You are viewing anime list of
eldest
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon SuperS | - | TV | 29/39 |
TV: 1, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.48, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | A Kite | 5 | OVA | 2 | well animated if anything. |
2 | A-Channel | 7 | TV | 12 | i quite liked this |
3 | A-Channel+smile | 7 | OVA | 2 | on par with the series |
4 | A-Channel: +A-Channel | 7 | Special | 11 | should have been compiled into 1 episode |
5 | Aho Girl | 6 | TV | 12 | hilariously stupid |
6 | Aiura | 8 | TV | 12 | For a short series like this, that was great |
7 | Akira | 8 | Movie | 1 | a visual masterpiece, definitely recommended to be watched on bluray |
8 | Amagami SS | 7 | TV | 25 | This was pretty good |
9 | Amagami SS+ Plus | 7 | TV | 13 | this was also pretty good |
10 | Amagami SS+ Plus: Extra Episode+ Plus | - | Special | 6 |
11 | Amagami SS: Tachibana Miya-hen - Imouto | 7 | Special | 1 | smug |
12 | Amagi Brilliant Park | 7 | TV | 13 | the best show they've made since hyouka |
13 | Amagi Brilliant Park: Nonbirishiteiru Hima ga Nai! | 6 | Special | 1 | nothing special |
14 | Amanchu! | 5 | TV | 12 | lacked most of the subtleties of aria. needed to have more diving. |
15 | Angel Beats! | 6 | TV | 13 | ending didn't live up to the standard the beginning set |
16 | Angel Beats! Another Epilogue | 5 | Special | 1 | doesnt answer any questions left from the series |
17 | Angel Beats! Specials | 6 | Special | 2 | 5 years for a special? |
18 | Ani*Kuri15 | 4 | TV Special | 15 | theres some weird shit in here, but satoshi kon's and makoto shinkai's films were both quite good |
19 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 7 | TV | 11 | A bit too much forced drama for its own good |
20 | Aria the Animation | 8 | TV | 13 | great show to unwind to |
21 | Aria the Avvenire | 9 | Special | 3 | Simply Wonderful |
22 | Aria the Natural | 9 | TV | 26 | even better than the first series. |
23 | Aria the Natural: Sono Futatabi Deaeru Kiseki ni... | 7 | Special | 1 | an intro to the second season which gives a brief history of the setting |
24 | Aria the Origination | 10 | TV | 13 | absolutely brilliant, an outstanding conclusion to an amazing series. improves on its predecessor in absolutely every single way. |
25 | Aria the Origination Picture Drama | 6 | Special | 7 | sort of strange, but worth watching for the 7th episode |
26 | Aria the Origination: Sono Choppiri Himitsu no Basho ni... | 7 | Special | 1 | decent little extra ep |
27 | Aria the OVA: Arietta | 9 | OVA | 1 | A nice OVA that explains quite a bit viewers may be wondering about |
28 | Armitage III | 6 | OVA | 4 | nice aesthetic but subpar story |
29 | Azumanga Daiou The Animation | 10 | TV | 26 | more anime should be like this, this is how great SOL is done. |
30 | Azumanga Daiou: Gekijou Tanpen | 7 | Special | 1 | what the series would look like if they spent more than $100 per episode animating |
31 | Azumanga Web Daiou | 6 | ONA | 1 | okay little web episode |
32 | B-gata H-kei | 7 | TV | 12 | I enjoyed this more than i should have |
33 | Bamboo Blade | 8 | TV | 26 | Im calling busta rhymes |
34 | Binbougami ga! | 8 | TV | 13 | unexpectedly good. |
35 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon | 7 | TV | 46 | that classic 90s vibe |
36 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon R | 8 | TV | 43 | an improvement over the first season |
37 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon R: The Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | that 90s vibe in HD |
38 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S | 8 | TV | 38 | seems to have hit its stride with this season |
39 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S: Kaguya-hime no Koibito | 7 | Movie | 1 | cheesey in a good way |
40 | Black Lagoon | 6 | TV | 12 | bit too episodic |
41 | Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail | 7 | OVA | 5 | not bad |
42 | Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage | 8 | TV | 12 | improvement on the first season |
43 | Boku dake ga Inai Machi | 8 | TV | 12 | flashback episodes were top tier but the last few episodes let it down |
44 | Bokura wa Minna Kawai-sou | 7 | TV | 12 | dont know how that went under my radar. |
45 | Bokura wa Minna Kawai-sou: Hajimete no | 6 | Special | 1 | not much to add to the series |
46 | Break Blade Movie 1: Kakusei no Toki | 7 | Movie | 1 |
47 | Break Blade Movie 2: Ketsubetsu no Michi | 7 | Movie | 1 |
48 | Break Blade Movie 3: Kyoujin no Ato | 7 | Movie | 1 |
49 | Break Blade Movie 4: Sanka no Chi | 7 | Movie | 1 |
50 | Break Blade Movie 5: Shisen no Hate | 7 | Movie | 1 |
51 | Break Blade Movie 6: Doukoku no Toride | 7 | Movie | 1 | Quite a decent OVA series. actual hand drawn mecha fights are also quite a bonus. shame the story sort of stops half way |
