata Murder Case"
10. Paranoia Agent #10: "Mellow Maromi"
Favorite Manga Chapters:
1. Swallowing the Earth #13
2. Astro Boy: "The Greatest Robot on Earth"
3. Urusei Yatsura #333: "Tomorrow Once More"
4. A Silent Voice #45: "It Was All For Nothing"
5. Princess Jellyfish #71: "Good Jellyfish Hunting"
6. Hunter X Hunter #313: "One Word"
7. Assassination Classroom #177: "Graduation Time"
8. One Piece #81: "Tears"
9. My Hero Academia #54: "Re-Ingenium"
10. Jujutsu Kaisen #27: "What If"
Favorite Manga Volumes:
1. Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo [english stand-alone volume]
2. Dragon Ball Z #18
3. One Piece #9
4. Phoenix #4
6. Astro Boy #7
7. Lupin the Third #7
8. Pokemon Adventures #7
9. My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness
10. Trigun Maximum #10
Favorite Anime/Manga Protagonists:
Favorite Anime/Manga Villains:
Favorite Anime/Manga Story Arcs:
1. The Revival of Joe Yabuki (Ashita no Joe)
2. Karma (Phoenix)
3. "Once Upon A Time" Astro Boy Tales (Astro Boy)
4. Stone Ocean (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
5. Ruenheim (Monster)
6. Redemption (A Silent Voice)
7. Final Chapter (Blade of the Immortal)
8. The Golden Age (Berserk)
9. Ketil Farm (Vinland Saga)
10. Yoshioka (Vagabond)
Favorite Anime/Manga Fights:
1. Joe Yabuki vs. Jose Mendoza (Ashita no Joe)
2. Livio the Double Fang/Razlo the Trip of Death vs. Elendira the Crimson Nail (Trigun Maximum)
3. Son Goku, Son Gohan, Krillin, Piccolo, & Vegeta vs. Freeza (Dragon Ball)
4. Monkey D. Luffy vs. Ussop (One Piece)
5. Kurama vs. Kaito (Yu Yu Hakusho)
6. Bobobo, Don Patch, Jelly Jiggler, & Softon vs. Beep, Megafan, & Haoh (Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo)
7. Saitama, Genos, License-less Rider, Speed of Sound Sonic, Pri Pri Prisoner et al. vs. Sea King (One-Punch Man)
8. Knuckle, Shoot, Meleoron, Morel, & Killua vs. Menthuthuyoupi (Hunter X Hunter)
9. Josuke Higashikata, Okuyasu Nijimura, & Hayato Kawajiri vs. Yoshikage Kira, Yoshihiro Kira, & Stray Cat (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
10. Ryo & Ban vs. Kashin Koji (Blade of the Immortal)
Favorite Anime/Manga Deaths:
1. Joe Yabuki (Ashita no Joe)
2. Nicholas D. Wolfwood (Trigun anime)/Wolfwood (Trigun Maximum)
3. Kagura (InuYasha)
4. Korosensei (Assassination Classroom)
5. Yang Wenli (Legend of the Galactic Heroes)
6. Jolyne Kujo (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
7. Whitebeard (One Piece)
8. Gen's Family (Barefoot Gen)
9. Tokugawa Shige Shige (Gintama)
10. Anotsu Kagehisa (Blade of the Immortal)
Hanging in there I guess, just working and doing the same. Although my wages went up a bit last year, and I'm hoping this year as well. So I finally have breathing room to save a little bit more. Even enrolled into a 401(k) so I feel at least pretty good about saving up for my future.
Otherwise, I'm struggling with depression and anxiety a lot still.
Yeah, my spring break started on Friday so I've been burning through the winter season shows that I still needed to watch. I've also finished all of the first season of Daredevil and I'm 3 episodes into the second season.
You know, I used to curse my poor health for holding back my productivity. Now I realize I was putting the cart before the horse. That's why I stopped job hunting to focus on my health and happiness. But I sacrificed many "safety nets" to do it. Right now I live on old savings only (which I'm lucky to have), and I can no longer rely on my blood family for financial support since I cut them out of my life.
