I'm a simple man. I come to anime for pretty much the same thing that I come to a TV show or movie for. I'm here for a plot that can surprise me, intricate and detailed worldbuilding, and characters that either relatable or just cool as hell. I appreciate good animation (looking at you Ufotable, you the man) and emotional storytelling. I like endings that really give me something to think about, rather than trying to answer every question.
I like theme songs like:
Brave Shine - Aimer (aka Fate/staynight: Unlimited Blade Works OP 2)
Silhouette - KANA-BOON (Shut up everyone likes this song if you don't you're lying)
Mukanjyo - Survive Said the Prophet (Vinland Saga OP 1)
Kawaki no Ameku - Minami (Trust me you don't want to know what show this comes from)
Liar - Yorushika (A Whisker Away ED 2)
Colors - FLOW (Code Geass OP 1)
Dream Lantern - RADWIMPS (Your Name OP)
Let Me Hear - Loathing in Las Vegas (Parasyte OP)
CHU-BURA - Kelun (Bleach OP 8)
Polaris - BLUE ENCOUNT (MHA OP 6)
Also every theme song by UVERworld, especially Touch Off and Odd Future
Non-anime shows and movies I like:
Breaking Bad and BCS
LOTR Trilogy
Star Wars: The Clone Wars and The Mandalorian (There is no other Star Wars)
The Boys
Invincible
Regular Show
The Office
Parks & Rec
Rick and Morty
Primal
Samurai Jack
Stranger Things
The Dark Knight Trilogy
Planet of the Apes Trilogy
Daredevil
The Tick
Pulp Fiction
Oh and yeah that MCU thing everyone's talking about. What's that an acronym for again?
I don't know maybe Harry Potter too even though I haven't watched it in years
|
All Comments (34) Comments
0 manga read
opinion rejected
Thanks man i appreciate your words, yeah i like Tsunderes / long hair / and strong girls.
out of those To your Eternity is definitely my favourite, the show is a beautiful and tragic story that will hit your feelings pretty hard almost every episode.
Mushoku Tensei and Vivy are alse pretty good they both have amazing animation and a pretty cool story, though vivys fighting animation is arguably the best one this year imo.
Odd Taxi is pretty damn good but I lack the words to describe it in an interesting way, watch Gigguks video on it he pretty much nails it, just beware of spoilers.
86- its a good anime but im not sure why I just couldnt invest myself in it so i wouldn’t recommend it, some people really love it though.
Golden Kamuy is not on your list but i feel like you should at least know about it, its too freaking good the show has a bit of everything, action, mystery, adventure, history, comedy, slice of life, and all these genres mix and mash pretty well.
As much as i love naruto, i dont think it holds its own when compared to one piece. IMO the only thing naruto does better is the fight scenes, they get pretty creative with it and its always a spectacle to watch, but it still doesnt beat Luffys epic final punch to defeat an enemy that had it coming for dozens of episodes.