52 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | 10 | Movie | 3 | Best anime movie ever made. Also best movie soundtrack ever made |
53 | Cardcaptor Sakura | 10 | TV | 70 | genuinely fantastic. everything it tried, it did right. |
54 | Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 1 | 7 | Movie | 1 | not bad, taken as an extended episode |
55 | Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: Fuuin Sareta Card | 8 | Movie | 1 | that was a good sendoff to the series |
56 | Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen | 7 | TV | 22 | Gonna have to reserve final judgement till this gets its continuation |
57 | Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen Prologue - Sakura to Futatsu no Kuma | - | OVA | 1 |
58 | Cardcaptor Sakura: Kero-chan ni Omakase! | - | Movie | 1 | heh |
59 | Casshern Sins | 7 | TV | 24 | If this kept the vibe from the first few episodes throughout the rest of the series i'd probably give this a 10 |
60 | Charlotte | 6 | TV | 13 | started off good but the last half was rushed way too hard |
61 | Chobits | 6 | TV | 26 | sort of got a bit strange towards the end |
62 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! | 5 | TV | 12 | could have been a good show but had no real direction |
63 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Kirameki no... Slapstick Noel | 6 | Special | 1 | goes back to what made the first half of S1 good. |
64 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Lite | 5 | ONA | 6 | Not worth watching if you didnt like the series |
65 | Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! Ren | 4 | TV | 12 | It baffles me as to how kyoani can go from one of the best in the business to producing shit like this. S1 was alright. this is garbage |
66 | Clannad | 9 | TV | 23 | After seeing many more shows since i first watched this, it was a surprise how well this still held up |
67 | Clannad: After Story | 10 | TV | 24 | Fantastic. really used its premise to its full potential |
68 | Clannad: After Story - Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Kyou-hen | 7 | Special | 1 | another interesting 'what if' scenario |
69 | Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen | 7 | Special | 1 | an interesting 'what if' episode |
70 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | 9 | TV | 25 | Entertaining as hell |
71 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 | 8 | TV | 25 | Jumps the shark a bit from s1, but the ending more than makes up for it |
72 | Coquelicot-zaka kara | 8 | Movie | 1 | solid film from ghibli and a much better movie from miyazaki's son. shaping up to be the next big talent from ghibli. |
73 | Cowboy Bebop | 8 | TV | 26 | should have watched this sooner. |
75 | Cross Road | - | CM | 1 | Shinkai's animation just keeps getting better and better, he really should make a series out of this |
76 | Da Yu Hai Tang (Movie) | 5 | Movie | 1 | Youre not quite there yet China |
77 | Dagashi Kashi | 6 | TV | 12 | wonderfully pointless |
78 | Dareka no Manazashi | 8 | Movie | 1 | Shinkai is the undisputed master at short films. |
79 | Death Billiards | 4 | Movie | 1 | bleh |
80 | Death Note | 7 | TV | 37 | started off really well and probably would have been a 9 if it ended when it should have |
81 | Demi-chan wa Kataritai | 5 | TV | 12 | too focused on pointless shit, the concept could have gone somewhere |
82 | ef: A Tale of Melodies. | 4 | TV | 12 | ended better than s1, but still didn't impress me that much |
83 | ef: A Tale of Melodies. - Prologue | 4 | Special | 1 | this didnt show much either |
84 | ef: A Tale of Memories. | 4 | TV | 12 | Overly pretentious |
85 | ef: A Tale of Memories. - Prologue | 4 | Special | 1 | doesn't really show much |
86 | Elfen Lied | 5 | TV | 13 | Has a campy value to it. |
87 | Elfen Lied: Tooriame nite Arui wa, Shoujo wa Ikani Shite Sono Shinjou ni Itatta ka? - Regenschauer | 5 | Special | 1 | eh |
88 | Escaflowne | 8 | Movie | 1 | better than the series in every way |
89 | Evangelion Movie 1: Jo | 8 | Movie | 1 | a pretty hype re-imagining of the first few episodes of NGE |
90 | Evangelion Movie 2: Ha | 10 | Movie | 1 | This is how to do a re-imagining of a prior work |
91 | Evangelion Movie 3: Q | 3 | Movie | 1 | how do you even make a movie this bad with 2 absolutely fantastic prequels to work with? |
92 | Eve no Jikan (Movie) | 6 | Movie | 1 | not too bad but the plot was kinda lacking. |
94 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season | 5 | TV | 13 | same problem F/Z's second half had |
95 | Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue | 5 | TV Special | 1 | not a bad start, hopefully it doesnt go the F/Z route and turn to shit a few episodes in |
96 | Fate/Zero | 6 | TV | 13 | Good premise, good setup, incredibly boring execution. |
97 | Fate/Zero 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 12 | I dont understand why people hold the fate series in such high regards. |