I threw myself off the metaphorical cliff, and now I need to learn to fly on the way down. It's scary and challenging, but strangely I couldn't be happier about it. The company of my recovering friends and the guiding light of our program helps me through my doubts and worries.
I've been spending Christmas at church. They offer free holiday food, sermons, music and stories etc. It's been lovely, I made some friends and reunited with others. I'm not even religious, so I was hesitant to go. But opening my heart and mind (and belly) to the parish is paying me back dividends. They didn't force me to convert or leave or anything! I feel myself finally coming out of my isolation.
No plans for New Years Eve. How about you?
Good luck with the courses. But whatever you do, take care of yourself!
Woah, missed this comment. Been a while huh, Merry Christmas!
Summer feels like a daze. I was in the middle of job hunting or something, my health was deteriorating and I burned myself out. I think I was watching anime actively back then but I don't remember much, probably didn't really enjoy it. It was more of an escape from reality than anything.
Been through a lot since then. Fall and winter I've been going to group theapy, now I'm slowly working on taking my life back, and entertainment is starting to take a back seat. It's probably for the best. Would love to dive into things more, my fingers are still fucked up though. Bottom line, I'm still struggling of course and still NEET (now w/ no income) but am happier and more fulfilled than ever. :-) Can't wait to see what 2016 has in store for me.
The last month has been rather shitty, but things are slowly getting back to normal again. Right now I wanna focus on losing weight and getting a job. Haha. Oh yeah and anime and video games.
That DBZ rewatch went amazing, especially the Buu arc which is probably my favorite in the entire series. I watched it in about a week, one day I watched like 20 episodes! Super is going smooth so far in my opinion, I enjoyed every episode so far, even the infamous episode 5. I like the comedy so far and the current fight looks good imo.
All Comments (143) Comments
Otherwise, I'm struggling with depression and anxiety a lot still.
Wow, I just realized that the last time we talked was over 2 and a half years ago and I left you hanging. Yeesh...
One Episode each day.
So you're watching Gintama that's great.
Well let me give you an advice.
Just for the information.
The first Episodes and the following first Episodes can be quite average.
I know that it can be for many people. So maybe for you as well.
But it will improve a lot afterwards.
So I hope you will keep on watching Gintama
http://imgur.com/a/hEXtt
You know, I used to curse my poor health for holding back my productivity. Now I realize I was putting the cart before the horse. That's why I stopped job hunting to focus on my health and happiness. But I sacrificed many "safety nets" to do it. Right now I live on old savings only (which I'm lucky to have), and I can no longer rely on my blood family for financial support since I cut them out of my life.
I threw myself off the metaphorical cliff, and now I need to learn to fly on the way down. It's scary and challenging, but strangely I couldn't be happier about it. The company of my recovering friends and the guiding light of our program helps me through my doubts and worries.
I've been spending Christmas at church. They offer free holiday food, sermons, music and stories etc. It's been lovely, I made some friends and reunited with others. I'm not even religious, so I was hesitant to go. But opening my heart and mind (and belly) to the parish is paying me back dividends. They didn't force me to convert or leave or anything! I feel myself finally coming out of my isolation.
No plans for New Years Eve. How about you?
Good luck with the courses. But whatever you do, take care of yourself!
Summer feels like a daze. I was in the middle of job hunting or something, my health was deteriorating and I burned myself out. I think I was watching anime actively back then but I don't remember much, probably didn't really enjoy it. It was more of an escape from reality than anything.
Been through a lot since then. Fall and winter I've been going to group theapy, now I'm slowly working on taking my life back, and entertainment is starting to take a back seat. It's probably for the best. Would love to dive into things more, my fingers are still fucked up though. Bottom line, I'm still struggling of course and still NEET (now w/ no income) but am happier and more fulfilled than ever. :-) Can't wait to see what 2016 has in store for me.
How have you been?
That DBZ rewatch went amazing, especially the Buu arc which is probably my favorite in the entire series. I watched it in about a week, one day I watched like 20 episodes! Super is going smooth so far in my opinion, I enjoyed every episode so far, even the infamous episode 5. I like the comedy so far and the current fight looks good imo.