➤ ザックでーす。宜しく (Ex aliases for those who knew me before : ZakDeMars, SailorkinG, UraNep)
I started a long time ago my collection of the best Sailor Moon items. I love laser discs. I think they are so visually appealing!
Anyway, my name is Zak working in international relations. My best memory of Japan you might ask? My election as prom king at my university during my last year in college (2016 come on) and I was featured in Junon magazine. I am quite obsessed with seiyuu and I am looking for other fans of the voice actors from the 90s precisely.
Ma muse, mon étoile
→ goal = having my copy of the Infinity Artbook/official doujin signed by the bitch herself aka Takeuchi sensei.
時空
Around the glorious year 2003, I finished Sailor Moon Sailor Stars the 5th and final installment of the original anime ♡
July, 14th 2011, 500 animes watched w/ Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei
August, 27th 2011 - One Piece, 500 episodes watched
May, 12th 2012 - 600th anime serie watched w/ the unfairly infamous New Dream ✩ Hunter Rem - Yume no kishitachi
January, 18th 2014 - 700th anime watched w/ the spooky fun Jigoku Sensei Nube: Gozen 0時 Nube Shisu
December, 14th 2014 - 800th anime watched w/ City Hunter - The secret service
August, 26th 2016 - A-ko - The Final is the 900th anime that I enjoyed so far.
January, 22th 2017 - FINALLY, got 1,000 anime series in my "completed" list w/ Tenkû no Escaflowne
May, 14th 2018 - The last episode of Dirty Pair Flash is the 10,000th episode watched, can you believe it?)
October, 8th 2018 - 1,000 anime watched with Code Geass - Lelouch of the rebellion
July, 26th 2019 - 11,111 episodes watched (all anime included) w/ the 10th episode of Ace wo Nerae 2
September, 4th 2019 - Stop!! Hibari-kun! was the 1,111th anime that I enjoyed so far, quirky AF!!
i watched them both(Fruit Basker and Seto no hanayome),i have many romance i love but my favorite is Golden Time,it has great quality,slice of life and quite a bit of drama as well and happy ending ofc,can't have it my fav list without it.You watched it?.Thanks btw,
thank you but its just a face picture,i'm actually around 120 kg,was at 95 kg at 1 point but i guess with age came weight xD,my fav genres is romance but honestly you can rarely see it anymore,many anime has romance tag but pretty much no romance in it and ofc i love Slice of life,glad at least one of us enjoys the horror genre although for me tbh i didnt even try to watch it,dont like horror movies and thrillers so i kinda assumes it was the same with anime,perhaps i was wrong
I rarely watch the newest series, so I can't say I know much about modern seiyuu as well. I think I'm aware about some of them, but I guess most of them aren't even all that new :) and it seems that I've only heard Nogawa Sakura in Azumanga Daioh, and that's it, so I wouldn't know more about her :)
I guess the fact that I haven't heard about them proves your point :p
Wouldn't it mostly depend on the particular characters? :) I don't think such things would stop me from having a connection with a character, I'd just be less attracted to him. Anyway, I plan on going through most of BL anime, even if I won't like it, so I'll get to Boku no Sexual Harassment eventually :) I wish there were more series that had uncensored sex scenes like Sensitive Pornograph :p
Aside from Koan, I also like her other minor roles in Sailor Moon :) it always seemed to me that she is very good at putting emotion into her voice, so her acting always left a long-lasting impact on me, which ultimately led me to adding her to my favorites (not top-10, but top-20 is also really good).
Yeah lol but the last episodes very so brutal! It was a bit unexpected. I assume Witches 5 is probably your favorite group? :)
I think there is nothing wrong with that, as long as it's genuine :p
I have my preferences and genres that would most likely irritate me sooner or later, like long-running battle shounen, but I also don't mind watching anything in theory :) I can never know. What if I like something unexpected?
I wish there was more of good BL anime. Well, if I need good BL content, I can always go with VNs or manga. How big the guys in his Bara are? :p I usually don't like bara because I prefer skinny/slim guys, but there is some bara art that looks really nice and attractive to me as well :)
Yeah, Crystal S3 was a major improvement, even though I didn't like it. I'm waiting for those Cosmos movies to finally appear somewhere so that I can watch them :p must have been a cool experience watching them in the theaters :)
I remember being quite sad about that as well, so I can relate :) but I guess I was mostly confused as to why they kept Koto-chan, as you call her lol but didn't keep everyone else. I never really investigated the details, but it always stood out to me as odd. I'm glad your laptop survived! :p
I still remember going through the R arc in the manga and being shocked by how fast the Ayakashi sisters were dealt with :) it makes sense for me to be a bit biased against the manga, considering how different it is from the old anime series. On one hand, I like that the story doesn't fool around too much, but on the other hand, it often felt like the events had less weight. I'm sure it's possible to really enjoy both, but it just didn't happen to me.