98 | FLCL | 3 | OVA | 6 | Ill never understand why people hold this in such high regard |
99 | Flying Witch | 7 | TV | 12 | there were some good episodes in here |
100 | Full Metal Panic! | 7 | TV | 24 | good mix of action and comedy and the last arc ended strongly |
101 | Full Metal Panic! Invisible Victory | 8 | TV | 12 | we need more good mecha shows |
102 | Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid | 8 | TV | 13 | even better than season 1 |
103 | Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid Episode 00 | 5 | TV Special | 1 | just a short pilot for s2 |
104 | Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid: Wari to Hima na Sentaichou no Ichinichi | 7 | Special | 1 | seems more like an extra episode of fumoffu |
105 | Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu | 8 | TV | 12 | This was funny as fuck |
106 | Fullmetal Alchemist | 7 | TV | 51 | Inferior to brotherhood in every way |
107 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | 10 | TV | 64 | The show is highly regarded for a good reason. |
108 | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Specials | 8 | Special | 4 | some decent back story here. |
109 | Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa | 6 | Movie | 1 | while it did provide closure to the series, it never really went above and beyond what we got in the original series |
110 | Gabriel DropOut | 7 | TV | 12 | Shouldn't have been that good. |
111 | Gake no Ue no Ponyo | 6 | Movie | 1 | one of ghiblis weaker offerings. |
112 | Gakkou no Kaidan | 8 | TV | 19 | Best dubbed anime. |
113 | GJ-bu | 6 | TV | 12 | Incredibly heavy handed self insert fantasy |
114 | GJ-bu@ | 6 | TV Special | 1 | human trafficking? |
115 | Gochuumon wa Usagi desu ka? | 6 | TV | 12 | its like kiniro mosaic with coffee |
116 | Gosick | 5 | TV | 24 | rushed ending kills it. |
117 | Gravity Daze The Animation: Ouverture | 6 | OVA | 1 | i like how khara put in some classic gainax throwbacks into a gravity rush animation. |
118 | Gunslinger Girl | 8 | TV | 13 | for a premise that sounded cliched as fuck, this was quite good |
119 | Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino | 6 | TV | 13 | a noticeable step down from the first season |
120 | Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino OVA | 6 | OVA | 2 | ditto |
121 | Haibane Renmei | 9 | TV | 13 | this is like nothing ive ever seen.an incredibly unique show. |
122 | Hal | 5 | Movie | 1 | ending twist was decent, average otherwise |
123 | Hanasaku Iroha | 8 | TV | 26 | Typical P.A works fare with added BUDGET. needed a better ending |
124 | Hanasaku Iroha Movie: Home Sweet Home | 8 | Movie | 1 | Decent backstory for the series |
125 | HaruChika: Haruta to Chika wa Seishun suru | 5 | TV | 12 | the adventures of sherlock homo |
126 | Hello!! Kiniro Mosaic | 6 | TV | 12 | not as good as the first season |
127 | Hellsing Ultimate | 7 | OVA | 10 | First half was ridiculous, why did the last few episodes have to be such a letdown |
128 | Hidamari Sketch | 7 | TV | 12 | not bad |
129 | Hidamari Sketch Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | equal to the first series |
130 | Hidamari Sketch x 365 | 8 | TV | 13 | an improvement over s1, very good. |
131 | Hidamari Sketch x 365 Specials | 8 | Special | 3 | quite enjoyable |
132 | Hidamari Sketch x ☆☆☆ | 8 | TV | 12 | really hit its stride with this season, quite a good watch |
133 | Hidamari Sketch x ☆☆☆ Specials | 8 | Special | 2 | consistent with the main season |
134 | Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb | 8 | TV | 12 | all 4 seasons kept up a solid enjoyable pace. |
135 | Hidamari Sketch x SP | 8 | TV Special | 2 | same sort of thing as the other specials, they all match the series preceding very well |
136 | Hidamari Sketch: Sae Hiro Sotsugyou-hen | 8 | OVA | 2 | All good things must come to an end |
137 | Hoshi no Koe | 9 | OVA | 1 | Very good. Recommend reading the manga as well |
138 | Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo | 8 | Movie | 1 | A love letter to ghibli movies, which i think was done quite well |
139 | Hotaru no Haka | 6 | Movie | 1 | not as good as people hype it up to be |
140 | Hotarubi no Mori e | 9 | Movie | 1 | This is how to do a short film well |
141 | Howl no Ugoku Shiro | 7 | Movie | 1 | theres something about this movie i didnt like as much as the rest of ghibli's, but i dont know what it is. |
142 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 9 | TV | 148 | for a 148 episode series, that was thoroughly enjoyable from start to finish |
143 | Hyouka | 8 | TV | 22 | Wonder if it will get a second season |
144 | Hyouka: Motsubeki Mono wa | 8 | OVA | 1 | matches the series in quality |
145 | Ichigo Mashimaro | 9 | TV | 12 | super cozy and legitimately funny |
