I'm a casual anime watcher and gamer. I try not to look too otaku. I usually watch 1 episode/day, so I'm a slow burner. I don't stress about watching all the good shows in a season. My hobby is actually collecting anime titles on a neverending list, not watching them. :)
There aren't many low rated anime on my list. That's because I usually drop them if they are too bad. I just can't watch on a series that's painful to watch, even if the ending might be satisfying (not likely). Also, some of the shows are rated in retrospect so their rating might not be perfectly accurate.
Talking about ratings. I rate based on overall enjoyment, but certain little things can make me alter this, so it's rarely objective. Art and animation doesn't matter unless it's very good or very bad. Same goes for music.
For me, the ending is very important. A bad show with a good ending can get a higher rating that what it deserves. But the reverse is also true.
As for my gamer side I prefer indi titles. My favorite genre is platformer, not just metroidvanias but hardcore platformers too. My favorites are Celeste, Spelunky and Cave Story. (The last one is completely free!) I'm also a huge Oxygen Not Included fan.
---
Alkalmi animés vagyok. Próbálok nem túl otakunak tűnni. Általában 1 részt nézek meg naponta, szóval elég lassú vagyok. Nem stresszelek rá, hogy minden jó sorozatot megnézzek egy szezonban. A hobbim sokkal inkább az animék gyűjtése egy végtelen hosszú listán, mint a megnézésük. :)
Nincs sok alacsonyra értékelt anime a listámon. Ez azért van, mert ami nagyon nem tetszik, azt abbahagyom. Egyszerűen nem tudok tovább nézni valamit ami folyamatos szenvedést okoz, mégha a vége jó is lenne (nem valószínű). Emellett néhány animét utólag értékeltem, ezért nem biztos, hogy a kapott pontszámuk teljesen pontos.
Ha már értékelések. Az alapján értékelek, hogy összességében mennyire tetszett valami, de bizonyos apróságok tudnak ezen változtatni, szóval ritkán objektív a végeredmény. A rajz és animáció nem számít, kivéve, ha nagyon jó vagy nagyon rossz. Ugyanez igaz a zenére is.
Nekem a befejezés nagyon fontos. Egy rossz sorozat jó befejezéssel kaphat jobb pontszámot mint amit érdemel. És fordítva.
Ami a gamer oldalamat illeti, inkább az indi játékok vonzanak. Kedvenceim a platformerek, nem csak a metroidvániák, hanem a hardcore platformerek is. Kedvenceim a Celeste, Spelunky és a Cave Story. (Az utolsó teljesen ingyenes!) Emellett hatalmas Oxygen Not Included rajongó vagyok.
Son Hak
Almost made it to favorites, but he's a filthy pervert, so no.
Q: What was your first anime series?
A: The first series was Berserk (as I have seen almost all of the Ghibli movies) but it wasn't the anime that gave me the final push. It was Attack on Titan. I gave it a chance because I really liked its OP. xD (I still use this searching method occasionally.)
Q: What's your favorite genre?
A: Psychological thriller. Recently I became more open to other genres too, but it's still my ethalon when it comes to great shows.
Q: Seriously, you gave Death Note a 7?
A: Yes. The cat-and-mouse game was thrilling and exciting, but I can hardly find even one character that I honestly liked.
Q: You gave 86 a 7? It's anything but a 7!
A: I'm not saying it's average. It's just a mixed bag. While I really liked the cinematic aspect, it was extremely manipulating and preachy.
Q: Shinsekai Yori is not a 5!
A: That anime was just not for me. I couldn't accept its world view. Also, it didn't feel really coherent.
Q: You didn't like Slime??
A: Sorry, but not really. I found it dreadfully boring aside from a few episodes. However I did like those children at the end and the early episodes.
Q: Everybody likes [insert anime]. Why don't You?
A: When I give an anime a noticeably lower rating than most of the users? (A difference like 7 and 10 also counts.) It's usually because the anime has an aspect that bothers me. When it's soaked in it. When it's unavoidable. When it hinders my enjoyment.
Q: Why potential questions?
A: Because nobody really asked them, so they are not frequently asked, but I feel like answering them.
Q: Can I still ask them?
A: Sure! If you're not satisfied with my answer or want to know more, feel free to ask.
it's funny, I forgot that I put a 1, ngl I just rated it low to try to lower the average of the audience review so that it went down on the list of top anime. juvenile but that sounds like me.
