My name is Greg, and among all mediums of entertainment anime has always been the one to captivate me the most because of anime's peculiar sense of creativity. Aside from that, my hobbies include working out, competitive Smash, and a bit of reading manga. I have an appreciation for pretty much all genres; Slice of Life and Battle manga adaptions, which I guess most people call Shounens, (ex: Dragon Ball, Hunter x Hunter, Yu Yu Hakusho, etc.) are also a big guilty pleasure of mine as well. Also, I don't rate titles using the conventional MAL rating scale, I use my own which is listed below. I tend to be critical of the shows I watch, so in turn I curved my rating scale a bit. I also have a
tumblr (link here), its somewhat popular but since they ruined their platform with the whole anti-NSFW thing its a dying site now but if you so happen to have one please do check it out if you want.
-MALGraph-
-Gifs- *Finally Updated lol*
*Gifs I made and posted on tumblr cuz I'm a loser. Don't worry, I'll avoid any gifs that might potentially spoil anything.
-My Personal Rating Scale-
10 (Pièce de Résistance) - A series with the highest regard from yours truly. Relatively few if any inconsistencies I could see or were immediately apparent. Also anything with this score is a favorite.
9 (Highly Recommended) - A title that covers its bases in a multitude of areas, perhaps a few lingering issues that bothered me but nothing you could call major. In all honesty there's almost little difference between this and a 10 except it probably isn't a top 10 favorite for me.
8 (Great) - On the whole a relatively good series, it probably has the typical issues most anime suffer from but nothing that should really compromise the enjoyment factor.
7 (Good/Decent) - A score I split between two demographics, 9 times out of 10 a show that gets this score usually falls under the latter category. There are some shows I've given a 7 I thought were "good" but not to a degree of deserving a 8 per say. Otherwise the show is "decent", meaning its probably one of those shows that just follow your typical anime tropes and probably have the same redundant issues most anime suffer from but still manage to be somewhat entertaining. If you really want to know where I stand with any title I give this score it would just be best to consult me so I can clarify (Another way to look at this score, if you've ever seen any of Anthony Fantano's videos, is like a "strong" to a "light" score if you see what I'm getting at).
6 (Borderline) - Watchable series by all means but far from the first thing I would recommend to someone. A plethora of issues were definitely present that kept me from completely enjoying it.
5 (Bad) - This is where the scale tips where the weaknesses of the show very much outweigh its strengths. Not something I recommend to watch.
4 - 2 (Terrible) - To be frank, was a waste of time for me. The only deviation between scores in this range is how badly I feel the show was generally structured because I value a consistent narrative first and foremost. You'll see most of your ecchi titles will fall under these scores as well.
1 (Appalling) Only very special cases will get this score. My list of titles in this category are as follows: Aoi Sekai no Chuushin de, Mars of Destruction, Yosuga no Sora, Pupa, Fuun Ishin Dai Shogun, Shitcom, Utsu Musume Sayuri, Sin: Nanatsu no Taizai and Keijo!!!!!!!!.
All Comments (73) Comments
I've been good, just on that stream grind, ya know? Gotta make that bread. How have you been?
But you gave Tari Tari a 6 and I'm ready to throw hands.
PocketCharacter#1782
Also sorry about that lol. I kind of avoided using skype since I wasn't really fond of the program anymore and most of everyone I knew migrated to discord so i kind of just got rid of it. Feel free to hit me up on Discord though!
In the middle of my Hunter x Hunter endeavor at the moment but i'll be sure to check it out
I've basically only heard its comfy and thats about it.
I hear girl's last tour is pretty good this season as well
is there any show youre looking forward to watching or waiting to air?
I've been watching a lot of subpar stuff lately so i'm trying to get back in the groove of good shows, how are you fairing?
that reminded me i need to watch the first season eccentric family :o
anything youve seen recently thats wowed you? made in abyss was great for me
i think natural and origination are my favourites from the series, origination gave me closure and character development that the show sorely needed, ended on a very good note!