146 | Ichigo Mashimaro Encore | 8 | OVA | 2 | better than the ova but not quite the same level as the main series |
147 | Ichigo Mashimaro Episode 0 | - | Special | 1 | snax |
148 | Ichigo Mashimaro OVA | 7 | OVA | 3 | not as good as the series |
149 | Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha. | 7 | TV | 10 | first few eps were quite good, show should have stuck to that. |
150 | Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha. Inari, Konkon, Semishigure. | 7 | OVA | 1 | On par with the series better episodes |
151 | Inou-Battle wa Nichijou-kei no Naka de | 6 | TV | 12 | an improvement over KLK atleast |
152 | Iriya no Sora, UFO no Natsu | 6 | OVA | 6 | this felt like it was missing half the story. |
153 | Jin-Rou | 7 | Movie | 1 | Ambitious, but slightly boring |
154 | Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita | 7 | TV | 12 | exceptionally strange |
155 | Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita Specials | 6 | Special | 6 | weird |
156 | Joukamachi no Dandelion | 7 | TV | 12 | that was fun |
157 | K-On! | 9 | TV | 13 | cozy as fugg |
158 | K-On! Movie | 9 | Movie | 1 | you pretty much cant make a better ending to a series than this |
159 | K-On!! | 9 | TV | 26 | still as good as i remember, even after 5 years |
160 | K-On!!: Keikaku! | 8 | Special | 1 | this OVA answers a small plot related point that wasnt mentioned in the movie. |
161 | K-On!: Live House! | 7 | Special | 1 | decent bonus episode |
162 | Kaguya-hime no Monogatari | 8 | Movie | 1 | Easily takahatas best work. hands down. the movies artstyle was also a breath of fresh air. |
163 | Kamisama Hajimemashita | 6 | TV | 13 | it was alright |
164 | Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko | 7 | OVA | 1 | simplicity at its finest |
165 | Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows | 7 | TV | 4 | An interesting perspective for a short anime, didn't realise this was a prequel to the original either. |
166 | Kanon (2006) | 8 | TV | 24 | Overshadowed by Clannad, but worth a watch on its own |
167 | Karigurashi no Arrietty | 8 | Movie | 1 | I quite liked this, felt like pre 2000s ghibli |
168 | Katanagatari | 7 | TV | 12 | A bit too much talking for its own good, but it had its moments. |
169 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 10 | Movie | 1 | This movie is an absolute masterpiece. |
170 | Kaze Tachinu | 6 | Movie | 1 | Miyazaki's newer works really dont match the quality of his older ones |
171 | Kazemakase Tsukikage Ran | 8 | TV | 13 | Theres something about this show that i just love. |
172 | Kemono no Souja Erin | 8 | TV | 50 | If youre willing to put up with a lot of recaps/filler, quite the hidden gem |
173 | Key the Metal Idol | 5 | OVA | 15 | Incredibly confusing. not even sure i understood what actually happened |
174 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor 2 the Movie | 6 | Movie | 1 | nowhere near as good as the first movie |
175 | Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor the Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | strong story strong visuals absolutely amazing animation and attention to detail |
176 | Kidou Senshi Gundam Unicorn | 7 | OVA | 7 | not half bad |
177 | Kill la Kill | 3 | TV | 24 | This show has to be the most goddamn fucking retarded thing i have ever seen |
178 | Kill Me Baby | 4 | TV | 13 | cheesy as hell |
179 | Kill Me Baby: Butsuzou Kegatte Nise Halloween | 4 | OVA | 1 | same old |
180 | Kimi no Na wa. | 10 | Movie | 1 | his movies just keep getting better. The absolute best film ive ever seen in a cinema |
181 | Kiniro Mosaic | 7 | TV | 12 | this wasnt too bad |
182 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World | 5 | TV | 13 | despite a fairly good last episode, i just didn't really enjoy this show |
183 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Byouki no Kuni - For You | 5 | Movie | 1 | ambiguity in an anime is all well and good, but theres a limit |
184 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Nanika wo Suru Tame ni - Life Goes On. | 6 | Movie | 1 | this was a better episode than the main series |
185 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Tou no Kuni - Free Lance | 5 | Special | 1 | eh |
186 | Kiss x Sis | 4 | OVA | 12 | dont know what i expected |
187 | Kiss x Sis (TV) | 4 | TV | 12 | why did i bother watching this? |
188 | Kite Liberator | 5 | OVA | 1 | that had potential to be a lot better than it was |
189 | Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon | 7 | TV | 13 | Kyoani is still capable of making good shows, just when they get someone else to write them |
190 | Koe no Katachi | 9 | Movie | 1 | That was fantastic. |
191 | Kokoro Connect | 5 | TV | 13 | would have been better as a romcom |
192 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 4 | Special | 4 | muh drama |
193 | Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda. | 8 | Movie | 1 | Not bad at all |
