I am not a weeb.
Apart from watching anime for around 2-3 hours a day and denying reality, I am a musician; I play the guitar and the piano, and I'm interested in playing drums, bass and violin as well, but I can't afford any of those 3 lol. I like mostly rock music, but I don't have an issue with most genres. Specifically, I like post-rock, shoegaze, hardcore punk, post-hardcore, and anything that's depressing as fuck, but my taste is all over the place, actually.
I play videogames, write code, write music, write poetry and waste my time. I am lonely, and I literally have no friends whatsoever, so I spend almost my entire day inside focusing on nothing much. I like reading sometimes, specially reading about completely pointless stuff and random trivia. My attention span is as short as my intended lifespan.
My native language is Spanish, but I am fluent in English, can hold a conversation in Portuguese, and I am currently also learning Japanese (again, not a weeb, the fact that I'm learning Japanese has NOTHING to do with anime).
Anime-wise, I don't have strong preferences, but I generally like realistic animes without much over-the-top action or anything exaggerated. My golden standard is Clannad, and I love well-written stories with good lore and lots of emotion. On the other hand, I also like comedies and upbeat animes, so I am really all over the place.
I'm also a nostalgia freak, I love the early and mid 2000s, those eras make me feel super nostalgic, and I love animes set in these years. I even enjoy visiting old abandoned profiles on this site, they're so cool to see, and they fill me with an odd sense of melancholy.
I am also probably depressed, no matter when you're reading this.
Top 33 GOATed animes according to me, an intellectual™️
1. Clannad: After Story
2. Clannad
3. Steins;Gate
4. Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
5. Elfen Lied
6. Shingeki no Kyojin (all seasons)
7. Angel Beats!
8. Vinland Saga (Both seasons)
9. Bocchi the Rock!
10. Gakkougurashi!
11. Nichijou
12. K-On!
13. Sousou no Frieren
14. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (both seasons)
15. Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
16. Violet Evergarden
17. Sword Art Online: Alicization - War of Underworld (both seasons)
18. K-On!!
19. Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
20. Tamako Market
21. Do It Yourself!!
22. Sword Art Online Alternative: Gun Gale Online
23. Alice to Zouroku
24. Toradora!
25. Himesama "Goumon" no Jikan Desu
26. Gunslinger Girl
27. Another
28. Saijaku Tamer wa Gomi Hiroi no Tabi wo Hajimemashita.
29. Jidou Hanbaiki ni Umarekawatta Ore wa Meikyuu wo Samayou
30. Highschool of the Dead
31. Heya Camp△
32. Sword Art Online: Alicization
33. Fukigen na Mononokean (both seasons)
Best anime OSTs (including image songs & related releases)
1. Clannad / Clannad: After Story
2. Bocchi the Rock
3. Kamisama ni Natta Hi
4. Gakkougurashi!
5. Highschool of the Dead
6. K-On! / K-On!!
7. Anne Happy♪
8. Tamako Market
9. Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
10. Violet Evergarden
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
- Watching12
- Completed121
- On-Hold0
- Dropped1
- Plan to Watch1,263
- Total Entries1,397
- Rewatched8
- Episodes1,405
All Comments (20) Comments
How do they cope? Well, both have pretty angsty copings. Both involve denial, grieving, nostalgia or even delusions.
Welp enjoy this silly catto
If you like realistic anime that's more mundane but exciting nonetheless, I recommend Monster. Some find it slow, but it always throws mini character arcs at you so I enjoyed every minute.
By the way I also like rock, power metal, and thinking about learning an instrument, but I know YouTube can't teach me properly so it would be expensive even with an application. My choice would be the synthesiser since that's the only instrument I can play without bothering others.
And I also like games and dream about making my own. I tried it many times over the years, but failed, so I'll wait until university teaches me how to properly code. (Well, I completed a few semesters already so maybe I could try again.)
God it's so refreshing to hear an actually informed take on economics rather than just another person parroting commie brain rot.