Indeed! Witches 5 were great, and then they decided to make most of them into a monster-of-the-week :( I have a lot of similar problems with the old anime adaptation. I also wish they had a more coherent continuity between the seasons, especially when it comes to the enemies they defeated or the events that happened to them. As much as I loved the format it had, I'm still more of a continuous story kind of person, so I wish that all arcs at least had an established relationship of some sort. Like the end of SuperS and the beginning of Stars with the whole Nehelenia business, for example :)
True :) especially in that Koan breakdown scene, one of my favorite scenes! Makes me cry every time.
30 is a lot! I know all of the ones you mentioned and even outside Sailor Moon as well :) I don't even know how many I genuinely like, but I know that it'll be a pain to find out, just like with the characters lol the more options, the harder to single out someone.
Well-versed may be a bit too flattering, considering that there are people with thousands of BL manga completed lol but I'm slowly becoming more versed :p it's more about the impact, of BL visual novels in particular, rather than the quantity.
I definitely like that Zoisite and Kunzite had a thing going :p but Dark Kingdom is usually somewhere at the bottom for me, both as a season and as an antagonist group. I like them all quite a bit, but not as much as most of the other groups. If we are judging by hotness, then I think I can agree with you lol Jadeite is probably the sexiest! There is something about him in particular :p but I also like really some other guys from the other seasons, like Saphir :)
Oh Arisawa Takanori is a god and I hope he is resting peacefully amongst the stars. His work on Sailor Moon was magical and he was also a reason behind its success. The new anime BGM was horrendous especially during the henshin scenes 変身シーン 🎬🌙
Yeah, the soundtrack in the new one felt kind of generic to me. I can't even remember it :)
Then I think you'd be glad to know that I consider 90s Sailor Moon anime OST to be my favorite anime soundtrack of all time, and I've also seen most of SeraMyu musicals, and Japanese live-action TV series as well! And I definitely don't mind talking about something :p
I can't say that I really like everything when it comes to Sailor Moon, since I'm not the biggest fan of the original manga or the new adaptation etc., but it definitely had and still has a significant place in my life overall :) and yeah, it's a bit of shame that Fish Eye didn't have much of a role in the manga canon (and a lot of other antagonists), but I guess his character is one of the good examples of how inaccurate adaptations sometimes help enhance different aspects of the original work lol
And I have a big appreciation for 90s seiyuu as well, especially female ones :) originally, I also wanted to fit Aya Hisakawa somewhere in my favorites, but it wasn't meant to be :p
While I had a MAL supporter going, I created kind of a rule going on to make adding people easier: 1 male seiyuu, 1 female seiyuu, 1 composer, 1 creator/director/writer etc., 1 OP/ED performer, and then repeated it until I ran out of slots :) anyway, I guess people like Wakana Yamazaki (who did a number of relatively minor roles in Sailor Moon that left an impression on me in particular) and Kotono Mitsuishi (who doesn't really need any explanation) just beat her to a punch :p
In any case, soon none of that will matter and I'll be left with the regular 10 slots lol but the point is that I really like a lot of seiyuu when it comes to that particular time period, even if I can't recall a lot of them immediately :)
Thanks for the friend request :p yeah, Amazon Trio is probably my favorite antagonist group in Sailor Moon, and Fish Eye in particular :) whether that actually makes me good or bad, well, I don't know lol I hope good!
Oh, you watch. I'm still on the fence. I can't watch the remake because I feel like the voice acting is, well, lacking, or underwhelmingly lacking in personality. I thought the change to a younger voice actor was something that people overseas wouldn't mind so much. I didn't see anyone talking too enthusiastically about the voice actors. I was rather looking forward to it and was surprised.
I thought Keiko Kitagawa was not good enough for the voice of Cosmos. It's the Mars from the live-action drama! If it had been the person who played the role of Moon in the drama, I think I would still have been satisfied. You are right, I wanted Kotono Mitsuishi to voice Cosmos. To be frank, I also feel unconvinced about Galaxia and Kakyuu.
Well, they don't respect the viewers of the original one, do they? I don't respect them, but I do wonder what they mean by appropriating the transformation scenes and such from the old anime... Oh, I finally finish the series of the remake too! I love the 90's Sailor Moon anime and the original manga, but the anime remake was not to my liking, including the voice actors.
Is the new Sailor Moon movie something you plan to see?
I've seen a lot of trailers and stuff, but I don't find it that appealing, so I'm asking myself if it's something I want to go to the movie theater to see.