194 | Kono Bijutsu-bu ni wa Mondai ga Aru! | 8 | TV | 12 | based cubism |
195 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | 6 | TV | 10 | explosion |
196 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 8 | Movie | 1 | Probably shinkais weakest film, but by no means a bad one. |
197 | Kotoura-san | 4 | TV | 12 | First episode>the rest |
198 | Koukaku Kidoutai | 7 | Movie | 1 | as with all oshii films, superb animation and solid story but it bogs itself down with the infodumps |
199 | Kowarekake no Orgel (Movie) | 4 | Movie | 1 | art was ok but that's about it |
200 | Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho | 10 | Movie | 1 | This movie is actual legit fantastic, even better than i remember |
201 | Kurenai no Buta | 7 | Movie | 1 | quite underrated ghibli film, also quite enjoyable |
202 | Kuttsukiboshi | 4 | OVA | 2 | you fucking what? |
203 | Kyou no Asuka Show | 6 | ONA | 20 | this was alright |
204 | Kyoukai no Kanata | 5 | TV | 12 | I remember when kyoani made good shows. |
205 | Kyousou Giga (TV) | 6 | TV | 10 | Pretty fuckin weird |
206 | Little Witch Academia | 7 | Movie | 1 | Probably triggers best work. thats not saying much but still. |
207 | Love Lab | 4 | TV | 13 | Bland |
208 | Love Live! School Idol Project | 8 | TV | 13 | That was surprisingly enjoyable |
209 | Love Live! School Idol Project 2nd Season | 9 | TV | 13 | Ive given this a 9 simply because i cant think of anything major this season did wrong. |
210 | Love Live! School Idol Project OVA | 5 | OVA | 1 | I don't understand |
211 | Love Live! Sunshine!! | 7 | TV | 13 | You>rest |
212 | Love Live! Sunshine!! 2nd Season | 7 | TV | 13 | still think s1 was a bit better |
213 | Love Live! The School Idol Movie | 8 | Movie | 1 | all good things must come to an end |
214 | Lucky☆Star | 8 | TV | 24 | this was pretty decent |
215 | Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation | 8 | OVA | 1 | we evangelion now |
216 | Made in Abyss | 8 | TV | 13 | marvellous |
217 | Mahoraba: Heartful Days | 8 | TV | 26 | Wasn't expecting this to be so cozy |
219 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 1: Hajimari no Monogatari | 9 | Movie | 1 | same impressions as the series |
220 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 2: Eien no Monogatari | 9 | Movie | 1 | same impressions as the series |
221 | Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari | 4 | Movie | 1 | Its like im watching Eva 3.0 all over again |
222 | Mahoutsukai no Yome: Hoshi Matsu Hito | 7 | OVA | 3 | that was completely different in a good way |
223 | Majo no Takkyuubin | 9 | Movie | 1 | this is what ghibli is made of, a great classic film indeed |
224 | Mary to Majo no Hana | 8 | Movie | 1 | this had a part of nearly every early ghibli movie in it. so nostalgic |
225 | Mezzo Forte | 6 | OVA | 2 | while the porn was unnecessary, this wasn't too bad. |
226 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei | 6 | TV | 12 | fairly average-ish |
227 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei: Kamoniku tte Midori-ppoi Aji ga Suru no ne. | 6 | OVA | 1 | not a bad addition to the series |
228 | Mikakunin de Shinkoukei: Mite. Are ga Watashitachi no Tomatteiru Ryokan yo. | 6 | Special | 1 | not a bad addition to the series |
229 | Mimi wo Sumaseba | 9 | Movie | 1 | Id personally rate this as one of the best ghibli movies |
230 | Mononoke Hime | 10 | Movie | 1 | After seeing this in cinemas, my verdict remains unchanged. absolute masterpiece |
231 | Musaigen no Phantom World | 5 | TV | 13 | typical kyoani shows as of recent, looks nice, everything else is bland. |
232 | Muteki Kanban Musume | 7 | TV | 12 | its like DBZ meets azumanga daioh |
233 | Nagi no Asu kara | 8 | TV | 26 | This was pretty ambitious |
234 | Neko no Ongaeshi | 8 | Movie | 1 | this was everything i expected it to be |
235 | Nerawareta Gakuen | 6 | Movie | 1 | fantastic visuals, pants on head retarded plot |
236 | New Game! | 8 | TV | 12 | shirobako but its games |
237 | New Game! Watashi, Shain Ryokou tte Hajimete nanode... | 6 | OVA | 1 | pretty average OVA |
238 | New Game!! | 6 | TV | 12 | not as good as the first season |
239 | NHK ni Youkoso! | 5 | TV | 24 | extremely rough around the edges |
240 | Nichijou | 10 | TV | 26 | This did not deserve to bomb at all |
241 | Nichijou: Nichijou no 0-wa | 7 | OVA | 1 | decent pilot episode for a masterpiece series |
242 | Nihonbashi Koukashita R Keikaku | - | Music | 1 | That was neat |
243 | Nisekoi | 9 | TV | 20 | Just how exactly i enjoyed this so much is beyond me. |
244 | Nisekoi OVA | 8 | OVA | 3 | these have reached a meta level of self awareness. |
245 | Nisekoi: | 8 | TV | 12 | i enjoyed the hell outta that |
246 | Nisekoi: OVA | 7 | OVA | 2 | should be lumped together with the first 3 |
247 | Non Non Biyori | 10 | TV | 12 | One of the best shows i have ever watched |
