ZUN,

Given name:
Family name: ZUN
Alternate names: 太田 順也, Junya Oota, Hakurei Kannushi
Birthday: Mar 18, 1977
Website: http://kourindou.exblog...
Member Favorites: 3,742
More:
ZUN (太田順也, romanized Jun'ya Ota) is the sole known member of Team Shanghai Alice, and is the designer, programmer, script writer, and composer of the extremely popular Touhou Project series. He is seen to be rather reclusive, and thus very little is known about him except that he's very fond of beer. He was employed by Taito Corporation, and has been involved in the production of various Taito titles.

(Source: TouhouWiki)

Twitter: @korindo

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

ZUN Bans Sales of Touhou Dojin Anime

ZUN announced a new edition of the guidelines for secondary creations of Touhou Project. The following businesses are newly banned: 1. Sales of 2D animations (3D CGI...read more

Creator of Touhou Project ZUN Gets Married to a Programmer

Creator of Touhou Project ZUN Gets Married to a Programmer

In a web radio program streamed on UStream, ZUN has announced that he got married to a programmer half a year ago. He will hold a wedding ceremony on May 27th, the s...read more