All Comments (409) Comments
I guess the fact that I haven't heard about them proves your point :p
Wouldn't it mostly depend on the particular characters? :) I don't think such things would stop me from having a connection with a character, I'd just be less attracted to him. Anyway, I plan on going through most of BL anime, even if I won't like it, so I'll get to Boku no Sexual Harassment eventually :) I wish there were more series that had uncensored sex scenes like Sensitive Pornograph :p
Yeah lol but the last episodes very so brutal! It was a bit unexpected. I assume Witches 5 is probably your favorite group? :)
I think there is nothing wrong with that, as long as it's genuine :p
I have my preferences and genres that would most likely irritate me sooner or later, like long-running battle shounen, but I also don't mind watching anything in theory :) I can never know. What if I like something unexpected?
I wish there was more of good BL anime. Well, if I need good BL content, I can always go with VNs or manga. How big the guys in his Bara are? :p I usually don't like bara because I prefer skinny/slim guys, but there is some bara art that looks really nice and attractive to me as well :)
I remember being quite sad about that as well, so I can relate :) but I guess I was mostly confused as to why they kept Koto-chan, as you call her lol but didn't keep everyone else. I never really investigated the details, but it always stood out to me as odd. I'm glad your laptop survived! :p
I still remember going through the R arc in the manga and being shocked by how fast the Ayakashi sisters were dealt with :) it makes sense for me to be a bit biased against the manga, considering how different it is from the old anime series. On one hand, I like that the story doesn't fool around too much, but on the other hand, it often felt like the events had less weight. I'm sure it's possible to really enjoy both, but it just didn't happen to me.
Indeed! Witches 5 were great, and then they decided to make most of them into a monster-of-the-week :( I have a lot of similar problems with the old anime adaptation. I also wish they had a more coherent continuity between the seasons, especially when it comes to the enemies they defeated or the events that happened to them. As much as I loved the format it had, I'm still more of a continuous story kind of person, so I wish that all arcs at least had an established relationship of some sort. Like the end of SuperS and the beginning of Stars with the whole Nehelenia business, for example :)
True :) especially in that Koan breakdown scene, one of my favorite scenes! Makes me cry every time.
30 is a lot! I know all of the ones you mentioned and even outside Sailor Moon as well :) I don't even know how many I genuinely like, but I know that it'll be a pain to find out, just like with the characters lol the more options, the harder to single out someone.
Well-versed may be a bit too flattering, considering that there are people with thousands of BL manga completed lol but I'm slowly becoming more versed :p it's more about the impact, of BL visual novels in particular, rather than the quantity.
I definitely like that Zoisite and Kunzite had a thing going :p but Dark Kingdom is usually somewhere at the bottom for me, both as a season and as an antagonist group. I like them all quite a bit, but not as much as most of the other groups. If we are judging by hotness, then I think I can agree with you lol Jadeite is probably the sexiest! There is something about him in particular :p but I also like really some other guys from the other seasons, like Saphir :)
Yeah, the soundtrack in the new one felt kind of generic to me. I can't even remember it :)
I can't say that I really like everything when it comes to Sailor Moon, since I'm not the biggest fan of the original manga or the new adaptation etc., but it definitely had and still has a significant place in my life overall :) and yeah, it's a bit of shame that Fish Eye didn't have much of a role in the manga canon (and a lot of other antagonists), but I guess his character is one of the good examples of how inaccurate adaptations sometimes help enhance different aspects of the original work lol
And I have a big appreciation for 90s seiyuu as well, especially female ones :) originally, I also wanted to fit Aya Hisakawa somewhere in my favorites, but it wasn't meant to be :p
While I had a MAL supporter going, I created kind of a rule going on to make adding people easier: 1 male seiyuu, 1 female seiyuu, 1 composer, 1 creator/director/writer etc., 1 OP/ED performer, and then repeated it until I ran out of slots :) anyway, I guess people like Wakana Yamazaki (who did a number of relatively minor roles in Sailor Moon that left an impression on me in particular) and Kotono Mitsuishi (who doesn't really need any explanation) just beat her to a punch :p
In any case, soon none of that will matter and I'll be left with the regular 10 slots lol but the point is that I really like a lot of seiyuu when it comes to that particular time period, even if I can't recall a lot of them immediately :)
How was it? Whose picture was the admission bonus?
I thought Keiko Kitagawa was not good enough for the voice of Cosmos. It's the Mars from the live-action drama! If it had been the person who played the role of Moon in the drama, I think I would still have been satisfied. You are right, I wanted Kotono Mitsuishi to voice Cosmos. To be frank, I also feel unconvinced about Galaxia and Kakyuu.
Well, they don't respect the viewers of the original one, do they? I don't respect them, but I do wonder what they mean by appropriating the transformation scenes and such from the old anime... Oh, I finally finish the series of the remake too! I love the 90's Sailor Moon anime and the original manga, but the anime remake was not to my liking, including the voice actors.
I've seen a lot of trailers and stuff, but I don't find it that appealing, so I'm asking myself if it's something I want to go to the movie theater to see.