248 | Non Non Biyori Repeat | 9 | TV | 12 | COZY |
249 | Non Non Biyori Repeat: Hotaru ga Tanoshinda | 7 | OVA | 1 | super comfy |
250 | Non Non Biyori: Okinawa e Ikukoto ni Natta | 7 | OVA | 1 | not the best of episodes but it was good to see it again |
251 | Nourin | 7 | TV | 12 | i think i became a farmer after watching this |
252 | Nyoro-n Churuya-san | 5 | ONA | 13 | nyoro~n |
253 | Omoide no Marnie | 7 | Movie | 1 | what a quaint movie. i hope we see more from ghibli one day in the future |
254 | Omoide Poroporo | 5 | Movie | 1 | i personally didnt think much of this movie |
255 | One Punch Man | 8 | TV | 12 | You can tell they enjoyed making this |
256 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 7 | Movie | 1 | The start of hosodas fur-fetish |
257 | Paniponi Dash! | 8 | TV | 26 | completely absolutely spastic |
258 | Paniponi Dash!: Danjite Okonaeba Kishin mo Kore wo Saku | 7 | Special | 1 | just as ridiculous as the series. |
259 | Paprika | 6 | Movie | 1 | What? |
260 | Perfect Blue | 9 | Movie | 1 | that's got to be the best psychological anime movie I've ever seen |
261 | Planetes | 4 | TV | 26 | No where near as good as people say it is |
262 | Plastic Neesan | 8 | ONA | 12 | what were they smoking when they did this? |
263 | Psycho-Pass | 5 | TV | 22 | never really lived up to its full potential |
264 | Psycho-Pass 2 | 4 | TV | 11 | worse than the first season in every way |
265 | Rakuen Tsuihou | 7 | Movie | 1 | if you can stomach the CGI its not that bad |
266 | Redline | 7 | Movie | 1 | needed a story to match the visual direction |
267 | Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen | 8 | OVA | 4 | How exactly did studio deen make something this good? |
268 | Sakamichi no Apollon | 4 | TV | 12 | muh drama |
269 | Sakasama no Patema | 8 | Movie | 1 | good concept |
270 | Sakura-sou no Pet na Kanojo | 8 | TV | 24 | One of the better shows from JC staff |
271 | Samurai Champloo | 7 | TV | 26 | that was a nice change of pace |
272 | School Rumble | 8 | TV | 26 | Yes |
273 | School Rumble Ni Gakki | 8 | TV | 26 | Also yes |
274 | School Rumble San Gakki | 6 | OVA | 2 | why didnt we get a third season? |
275 | School Rumble: Ichi Gakki Hoshuu | 6 | OVA | 2 |
276 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star | 6 | TV | 24 | Needed a real story |
277 | Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star Specials | 6 | Special | 2 | same deal as the series |
278 | Seirei no Moribito | 6 | TV | 26 | probably would have been better as a 1 cour without all the filler |
279 | Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi | 9 | Movie | 1 | Dont think its the best film theyve made but it has a fantastic atmosphere |
280 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear | 4 | TV | 13 | even worse, but hype |
281 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear G | 5 | TV | 13 | Bad, but hype |
282 | Senki Zesshou Symphogear GX | 4 | TV | 13 | nah |
283 | Sennen Joyuu | 7 | Movie | 1 | interesting setting and execution for an anime. |
284 | Sentou Yousei Yukikaze | 6 | OVA | 5 | Well that was different |
285 | Serial Experiments Lain | 4 | TV | 13 | what the actual fuck? |
286 | Servant x Service | 4 | TV | 13 | nowhere near as good as working |
287 | Seto no Hanayome | 9 | TV | 26 | im not even sure how to describe this |
288 | Seto no Hanayome OVA | 8 | OVA | 2 | on par with the series |
289 | Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso | 3 | TV | 22 | MUH DRAMA |
290 | Shigofumi | 6 | TV | 12 | the show was at its best when it had episodic stories |
291 | Shigofumi: Sore kara | 6 | Special | 1 | the show was at its best when it had episodic stories |
292 | Shimoneta to Iu Gainen ga Sonzai Shinai Taikutsu na Sekai | 4 | TV | 12 | not very good |
293 | Shinryaku! Ika Musume | 8 | TV | 12 | Surprisingly decent |
294 | Shinryaku! Ika Musume Specials | 8 | Special | 2 | surprisingly decent |
295 | Shinryaku!! Ika Musume | 6 | OVA | 3 | well this took forever to release |
296 | Shinryaku!? Ika Musume | 8 | TV | 12 | Surprisingly decent |
297 | Shinseiki Evangelion | 8 | TV | 26 | Well deserving of the reputation it has |
298 | Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni | 9 | Movie | 1 | This was the best part of the original NGE |
299 | Shinsekai yori | 5 | TV | 25 | Desperately needed direction |
300 | Shirobako | 9 | TV | 24 | P.A works best show |
301 | Shirobako Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | both of these need to be made into an actual series |
302 | Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou | 9 | TV | 12 | That was unexpectedly great |
303 | Sketchbook: Full Color's | 9 | TV | 13 | Actually really nice |
304 | So Ra No Wo To | 7 | TV | 12 | A few dumb episodes bring down an otherwise good show |