Been a while since I logged on, nice to meet you!
I love Brotherhood, I will say that I enjoy the original for adapting the first few arcs that both adaptations cover better than Brotherhood though. It is often overlooked that BH rushes the start, but it nails the new parts so succinctly.
its okay i like discussing about anime and myanime list is the only platform where i can discuss it in a civilized manner once i tried discussing anime on tiktok and reddit and it did not end well anyway thanks for sharing your opinion if you had a question about my rating too dont be shy to ask (:
Yeah it's crazy that some people drop it cuz the story is so amazing and can be genuinely life changing! And I meant that I the golden ridge and final levels are the only stories that I haven't collected the b sides from
Wait, do all of my replies to you get sent to your comments page? I'm asking because I still do not really know how MAL works. Is there a way to make sure our "conversation" stays private?
Oops, did I just delete my comment? I thought it was only sent to you, not to your profile to be publicly available for everyone to see. Sorry for that
Honestly, when I saw that my profile had more than 200 views, I am no longer surprised that I received a comment. Apparently people simply like skimming over the lists of others here. I'm glad to know that there is also another person admitting that they're scared of watching long shows! Trust me, I once forced myself to watch all of Sailor Moon (200 episodes in total, Crystal and other content not included), that explains why the first season is rated a 9/10 and one of my only two favorites (the other one is Akame Ga Kill!), while the rest are given a just "fine" rating, aka 6/10. But now I feel slightly less scared from long shows, knowing that I can always switch things up, as well as drop stuff when I feel like they become boring (just a couple hours ago I dropped Panty and Stocking for example).
Also, I did accept your friend request, right? Just asking and checking, that's all.
Hi! Thanks for leaving this nice of a message. Sci-fi western is sort of a sweet spot, which makes Cowboy Bebop an excellent show. Recommend it highly and never seen a show like it before. Can recommend to pick up Samurai Champloo afterwards by the same director if you liked watching Cowboy Bebop.
Haven't come around to see the second season in the fear I would be disappointed that it wouldn't match the greatness of the first season. Can't be disappointed if I never watch it 😅 Also been somewhat slacking in watching anime often as I did before. Usually comes down to watching Ghibli movies or some random OVAs from the 80's/90's (which I also have soft spot for).
Ah yes, my other friend from university have nagged me watching Yuri camp. Glad to hear that more people recommend it to me, might pick it up some day soon then. Almost like I feel like picking up Cells at Work. Chill relax anime with some education mix in there. Because I sure do suck at human biology haha.
Thanks again leaving this message for me. Nice to hear from people. Have a nice day too and Easter if you celebrate that!
Spin-off mangas like Magia Record? Ahhh if you mean manga, only a few I read, most of the series I found are animes. And yep Madoka Magica is surprisingly not like how Cardcaptor Sakura and any other kid shows of how they portrayed, this one is more serious and contains even an interesting lore about magical girls. Didnt expect that they’ll suffer this kind of fate, the so called “being meguca is suffering” :o
Right now I’ve completed Rozen Maiden, pretty interesting for a plot involving dolls (also some funny moments too). Though only season 1 I manage to completed, which is why I’m here online to update my list just in case I forgot ^^
All Comments (237) Comments
Been a while since I logged on, nice to meet you!
I love Brotherhood, I will say that I enjoy the original for adapting the first few arcs that both adaptations cover better than Brotherhood though. It is often overlooked that BH rushes the start, but it nails the new parts so succinctly.
Also, I did accept your friend request, right? Just asking and checking, that's all.
Haven't come around to see the second season in the fear I would be disappointed that it wouldn't match the greatness of the first season. Can't be disappointed if I never watch it 😅 Also been somewhat slacking in watching anime often as I did before. Usually comes down to watching Ghibli movies or some random OVAs from the 80's/90's (which I also have soft spot for).
Ah yes, my other friend from university have nagged me watching Yuri camp. Glad to hear that more people recommend it to me, might pick it up some day soon then. Almost like I feel like picking up Cells at Work. Chill relax anime with some education mix in there. Because I sure do suck at human biology haha.
Thanks again leaving this message for me. Nice to hear from people. Have a nice day too and Easter if you celebrate that!
Right now I’ve completed Rozen Maiden, pretty interesting for a plot involving dolls (also some funny moments too). Though only season 1 I manage to completed, which is why I’m here online to update my list just in case I forgot ^^