305 | So Ra No Wo To Specials | 7 | Special | 2 | Above average as far as typical extra episodes go |
306 | Spriggan | 8 | Movie | 1 | Akira meets metal gear solid |
307 | Steins;Gate | 6 | TV | 24 | Doesn't meet the hype |
308 | Steins;Gate Movie: Fuka Ryouiki no Déjà vu | 6 | Movie | 1 | Time paradox |
309 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | 6 | Special | 1 | pretty much on par with the series |
310 | Stella Jogakuin Koutou-ka C³-bu | 4 | TV | 13 | Trying way too hard |
311 | Stranger: Mukou Hadan | 9 | Movie | 1 | fantastic film, with some of the best choreography you will see in an anime |
312 | Summer Wars | 7 | Movie | 1 | The idea was good, execution, not so much |
313 | Sunohara-sou no Kanrinin-san | 7 | TV | 12 | /ss/ |
314 | Suteki desu wa, Sakura-chan! Tomoyo no Cardcaptor Sakura Katsuyaku Video Nikki! | 7 | Special | 3 | these were neat |
315 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu | 9 | Movie | 1 | The pinnacle of the franchise |
316 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | 7 | TV | 14 | an interesting series, i recommend you watch in chronological order |
317 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) | 6 | TV | 14 | E8 was a mistake |
318 | Suzumiya Haruhi-chan no Yuuutsu | 7 | ONA | 25 | shame this was the last we got from the franchise |
319 | Tamako Love Story | 8 | Movie | 1 | Leagues better than the very mediocre series |
320 | Tamako Market | 4 | TV | 12 | kyoani needs to go back to adapting other peoples work if this is what they produce on their own |
321 | Tamayura | 8 | OVA | 4 | Nice setup for a cozy series |
322 | Tamayura: Hitotose | 8 | TV | 12 | Nice backdrop for a cozy series |
323 | Tamayura: Hitotose - Attakai Kaze no Omoide, nanode | 8 | Special | 1 | matches the feel of the series very well |
324 | Tamayura: More Aggressive | 8 | TV | 12 | what a nice series. |
325 | Tamayura: More Aggressive - Tsuitachi dake no Shuugakuryokou, nanode | 7 | Special | 1 | Decent extra episode |
326 | Tamayura: Sotsugyou Shashin Part 1 - Kizashi | 7 | Movie | 1 |
327 | Tamayura: Sotsugyou Shashin Part 2 - Hibiki | 8 | Movie | 1 |
328 | Tamayura: Sotsugyou Shashin Part 3 - Akogare | 7 | Movie | 1 |
329 | Tamayura: Sotsugyou Shashin Part 4 - Ashita | 7 | Movie | 1 | Not a bad way to wrap up the original series |
330 | Tari Tari | 6 | TV | 13 | typical P.A works fare with some extra dumb shit thrown in for good measure |
331 | Teekyuu | 5 | TV | 12 | consume cocaine before watching for best results |
332 | Teekyuu 2 | 4 | TV | 12 | Not as good as S1 |
333 | Teekyuu 2 Specials | 4 | Special | 2 | eh, its starting to lose its appeal |
334 | Teekyuu 3 | 3 | TV | 12 | pretty crap |
335 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 10 | TV | 27 | Best TV series ever made. |
336 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen | 9 | Movie | 1 | what made the first part of the series so good+some extra scenes |
337 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 2: Lagann-hen | 10 | Movie | 1 | With this movie, they've managed to make an ending that tops the series ending. This shouldn't even be possible. |
338 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie Zenyasai: Viral no Amai Yume | 5 | OVA | 1 | TTGL had some interesting side content |
339 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Kirameki★Yoko Box - Pieces of Sweet Stars | 6 | Music | 1 | Yoko becomes an idol |
340 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Mitee Mono wa Miteen da!! | 6 | Special | 1 | uncut version of episode 6 |
341 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Ore no Gurren wa Pikka-Pika!! | 5 | OVA | 1 | Not really that great a bonus episode |
342 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works | 5 | Music | 8 | Episode 8 is the main one worth watching |
343 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Parallel Works 2 | 5 | Music | 7 | similar to the first parallel works |
344 | Tenkuu no Escaflowne | 6 | TV | 26 | Needed to focus more on the mechs |
345 | Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa | 10 | Movie | 1 | one of ghiblis best, a fantastic movie |
346 | Tetsuwan Birdy Decode | 7 | TV | 13 | its alright |
347 | Tetsuwan Birdy Decode: The Cipher | 7 | OVA | 1 | an improvement on S1 |
348 | Tetsuwan Birdy Decode:02 | 7 | TV | 12 | definately better than s1, but felt a bit rushed |
349 | The Animatrix | 6 | OVA | 9 | theres a couple of good shorts in here notably, 'program' |
350 | Toaru Hikuushi e no Koiuta | 4 | TV | 13 | not so good |
351 | Toaru Hikuushi e no Tsuioku | 5 | Movie | 1 | better than the series. |
352 | Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo | 8 | Movie | 1 | Hosodas best film from before he became a furry |
353 | Tonari no Totoro | 9 | Movie | 1 | You really should have already seen this |
354 | Tooi Sekai | - | ONA | 1 | even with something minimalistic like this, it still has that signature shinkai direction |
355 | Top wo Nerae 2! Diebuster | 4 | OVA | 6 | Too much FLCL, not enough gunbuster |
356 | Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster | 9 | OVA | 6 | Best anime ending of all time |
357 | Top wo Nerae! Kagaku Kouza | 5 | Special | 6 | interesting little extra but nothing substantial |
358 | Toradora! | 7 | TV | 25 | Has its good and bad moments |
359 | Toradora!: Bentou no Gokui | 6 | Special | 1 | just felt like another average episode. |
360 | Towa no Quon 1: Utakata no Kaben | 6 | Movie | 1 |
361 | Towa no Quon 2: Konton no Ranbu | 6 | Movie | 1 |
362 | Towa no Quon 3: Mugen no Renza | 6 | Movie | 1 |
363 | Towa no Quon 4: Guren no Shoushin | 7 | Movie | 1 |
364 | Towa no Quon 5: Souzetsu no Raifuku | 7 | Movie | 1 |
365 | Towa no Quon 6: Towa no Quon | 7 | Movie | 1 | not a bad series of OVA's but there was a lot left to be desired. |
366 | Tsuki ga Kirei | 7 | TV | 12 | that was a more down to earth take on the typical formula, and it was done quite well |
367 | Tsurezure Children | 7 | TV | 12 | should have been longer tbh |
368 | Uchouten Kazoku | 6 | TV | 13 | im not japanese enough to understand this |
369 | Upotte!! | 7 | ONA | 10 | For anthropomorphic personifications of guns, this wasn't too bad |
370 | Upotte!! Miatte Waratte | 7 | OVA | 1 | Random gun porn. |
371 | Vampire Hunter D (2000) | 7 | Movie | 1 | not usually a fan of this particular aesthetic but this wasn't too bad. |
372 | Video Girl Ai | 6 | OVA | 6 | That was..different |
373 | Violet Evergarden | 7 | TV | 13 | much better fare than most of the recent stuff they've done |
374 | Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui! | 4 | TV | 12 | meme tier rubbish |
375 | Working!! | 8 | TV | 13 | that was unexpectedly good. |
376 | Working!!! | 5 | TV | 13 | nowhere near as good as the first 2 seasons |
377 | Working!!! Lord of the Takanashi | 6 | Special | 1 | better than s3 |
378 | Working'!! | 8 | TV | 13 | also surprisingly good |
379 | Yama no Susume | 5 | TV | 12 | a little bit too short. |
380 | Yama no Susume: Kabe tte Kowakunai no? | 5 | Special | 1 | very little extra to add to an already short series |
381 | Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou | 7 | OVA | 2 | Faithful adaptation of a fantastic manga |
382 | Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe | 7 | OVA | 2 | Faithful adaptation of a fantastic manga |
383 | Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta | 8 | TV | 13 | Who ever was the sound producer behind this needs a promotion, the A.D too. |
384 | Yozakura Quartet: Hoshi no Umi | 7 | OVA | 3 | this should have been in the main series |
385 | Yozakura Quartet: Tsuki ni Naku | 7 | OVA | 3 | this should have been in the main series |
386 | Yuri Seijin Naoko-san | 7 | OVA | 1 | Weird |
387 | Yuri Seijin Naoko-san (2012) | 7 | OVA | 1 | absolutely absurd |
388 | Yuru Camp△ | 8 | TV | 12 | that was surprisingly good. |
389 | Yuru Yuri | 7 | TV | 12 | what a spastic show |
390 | Yuru Yuri Nachuyachumi! | 8 | OVA | 1 | 1 hour OVA's like this should be the standard |
391 | Yuru Yuri Nachuyachumi!+ | 7 | TV Special | 2 | Shame S3 wasn't at this level |
392 | Yuru Yuri San☆Hai! | 5 | TV | 12 | nowhere near as good as the first 2 seasons |
393 | Yuru Yuri: Doushite, Tomaranai, Tokimeki, Dokidoki, Paradox, Eternal | 4 | Special | 1 | why? |
394 | Yuru Yuri♪♪ | 8 | TV | 12 | the pinnacle of spasticism |
395 | Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru | 6 | TV | 12 | Different, but nothing special |
396 | Yuyushiki | 6 | TV | 12 | Its ok |
397 | Yuyushiki: Nyanyashiki | - | Special | 6 | It's ok |
398 | Zone of the Enders: 2167 Idolo | 7 | OVA | 1 | Actually a good prequel to the first game |
399 | Zone of the Enders: Dolores, I | 4 | TV | 26 | Really would have been much much better if it followed in the same vein as 2167 idolo |
TV: 180, OVA: 58, Movies: 94, Spcl.: 48, Eps: 0, Days: 65.42, Mean Score: 6.8, Score Dev.: -0.85 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Glasslip | 3 | TV | 8/13 | A show where absolutely nothing happens |
2 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 3 | TV | 12/25 | Absolute garbage. |
TV: 2, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.33, Mean Score: 3.0, Score Dev.: -3.99 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Aria the Crepuscolo | - | Movie | -/1 |
2 | Made in Abyss Movie 3: Fukaki Tamashii no Reimei | - | Movie | -/1 |
3 | Non Non Biyori Movie: Vacation | - | Movie | -/1 |
4 | Non Non Biyori Nonstop | - | TV | -/12 |
5 | Shin Evangelion Movie: || | - | Movie | -/1 | This isn't even going to come out is it? |
6 | Tenki no Ko | - | Movie | -/1 |
7 | Yuru Camp△ Movie | - | Movie | -/1 |
8 | Yuru Camp△ Season 2 | - | TV | -/13 |
TV: 2, OVA: 0, Movies: 6, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 0.0, Score Dev.: 0.00 |